Daily Data: Thursday, April 21

Published 11:30 pm Wednesday, April 20, 2022

BASEBALL

BERRIEN SPRINGS 5-0, BRANDYWINE 0-1

First Game

At Niles

Berrien              021      110      0 – 5 9 0

Brandywine     000      000      0 – 0 2 1

Adam Johnson (W), Erik Belin (6); Owen Hulett (L)

Highlight: Jacob Sherrick had both Brandywine hits.

 

Second Game

Berrien              000      000      0 – 0 5 0

Brandywine     001      000      x – 1 1 0

James Barnes (W); Garrett Brewer (L)

2B: Brody Brewer (BS)

Highlight: James Barnes scattered five hits and struck out six to get the win for Brandywine.

Varsity record: Brandywine 4-1

 

BUCHANAN 10-12, SOUTH HAVEN 0-2

At South Haven

First Game

Buchanan        322      30 – 10 9 0

South Haven    000      00 – 0 1 0

Macoy West (W); Talon Pirsein (L), Charlie Morse (3), Connor Conklin (5)

Highlights: Macoy West tossed a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts. West was also 3-for-3 at the plate. Matthew Hoover had two hits and drove in two runs.

 

Second Game

Buchanan        202      35 – 12 5 1

South Haven    101      00 – 2 2 6

Hunter Carrington (W), Thomas VanOverberghe (3); Brady Osman (L), Trent Till (3), Connor Conklin (5), Brady Dannenberg (5)

Highlights: Hunter Carrington and Thomas VanOverberghe combined on a two-hitter with six strikeouts for the Bucks. Drew Glavin, Cade Preissing, Matthew Hoover and Nick Finn all drove in two runs.

Varsity records: Buchanan 5-0, 2-0 BCS Red Division; South Haven 0-5, 0-3 BCS Red Division

 

SOFTBALL

BERRIEN SPRINGS 4, BRANDYWINE 2

At Niles
First Game

Berrien              100      003      0 – 4 3 0

Brandywine     000      010      1 – 2 4 2

Elliott (W); Haley Scott (L)
2B: Kadence Brumitt (BW), Chloe Parker (BW), Mervine (BS)
HR: Elliott (BS)
Highlights: Chloe Parker was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI for Brandywine. Haley Scott struck out 11.

Second Game

BERRIEN SPRINGS 14, BRANDYWINE 10

Berrien              301      460 – 14 12 6

Brandywine     250      021 – 10 8 6

Molden (W); Adelyn Drotoz (L)

2B: Wells (BS) Elliott (BS), Molden (BS)

3B: Kadence Brumitt (BW)

HR: Chloe Parker (BW), Withers (BS)

Highlights: Clhoe Parker went 2-for-3 with a home run and three RBIs for the Bobcats. Kadence Brumitt was 3-for-4 with a triple and two runs scored.
Varsity record: Brandywine 2-4, 0-4 BCS Red Division

 

SOCCER

DOWAGIAC 2, VICKSBURG 1

At Dowagiac

Halftime Score

Vicksburg 1, Dowagiac 0

 

Dowagiac Goals

Kenya Lee, Jessa Davis

 

Shots on Goal

Vicksburg 22

Dowagiac 3

 

Saves

Dowagiac 16 (Triana Lee)

Varsity record: Dowagiac 3-0-2, 1-0 Wolverine Conference

 

ALLEGAN 2, EDWARDSBURG 2

At Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg Goals

Samantha Stewart, Macey Laubach

 

Edwardsburg assists

Laubach, Jade Milliken

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 2-1-1, 0-0-1 Wolverine Conference

 

BRIDGMAN 4, BRANDYWINE 0

At Bridgman

Halftime score

Bridgman 2, Brandywine 0

 

Bridgman Goals

Emmy Dinges 2, Mikayla Walsh, Dru Dinges

 

Bridgman Assists

Oliva Tomlin, Graci Tate

 

Shots on Goal

Bridgman 10

Brandywine 9

 

Saves

Bridgman 9 (Emma Boughner)

Brandywine 6 (Tressa Hullinger)

