Daily Data: Sunday, Feb. 13

Published 11:00 pm Saturday, February 12, 2022

WRESTLING

Division 2 Individual District

At Richland Gull Lake

Championship Match

103: Vernon Riggins (Lakeshore) d. Brady Baker (Lakeshore) 2-1; 112: Conner Pickens (Niles) p. Taylor Lucas (Lakeshore) 3:46; 119: Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph p. Cole Lausch (Lakeshore) 2:21; 125: Landon Thomas (St. Joseph) d. Cameron Litaker (Lakeshore) 3-1 (OT); 130: Caleb Williams (Plainwell) d. Jack Sherman (St. Joseph) 6-3; 135: Aaron Lucio (Lakeshore) p. Anndrew Castelucci (Edwardsburg) 2:31; 140: Matthew Martinez (Harper Creek) m.d. Brian Wheatley (Vicksburg) 14-2; 145: Trammel Robinson (Plainwell) d. Zamuel Thompson (Lakeshore) 4-2 (OT); 152: Micah Hanau (Lakeshore) p. Julian Means-Flewellen (Niles) 3:00; 160: William Bradley (Paw Paw) p. Nick Martinez (Harper Creek) 2:30; 171: Jacob Halsey (St. Joseph) d. Nanthan Andrina (Edwardsburg) 6-2; 189: Matthew Morris (St. Joseph) d. Tyler Preuss (Plainwell) 6-1; 215: James Campbell (Mattawan) p. Elijah Turner (St. Joseph) 0:26; 285: Adin Young (Plainwell) p. Dawson Ransom (Pennfield) 3:52

 

Third Place Match

103: Marcus Lowry (St. Joseph) p. Caden Manfred (Edwardsburg) 2:49; 112: Noah Dahlke (St. Joseph) d. Tyler Perkkio (Paw Paw) 5-1; 119: John Paul Culver (Vicksburg) d. Tre Miller (Coldwater) 11-7; 125: Camden Miller (Gull Lake) m.d. Steele Madison (Plainwell) 12-0; 130: Kyle Stampfly (Lakeshore) d. Nick Eaton (Edwardsburg) 4-3; 135: Braedyn Baryo (Lakeshore) d. Michael Gonyeau (Plainwell) 6-3; 140: Nolan Berglin (Paw Paw) d. Kent Heppler (Lakeshore) 9-5; 145: Niko Martinez (Paw Paw) p. Colten Strawderman (Edwardsburg) 0:45; 152: Matthew Beck (Plainwell) p. Zac Zache (Edwardsburg) 0:44; 160: Andrew Byerle (Lakeshore) d. Hunter Munson (Coldwater) 4-2; 171: Colby Klinger (Mattawan) d. Jason Bowers (Paw Paw) 3-2; 189: Carter Mann (Vicksburg) d. Gavin Turk (Paw Paw) 7-5; 215: Andrew Harris (Edwardsburg) d. Garrie Mann (Gull Lake) 9-5; 285: Landon Mikel (Edwardsburg) p. Gavin Parker (Paw Paw) 0:21

 

Division 3 Individual District

At Otsego

Championship Match

103: Maximus Pigeon (Hopkins) d. Luke Isbrecht (Watervliet) 7-3; 112: Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) p. Preston Like (Constantine) 2:33; 119: Brendon Bohl (Otsego) m.d. Talann Flowers (Three Rivers) 13-4; 125: Watson Jaydon (Otsego) d. Todd Leatherman (Unity Christian) 4-1; 130: Eric Demas (Constantine) d. Israel Villegas (Dowagiac) 10-6; 135: Caeleb Ishmael (Coloma) t.f. Brody Jones (Constantine) 20-5; 140: Ray Woodall (South Haven) m.d. Javier Kelley (Three Rivers) 15-5; 145: Dylan McLean (Parchment) d. Gavin Gregory (Otsego) 7-5 (OT); 152: Jeremiah Detwiler (Three Rivers) p. Samuel Hoppe (Hopkins) 4:40; 160: Connor Plotts (Otsego) d. Julian Hawthorne (Constantine) 7-2; 171: Troy Demas (Constantine) t.f. Carter Godfrey (Constantine) 16-1; 189: Lloyd Ruesink (Three Rivers) d. Bennett VandenBerg (Constantine) 8-1; 215; Dean Roberts (Buchanan) p. Greg Reed (Constantine) 2:45; 285: Eli Marshall (Watervliet) p. Jacob Reynolds (Three Rivers) 5:13

