Cass County Fair poultry and goat results

Published 10:59 am Friday, August 5, 2022

CASSOPOLIS — Competition continued at the 2022 Cass County Fair in poultry and goats Thursday.

Here are the results:

Poultry Results

Champion Broiler Chicken

Carter Newland

Champion Roaster Chicken

Erionna Dussel

Champion Heavyweight Chicken

Paul Thomas

Champion Market Duck

Kyleigh Stamper

Champion Market Goose

Adi Jones

Champion Market Tom Turkey

Mason Boyer

Champion Market Hen Turkey

Knox McCoy

 

Goat Results

Grand Champion Dairy Market

Madison Marshal

Grand Champion Meat Market

Adam Staff

Grand Champion Non-Dairy Cross

Blaine Belakovich

 

Meat Type

Champion Lightweight

Ryan Masten

Champion Mediumweight

Adam Starr

Champion Heavyweight

Chase Johnson

 

Daily Type

Champion Lightweight

Allie Johnson

Champion Mediumweight

Fisher Mosher

Champion Heavyweight

Madison Marshall

 

Non-Dairy Cross Type

Champion Lightweight

Ethan Stout

Champion Mediumweight

Blane Belakovich

Champion Heavyweight

Avery Bergen

 

Goat Showmanship Results

Champion Showman

Brianna Stockwell

Reserve Showman

Holly Lawson

 

Dairy Type Showmanship

Senior Division

  1. Holly Lawson
  2. Allie Johnson
  3. Connor Weston
  4. Ashley Gonzalez
  5. Fisher Mosher
  6. Julia Sheets

 

Intermediate Division

  1. Nyla Hover
  2. Ethen Herring
  3. Evan Kniss
  4. Montana Mosher

 

Junior Division

  1. Haley White
  2. Camryn Tyrakowski
  3. Evertt Smith
  4. Mena Hover
  5. Isabel Kennedy
  6. Keria Amessa

 

Beginning Division

  1. Colin Herring
  2. Eleanor Higley
  3. Ann Thomas
  4. Kendall Isabel
  5. Gavin Schmidt

 

Non-Dairy Type Showmanship

Senior Division

  1. Brianna Stockwell
  2. McKayla Dopkowski
  3. Jena Bradley
  4. Kaden Sandora
  5. Abbiegaile Sours
  6. Ryan Masten

 

Intermediate Division

  1. Deanna Cross
  2. Adam Starr
  3. Zachary Wiggins
  4. Taylor Costanza
  5. Johannah McDonald
  6. Jacob LaPorte

 

Junior Division

  1. Chase Johnson
  2. Hunter Steinman
  3. Bryce Hedrick
  4. Brandon VanOverberge
  5. Allison Reed
  6. Caiden Freeman

 

Beginning Division

  1. Ellie Starr
  2. Leo Hedrick
  3. Avery Bergen
  4. Jenner McDonald
  5. Kenley Laylin
  6. Xander Runyon