UPDATED: Daily Data: Sunday, Dec. 11

Published 8:02 am Sunday, December 11, 2022

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 70, BERRIEN SPRINGS 20

At Niles

BERRIEN SPRINGS 20

Jasyl Withers 0, Alaina Halliwell 0, Lillian Weigand 2, Grace Constable 6, Ellis 4, Aubreona Smith 8. TOTALS: 10 0-0 20

BRANDYWINE 70

Adeline Gill 19, Adelyn Drotoz 9, Tressa Hullinger 2, Miley Young 10, Niyah Mason 7, Kadence Brumitt 14, Cortney Bates 9. TOTALS: 29 4-9 70

 

Berrien Springs           6          10        12        20

Brandywine                 21        42        60        70

3-point baskets: Berrien Springs 0, Brandywine 8 (Bates 3, Gill 1, Drotoz 1, Young 1, Mason 1, Brumitt 1). Total fouls: Berrien Springs 9, Brandywine 4. Varsity records: Berrien Springs 2-3, 0-2 Lakeland Conferenc; Brandywine 3-0, 1-0 Lakeland Conference

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

BUCHANAN 54, COLOMA 37

At Buchanan

COLOMA 37

Tyrell Owens 11, Omari Jones 1, De Cornelius 5, Bolen Genovese 0, P.J. Parker 15, Adarius Jenkins 5. TOTALS: 14 4-6 37

BUCHANAN 54

Karmine Brown 0, Cade Preissing 17, Liam McBeth 0, Brian Proud 0, Jaxon Seddon 3, Thomas VanOverberghe 21, Luke Sherwood 0, Conner Legault 1, Matt Trigg 5, Dillon Oatsvall 4, Zack Timmons 3, Logan Wiggins 0. TOTALS: 20 11-17 54

 

Coloma            8          16        25        37

Buchanan        14        26        43        54

3-point baskets: Coloma 5 (Parker 3, Owens 1, Cornelius 1), Buchanan 3 (Timmons 1, VanOverberghe 1, Seddon 1). Total fouls: (fouled out): Coloma 16 (Genovese), Buchanan 14. Records: Coloma 0-2, Buchanan 2-1

 

WRESTLING

Vicksburg Invitational

Dowagiac 78, Coloma 4

106: Carlitos Chavez (D) p. Angel Cowgill 2:25; 113: Matthew Martel (CO) m.d. Markus Ottinger 18-8; 120: Nicholas Green (D) p. Zachary Shreve 1:58; 126: Cody White (D) wins by forfeit; 132: Dustin Sirk (D) wins by forfeit; 138: Israel Villegas (D) wins by forfeit; 144: Zachary Schultz (D) wins by forfeit; 150: Roman Paredes (D); 157: Nick Schultz (D) wins by forfeit; 165: Double forfeit 175: Eli Stout (D) p. Issac Rodriquez 1:15; 190: Hayden Groth (D) wins by forfeit; 215: David Nichols (D) wins by forfeit; 285: Payton Brown (D) p. Cecilia Williams 0:27

 

Dowagiac 44, Decatur 33

106: AJ Munson (D) m.d. Joel Pena 18-7; 113: Markus Ottinger (D) p. Cory MClemore 1:35; 120: Nicholas Green (D) p. Ryder Gardner 1:47; 126: Rodrigo Moreno (DE) p. Cody White 3:29; 132: Dustin Sirk (D) p. Thor Baker 4:50; 138: Israel Villegas (D) p. Rylin Mead 1:10; 144: Zachary Schultz (D) m.d. Giovanni Benavides 15-3; 150: Carson Shugars (DE) p. Cameron White 5:21; 157: Roman Paredes (D) p. Brody Mead 1:14; 165: Nick Schultz (D) wins by forfeit; 175: Danny Camarillo (DE) p. Eli Stout 0:11; 190: Zach Wiggins (DE) p. Hayden Groth 1:11; 215: Levi Hostetler (DE) d. David Nichols 9-8; 285: Tanner Shugars (DE) p. Payton Brown 1:13

 

Martin 55, Dowagiac 24

106: AJ Munson (D) wins by forfeit; 113: Kristian Heighton (M) p. Markus Ottinger 5:49; 120: Logan Gilbert (M) wins by forfeit; 126: Jayce Ritchie (M) m.d. Nicholas Green 11-2; 132: Cole Reitz (M) p. Cody White 0:38; 138: Haylen Buell (M) p. Dustin Sirk 1:38; 144: Israel Villegas (D) p. Drake Buell 3:18; 150: Jack Bagwell (M) d. Zachary Schultz 10-4; 157: Roman Paredes (D) p. Jackson Andrews 1:09; 165: Nick Schultz (D) p. Malcolm Smith 0:31; 175: Chris Tuinstra (M) p. Eli Stout 0:19; 190: Aden Chambers (M) p. Hayden Groth 0:56; 215: Jr Hildebrand (M) p. David Nichols 0:56; 285: Sam Bleeker (M) p. Payton Brown 0:36

