Daily Data: Friday, April 15

Published 8:10 am Friday, April 15, 2022

SOFTBALL

OTSEGO 11-3, DOWAGIAC 0-8

At Dowagiac

First Game

Otsego            227      00 – 11 8 0

Dowagiac        000      00 – 0 2 3

Abbigail Lacus (W); Sierra Carpenter (L)

2B: Madison Elkins (O)

 

Second Game

Otsego            201      010      0 – 4 7 2

Dowagiac        001      025      x – 8 8 0

Sarah Allen (W); Abbigail Lacus (L)

2B: Alicia Janke (O), Aubrey Busby (D), Calley Ruff (D)

HR: Sierra Carpenter (D)

Highlights: Sierra Carpenter was 2-for-2 with a home run and three RBIs. Calley Ruff and Aubrey Busby both had two hits, including a double. Busby also drove in three runs. Allen went the distance, allowing seven hits and striking out five.

Varsity records: Otsego 2-1, Dowagiac 3-1

 

BRANDYWINE 13. DECATUR 12

At Niles

Decatur           200      820      0 – 12 14 2

Brandywine     110      704      x – 13 13 3

Adelyn Drotoz (W); Franks (L)
2B: Grestenos (D), Haley Scott (BW)
3B: Kadence Brumitt (BW)
HR: Presley Gogley (BW) 2, Paige Krisher (BW)
Highlights: Presley Gogley was 2-for-4 with a pair of home runs and five RBIs. Her three-run home run in the sixth provided the go-head runs. Paige Krisher had a home run and three RBIs, while Kadence Brumitt was 3-for-4 with a triple.

 

BASEBALL

OTSEGO 11-18, DOWAGIAC 1-2

At Dowagiac

First Game

Otsego            001      28 – 11 13 0

Dowagiac        100      00 – 1 4 5

Bronkema (W); Ben Klann (L), Ethan Hannapel (5), Henry Weller (5)

2B: Vanderlugt (O), Lingbeck (O), Norris (O), Bronkema (O), Mason Peck (D)

Highlight: Mason Peck had a double for the Chieftains.

 

Second Game

Otsego            118      8 – 18 10 1

Dowagiac        002      0 – 2 2 4

Lingbeck (W), Ray (4); K Binns (L), C Dorman (3), Cole Weller (4), Peck (4)

2B: Bronkema (O), Fuelling (O)

Varsity records: Otsego 2-0-1, Dowagiac 2-2

 

BOYS GOLF

Delton Invitational

At Mullenhurst Golf Course, Delton

Par 71

Medalist

Trevor Simon, Lake Odessa Lakewood – 76

 

Team scoring

  1. Lake Odessa Lakewood 332; 2. Saugatuck 370; 3. Hastings 376; 4. Hopkins 416; 5. South Haven 423; 6. Delton 425; 7. Lawton 441; 8. Buchanan 442; 9. Parchment 458; 10. Constantine 482; 11. Comstock DNF

 

Buchanan scores

Aiden Mondschein 96; Tyler Miller 106; Thomas Pleasant 119; Carson Shelton 121; Nick McKean 134; Quinten Ruff 145

 

TENNIS

EDWARDSBURG 6, PLAINWELL 2

At Plainwell

Singles

  1. Leah Hosang (ED) d. Loghan Scheonock 6-1, 6-0; 2. Claire Deak (ED) d. Leticia Placenini 7-5, 6-0; 3. Ashlyn Thom (PL) d. Eucris Ugay 6-3, 7-6(3); 4. Maggie Zhu (PL) d. Julia Jones 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Channing Green-Mackenzie Schaible (ED) d. Caitlyn Davis-Riva Amaro 6-0, 6-1; 2. Delaney Haradine-Leah Stern (ED) d. Ellery Troff-Drue Fontaine 6-1, 6-2; 3. Avery McNe3-Ella Castelucci (ED) d. Meghan Benincasa-Kathryn Zabaldo 6-0, 6-0

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 1-0, 1-0 Wolverine

 

TRACK & FIELD

Boys Results

BUCHANAN 93, SOUTH HAVEN 37

At Buchanan

100: 1. Nathan Palmer (SH) 12.63; 2. Brady Thompson (B) 12.69; 3. Joe Langston (SH) 13.20.

200: 1. Brady Thompson (B) 25.79; 2. Jack Ayotte (SH) 26.71; 3. Damon Jackson (SH) 27.41.

400: 1. Jackson Starnes (B) 55.82; 2. Kyle Bos (SH) 59.26; 3. Luke Sherwood (B) 1:01.41.

800: 1. Carson Rooker (SH); 2. Ben Meyer (SH) 2:15.75; 3. Walker Barz (B) 2:18.47.

1,600: 1. Walker Barz (B) 5:05.42; 2. Carson Rooker (SH) 5:43.17; 3. Ben Meyer (SH) 5:43.21.

3,200: 1. Walker Barz (B) 11:05.65; 2. Corban Morrison (SH) 12:35.16.

