UPDATED: Daily Data: Wednesday, April 6

Published 11:30 pm Tuesday, April 5, 2022

TENNIS

BRANDYWINE 8, LOY NORRIX 0

At Kalamazoo

Singles

  1. Jessica Williams (BW) d. Audrey Buck 7-5, 6-3; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Grace Getachew 6-1, 6-3; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Georgia Edmonsen 6-1, 6-1; 4. Cortney Bates (BW) d. Hannah Getachew 6-1, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Abbie Hubbard-Emma Hinsey (BW) d. Bridgett Bol-Kate Suarez 6-0, 6-1; 2. Tressa Hullinger-Hope Typer (BW) d. Kelcey Briggs-Emma McNees 6-1, 6-2; 3. Chloe Sidenbender-Dani Holden (BW) d. Annalise Ransor-Lucy Langerveld 6-4, 6-2; 4. Isabelle Sosnoski-Abagail Solloway (BW) d. Ava Abate-Kennedy Simmons 6-1, 6-0

Varsity record: Brandywine 2-0

 

BASEBALL

BUCHANAN 16, RIVER VALLEY 5

At Three Oaks

Buchanan        007      252 – 16 9 1

River Valley     100      040 – 5 3 3

Drew Glavin (W), Thomas VanOverberghe (6); Ryder Wolnik (3); Ethan Lzydorski (3), Ashton McNabb (4), Eli Thomas (5), Aidan Coy (6)

2B: Nick Finn (BU), Murphy Wegner (BU) 2, Macoy West (BU)

3B: Thomas (RV)

HR: Cade Preissing (BU)

Highlights: Murphy Wegner had three hits and Matthew Hoover for Buchanan. Cade Preissing hit a three-run homer. Drew Glavin struck out 11. River Valley pitchers walked 15 Buchanan batters and hit four.

Varsity records: Buchanan 1-0, River Valley 0-1

 

SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 14, RIVER VALLEY 2

At Three Oaks

Buchanan    201    223    4 – 14    20    3

River Valley    010    001    0 – 2    6    5

Hailee Kara (W); McCarty (L)

2B: Sage Pruett (B), Hannah Herman (B) 2, Alea Fisher (B), Hailee Kara (B), Alyvia Hickok (B), Camille Lozmack (B), Lynch (RV), Springer (RV), Ledesma (RV).

3B: Hannah Herman (B), Hannah Tompkins (B)

HR: Alea Fisher (B), Springer (RV).

Highlights: Alea Fisher had four hits, Hannah Herman and Sage Pruett three apiece and Hailee Kara, Hannah Tompkins, Kamille Lemon and Alyvia Hickok each had two for Buchanan. Fisher and Tompkins each drove in three runs. Kara struck out 12.

 

BUCHANAN 8, RIVER VALLEY 0

At Three Oaks

(Game suspended in the fourth inning)

Buchanan    240    2 – 8    9    0

River Valley    000    0 – 0    1    3

Camille Lozmack; Springer

3B: Camille Lozmack (B)

HR: Hannah Herman (B)

Highlights: Camille Lozmack, Alea Fisher, Hannah Herman and Hailee Kara each had two hits for Buchanan. Herman drove in three and Fisher and Kara two each.

Records: Buchanan 1-0, River Valley 0-1

 

TRACK

At Vicksburg

BOYS

VICKSBURG 87, NILES 50

Shot Put: 1. Grant Anderson (V) 38-5; 2. Nathan Schnepp (V) 34-1; 3. Ridrigo Castro (V) 33-7.25.

Discus: 1. Grant Anderson (V) 110-2; 2. Nathan Schnepp (V) 94-9; 3. Huck Coffee (N) 81.5.

High Jump: 1. Lucas Johnson (V) 5-3; 2. (tie) Ethan Chambliss (N), Jonathan Finch (V), Mason Young (N), Grant Balazs (V) 5-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Ashton Burrous (N) 9-6; 2. Colin Ellis (V) 9-0; 3. Chris Santiago-Heflin (N) 8-6.

Long Jump: 1. Kimoni McClean (N) 19-2.50; 2. Xavier Wadley (V) 18.1.50; 3. R.J. Vallier (V) 17.9.

100: 1. Julian Means-Flewellen (N) 12.32; 2. Xavier Wadley (V) 12.35; 3. Chris Santiago-Heflin (N) 12.41.

200: 1. Julian Means-Flewellen (N) 24.80; 2. Chris Santiago-Heflin (N) 26.00; 3. Mike Chisonga (N) 26.29.

400: 1. Kyler Dean (V) 56.06; 2. Brendan Hoffman (V) 57.13; 3. Hunter Suddon (N) 1:02.05.

800: 1. Kyler Dean (V) 2:16.70; 2. Skye Smith (V) 2:25.48; 3. Maddox Porter (V) 2:26.43.

