Archived Story

Stockwell reserve poultry champion

Published 10:41pm Monday, August 8, 2011

Senior
showmanship

Katherine Pielemeier, Dowagiac, 4-W 4-H, first.
Sydney Brancaleon, Cassopolis, JOY, second.
Bridget Teter, Edwardsburg, 5-H, third.
Caitlyn Hartline, Marcellus, Penn, fourth.
Elizabeth Hein, Niles, Country Trailblazers, fifth.
Ronald Cook, Cassopolis, Friendly Folks, sixth.

Intermediate
showmanship

Courtney Hartline, Marcellus, Penn, first.
Dustin Cochran, Niles, Mechanicsburg, second.
Olivia Kent, Cassopolis, Penn, third.
Nicholas Fuller, Edwardsburg, Busy Friends, fourth.
Danyell Roberts, Dowagiac, North Red Hill, fifth.

Junior
showmanship

Elizabeth Stockwell, Dowagiac, North Red Hill, first.
Lauren Ridenour, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids, second.
Madeline Collins, Cassopolis, Penn, third.
Daniel Kent, Cassopolis, Penn, fourth.
Abigail Sollman, Dowagiac, Kids-N-Kids, fifth.

Beginning showmanship

Morgan Hartline, Marcellus, Penn, first.
Cloey Noles, Edwardsburg, youth, second.
Seth Cochran, Niles, Mechanicsburg, third.
Erin Ridenour, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids, fourth.
Samuel Hein, Niles, Country Trailblazers, fifth.
McKenna Rogers, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids, sixth.

Champion poultry showman — Courtney Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion poultry showman — Elizabeth Stockwell, Dowagiac, North Red Hill.

Market poultry

Champion individual market broiler — Madeline Collins, Cassopolis, Penn.
Reserve champion individual market broiler — Caitlyn Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Champion individual roaster — Caitlyn Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion individual roaster — Morgan Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Champion individual heavyweight chicken — Carly Parrish, Cassopolis, Penn.
Reserve champion individual heavyweight chicken — Cody Waldschmidt, Dowagiac, Penn.
Champion individual market duck — Caitlon Pauley, Dowagiac, 4-W 4-H.
Reserve champion individual market duck — Matt Miller, Niles, Country Trailblazers.
Champion market goose — Keyla Jenkins, Cassopolis, Friendly Folks.
Reserve champion market goose — Kristen Miller, Edwardsburg, Mechanicsburg.
Champion individual tom turkey — Lauren Ridenour, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids.
Reserve champion individual tom turkey — Brayton Ridenour, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids.
Champion individual hen turkey — Gabraelle Parrish, Cassopolis, Penn.
Reserve champion individual hen turkey — Jessica Brown, Niles, Busy Friends.

Standard breeds

Champion cock — Sydney Brancaleon, Cassopolis, JOY.
Reserve champion cock — Morgan Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Champion cockerel — Courtney Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion cockerel — McKenna Rogers, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids.
Champion hen — Morgan Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion hen — Courtney Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Champion pullet — Courtney Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion pullet — McKenna Harbaugh, Niles, Mechanicsburg.
Champion cock and hen — Elizabeth Stockwell, Dowagiac, North Red Hill.
Champion cockerel and pullet pair — Morgan Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion cockerel and pullet pair — Anne Seem, Cassopolis, Penn.
Champion pen of pullets — Courtney Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion pen of pullets, Anne Seem, Cassopolis, Penn.

Bantam breeds

Champion cock — Morgan Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion cock — Courtney Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Champion cockerel — Caitlyn Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion cockerel — Lauren Ridenour, Marcellus, Kids-N-Kids.
Champion hen — Caitlyn Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion hen — Madeline Collins, Cassopolis, Penn.
Champion pullet — Daniel Kent, Cassopolis, Penn.
Reserve champion pullet — Ronald Cook, Cassopolis, Friendly Folks.
Champion cock and hen — Caitlyn Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion cock and hen — Danyell Roberts, Dowagiac, North Red Hill.
Champion cockerel and pullet pair — Michaela Curtis, Niles, Mechanicsburg.
Reserve champion cockerel and pullet pair — McKenna Rogers, Niles, Kids-N-Kids.
Champion cock and hen trio — Elizabeth Stockwell, Dowagiac, North Red Hill.
Champion cockerel and pullet trio — Caitlyn Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.
Reserve champion cockerel and pullet trio — Olivia Kent, Cassopolis, Penn.

Other fowl breeds

Champion pair of turkeys — Nicholas Fuller, Edwardsburg, Busy Friends.
Reserve champion pair of turkeys — Ronald Cook, Cassopolis, Friendly Folks.
Champion pair of ducks — Ronald Cook, Cassopolis, Friendly Folks.
Reserve champion pair of ducks — Cassie Bentzler, Edwardsburg, Friendly Folks.
Champion pair of geese — Robbie Seem, Cassopolis, Penn.
Reserve champion pair of geese — Jacob Lee, Cassopolis, Friendly Folks.
Champion pair any game fowl — Madison Stout, Dowagiac, youth.
Reserve champion pair of any other game fowl — Cassie Bentzler, Edwardsburg, Friendly Folks.

Eggs

Best of show — Morgan Hartline, Marcellus, Penn.

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks