Sparks wins Champion Showman in Beef

Published 5:08 pm Wednesday, August 3, 2022

CASSOPOLIS — Kyla Sparks was the Champion Showman at the Cass County Fair Beef Showmanship competition Wednesday.

Jena Bradley was the Reserved Champion Showman.

Here are the rest of the showmanship results.

 

Beef Showmanship Results

Champion Showman

Kyla Sparks

Reserved Champion Showman

Jena Bradley

 

Senior Division

  1. Kyla Sparks
  2. Jena Bradley
  3. Mary Tharp
  4. Emily Tharp
  5. Brianna Stockwell
  6. Mallory Dohm

 

Junior Division

  1. Kole Sparks
  2. Anna Peterson
  3. Evie Lock
  4. Mason Ausra
  5. Chase Johnson
  6. Isaiah Walker

 

Intermediate Division

  1. Seth Newland
  2. Jackson Whitmyer
  3. Mason Smego
  4. Ella Richmond
  5. Chart Sobecki
  6. Azariah Brenneman

 

Beginner Division

  1. Kavin Sparks
  2. Zane Lock
  3. Madelyn Osbeck
  4. Reese Hoff
  5. Isabella Peterson
  6. Virginia Peterson

 

Market Beef Results

Grand Champion Market Beef

Jena Bradley

Reserved Grand Champion Market Beef

Josie Lock

Grand Champion Dairy Steer

Kyla Sparks

Reserved Champion Dairy Steer

Evan Kniss

 

Champion Lightweight Beef Steer

Miriam Peterson

Champion Light Mediumweight Beef Steer

Jena Bradley

Champion Heavy Mediumweight Beef Steer

Josie Lock

Champion Heavyweight Beef Steer

Reese Hoff

Champion AOB Market Steer

Mary Tharp

Champion Market Heifer

Jackson Whitmyer

 

Champion Lightweight Beef Feeder

Ella Smego

Champion Mediumweight Beef Feeder

Asia Peterson

Champion Heavyweight Beef Feeder

Brianna Stockwell

 

Champion Lightweight Dairy Steer

Elizabeth Green

Champion Mediumweight Dairy Steer

Noah Krager

Champion Heavyweight Dairy Steer

Kyla Green

 

Champion Beef Feeder Calf

Brianna Stockwell

Reserved Champion Beef Feeder Calf

Asia Peterson

 

Rabbit Results

Champion Showman

Alayna Brown

Reserved Champion Showman

Ezra Noles

 

Senior Division

  1. Alayna Brown
  2. Meg Pomranka
  3. Micah Samys
  4. David Christodoulides
  5. Paul Thomas
  6. Elliot Town

 

Junior Division

  1. Sydney Crabtree
  2. Kathryn Coleman
  3. Zoey Fink
  4. Oliviah Carroll
  5. Bree Campbell
  6. Jonathan Nekvsil

 

Intermediate Division

  1. Noah Coleman
  2. Levi Town
  3. Olivia Stockwell
  4. Lauryn Carroll
  5. Avayiah Dodd
  6. Brielle Berberick

 

Beginner Division

  1. Ezra Noles
  2. Ella Baker
  3. Elli Solloway
  4. Erionna Dussel
  5. Troy Berberick
  6. Madison Moran