Daily Data: Wednesday, March 30

Published 1:00 am Wednesday, March 30, 2022

TRACK & FIELD

At Edwardsburg

Girls Results

EDWARDSBURG 89, DOWAGIAC 40

100: 1. Makayla Hill (D) 13.94, 2. Emmalee Hayden (ED) 14.04. 3. Allysa Bennett (ED) 14.87; 200: 1. Kenya Lee (D) 30.34, 2. Makayla Hill (D) 30.95, 3. Audrey Johnson (D) 31.18; 400: 1. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 1:04.27, 2. Kenya Lee (D) 1:07.37, 3. Kaylee Barnes (ED) 1:14.08; 800: 1. Erin Beck (D) 2:53.81, 2. Carlee Brown (ED) 2:56.62, 3. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 2:57.80; 1,600: 1. Erin Beck (D) 6:11.61, 2. Claire Ritchey (ED) 6:14.46, Macy Andress (ED) 6:55.43; 3,200: 1. Charlie Drew (ED) 13:16.34; 100 hurdles: 1. Gabrielle Hamilton (ED) 21.90, 2. Kodi Jones (ED) 22.61, 3. Brenna Farmer (ED) 22.94; 300 hurdles: 1. Lauren Penteris (ED) 1:02.68, 2. Gabrielle Hamilton (ED) 1:05.07, 3. Brenna Farmer (ED) 1:06.36; 400 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Emmalee Hayden, Danni Purlee, Abby Hess, Amelia Colvin) 57.08, 2. Dowagiac (Amelia Jones, Nadiah Murray, Zariah Pulliam, Ty’lisia Orton-Epps) 1:02.10; 800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Emmalee Hyden, Danni Purlee, Abby Hess, Amelia Colvin) 2:08.03; 1,600 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Macy Andress, Claire Ritchey, Kaylee Barnes, Jessica Ferguson) 5:01.14; 3,200 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Claire Ritchey, Macy Andress, Kaylee Barnes, Charlie Drew) 12:45.17; Shot put: 1. Macey Laubach (ED) 31-11.25, 2. Koya Cross (D) 24-6, 3. Jadyn Harman (ED) 22-11.5; Discus: 1. Aly Obren (ED) 65-00, 2. Macey Laubach (ED) 64-4, Arneal Lee (D) 62-6; High jump: 1. Amelia Jones (D) 4-8, 2. Amelia Colvin (ED) 4-3, 3. Audrey Johnson (D) 4-3; Pole vault: 1. Olivia Hansen (ED) 7-0; Long jump: 1. Amelia Colvin (ED) 13-2.5, 2. Makayla Hill (D) 12-5.5, 3. Gabrielle Hamilton (ED) 12-3

 

Boys results

EDWARDSBURG 120, DOWAGIAC 13

100: 1. Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 11.72, 2. Kya Bryant (ED) 11.92, 3. Braiden Domer (ED) 11.92 200: 1. Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 25.31, 2. Braiden Domer (ED) 25.73, 3. Jordan Hardin (D) 25.99; 400: 1. Dylan Leep (ED) 59.18, 2. Jayden Slough (ED) 59.90, 3. Kya Bryant (ED) 1:00.73; 800: 1. Kaleb Brown (ED) 2:30.90, 2. Andrew Backus (ED) 2:37.62, 3. William Leman (ED) 2:43.13; 1,600: 1. Dane Bailey (ED) 5:16.34, 2. Owen Saylor (D) 5:18.64, 3. Andrew Backus (ED) 5:46.96; 3,200: 1. Dane Bailey (ED) 11:53.30, 2. Maguire Johnson (ED) 13:09.51, 3. Andrew Backus (ED) 13:33.01; 110 hurdles: 1. Jacob Pegura (ED) 16.79, 2. Tre Willard (ED) 20.72, 3. Matthew Anders (ED) 22.05; 300 hurdles: 1. Jacob Pegura (ED) 43.90, 2. Matthew Anders (ED) 52.39, 3. Zeke Pegura (ED) 53.78; 400 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Trace Milliken, Kya Bryant, Braiden Domer 47.90, 2. (Dowagiac) Avery Amundsen, Justin Bannow, Jamal Williams, Henry MaGree) 48.84; 800 relay: 800 relay: 1. (Edwardsburg) Isaiyah Swartz, Luke Stowasser, Trace Milliken, Braiden Domer 1:42.94, 2. Dowagiac (Elijah Clark, Johnnie Cole, Isiah Hill, Jordan Hardin) 1:44.00; 1,600 relay: 1 Edwardsburg (Dylan Leep, Noah Shepherd, Jayden Slough, Jacob Pegura) 3:59.75. 2. Dowagiac (Isiah Hill, Josh Winchester-Jones, Elijah Clark, Braylon Wade) 4:07.7; 3,200 relay: 1. Dowagiac (Isaac Saavedra, Owen Saylor, Noah Green, Allex Hernandez) 9:30.50, 2. Edwardsburg (William Leman, Jayden Slough, Kaleb Brown, Dane Bailey) 9:32.82; Shot put: 1. Steven Anders (ED) 38-6, Larson Fessenden (ED) 38-5, 3. Jacob Walker (ED) 37-11.5; Discus: 1. Larsen Fessenden (ED) 123-6, 2. Nate Sampson (ED) 112-2, 3. Donovan Meyers (ED) 106-2; High jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 6-8, 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 5-10, 3. Zeke Pegura (ED) 5-6; Pole Vault: 1. Mark Welsch (ED) 8-6; Long jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 19-7, 2. Jordan Hardin (D) 18-4, 3. Justin Bannow (D) 16-6.5

 

TENNIS

BUCHANAN 8, BRONSON 0

At Buchanan

Singles

  1. Olivia Paturalski (BU) d. Kayden Alli 6-4, 4-2; 2. Annabelle Adams (BU) d. Sam Franscom 6-1, 6-0; 3. Riley Capron (BU) d. Cheyanne Villisan 6-0, 6-0; 4. Norah Kutemeier (BU) wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Mahkenna Olinghouse-Isabelle Bryans (BU) d. Leslie Aguilar-Jenni Mora 6-0, 6-0; 2. Grace Bachman-Paige Spitz (BU) win by forfeit; 3. Norah Kut3meier-Taegan Manigold-Summers (BU) win by forfeit; 4. Sadie Holloway-Kayla Baich (BU) win by forfeit

Varsity records: Bronson 0-1, Buchanan 1-0