UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, May 12

Published 10:39 pm Wednesday, May 11, 2022

GIRLS SOCCER

DOWAGIAC 4, STURGIS 1

At Sturgis

Halftime Score

Dowagiac 3, Sturgis 0

 

Dowagiac Goals

Ansley Saylor, Alivia Ausra, Jessa Davis, Riley Stack

 

Shots on Goal

Dowagiac 12

 

Saves

Khloie Goins 2, Alainna Preston 2

Varsity records: Dowagiac 6-5-2, 3-4 Wolverine Conference

 

THREE RIVERS 8, NILES 0

At Niles

Three Rivers Goals

Paige McDonald 3, Summer Morrill 3, Tori Thorbjomsen, Rylie Glass

 

Three Rivers Assists

Thorbjomsen 2, Morrill, Zoe McGlothlen, Izzy Jacobs

 

PLAINWELL 6, EDWARDSBURG 0

At Plainwell

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 4-4-2 (2-3-2 Wolverine Conference)

 

SOUTH HAVEN 8, BUCHANAN 0

At South Haven

Shots on goal

Buchanan 2

South Haven 25

Varsity record: Buchanan 8-5

 

GIRLS TENNIS

BRANDYWINE 8, LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC/BRIDGMAN 0

At Niles

Singles

  1. Jessica Williamson (BW) d. Isadelle Tyler 6-0, 6-0; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Lilly Werelius 6-1, 6-0; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Izzy Schrauben 6-1, 6-0; Courtney Bates (BW) d. Lindsey Salmon 6-0, 6-0.

 

Doubles

  1. Abbie Hubbard-Emma Hinsey (BW) d. Savina Liutine-Lily Barker 6-1, 6-1; 2. Chloe Sidenbender-Hope Typer (BW) d. Alivia Abram-Abby Mitchell 6-1, 6-1; 3. Isabella Sosnoski-Dani Holden (BW) d. Brooke Kaminski-Lauren Schaeffer 6-0, 6-0; 4. Abagail Solloway-Elisa Skinner (BW) d. Albi Wasnik-Madison Kaminski 6-0, 6-0.

Varsity record: Brandywine 16-0, 5-0 BCS

Highlight: Brandywine is the regular season BCS champion for the ninth straight season.

 

EDWARDSBURG 6, BATTLE CREEK HARPER CREEK 2

At Battle Creek

Singles

  1. Greta Goldstein (BC) d. Leah Hosang 7-5, 6-1; 2. Claire Deak (E) d. Sydney Hooker 6-0, 6-0; 3. Eucris Ugay (E) d. Rachel Osterhart 6-1, 6-3; 4. Julia Jones (E) d. Rory Randels 6-0, 6-4.

 

Doubles

  1. Channing Green-Mackenzie Schaible (E) d. Grace Babcock-Cassidy Pratley 6-0, 6-4; 2. Ella Chantrenne-Addison Woodruff (BC) d. Ryleigh Reynolds-Leah Stern 6-3, 6-7, 10-5; 3. Katie Schaible-Ella Castelucci (E) d. Elena Sandel-Callahan Gothberg 6-3, 6-2; 4. Zoe Simberley-Mackenzie Vargo (E) d. Erica Collver-Adriana Ham 6-4, 6-1.

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 9-0-1

 

BASEBALL

BUCHANAN 10-3, BRIDGMAN 3-1

At Buchanan

First Game

Bridgman        201      000      0 – 3 3 3

Buchanan        310      420      x – 10 11 1

Alec MacMartin (L), Dylan Reisig (3); Matthew Hoover (W)

2B: Matthew Hoover (BU), Connor Legault (BU), Murphy Wegner (BU), Macoy West (BU)

HR: Matthew Hoover (BU)

Highlights: Matthew Hoover had three hits and six RBIs and struck out six on the mound. Drew Glavin and Macoy West each had two hits.

 

Second Game

Bridgman        010      000      0 – 1 3 2

Buchanan        201      000      x – 3 7 2

Nate Necas; Drew Glavin

2B: Cade Preissing (BU), Macoy West (BU), Murphy Wegner (BU)

Highlights: Murphy Wegner had two hits for Buchanan.

Varsity records: Buchanan 13-2

 

BOYS GOLF

EDWARDSBURG 175, STURGIS 176

At Klinger Lake Country Club

Medalist

Andrew Kurowski, Edwardsburg – 40

 

Additional Edwardsburg Results

Ethan Emenaker 45, Jake Emenaker 45, Landon Putz 45, Will Moore 46, Mason Crist 48

Varsity record: Sturgis 5-2, Edwardsburg 2-4

 

SOUTH HAVEN 200, BERRIEN SPRINGS 211, BUCHANAN 217, BRANDYWINE 228

At Plym Park, Niles

Medalist

Parker Williamson, South Haven – 45

 

Buchanan Results

Aiden Mondschein 46, Nick McKean 52, Tyler Miller 56, Thomas Pleasant 63, Carson Shelton 66, Quinten Ruff 74

 

Brandywine Results

Miles LeMere 54, Shaun Wixson 57, Carson Knapp 57, Robert Dillard 60

 

TRACK

At Niles

Boys Results

SOUTH HAVEN 77, BRANDYWINE 58

100: 1. Damon Jackson (SH) 11.40; 7. Pedro Segundo (BR) 12.10; 10. Jesus Salgado (BR) 12.50.

200: 1. Michael Palmer (BR) 23.70; 2. Nick Green (BR) 25.90; 4. Brad Hayslip (BR) 26.80; 6. Jesus Salgado (BR) 27.39; 7. Kaiden Rieth (BR) 28.49; 8. Pedro Segundo (BR) 28.73.