 

Three Rivers 70, Dowagiac 12

106: Clinton Kaiser (TR) wins by forfeit; 113: Jak Monroe (TR) p. Markus Ottinger 0:33; 120: Talan Flowers (TR) p. Nicholas Green 1:38; 126: Carter Hensley (TR) p. Cody White 0:16; 132: Ayden Keller (TR) p. Dustin Sirk 0:38; 138: Israel Villegas (D) p. Lilly Ruesink 1:05; 144: Louis Smith (TR) p. Zachary Schultz 2:20; 150: Landon Moreland (TR) m.d. Cameron White 11-0; 157: Roman Paredes (D) p. Robby Yoder 0:19; 165: Jeremiah Detwiler (TR) wins by forfeit; 175: Alex Bryant (TR) p. Eli Stout 1:03’ 190: Lloyd Ruesink (TR) p. Hayden Groth 2:16; 215: Sam Reynolds (TR) p. David Nichols 0:29; 285: Jacob Reynolds (TR) p. Payton Brown 1:10

 

Dowagiac 46, Vicksburg 30

106: AJ Munson (D) m.d. Braeden Mourey 12-3; 113: Markus Ottinger (D) wins by forfeit; 120: Ben Culver (V) p. Nicholas Green 3:08; 126: JP Culver (V) p. Cody White 0:44; 132: Dustin Sirk (D) d. Breckin Meeks 11-5; 138: Ashton Maleski (D) wins by forfeit; 144: Israel Villegas (D) d. Skye Smith 11-9; 150: Zachary Schultz (D) p. Landon Troyer 3:52; 157: Roman Paredes (D) p. Daxton Rugg 1:27; 165: Hunter Town (V) p. Nick Schultz 3:16; 175: Ty Barnes (V) p. Eli Stout 0:51; 190: Hayden Groth (D) p. Carson Barnes 0:16; 215: Cooper Androsky (V) p. David Nichols 4:15; 285: Payton Brown (D) wins by disqualification over Grant Daniels

Varsity record: Dowagiac 3-4

 

Martin 48, Brandywine 31

106: Josmar Perez (BW) wins by forfeit: 113: Logan Gilbert (M) p. Matt Veach 1:34; 120: Kaiden Rieth (BW) p. Kristian Heighton 3:08; 126: Jayce Ritchie (BW) p. Brady Schoff 1:02; 132: Drake Heath (BW) d. Cole Reitz 4-0; 138: Haylen Buell (M) wins by forfeit: 144: Drake Buell (M) p. Cory Whitman 0:26; 150: Jack Bagwell (M) p. Julien Schoen 1:32; 157: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Jackson Andrews 1:59; 165: Doug Hawley (BW) m.d. Malcolm Smith 13-4; 175: Chris Tuinstra (M) p. Josh Patrolia 1:58; 190: Jr Hildebrand (M) wins by forfeit: 215: Sam Bleeker (M) p. Carter Sobecki 2:33; 285: Phillip McLaurin (BW) wins by forfeit

 

Brandywine 72, Coloma 0

106: Josmar Perez (BW) p. Angel Cowgill 0:14; 113: Matt Veach (BW) p. Matthew Martel 1:11; 120: Brady Schoff (BW) p. Zachary Shreve 0:22; 126: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 132: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 138: Double forfeit 144: Cory Whitman (BW) wins by forfeit; 150: Julien Schoen (BW) wins by forfeit; 157: Gavin Schoff (BW) wins by forfeit; 165: Doug Hawley (BW) wins by forfeit; 175: Josh Patrolia (BW) p. Rodriquez 1:12; 190: Carter Sobecki (BW) wins by forfeit; 215: Double forfeit 285: Phillip McLaurin (BW) p. Cecilia Williams 0:40

 

Brandywine 58, Decatur 24

106: Josmar Perez (BW) p. Joel Pena 1:55; 113: Matt Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 120: Brady Schoff (BW) p. Ryder Gardner 1:58; 126: Kaiden Rieth (BW) p. Rodrigo Moreno 2:30; 132: Drake Heath (BW) p. Thor Baker 1:22; 138: Rowan Bradford (D) wins by forfeit; 144: Giovanni Benavides (D) p. Cory Whitman 1:55; 150: Carson Shugars (D) p. Julien Schoen 0:44; 157: Gavin Schoff (BW) wins by forfeit; 165: Doug Hawley (BW) p. Brody Mead 1:59; 175: Josh Patrolia (BW) p. Landen Swetz 4:56; 190: Zach Wiggins (D) wins by forfeit; 215: Carter Sobecki (BW) p. Levi Hostetler 2:45; 285: Phillip McLaurin (BW) m.d. Tanner Shugars 11-0

