Daily Data: Thursday, Dec. 29

Published 11:38 pm Wednesday, December 28, 2022

WRESTLING

Horseshoe Classic

At Comstock

Team Scores

Gull Lake 267, Battle Creek Harper Creek 181.5, Buchanan 157, Bangor 122, Hudsonville 103, Grand Rapids West Catholic 102, Kenowa Hills 92.5, Allegan 92, Battle Creek Pennfield 77, Leslie 64, Parchment 39, Comstock 33, Fennville 27.5, Maple Valley 23, Benton Harbor 10, Bellevue 9

 

Championship Round

106; Camren Brock (HC) m.d. James Potts (H) 8-0; 113: Korbin Diehl (GL) t.f. Aiden Munoz (BA) 20-5, 120: Cooper Quick (KH) p. Conner Collick (PA) 5:13: 126: Rasler Warner (GL) m.d. Andrew LaPerna (WC) 17-5; 132: Israel Wait (HC) d. Caleb Mason (GL) 7-5; 138: Camden Miller (GL) p. Treydan Vanderkool (A) 1:29; 144: Josh Roe (HC) p. Brayden Rogers (L) 2:00; 150: Jake Jonker (KH) p. Jacob Holt (GL) 1:33; 157: Cole Karasinski (WC) p. Blake McKenzie (GL) 4:22; 165: Nick Martinez (HC) p. Leland Payne (BU) 5:05 175: Jackston Starnes (BU) p. Rysten Williams (A) 0:37; 190: Max Fourman (L) p. Mason Ciolek (H) 4:40 215: Dean Roberts (BU) d. Garrie Mann (GL) 2-1; 285: Zachary Hayes (BA) p. Ricky Johnson (HC) 1:30

 

Third Place Match

106: Holden Carrington (BU) p. Mercedez Goff (BCP) 0:12; 113: Avan Katz (HC) p. Alexandrea Stitlner (HC) 0:26; 120: Hayden Oman (GL) p. Dallas Ruff (HC) 1:23; 126: Devin Wilsen (PA) p. Camren Thaxton (BCP) 0:53; 132: Damien Coleman (BCP) wins by disqualifidaction Austin Birner (BA); 138: Blake Strickler (GL) m.d. Stanley Young (CO) 11-2; 144: Jesse Crawford (GL) p. Harley Bentley (KH) 4:44; 150: Trent Dolloway (BCP) p. Cam Augustyn (WC) 2:34; 157: Ryan Staffon (A) d. Ethan Abbott (BA) 10-7; 165: Daniel VanderMeer (GL) p. Jackson Burpee (MV) 0:49; 175: Connor Brinhall (H) d. Caleb Smith (BCP) 8-7; 190: Josh Bruin (A) p,. Alex Weinberg (BU) 1:42; 215: Henry Beelan (BA) p. Jayden Reynolds (KH) 4:21; 285: Brody Grimes (GL) p. Sawyer Van Beek (H) 2:04

 

Fifth Place Match

Daniel Martin (BA) d. Camden Stover (BU) 8-4; 113: Cody Orbeck (HC) d. Hayden Waddington (L) 10-6; 120: Avin Hawkins (HC) p. Alyssa Martinez (HC) 3:52; 126: Braeden Rmero (L) d. Hugh Lowing (F) 5-0; 132: Robert Schilz (MV) p. Trenton Carl (HC) 4:13; 138: Cory Alsip (F) d. Jack Terpening (CO) 11-2; 144: Daniel Adams (BA) p. Lonnie Walker (BH) 0:38; 150: Tyler Watson (H) p. Aiden Stiltner (HC) 1:53; 157: Caleb Sweeney (BU) p, Brayden Sebasty (BU) 4:44; 165: Kyler Beneman (HC) wins by injury default Owen Ronning (H); 175: Diego Ortiz (GL) p. Jacob Bigorowski (WC) 0:56; 190: Colin Stuck (GL) p, Manny Btterson (HC) 0:47; 215: Jay Claxton (CO) p. Levi Palmer (HC) 0:47; 285:Ryder Anderson (BU) wins by forfeit Jacob Williams (F)