Daily Data: Sunday, Feb. 6

Published 11:00 pm Saturday, February 5, 2022

WRESTLING

Wolverine Conference Tournament

At Vicksburg

Team Scores

Plainwell 182, Edwardsburg 167, Paw Paw 130.5, Three Rivers 126.5, Dowagiac 82, Niles 81, Vicksburg 76, Otsego 73.5, Allegan 32, Sturgis 0

 

Championship Round

103: Caden Manfred (ED) p. Tristan Starett (PL) 4:31; 112: Conner Pickens (N) p. Benjamin Culver (V) 4:59; 119: Jordan Simpson (D m.d. John Paul Culver (V) 19-10; 125: Steele Madison (PL) d. Keegan Parsons (ED) 9-2; 130: Caleb Williams (PL) d. Nick Eaton (ED) 4-1; 135: Nolan Berglin (PP) p. Andrew Castelucci (ED) 3:46; 140: Brian Wheatley (V) m.d. Javier Kelley (TR) 11-3; 145: Trammel Robinson (PL) d. Niko Martinez (PP) 6-4; 152: Gavin Gregory (O) d. Jeremiah Detwiler (TR) 6-4; 160: William Bradley (PP) p. Sam Rucker (N) 4:24; 171: Nathan Andrina (ED) d. Jason Bowers (PP) 7-3; 189: Lloyd Ruesink (TR) m.d. Gavin Turk (PP) 12-3; 215: Andrew Harris (ED) d. Landon Dixon-Schuhmacher (PL) 9-7 (OT); 285: Landon Mikel (ED) p. Jacob Reynolds (TR) 1:38

 

Consolation Round

103: A.J. Munson (D) d. Drew Kellerman (O) 7-5; 112: Gordon Hueschen (PL) p. Tyler Perkkio (PP) 4:13; 119: Talan Flowers (TR) p. Brendon Bohl (O) 2:08; 125: Ayden Keller (TR) p. Jempty Evan (O) 2:41; 130: Israel Villegas (D) d. Watson Jaydon (O) 8-4; 135: Michael Gonyeau (PL) d. Skye Smith (V) 5-3; 140: Zach Gettig (D) p. Mason Meert (PL) 3:12; 145: Coleton Strawderman (ED) p. Landon Moreland (TR) 1:46; 152: Matthew Beck (PL) d. Julian Means-Flewellen (N) 4-1; 160: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Tyler Hitchcock (A) 2:44; 171: Azariah Price (TR) p. Josh Bruin (A) 2:42; 189: Tyler Preuss (PL) p. Brayden Zimmerman (N) 4:32; 215: Dan Gaya (N) d. Austin George (PP) 4-3; 285: Adin Young (PL) p. Gavin Parker (PP) 3:43

 

Dual Meet Standings

  1. Plainwell 8-0
  2. Edwardsburg 8-1
  3. Paw Paw 7-2
  4. Otsego 4-3
  5. Three Rivers 4-3
  6. Dowagiac 4-4
  7. Niles 3-6
  8. Vicksburg 2-6
  9. Allegan 0-7
  10. Sturgis 0-7

 

Southwest 10 Conference Tournament

At Decatur

Team Scores

Decatur 183.5, White Pigeon 152.5, Hartford 117, Bangor 103, Mendon 71.5, Centreville 70.5, Comstock 44, Marcellus 42, Cassopolis 20, Bloomingdale 14

 

Championship Round

103: Mazzy Lambert (WP) p. Noe Arreola (H) 3:02; 112: Ernesto Rodarte (H) p. Thor Baker (D) 2:18; 119: Jonathan Nieva (BA) m.d. Caleb King (M) 15-3; 125: Austin Birner (BA) m.d. Jacob Rooney (CO) 10-2; 130: Dart Avery (D) p. Fernando Munoz (BA) 1:55; 135: Preston Delarye (WP) m.d. Giovanni Benavides (D) 17-6; 140: Andrew Confer (D) t.f. Braedenn Birkhead (H) 16-0; 145: Tim Dumont (H) p. Carson Shugars (D) 2:38; 152: Jack Davidson (WP) p. Chaseton Wyckoff (CE) 3:48; 160: Caleb Lane (WP) t.f. Braylen Wyckoff (CE) 19-2; 171: Travis Marsh (MA) p. Zachary Wiggins (D) 3:55; 189: Gavin Boodt (D) d. Henry Beelen (BA) 9-3; 215: Seth Miller (WP) p. Jaylen Claxton (CO) 1:09; 285: Noah Iobe (ME) p. Zach Hayes (BA) 1:41

 