 

Three Rivers 63, Brandywine 9

106: Josmar Perez (BW) d. Clinton Kaiser 5-3; 113: Jak Monroe (TR) p. Matt Veach 5:42; 120: Talan Flowers (TR) d. Kaiden Rieth 8-2; 126: Carter Hensley (TR) p. Brady Schoff 0:20; 132: Ayden Keller (TR) d. Drake Heath 7-0; 138: Lilly Ruesink (TR) wins by forfeit; 144: Louis Smith (TR) p. Cory Whitman 1:52; 150: Landon Moreland (TR) p. Julien Schoen 1:13; 157: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Robby Yoder 0:56; 165: Jeremiah Detwiler (TR) p. Doug Hawley 2:29; 175: Alex Bryant (TR) d. Josh Patrolia 8-4; 190: Lloyd Ruesink (TR) wins by forfeit; 215: Sam Reynolds (TR) wins by forfeit; 285: Jacob Reynolds (TR) p. Phillip McLaurin 5:25

 

Brandywine 39, Vicksburg 34

106: Josmar Perez (BW) p. Braeden Mourey 3:56; 113: Matt Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 120: Kaiden Rieth (BW) d. Ben Culver 13-8; 126: JP Culver (V) p. Brady Schoff 1:39; 132: Drake Heath (BW) p. Breckin Meeks 3:54; 138: Double forfeit; 144: Skye Smith (V) p. Cory Whitman 4:44; 150: Landon Troyer (V) p. Julien Schoen 1:37; 157: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Daxton Rugg 2:19; 165: Hunter Town (V) m.d. Doug Hawley 11-3; 175: Ty Barnes (V) p. Josh Patrolia 4:24; 190: Carter Sobecki (BW) p. Carson Barnes 0:46; 215: Cooper Androsky (V) wins by forfeit; 285: Phillip McLaurin (BW) p. Grant Daniels 0:39

Varsity records: Brandywine 3-4

 

PORTAGE CENTRAL 57, NILES 21

At Don Johnson Invitational, East Lansing

106: Korbin Hughes (N) wins by forfeit; 113: Katie Kraft (PC) wins by forfeit; 120: Zachary Koenig (PC) p. Brock Clendenin; 126: Mason Ferguson (PC) p. Mohammed Jaber; 132: TJ Whitley Pitts (PC) p. John Jones 138: Carson Rachels (N) p. Landon Sibley; 144: Landen McDaniel (PC) p. Trenton Albright; 150: Andrew Eley (PC) wins by forfeit; 157: Ezra Vance (N) p. Tysen Moser: 165: Braden Cooper (PC) p. Cameron Inman; 175: Xavier Stermer (PC) d. Julian Means-Flewellen 7-5 OT; 190: Alex Ramirez (PC) p. Chris Heflin; 215: Bannon Underly (PC) p. Aidon Fergison; 285: Chase Brawley (N) d. Ryan Suender 5-2

 

CENTREVILLE 35, NILES 33

106: Rockne Hamilton (C) t.f. Korbin Hughes 19-2; 113: Double forfeit 120: Brock Clendenin (N) wins by forfeit; 126: Brock Clendenin (N) wins by forfeit; 132: Aiden Brazo (N) p. DeAndre Stout;  138: Carson Rachels (N) p. Braxton Harker 1:34; 144: Brady Miller (C) p. Trenton Albright 1:23; 150: Double forfeit 157: Chaseton Wyckoff (C) p. Ezra Vance 1:43; 165: Owen Taylor (C) p. Cameron Inman 1:39; 175: Julian Means-Flewellen (N) d. Gavin Bunning 10-3; 190: Ronald Fiedler (N) p. Jamal Noble 3:23; 215: Douglas Wood (C) p. Aidon Fergison 1:12; 285: Payton Balle (C) p. Riley Cowan

Varsity record: Niles 0-2

 

DECATUR 54, BUCHANAN 27

At Buchanan

106: Holden Carrington (BU) t.f. Joel Pena 16-1; 113: Sadie Holloway (BU) wins by forfeit; 120: Ryder Gardner (D) wins by forfeit; 126: Rodrigo Moreno (D) p. Richie DeSantis 3:10; 132: Thor Baker (D) wins by forfeit; 138: Rowan Bradford (D) p. Avery Scanlon 0:25; 144: Giovanni Benavides (D) wins by forfeit; 150: Carson Shugars (D) p. Alan Reybuck 1:16; 157: Brody Mead (D) P. Brayden Sebasty 2:59; 165: Caleb Sweeney (B) P. Chase Bailey 4:40; 175: Jackson Starnes (Bu) M.D. Danny Camarillo 11-0; 190: Zach Wiggins (D) P. Lucas Zeiger 1:08; 215: Dean Roberts (B) P. Justin Hemenway 2:30; 285: Brody Ross (D) P. Ryder Andersen 5:05

