Top 10 finish: Dowagiac's Proshwitz 10th at Wolverine meet (The Daily News/File)
Top 10 finish: Dowagiac's Proshwitz 10th at Wolverine meet (The Daily News/File)

Archived Story

Top 10 finish: Dowagiac’s Proshwitz 10th at Wolverine meet

Published 8:49am Wednesday, October 21, 2009

THREE RIVERS – Dowagiac’s Kasey Proshwitz picked up a top 10 finish at the Wolverine Conference Cross Country Championships on Tuesday at Meyer-Broadway Park near Three Rivers.

Defending champion Vicksburg won the boys’ portion of the event with 47 points as it easily outdistanced runner-up Otsego, which finished with 63 points.

Gull Lake was third, Paw Paw fourth and Plainwell fifth.

The Chieftains finished eighth with 201 points.

Plainwell’s Morgan Timiney was the overall winner with a time of 16:24.3. Vicksburg’s Mark Beams was second with a 16:40.3.

Proshwitz ran a 17:49.5.

Chris Gantt finished 17th overall with a time of 18:045.5.

“They both ran outstanding races and earned their honors on a tough, tough course,” Dowagiac coach Ken Jordan said. “We’re looking forward to their regional races.”

Ryan Daly finished 61st (23:23), Ryne Wilming 62nd (23:39), Tyler Cross 63rd (23:53) and Brandon Wilson 64th (24:31).

Otsego won the girls’ championship with 48 points, while Allegan was third with 69 points.

Defending champion Gull Lake finished a distant third with 76 points. Rounding out the top five were Vicksburg and Three Rivers.

Dowagiac finished 10th with 300 points.

The Lady Bulldogs’ Taylor Smith defeated defending champion Morgan Stuut of Three Rivers.

Smith ran a time of 18:57.9, while Stuut ran a 19:38.5.

Dowagiac’s top finisher was Kesley Cleveland, who finished 53rd with a time of 26:50.7.

Samantha Mathews was 58th (28:27), Amanda Hassle 61st (29:17), Kristina Bunn 63rd (30:34), Marissa Tidey 65th (32:38) and Kayla Yakim 66th (32:40).

Wolverine Conference
Cross Country Championships
At Three Rivers
Boys’ team scores

Vicksburg 47, Otsego 63, Gull Lake 84, Paw Paw 101, Plainwell 129, Allegan 161, Three Rivers 188, Dowagiac 201, South Haven 202, Comstock DNF

Top 10
1. Morgan Timiney (PL) 16:24.3, 2. Mark Beams (V) 16:40.3, 3. Danny Hughes (V) 17:14.0, 4. Brandon Zeluff, (PL) 17:21.5, 5. Matt Darnell (O) 17:22.9, 6. Jake Andrews (V) 17:31.9, 7. Tim Simon (GL) 17:34.5, 8. Cameron Hutchinson (GL) 17:42.1, 9. Kyle Richardson (PP) 17:48.4, 10. Kasey Proshwitz (D) 17:49.5

Dowagiac finishers
10. Kasey Proshwitz 17:49.5
17. Chris Gantt 18:08.5
61. Ryan Daly 23:23.1
62. Ryne Wilming 23:39.0
63. Tyler Cross 23:53.8
64. Brandon Wilson 24:31.9

Girls’ team scores
Otsego 48, Allegan 69, Gull Lake 76, Vicksburg 92, Three Rivers 142, Plainwell 159, Comstock 186, Paw Paw 198, South Haven 214, Dowagiac 300

Top 10

1. Taylor Smith (O) 18:57.9, 2. Morgan Stuut (TR) 19:38.5, 3. Jessica Shaw (A) 19:43.2, 4. Aziza Ahmadi (A) 20:19.3, 5. Kayla David (O) 20:23.8, 6. Grace Carver (SH) 20:24.2, 7. Schuyler Mattern (O) 20:34.3, 8. Bailey Windle (V) 20:48.2, 9. Mindy Lewis (V) 20:50.3, 10. Paige Sutcliffe (PP) 20:52.8

Dowagiac finishers
53. Kelsey Cleveland 26:50.7
58. Samantha Mathews 28:27
61. Amanda Hassle 29:17.0
63. Kristina Bunn 30:34.7
65. Marissa Tidey 32:38.8
66. Kayla Yakim 32:40.5

By using this website’s user-contribution features, including comments, photo galleries, or any other feature, you agree to abide by the terms of use. Please read this agreement in its entirety because it contains useful information that will help you better understand the rules and general "good manners" that are expected when contributing content to this website.

Editor's Picks