Varsity records: Brandywine 1-4, 0-1 BCS Red; Bridgman 4-1-1, 2-0 BCS Red

 

MICHIGAN LUTHERAN 8, BUCHANAN 4

At St. Joseph

Halftime Score

Michigan Lutheran 4, Buchanan 3

 

Buchanan goals

Jenna French 3, Evyn Pruett 1

 

Buchanan assists

Jillian McKean 2, Pruett 1, Sutherland Philip 1

 

Shots on Goal

Michigan Lutheran 16

Buchanan 22

Varsity record: Buchanan 2-3

 

TRACK & FIELD

At Bangor

Boys Results

(Winners and Cassopolis top 10 finishers)

CASSOPOLIS 65, COMSTOCK 63

BLOOMINGDALE 89, COMSTOCK 39

BLOOMINGDALE 79, CASSOPOLIS 49

COMSTOCK 61, BANGOR 61

CASSOPOLIS 64, BANGOR 54

BLOOMINGDALE 93, BANGOR 34

 

100: 1. Tyler Clemmons (BLOOM) 12.36; 5. Jermaine Williams (CASS) 13.04; 8. Zachary Thammavongsa (CASS) 13.39.

200: 1. Cole Millirans (CASS) 25.42.

400: 1. Cole Millirans (CASS) 53.29; 5. William Smith (CASS) 1:03.99.

800: 1. Jaden Barnes (BLOOM) 2:11.67; 4. Galen Stahl (CASS) 2:38.86; 6. Jaren Waldschmidt (CASS) 2:47.78; 9. Robert Baker (CASS) 3:04.91.

1,600: 1. Jaden Barnes (BLOOM) 4:57.83; 4. Jaren Waldschmidt (CASS) 5:53.69.

3,200: 1. Joe Stocchiero (BLOOM) 11:23.38.

110 Hurdles: 1. Austin Birner (BAN) 17.76; 2. Jadyn Brown (CASS) 19.90.

300 Hurdles: 1. Austin Birner (BAN) 45.49; 2. Darnel Rimpson (CASS) 50.03; 4. Jadyn Brown (CASS) 50.94; 7. Robert Baker (CASS) 1:00.62.

400 Relay: 1. Bloomingdale (Dan Castro, Jacob Kolean, Terrelle Pittsley, Devin Starbuck) 53.89
800 Relay: 1. Comstock (Kevin Owens, Damarion McCone, Cameron McKinney, Amarion White) 1:43.20; 3. Cassopolis (Jadyn Brown, Zachary Thammavongsa, Neahlan, Vanphuamy, Jaden Ivery) 1:47.38.
1,600 Relay: 1. Bloomingdale (Tony Garcia, Adbul Hussein, Tyler Osterman, Jaden Barnes) 3:53.45; 2. Cassopolis (Alek Dahlgren, Darnel Rimpson, Jadyn Brown, Cole Millirans) 4:09.15.
3,200 Relay: 1. Bloomingdale (Joe Stocchiero, Tyler Osterman, Adbul Hussein, Jaden Barnes) 9:46.86.
Shot Put: 1. Jermaine Williams (CASS) 37-11; 3. Jalyne Brown (CASS) 31-6.
Discus: 1. Jermaine Williams (CASS) 103-8.50; 3. Javier Long (CASS) 74-0; 4. Jalyne Brown (CASS) 67-8.
High Jump: 1. Devin Starbuck (BLOOM) 5-6; 3. Jaden Ivery (CASS) 5-6; 5. Jaren Waldshmidt (CASS) 5-0.
Pole Vault: 1. Isaac Goudzwaard (BLOOM) 7-6.Long Jump: 1. Tyler Clemmons (BLOOM) 18-2; 7. Darnel Rimpson (CASS) 14-10; 8. Malachi Ward (CASS) 14-6.50.