 

BUCHANAN 66, LAWRENCE 6

106: Holden Carrington (B) wins by forfeit; 113: Camden Stover (B) wins by forfeit; 120: Sadie Holloway (B) wins by forfeit; 126: Richie Desantis (B) wins by forfeit; 132: Double forfeit 138: Gabby Phillips (L) p. Avery Scanlon 0:22; 144: Double forfeit 150: Alan Reybuck (B) p. Jack McLemore 1:50; 157: Brayden Sebasty (B) wins by forfeit; 165: Caleb Sweeney (B) wins by forfeit; 175: Jackson Starnes (B) wins by forfeit; 190: Lucas Zeiger (B) wins by forfeit; 215: Dean Roberts (B) p. Conner Tangeman 2:30; 285: Ryder Andersen (B) p. Elijah Leyva 0:56

Varsity record: Buchanan 1-1

 

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Art Kraft Invitational

At River Grove, Illinois

Southwestern Michigan Results

125: Jordan Simpson 4-2

133: Kyle Stamfly 2-2

141: Josh Howard 1-2

149: Zam Thompson 4-1, fourth place

149: Ray Woodall 1-2

157: Niko Martinez 2-2

157: Amarion Parker 1-2

157: Trevor Winkle 1-2

165: Hunter Heath 3-2, fourth place

174: Ethan Stallons 3-3, sixth place

174: Jared Checkley 2-2

184: Xavier Stewart 0-2

197: Vinny Patierno 3-3, sixth place

285: Vince Arebalo 2-2

285: Shane Edwards 5-2, fifth place

 

BOWLING

NILES 29, PORTAGE NORTHERN 1

At Battle Creek

Baker Match 1

Niles 171, Portage Northern 138

Baker Match 2

Niles 145, Portage Northern 135

 

Regular Matches

Niles 1,568, Portage Northern 1,384

 

Niles Results

Conner Weston 133, 105, 238, Preston Sharpe 185, 171, 356; Trenton Phillips 184, 156, 340, Andrew Jackson 182, Adam Jackson 150

 

Girls Results

PORTAGE NORTHERN 26.5, NILES 3.2

Baker Match 1

Portage Northern 113, Niles 77

Baker Match 2

Portage Northern 119, Niles 88

 

Niles Results

Chevelle Jaynes 136, 154, 290; Octavia Neal 62, 82, 184; Angel Walsh 115, 144, 259; Joselyn Maples 108, 136, 244

 

Girls Results

THREE RIVERS 26, NILES 4

At Joey Armadillo’s

Baker Match 1

Three Rivers 192, Niles 111

Baker Match 2

Three Rivers 129, Niles 99

 

Regular Matches

Three Rivers 1,225, Niles 1,045

 

Niles Results

Chevelle Jaynes 164, 168, 332; Octavia Neal 84, 69, 153; Joselyn Maples 145, 98, 243; Angel Walsh 161, 156, 317

 

Boys Results

NILES 27, THREE RIVERS 3

Baker Match 1

Niles 205, Three Rivers 93

Baker Match 2

Niles 146, Three Rivers 127

 

Regular Matches

Niles 1,714, Three Rivers 1,491

 

Niles Results

Conner Weston 125, 166, 291; Nate Ryman 182, 191, 383; Preston Sharpe 154, 176, 330; Trenton Phillips 189, 250, 439

 

Girls Results

BRANDYWINE 21.5, KALAMAZOO CHRISTIAN 8.5

At Joey Armadillo’s

Baker Match 1

Brandywine 131, Kalamazoo Christian 99

Baker Match 2

Kalamazoo Christian 125, Brandywine 114

 

Regular Matches

Brandywine 1,195, Kalamazoo Christian 1,138

 

Brandywine Results

Shelby Axline 114, 113, 227; Laila Vanderboegh 124, 97, 221; Autumn Dopkowski 189, 131, 320; Melanie Vazquez 107, 123, 230

 

Boys Results

BRANDYWINE 26, KALAMAZOO CHRISTIAN 4

Baker Match 1

Brandywine 145, Kalamazoo Christian 120

Baker Match 2

Brandywine 116, Kalamazoo  Christian 102

 

Regular Matches

Brandywine 1,447, Kalamzoo Christian 1,294

 

Brandywine Results

Caden Latislaw 125, 147, 272; Diego Sanchez 90, 106, 196, David Kline 190, 148, 338; Luis Sanchez 157, 163, 320l Landon Millin 136, 185, 321

 

JV Results

Kalamazoo Christian 20, Brandywine 10