Daily Data: Saturday, March 5

Published 11:00 pm Friday, March 4, 2022

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DOWAGIAC 42, SOUTH HAVEN 31

At Berrien Springs

SOUTH HAVEN 31

Yuma Doi 4, Alexis Eddy 0, Amira Valenza 0, Molly Verseput 8, Sandra Bermejo Calvo 2, Myraqi McGee 8, Aaliayh Shelton 0, Faith Lewis 9. TOTALS: 11 6-13 31

DOWAGIAC 42

Josie Lock 0, Calley Ruff 3, Makayla Hill 3, Faith Green 1, Maggie Weller 22, Damia Brooks 0, Rylee Hudson 0, Audrey Johnson 2, Oliva Gadde 0, Alanah Smith 11. TOTALS: 13 10-18 42

 

South Haven    3          13        25        31

Dowagiac          15        15        27        42

3-point baskets: South Haven 3 (Doi, McGee), Dowagiac 6 (Weller 6). Total fouls (fouled out): South Haven 19 (McGee), Dowagiac 12 (none). Varsity records: South Haven 6-15, Dowagiac 9-13

 

BUCHANAN 44, WATERVLIET 30

At Watervliet

BUCHANAN 44

Alexa Burns 4, Alyssa Carson 4, Hannah Herman 3, LaBria Austin 11, Hailey Jonatzke 0, Faith Carson 15, Hannah Tompkins 5, Jillian McKean 2, Katie Ailes 0. TOTALS: 15 13-16 44

WATERVLIET 30

Ellie Golden 6, Addison Riley 0, Maddie Flowers 12, Grace Chisek 2, Sam Dietz 9, Lilly Lefor 0, Abby Whorton 1. TOTALS: 10 8-12 30

 

Buchanan        10        26        32        44

Watervliet        8         12         22       30

3-point baskets: Buchanan 1 (Tompkins), Watervliet 2 (Flowers, Dietz). Total fouls (fouled out): Buchanan 16 (A. Carson), Watervliet 12 (Dietz). Varsity records: Buchanan 18-5, Watervliet 19-3

 

EDWARDSBURG 60, VICKSBURG 27

At Edwardsburg

EDWARDSBURG 60

Ella Castelucci 10, Macey Laubach 24, Katie Schaible 9, Kenzie Schaible 0, Averie Markel 12, Lindsey Dalenberg 0, Abby Bossler 3, Caitlin Tighe 2, Maddie Pobuda 0, Kourtney Zarycki 0, Katelyn Solarek 0, Val Johnson 0. TOTALS: 24 6-15 60

VICKSBURG 27

Kayla Mottl 6, Hanna DeVries 5, Cate Curtis 5, Logan Hutchinson 3, Scarlett Hosner 2, Torie Barga 2, Makayla Allen 2, Kendra Cooley 2. TOTALS: 11 3-12 27

 

Edwardsburg   21        42        53        70

Vicksburg          7          13        19        27

3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 6 (Markel 3, Laubach 2, K. Schaible), Vicksburg 2 (Curtis, Hutchinson). Total fouls (fouled out): Vicksburg 12 (none0, Edwardsburg 16 (none). Varsity records: Edwardsburg 22-0, Vicksburg 14-8

 

WRESTLING

Division 2

112

Allendale’s Jack Guerrero d. Niles’ Conner Pickens 9-2; Pickens d. Lake Fenton’s Clay Cook 8-4; Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice’s Jace Morgan d. Pickens 2-0 (OT)

152

Zeeland East’s Martin Landes t.f. Niles’ Julian Means-Flewellen 16-0; Means-Flewellen m.d. Brother Rice’s Brennan Parent 11-0; Fenton’s Philip Lamka p. Means-Flewellen 2:47

171

Edwardsburg’s Nathan Andrina m.d. Grand Rapids Northview’s Kirgin Tanis 9-1; Goodrich’s Cameron Macklem p. Andrina, 1:04; Andrina d. Trenton’s Max Rickman 5-3 (OT)

 

Division 3

112

Dundee’s Kade Kluce m.d. Dowagiac’s Jordan Simpson 15-3; Simpson wins by injury default; Simpson p. Lake Odessa Lakewood’s Ashton Clark 0:53

130

Yale’s Seth Woolman p. Dowagiac’s Israel Villegas 0:28; Villegas d. Freeland’s Cayden Remainder 8-6; Algonac’s David Clemons d. Villegas 8-6

 

Division 4

112

Hesperia’s Alex Sayer m.d. Brandywine’s Kaiden Rieth 14-4; Rieth d. Addison’s Andruska Boorman 3-0; Grass Lake’s Sam Edie m.d. Rieth, 9-0

152

LeRoy Pine River’s Phil Rigling d. Brandywine’s Gavin Schoff 10-8; Schoff p. Bad Axe’s Logan Miles 0:39; Schoff m.d. Sandusky’s Chase Hartz 14-2

215

Brandywine’s Philip McLaurin (41-7) d. Addison’s Aidan Frost (26-13), 5-1; Tawas’ Lukas Herrick (41-3) m.d. McLaurin 20-6; McLaurin p. East Jackson’s Dylan Osborne 0:52

 

Girls State Finals

155

Brandywine’s Maddison Ward d. Montague’s Ava Pelton 7-1; Howell’s Brynn Green p. Ward 5:29; Ward m.d. Frankenmuth’s Nevaeoh Gleeson 11-1

190

Buchanan’s Kaitlynne Walter d. Bloomingdale’s Kenslee Streit 11-9; Ubly’s Haylee Arlitt p. Walter 0:14; Walter p. Manton’s Allyssa White 2:20

 

BOWLING

MHSAA Girls Team Finals

At Jax60, Jackson

Top 8 Qualifiers

Kent City 2,885

Hudsonville Unity Christian 2,833

Jonesville 2,820

Flint Powers Catholic 2,818

Caro 2,800

Cheboygan 2,795

Olivet 2,738

Shepherd 2,734

14. Brandywine 2,550

 

State Championship Match

Shepherd 1,041 d. Cheboygan 987