Daily Data: Friday, Feb. 11

Published 9:52 pm Thursday, February 10, 2022

WRESTLING

Division 2 Team District

At Edwardsburg

Semifinals

EDWARDSBURG 77, STURGIS 3

103: Caden Manfred (E) wins by forfeit; 112: Taurin Zimpleman (E) wins by forfeit; 119: Braden Lundgren (E) t.f.l Lola Barkley 15-0; 125: Keegan Parsons (E) wins by forfeit; 130: Nick Eaton (E) wins by forfeit; 135; Andrew Castelucci (E) wins by forfeit; 140: Dane Wilson (E) p. Dale Cassidy 1:19; 145: Colton Strawderman (E) p. Gavin Strang 2:15; 152: Zac Zache (E) wins by forfeit; 160: Aaron Castro (S) d. Brenden Seabolt 6-4; 171: Nathan Andrina (E) p. Cole Becker 1:42; 189: Austin Mark (E) wins by forfeit; 215: Andrew Harris (E) p. Tristan Ainsworth 1:20; 285; Landon Mikel (E) p. Logan Garbine 0:07

 

Championship

EDWARDSBURG 61, NILES 15

103: Caden Manfred (E) p. Kaleb Miller 0:11; 112: Taurin Zimpleman (E) wins by forfeit; 119: Conner Pickens (N) p. Braden Lundgren 4:57; 125: Keegan Parsons (E) p. Carson Rachels 3:45; 130: Nick Eaton (E) p. Miquel Vasquez 1:44; 135: Andrew Castelucci (E) wins by forfeit; 140: Dane Wilson (E) wins by forfeit; 145: Zac Zache (E) p. Alex Cole 1:50; 152: Colten Strawderman (E) d. Julian Means-Aquilo 3-2; 160: Sam Rucker (N) p. Brenden Seabolt 1:33; 171: Nathan Andrina (E) p. Chris Heflin 1:26; 189: Hunter Fazi (N) d. Austin Mark 7-5; 215: Andrew Harris (E) m.d. Jimmy Gaya 14-1; 285: Landon Mikel (E) p. Brett Berrett 0:40

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 16-7

 

Division 3

At Buchanan

Semifinals

BUCHANAN 54, BERRIEN SPRINGS 21

103: Double forfeit; 112: Sadie Holloway (BU) wins by forfeit; 119: Jacob Berndt (BE) wins by forfeit; 125: Bobby Grosse (BU) wins by forfeit; 130: Hunter Weinberg (BU) p. Dylan Russell 1:52; 135: Walker Barz (BU) p. Tyler Dowell 1:37; 140: Timothy Billings (BE) wins by forfeit; 145: Leland Payne (BU) p. Vitor Barbosa :43; 152: Caleb Sweeney p. Josiah Ward 3:19; 160: Jackson Starnes (BU) p. Berrien Springs 1:31; 171: William Bravo-Matias (BE) d. Brayden Sebasty 6-5; 189: Alex Weinberg (BU) p. Aden Grayam 1:01; 215: Dean Roberts (BU) p. C.J. Gordon 4:00; 285: Tividar Tasi (BE) wins by forfeit

 

Championship

DOWAGIAC 46, BUCHANAN 33

103: Markus Ottinger (D) wins by forfeit; 112: A.J. Munson (D) p. Sadie Holloway 3:14; 119: Nick Green (D) wins by forfeit; 125: Cody White (D) m.d. Bobby Grosse 17-5; 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Hunter Weinberg 5:44; 135: Walker Barz (BU) p. Pedro Brito 1:36; 140: Dustin Sirk (D) wins by forfeit; 145: Leland Payne (BU) d. Zach Gettig 7-4; 152: Caleb Sweeney (BU) p. Cole Oppold 3:27; 160: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Jackson Starnes 5:21; 171: Brayan Paredes (D) p. Brayden Sebasty 4:43; 189: Alex Weinberg (BU) p. Hayden Groth 3:21; 215: Kaitlynne Walters (BU) wins by forfeit; 285: Dean Roberts (BU) p. Cal Chapman 3:22

Varsity records: Dowagiac 19-13, Buchanan 14-13

 

Division 4

At Niles

Semifinals

EAU CLAIRE 36, CASSOPOLIS 3

(Contested matches only)

130: Roman Alvarado (EC) p. Darnell Rimpson 0:55; 160: Jaren Waldschmidt (C) d. Ryder Williams 7-4

 

Championship

BRANDYWINE 48, EAU CLAIRE 22

103: Josmar Perez (BW) p. Englis Rivera 1:57; 112: Mathieu Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 125: Angel Guzman (EC) wins by forfeit; 130: Roman Alvarado (EC) wins by forfeit; 135: Double forfeit; 140: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 145: Double forfeit; 152: Maddison Ward (BW) wins by forfeit; 160: Aiden Fisher (EC) m.d. Doug Hawley 11-0; 171: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Keane Yanez 1:46; 189: Noah Ruiz (EC) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. Jose Martinez 2:43; 285: Cael Vansandt (BW) wins by forfeit

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 57, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 42

At Elkhart

BRANDYWINE 57

Jamier Palmer 7, Carson Knapp 13, Jeramiah Palmer 12, Michael Palmer 12, Nate Orr 4, Connor Dye 0, Byron Linley 9. TOTALS: 23 6-6 57

ELKHART CHRISTIAN 42

Beau Cox 3, Jacob Becker 7, L. J. Bevier 1, Matt Burns 17, Tony Maxwell 4, Andrew Stevens 8, Travis Skaggs 2. TOTALS: 13 12-18 42

 

Brandywine     16        34        49        57

Elk. Christian   16        24        25        42

3-point baskets: Brandywine 5 (Knapp 3, Jamier Palmer 1, Linley 1), Elkhart Christian 4 (Burns 2, Cox 1, Becker 1). Total fouls: Brandywine 14, Elkhart Christian 9. Varsity records: Brandywine 10-4, Elkhart Christian 12-5

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BUCHANAN 54, RIVER VALLEY 40

At Three Oaks

BUCHANAN 54

Hailey Jonatzke 2, Jillian McKean 6, Claire Lietz 3, LaBria Austin 13, Hannah Herman 7, Jenna French 0, Katie Ailes 0, Alyssa Carson 8, Alexa Burns 6, Hannah Tompkins 9. TOTALS: 24 1-6 54

RIVER VALLEY 40

Kursten Smith 2, Macey Springer 6, Natalyn Heckathorn 15, Hanah Lynch 2, Annekah Witter 2, K. Kennedy 2, Lexi McCarty 11. TOTALS: 15 6-20 40

 

Buchanan          8          25        41       54

River Valley     12        20        33        40

3-point baskets: Buchanan 5 (Tompkins 3, Austin 1, Herman 1), River Valley 4 (Heckathorn 3, McCarty 1). Total fouls: Buchanan 18, River Valley 7. Records: Buchanan 14-3, River Valley 8-7