Daily Data: Tuesday, Feb. 14

Published 1:00 pm Tuesday, February 14, 2023

BOYS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 85, BLOOMINGDALE 37

At Niles

BLOOMINGDALE 37

Curtis Ciborski 14, Dan Castro 0, Chayse Ciborski 3, Eliseo Garcia 11, Julian Moore 9. TOTALS: 15 2-4 37.

BRANDYWINE 85

Jamier Palmer 9, Nylen Goins 11, Robert Whiting 7, Jaremiah Palmer 7, Michael Palmer 8, Brock Dye 4, Byron Linley 11, Jaydon Spitler 3, Kevin Roberts 10, Robert Hartz 4, Ethan Adamzcyk 11. TOTALS: 38 5-8 85

 

Blooningdale               10        21        25        37

Brandywine                 30        50        72        85

3-point baskets: Bloomingdale 5 (Curtis Ciborski 4, Moore 1), Brandywine 4 (Goins 1, Linley 1, Spitler 1, Adamczyk 1). Total fouls: Bloomingdale 7, Brandywine 9. Varsity records: Bloomingdale 0-16, Brandywine 15-1

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 42, MICHIGAN LUTHERAN 14

At St. Joseph

BRANDYWINE 42

Adeline Gill 9, Ellie Knapp 20, Adelyn Drotoz 2, Ireland Prenkert 0, Miley Young 6, Kadence Brumitt 2, Cortney Bates 3. TOTALS: 14 7-13 42

MICHIGAN LUTHERAN 14

A. Beilman 1, Madison Zehnar 3, Hannah Tahaney 6, Jayden Beck 4, Mikayla LaBounty 0. TOTALS: 6 2-4 14

 

Brandywine                 14        20        28        42

Lutheran                      2          7          7          14

3-point baskets: Brandywine 7 (Knapp 4, Gill 1, Young 1, Bates 1), Michigan Lutheran 0. Total fouls: Brandywine 7, Michigan Lutheran 12. Varsity records: Brandywine 16-2, Michigan Lutheran 10-7

 

SCHOOLCRAFT 46, CASSOPOLIS 35

At Schoolcraft

CASSOPOLIS 35

Ella Smith 13, Alexis Millirans 2, Quianna Murray 3, Mackenzie Boyer 3, Atyanna Alford 12, Ryley Bowsher 2. TOTALS: 14 5-13 35

SCHOOLCRAFT 46

Lauren Evans 7, Alicia Garcia 13, Caley Kerwin 9, Camden Bruner 2, Liv Ellison 4, Allison Bailey 9, Mia Mulder 2. TOTALS: 20 4-8 46

 

Cassopolis                   7          15        28        35

Schoolcraft                  12        21        31        46

3-point baskets: Cassopolis 2 (Murray 1, Alford 1), Schoolcraft 2 (Garcia 1, Kerwin 1). Total fouls: Cassopolis 4, Schoolcraft 4. Varsity records: Cassopolis 13-5, Schoolcraft 12-7

 

WOLVERINE

Vicksburg                    11-0     18-0

Edwardsburg               6-4       11-6

Otsego                           6-4       10-7

Plainwell                      6-5       9-8

Paw Paw                       6-5       9-9

Three Rivers                5-5       10-6

Sturgis                          2-8       3-15

Niles                             0-11     0-17

 

LAKELAND

Buchanan                    8-0       17-1

Brandywine                 5-2       15-2

Benton Harbor            4-3       13-5

Dowagiac                      1-6       8-9

Berrien Springs           0-7       6-11

 

SOUTHWEST 10

North Division

Bl’mingdale                11-1     11-5

Lawrence                    8-6       11-7

Hartford                      6-7       6-11

Decatur                       4-8       5-12

Bangor                         2-11     7-12

Comstock                    0-15     0-17

 

South Division

Cassopolis                   11-0     13-4

Mendon                       9-4       13-4

Centreville                   7-5       8-9

White Pigeon              6-6       9-9

Marcellus                    5-6       7-9

 

SCORING LEADERS

                                                    G       PTS      AVG

Faith Carson, Buch.                 18        341        18.9

Ellie Knapp, Bran.                   10        132        13.2

Adeline Gill, Bran.                   17        217        12.8

Atyanna Alford, Cass              17        202        11.9

Alanah Smith, Dowa.              17        182        10.7

LaBria Austin, Buch.               17        179        10.5

Kadence Brumitt, Bran.          17        179        10.5

Maggie Weller, Dowa.            17        175        10.3