1,600: 1. Kyler Dean (V) 4:56.89; 2. Skye Smith (V) 5:15.97; 3. Kenny Youngs (V) 5:18.80.

3,200: 1. Skye Smith (V) 11:26.38; 2. Aiden Kruger (N) 11:45.71; 3. Timothy Wickler (N) 17:02.04.

110 Hurdles: 1. Ayden McCarey (N) 17.98; 2. Kimoni McClean (N) 18.28; 3. Manuel Sueiras (V) 19.13.

300 Hurdles: 1. Manuel Sueiras (V) 46.47; 2. Kimoni McClean (N) 46.75; 3. Lucas Johnson (V) 49.96.

400 Relay: 1. Vicksburg (Bryce Smith, Xavier Wadley, J.P. Culver, R.J. Vallier) 47.27; 2. Vicksburg (Grant Balazs, Lucas Johnson, Zach Kline, Ben Culver) 50.04; 3. Niles (Kimoni McClean, Julian Means-Flewellen, Antwone Whitelow, Chris Santiago-Heflin) 52.24.

800 Relay: 1. Niles (Antwone Whitelow, Julian Means-Flewellen, Ayden McCarey, Peyton Gordon) 1:46.04; 2. Vicksburg DQ.

1,600 Relay: 1. Vicksburg (Brendan Hoffman, Michael Wright, Kyler Dean, R.J. Vallier) 3:47.40; 2. Vicksburg (Cohen Johnson, Ben Culver, Zach Kline, Samuel Schnepp) 4:06.83; 3. Niles (Hugh Coffee, Nathan Becraft, Ethan Chambliss, Brody Beckman) 4:12.02.

3,200 Relay: 1. Vicksburg (Jake Naster, Kenny Youngs, Skye Smith, Tucker Radgens) 9:51.91; 2. Niles (Ashton Burrous, Aiden Kruger, Logan Ritchie, Hunter Suddon) 10:33.33.

 

GIRLS

VICKSBURG 81, NILES 52

Shot Put: 1. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 29-9; 2. Maiya Warren (N) 27-0; 3. Jaylyn Taylor (V) 25-8.

Discus: 1. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 99-5; 2. Maiya Warren (N) 90-7; 3. Marika Ruppart (N) 78-4.

High Jump: 1. Marika Ruppart (N) 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Stella Hover (N) 7-0; 2. Grace Romig (V) 7-0; 3. Lauren Zahnow (V) 6-6.

Long Jump: 1. Grace Romig (V) 13-9; 2. Marika Ruppart (N) 13-8; 3. Elly Matlock (N) 13-6.50.

100: 1. Emma Steele (V) 13.15; 2. Isabella Pence (V) 13.84; 3. Sidney Jones (V) 13.89.

200: 1. Emma Steele (V) 27.55; 2. Isabella Pence (V) 28.70; 3. Kylie Conn (N) 31.49.

400: 1. Emma Steele (V) 1:02.30; 2. Isabella Pence (V) 1:03.80; 3. Lyla Kling (V) 1:13.88.

800: 1. Molly Young (V) 2:40.76; 2. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 2:48.52; 3. Aubrey Jackson (N) 3:08.79.

1,600: 1. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 6:13.27; 2. Molly Young (V) 6:18.89; 3. Aubrey Jackson (N) 6:44.16.

3,200: 1. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 14:36.73; 2. Kara Sandelin (V) 14:43.16; 3. Aubrey Jackson (N) 14:47.76.

100 Hurdles: 1. Megan Zahnow (V) 17.76; 2. Izabel Hoskin (N) 19.22; 3. Grace Romig (V) 19.37.

300 Hurdles: 1. Megan Zahnow (V) 53.24; 2. Frankie Loriso (V) 58.98; 3. Izabel Hoskin (N) 1:00.16.

400 Relay: 1. Vicksburg (Sidney Jones, Megan Kendall, Sam Richardson, Cate Curtis) 52.67; 2. Niles (Izabel Hoskin, Elaine Murphy, Lola Cifuentes, Kylie Conn) 58.32.

800 Relay: 1. Vicksburg (Megan Zahnow, Megan Kendall, Sidney Jones, Cate Curtis) 1:54.06; 2. Niles (Ainsley Martin, Lola Cifuentes, Elaine Murphy, Victoria Densborn) 2:02.91.

1,600 Relay: 1. Vicksburg (Frankie Loriso, Lyla Kling, Megan Kendall, Cate Curtis) 4:49.41.

3,200 Relay: 1. Vicksburg (Sam Richardson, Kara Sandelin, Molly Young, Amanda Laughery) 11:19.14; 2. Niles (Aubrey Jackson, Kierstyn Thompson, Ansley McIntosh, Cassie Shortman) 12:25.99.

 

SOCCER

LOY NORRIX 12, NILES 0

At Kalamazoo

Halftime score

Loy Norris 12, Niles 0

Varsity record: Niles 0-1