110 Hurdles: 1. Rowan Kile (B) 20.43; 2. Trevor Price (SH) 20.73; 3. Timothy Churchill (SH) 21:39.

300 Hurdles: 1. Britain Philip (B) 46.55; 2. Brian Proud (B) 47.39; 3. Trevor Price (SH) 48.62.

400 Relay: 1. South Haven (Nathan Palmer, Jack Ayotte, Timothy Churchill, Joe Langston) 49.02; 2. Buchanan (Britain Philip, Colby Borgman, Caleb Sweeney, Brennen Weaver) 53.06; 3. South Haven (William Bettis, Jamison Cuttino, Ja’Markus Hollings, Eli Morrison) 58.86.

800 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Jackson Starnes, Coby Borgman, Caleb Sweeney, Britain Philip) 1:49.25; 2. South Haven (Damien Anderson, Travon Massenburg, Zachary Yelding, Bryce Norman) 2:00.53.

1,600 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Jackson Starnes, Jaxon Seddon, Luke Sherwood, Britain Philip) 3:59.71; 2. South Haven (Carson Rooker, Kyle Box, Jacob Meyer, Nathan Palmer) 4:00.03.

3,200 Relay: 1. South Haven (Ben Meyer, Corban Morrison, Luke Prong, Carson Rooker) 9:30.54; 2. Buchanan (Jaxon eddon, Coy Weinberg, Luke Sherwood, Walker Barz) 10:13.25; 3. South Haven (Jake Frost, Enzo Hagg, Yamil Garcia, Ashton Fields) 10:43.46.

Shot Put: 1. Jamison Cuttino (SH) 36-7; 2. William Bettis (SH) 33-2; 3. Alejandro Aguayo (SH) 31-9.

Discus: 1. Alejandro Aguayo (SH) 101-2; 2. William Bettis (SH) 99-7; 3. Jamison Cuttino (SH) 92-1.

High Jump: 1. Brady Thompson (B) 5-10; 2. Joe Langston (SH) 5-10; 3. Brian Proud (B) 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Rowan Kile (B) 9-6; 2. Coy Weinberg (B) 7-0.

Long Jump: 1. Nathan Palmer (SH) 18-5; 2. Brian Proud (B) 18-5; 3. Brady Thompson (B) 17-2.

 

Girls Results

SOUTH HAVEN 69, BUCHANAN 66

100: 1. Audrey Lietz (B) 14.60; 2. Jenna French (B) 15.22; 3. Ilene Garcia (SH) 15.47.

200: 1. Audrey Lietz (B) 29.85; 2. Lauren Strefling (B) 31.66; 3. Ilene Garcia (SH) 31.89.

400: 1. Joy Kaltenbach (B) 1:15.93; 2. Maddix Roberts (B) 1:17.02; 3. Gianna Bell (SH) 1:21.54.

800: 1. Madeline Young (B) 2:46.60; 2. Sydney Greaves (B) 2:52.63; 3. Caitlyn Morris (B) 3:48.24.

1,600: 1. Madeline Young (B) 6:09.73; 2. Emma Miller (B) 6:27.43; 3. Eleanor Young (B) 7:14.42.

3,200: 1. Emma Miller (B) 13:24.23; 2. Joy Haltenbach (B) 16:54.42.

100 Hurdles: 1. Cianna Cox (SH) 21.02; 2. Asia Asomaning (B) 21:04; 3. Ava Graham (B) 21:83.

300 Hurdles: 1. Cianna Cox (SH) 57.56; 2. Ava Graham (B) 1:01.32.

400 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Audrey Lietz, Katelyn Ailes, Jenna French, Lauren Strefling) 58.00; 2. South Haven (Cianna Cox, Miah Sistrunk, Ledora Pene, Ilene Garcia) 1:00.59; 3. South Haven (Sydney Bettis, Sophia Hodge, Tabby Newberry, Cora Eddie) 1:07.28.

800 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Lauren Strefling, Jenna French, Katelyn Ailes, Sydney Greaves) 2:07.47; 2. South Haven (Cora Eddie Isabelle Pucket, C’Keiyah Elliot, Gianna Bell) 2:22.27.

1,600 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Madeline Young, Sydney Greaves, Maddix Roberts, Audrey Lietz) 5:53.77.

3,200 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Sydney Greaves, Maddix Roberts, Eleanor Young, Madeline Young) 13:04.78.

Shot Put: 1. Sydney Bettis (SH) 22-7; 2. Akirrah Robinson (B) 22-7; 3. Kaitlynne Walter (B) 22-7.

Discus: 1. Sydney Bettis (SH) 72-10; 2. Tabby Newberry (SH) 72-8; 3. Akirrah Robinson (B) 62-6.

High Jump: 1. Cianna Cox (SH) 4-6; 2. C’Keiyah Elliot (SH) 4-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Claire Lietz (B) 8-3.

Long Jump: 1. Lauren Strefling (B) 12-1; 2. Miah Sistrunk (SH) 11-7; 3. Brooke Strefling (B) 9-9.

 

SOCCER

BRIDGMAN 1, DOWAGIAC 1

At Dowagiac

Halftime score

Bridgman 0, Dowagiac 0

 

Second half

BR – N/A

D – Kenya Lee

 

Shots on Goal

Dowagiac 17

 

Saves

Dowagiac 8 (Triana Lee)

Varsity record: Dowagiac 1-1