400: 1. Kyle Bos (SH) 59.49; 4. Kevin Roberts (BR) 1:04.37; 5. Brad Hayslip (BR) 1:05.15; 7. Kaiden Rieth (BR) 1:07.31; 8. Mason Young (BR) 1:07.33.

800: 1. Carson Rooker (SH) 2:12.89; 4. Jacob Rydwelski (BR) 2:36.86.

1,600: 1. Carson Rooker (SH) 5:07.36; 3. Robert Hartz (BR) 5:16.38; 5. Zachary King (BR) 5:46.79; 8.Josmar Perez (BR) 6:29.83; 9. Micah Colby (BR) 6:30.82.

3,200: 1. Corban Morrison (SH); 2. Robert Hartz (BR) 12:15.44; 3. Zachary King (BR) 12:17.75; 4. Josmar Perez (BR) 16:29.59.

110 Hurdles: 1. Gavin Schoff (BR) 18.50; 2. Jake McCubbin (BR) 18.51.

300 Hurdles: 1. Jake McCubbin (BR) 48.08; 3. Gavin Schoff (BR) 51.74.

400 Relay: 1. South Haven (Timothy Churchill, Jack Ayotte, Xavion Harrington, Damon Jackson) 49.73; 2. Brandywine (Jake McCubbin, Gavin Schoff, Kevin Roberts, Michael Palmer) 51.86.; 3. Brandywine B (Philip McLaurin, Brad Huber, Connor Sobecki, Saul Gonzales) 59.83.

800 Relay: 1. Brandywine (Jake McCubbin, Gavin Schoff, Kevin Roberts, Jesus Salgado) 1:41.99.

1,600 Relay: 1. South Haven (Kyle Bos, Enzo Hagg, Jacob Meyer, Trevor Price) 4:00.92; 2. Brandywine (Micah Colby, Jacob Rydwelski, Mason Young, Michael Palmer) 4:03.12.

3,200 Relay: 1. South Haven (Luke Prong, Corban Morrison, Ben Meyer, Carson Rooker) 9:21.64; 2. Brandywine (Micah Colby, Mason Young, Jacob Rydwelski, Robert Hartz) 10:41.90.

Shot Put: 1. Philip McLaurin (BR) 37-5.50; 4. Charles McLaurin (BR) 30-5.50; 5. Saul Gonzales (BR) 29-0; 6. Brad Huber (BR) 26-4.50; 7. Connor Sobecki (BR) 26-1.50; 10. Bailey Roeder (BR) 17-9.50.

Discus: 1. Xavion Harrington (SH) 116-3; 3. Connor Sobecki (BR) 101-5.50; 4. Philip McLaurin (BR) 98-4.50; 5. Brad Huber (BR) 92-11; 7. Charles McLaurin (BR) 69-6.50; 9. Saul Gonzales (BR) 62-6.50; 10. Bailey Roeder (BR) 39-4.

High Jump: 1. Damon Jackson (SH) 5-3; 2. Robert Hartz (BR) 5-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Kevin Roberts (BR) 11-6; 2. Josmar Perez (BR) 9-6; 4.Kaiden Rieth (BR) 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. Jack Ayotte (SH) 17-8; 2. Pedro Segundo (BR) 15-9; 3. Nick Green (BR) 15-5.

 

GIRLS

BRANDYWINE 73, SOUTH HAVEN 60

100: 1. Allison Fedore (BR) 13.81; 3. Ericka Bergenham (BR) 14.60; 4. Jaelyn Franks (BR) 15.18.

200: 1. Allison Fedore (BR) 29.13; 3. Ericka Bergenham (BR) 31.71; 4. Brianna Riel (BR) 34.39; 6. Jaelyn Franks (BR) 36.64.

400: 1. Gianna Bell (SH) 1:18.44; 3. Isabela Cano-Strahla (BR) 1:30.69; 4. Halle Borders (BR) 1:42.13.

800: 1. Maddison Ward (BR) 3:11.21; 4. Steffany Cruz (BR) 3:25.65.

1,600: 1. Allison Lauri (BR) 6:30.22; 2. Taylor Swank (BR) 8:53.37.

3,200: 1. Allison Lauri (BR) 12:37.54; 2. Taylor Swank (BR) 21:27.96.

100 Hurdles: 1. Cianna Cox (SH) 20.54; 2. Olivia Lauri (BR) 22.53.

300 Hurdles: 1. Cianna Cox (SH) 57.24; 2. Olivia Lauri (BR) 1:07.78.

400 Relay: 1. South Haven (Cianna Cox, Miah Sistrunk, Gianna Bell, Ilene Garcia) 57.80; 2. Brandywine (Brianna Riel, Jaelyn Franks, Ericka Bergenham, Allison Fedore) 58.59.

800 Relay: 1. Brandywine (Brianna Riel, Jaelyn Franks, Ericka Bergenham, Allison Fedore) 2:04.81.

1,600 Relay: 1. Brandywine (Brianna Riel, Steffany Cruz, Olivia Lauri, Isabela Cano-Strahla) 6:37.13.

3,200 Relay: 1. Brandywine (Isabela Cano-Strahla, Steffany Cruz, Allison Lauri, Halle Borders) 11:13.48.

Shot Put: 1. Maddison Ward (BR) 27-9.50; 4. Halle Borders (BR) 19-3.

Discus: 1. Maddison Ward (BR) 86-1.50; 4. Halle Borders (BR) 58-5.50.

High Jump: 1. Cianna Cox (SH) 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. (tie) Ilene Garcia (SH) and Maddison Ward (BR) 5-6.

Long Jump: 1. Miah Sistrunk (SH) 13-4; 2. Allison Lauri (BR) 12-1; 3. Taylor Swank (BR) 11-2.50; 4. Isabela Cano-Strahla (BR) 10-6.