Consolation Round

103: Michael Prieto (D) wins by default; 112: Carter Becraft (WP) wins by default; 119: Roman Rodarte (H) wins by default; 125: Brett Clauser (D) d. Alex Saldana (H) 3-1; 130: Nate Vergauwen (ME) p. Darnell Rimpson (CA) 2:42; 135: Lucas Page (BA) d. Mason Garner (H) 3-2; 140: Thai Pratel (CE) d. Evan Rudlaff (WP) 5-4; 145: Cole Jackson (WP) p. Marcus Hodges (ME) 4:37; 152: Bryce Reyna (D) p. Wyatt Maggert (MA) 0:29; 160: Jaren Waldschmidt (CA) p. James Smith (MA) 4:15; 171: Mason Meach (CO) d. Douglas Wood (CE) 8-3; Gavin Perez (H) p. Luke Gropp (WP) 3:55; 215: Aidan Monsivaes (CE) p. Joey Dennis (ME) 2:17; 285: Stehpos Georgiou (BL) d. Tanner Shugars (D) 2-1

 

Dual Meet Standings

  1. Decatur 7-0
  2. White Pigeon 6-1
  3. Hartford 4-1
  4. Centreville 4-3
  5. Bangor 3-3
  6. Marcellus 3-4
  7. Comstock 2-3
  8. Mendon 2-5
  9. Bloomingdale 1-5
  10. Cassopolis 0-7

 

BCS Athletic Conference Tournament

At Buchanan

Team standings

Buchanan 137; South Haven 128; Brandywine 127.5; Eau Claire 91; Berrien Springs 68; Lawrence 47; River Valley 14

 

Dual meet standings

  1. Buchanan 5-1; 2. Brandywine 5-1; 3. South Haven 4-2; 4. Lawrence 3-3; 5. (tie) Berrien Springs 2-4 and Eau Claire 2-4; 7. River Valley 0-6

 

Overall final standings

  1. Buchanan; 2. (tie) Brandywine and South Haven; 4. Eau Claire; 5. Berrien Springs; 6. Lawrence; 7. River Valley

 

Championship Round

103: Josmar Perez (Brandywine) p. Lex Specchio (South Haven) 1:32; 112: Matt Veach (Brandywine) p. Sadie Holloway (Buchanan) 1:02; 119: Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) p. Jacob Berndt (Berrien Springs) 1:05; 125: Angel Guzman (Eau Claire) m.d. ove Mikey Yelding (South Haven) 12-0; 130: Hunter Weinberg (Buchanan) d. Jack Lantz (River Valley) 7-4; 135: Walker Barz (Buchanan) p. Kennedy Edson (Lawrence) 1:47; 140: Robbie Knight (South Haven) :53; 145: Ray Woodall (South Haven) p. Leland Payne (Buchanan) 4:30; 152: Gavin Schoff (Brandywine) p. Roderic Yelding (South Haven) 1:28; 160: Aidan Fisher (Eau Claire) d. Jackson Starnes (Buchanan) 7-0; 171: Keane Yanez (Eau Claire) p. William Bravo-Matias (Berrien Springs); 2:54; 189: Boi Bak (Lawrence) p. Alex Weinberg (Buchanan) 2:25; 215: Philip McLaurin (Brandywine) p. C.J. Gordon (Berrien Springs) 1:55; 285: Alex Aguayo (South Haven) d. Felimon Saucedo (South Haven) by forfeit

 

Consolation Round

103: Logan Lash (South Haven) p. Englis Rivera (Eau Claire) 1:23; 112: Clara Nelson (South Haven) won by forfeit; 119: double forfeit; 125: Bobby Grosse (Buchanan) won by forfeit; 130: Roman Alvarado (Eau Claire) p. Dylan Russell (Berrien Springs) 4:31; 135: Timmy Billings (Berrien Springs) won by forfeit; 140: Double forfeit; 145: Alan Reybuck (Buchanan) won by forfeit; 152: Jeremy Rowland (South Haven) m.d. over Caleb Sweeney (Buchanan) 11-1; 160: Doug Hawley (Brandywine) p. Dagen Nelson (South Haven) 4:58; 171: Brayden Sebasty (Buchanan) p. Brody Severin (Eau Claire) :23; 189: Noah Ruiz (Eau Claire) p. Kaitlynne Walter (Buchanan) 1:20; 215: Jacob Wegner (Buchanan) won by forfeit; 285: Dean Roberts (Buchanan) p. Conner Tangeman (Lawrence) 1:59

 

COMPETITIVE CHEER

Wolverine Conference Championship

At Three Rivers

Team Scores

  1. Paw Paw 740.98
  2. Sturgis 679.94
  3. Plainwell 678.44
  4. Allegan 663.88
  5. Otsego 644.42
  6. Dowagiac 624.42
  7. Vicksburg 621.04
  8. Edwardsburg 616.10
  9. Three Rivers 602.92

 

Final Conference Standings

  1. Paw Paw
  2. Sturgis
  3. Plainwell
  4. Allegan
  5. Dowagiac
  6. Otsego
  7. Edwardsburg
  8. Vicksburg
  9. Three Rivers