 

Third Place Match

103: Delray Williams (Coloma) m.d. Lex Specchio (South Haven) 14-3; 112: Nick Green (Dowagiac) d. Jacob Helder (Hopkins) 4-3; 119: Colton Kennedy (Hopkins) d. Jorge Rivera (Dowagiac) 8-2; 125: Evan Jempty (Otsego) m.d. Caden Brown (Hopkins) 13-4; 130: Hunter Weinberg (Buchanan) d. Jialon Herbert (Otsego) 10-6; 135: Dustin Sirk (Dowagiac) p. Alek Cunningham (Otsego) 2:59; 140: Jeff Woollett (Watervliet) d. Zach Gettig (Dowagiac) 8-5; 145: Leland Payne (Buchanan) d. Landon Moreland (Three Rivers) 2-1; 152: Jeremy Rowland (South Haven) d. Dathan Smith (Constantine) 9-3; 160: Jackson Starnes (Buchanan) m.d. Andrew Hartman (Dowagiac) 11-2; 171: Riley Hess (Watervliet) p. Brayden Sebasty (Buchanan) 4:28; 189: Jacobie Bonds (Coloma) p. James Sailor (Constantine) 1:22; 215: Sam Reynolds (Three Rivers) p. Jaylen Claxton (Comstock) 0:38; 285: Greg Crawford (Constantine) p. Felimon Saucedo (South Haven) 0:31

 

Division 4 Individual District

At Schoolcraft

At Schoolcraft

Championship Match

103: Mazzy Lambert (White Pigeon) p. Austin Gracia (Lawton) 3:58; 112: Caleb Mallory (Lawton) d. Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) 3-0; 119: Jonathan Nieva (Bangor) p. Victer Riumveld (Lawton) 1:02; 125: Dustin Mallory (Lawton) p. Angel Guzman-Valle (Eau Claire) 1:51; 130: Blake Holder (Lawton) t.f. over Dart Avery (Decatur) 18-3; 135: J.J. Crall (Lawton) d. Kolby Lloyd (Schoolcraft) 11-9 (OT); 140: Thai Pratel (Centreville) p. Andrew Confer (Decatur) 3:18; 145: Jack Davidson (White Pigeon) p. Braeden Birkhead (Hartford) 1:57; 152: Gavin Schoff (Brandywine) p. Ryan Ling (Schoolcraft) 4:24; 160: Carter Cosby (Lawton) p. Riley Cochran (Schoolcraft) 3:48; 171: Travis Marsh (Marcellus) p. Nolan Strake (Schoolcraft) 3:57; 189: Gavin Boodt (Decatur) p. Luke Gropp (White Pigeon) :43; 215: Philip McLaurin (Brandywine) d. Seth Miller (White Pigeon) 3-1; 285: Zach Hayes (Bangor) p. Tanner Shugars (Decatur) 2:58

 

Third Place Match

103: Josmar Perez (Brandywine) p. Noe Arreola (Hartford) 2:17; 112: Ernesto Rodarte (Hartford) d. Thor Baker (Decatur) 8-2; 119:  Alex Saldana (Hartford) d. Calib Lipscomb (Schoolcraft) 8-1; 125: Austin Birner (Bangor) p. Andrew Garcia (Lawton) 4:07; 130: Roman Alvarado (Eau Claire) p. Darnell Rimpson (Cassopolis) 1:31; 135: Preston Delarye (White Pigeon) p. Jack McLemore (Lawrence) 2:30; 140: Andrew VanTuyl (Lawton) p. Lukas Brooks (Centreville) 2:14; 145: Evan Rudloff (White Pigeon) p. Carson Shugars (Decatur) 2:32; 152: Chaseton Wyckoff (Centreville) p. Bryce Reyna (Decatur) 2:40; 160: Caleb Lane (White Pigeon) p. Jaren Waldschmidt (Cassopolis) 3:29; 171: Isaac Noora (Schoolcraft) p. Zachary Wiggins (Decatur) 3:15; 189: Huston Hodge (Schoolcraft) d. Govani Perez (Hartford) 12-6; 215: Ismael Pena (Decatur) m.d. over Conner Tangeman (Lawrence) 12-1; 285: Cael Vansandt (Brandywine) p. Chaz Underwood (White Pigeon) 2:49