 

Girls Results

(Winners and Cassopolis top 10 finishers)

CASSOPOLIS 48, COMSTOCK 48

BLOOMINGDALE 73, COMSTOCK 44

BLOOMINGDALE 77, CASSOPOLIS 50

BANGOR 67, COMSTOCK 34

BANGOR 63, CASSOPOLIS 46

BLOOMINGDALE 68, BANGOR 56

 

GIRLS

100: 1. TiAnna Murphy-Ryan (COM) 13.73; 7. Lisette Tilk (CASS) 15.53; 9. Makayla Elliott (CASS) 16.03.

200: 1. Jaelynn Little (BAN) 29.52.

400: 1. Jaelynn Little (BAN) 1:07.50; 4. Lauren Anderson (CASS) 1:16.13

800: 1. Lydia Kruis (COM) 2:49.44; 2. Lauren Anderson (CASS) 3:01.74.

1,600: 1. Lydia Kruis (COM) 6:16.48; 2. Lauren Anderson (CASS) 6:25.78.

3,200: 1. Abby Krall (BLOOM) 15:52.40.

100 Hurdles: 1. Maliyah Flowers (CASS) 20.46; 2. Quianna Murray (CASS) 21.30.

300 Hurdles: 1. Aaliyah Bilbo (BAN) 1:00.62; 2. Quianna Murray (CASS) 1;01.06.

400 Relay: 1. Comstock (Gianna Nathaniel, Kyla Owens, Deshanae Reed, Ti’Anna Murphy-Ryan) 53.98; 2. Cassopolis (Atyanna Alford, Makayla Elliott, Maliyah Flowers, Katherine Gregory) 59.98.

800 Relay: 1. Bloomingdale (Haley Westerhoff, Maria Sustaita, Quinn Kelly, Allison Starbuck) 2:06.91; 2. Cassopolis (Atyanna Alford, Mackenzie Grayson, Maliyah Flowers, Ella Smith) 2:11.82.

1,600 Relay: 1. Bangor (Alyssa Birner, Lilliana Alcauter, Jaelynn Little, Alejandra Marin-Hernandez) 5:12.46.

3,200 Relay: 1. Bloomingdale (Abby Krall, Leslie Sustaita, Alyssa Garcia, McNees Kaitlyn) 14:51.75.

Shot Put: 1. Alex Strampel (BAN) 27-10; 2. Alexis Millirans (CASS) 27-5.

Discus: 1. Julie Salazar (BLOOM) 77-4; 3. Alexis Millirans (CASS) 77-11; 6. Quianna Murray (CASS) 52-8.

High Jump: 1. Alyssa Birner (BAN) 4-8; 2. Katherine Gregory (CASS) 4-6; 3. Lisette Tilk (CASS) 4-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Janely Salazar (BLOOM) 6-0.

Long Jump: 1. Deshanae Reed (COM) 13-11.50.

 

BOYS GOLF

DOWAGIAC 199, VICKSBURG 212

At Angel’s Crossing, Vicksburg

Par 72

Medalist

Abraham Guernsey, Dowagiac – 42

 

Dowagiac Results

Abraham Guernsey 42, Luke Spagnoli 49, Dane Spagnoli 52, Travis Reinborg 56, Kaden Sandora 61, Hunter Ausra 62, Ben Pinkowski 67, Nicholas Green 72

 

Vicksburg Results

Gabe Ryder 46, Aiden Woosley 47, Logan Jones 50, Nathan Willcutt 55, Logan Schwenk 55, Garrett Schramer 55, Ty Barnes 56

 

New Buffalo Invitational

At Whittaker Woods Golf Course, New Buffalo

Par 72

Medalist: Austin Hoff, Lakeshore – 94

 

Team standings

  1. St. Joseph 406; 2. Lakeshore 410; 3. Bridgman 414; 4. Comstock 437; 5. Buchanan 449; 6. Brandywine 488; 7. Berrien Springs 491; 8. River Valley 500; 9. New Buffalo 519; 10. Lake Michigan Catholic Our Lady of the Lake DNF

 

Buchanan Results

Carson Shelton 100, Aiden Mondschein 109, Tyler Miller 114, Quinten Ruff 126

Brandywine Results

Shaun Wixson 114, Will Hayes 116, Robby Dillard 127, Miles Lemere 131