UPDATED:Daily Data: Friday, Jan. 21

Published 1:06 am Friday, January 21, 2022

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 56, SOUTH HAVEN 24

At South Haven

BRANDYWINE 56

Adeline Gill 2, Ellie Knapp 28, Chloe Sidenbender 2, Adelyn Drotoz 2, Lexi Troup 2, Miley Young 9, Olivia Laurita 0, Ireland Prenkert 0, Kadence Brumitt 7, Cortney Bates 2, Allie Curtis-Lee 2. TOTALS: 23 4-8 56

SOUTH HAVEN 24

Lexi Eddy 2, Sandra Bermejo 6, Marsha Shelton 2, Myroal McGee 4, Faith Lewis 10. TOTALS: 12 0-4 24

 

Brandywine     17        33        44        56

South Haven    6          14        18        24

3-point baskets: Brandywine 6 (Knapp 5, Young 1), South Haven 0. Total fouls: Brandywine 7, South Haven 10. Records: Brandywine 10-1, 3-0 BCS Red Division; South Haven 1-6, 0-2 BCS Red Division

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

Wolverine South

Team                        Conf.          Overall

Edwardsburg               1-1                   6-3

Sturgis                          1-1                   5-3

Dowagiac                     1-1                   4-3

Three Rivers               1-1                   4-5

Niles                            0-0                   2-4

 

BCS Red Division

Berrien Springs           2-0                  5-3

Brandywine                  1-1                   4-3

Buchanan                     0-2                  2-5

South Haven                0-0                 3-3

 

Southwest 10

Centreville                   5-0                   5-1

Comstock                    4-1                   4-2

White Pigeon              4-1                   4-1

Hartford                      3-2                   4-2

Cassopolis                   3-2                   3-4

Decatur                       2-3                   2-4

Mendon                       1-3                   1-5

Bloomingdale             1-3                   1-5

Marcellus                    0-4                   0-5

Bangor                        0-4                   0-6

 

Scoring Leaders

                                                PTS      G         AVG

Ryan Young, Buch.                153       7          21.9

Henry Weller, Dowa.            124      7          17.7

Nate Orr, Brandy.                  106     7          15.1

Davion Goins, Cass               103     7          14.7

Luke Stowasser, Edw.          105     9          11.7

Jeramiah Palmer, Bran.       53      5         10.6

Jacob Pegura, Edw.              94      9          10.4

Cole Weller, Dowa.               73     7          10.4

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

Wolverine South

Team                         Conf.           Overall

Edwardsburg               3-0                 10-0

Sturgis                          2-1                   3-3

Three Rivers               1-2                   2-6

Niles                             0-1                   2-6

Dowagiac                    0-2                   2-8

 

BCS Red Division

Brandywine                 2-0                   9-1

Buchanan                     2-1                  10-1

South Haven                0-1                   1-5

Berrien Springs           0-2                   0-9

 

Southwest 10

Hartford                      7-0                   8-0

Bloomingdale             5-1                   7-1

Mendon                       5-1                   7-1

Marcellus                    5-2                   7-2

Cassopolis                   4-3                   5-4

Centreville                   4-3                   4-5

Comstock                    2-5                   3-6

White Pigeon              1-6                   1-7

Decatur                       1-6                   1-8

Bangor                        0-7                   0-8

 

Scoring Leaders

                                                 PTS       G      AVG

Ellie Knapp, Brandy.               194        10        19.4

Macey Laubach, Edw.             168        10       16.8

Amara Palmer, Niles               110         7         15.7

Kamryn Patterson, Niles       109         8        13.6

Katie Schaible, Edw.              134        10        13.4

Alanah Smith, Dowagiac      103         8         12.9

LaBria Austin, Buch.            128         10       12.8

Miley Young, Brandy.          127         10        12.7

Ella Castelucci, Edw.           118         10        11.8

Caitlin Tighe, Edw.             105          10        10.5

 

 

WRESTLING

THREE RIVERS 42, DOWAGIAC 27

At Three Rivers

103: AJ Munson (D) d. Clinton Kaiser 14-13; 112: Nick Green (D) d. Kylan Eckler 5-1; 119: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Talan Flowers 1:45; 125: Ayden Kelller (TR) p. Jorge Rivera 3:39; 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Joshua Jones 1:56; 135: Dustin Sirk (D) d. Bryson McKee 6-0; 140: Javier Kelley (TR) wins by forfeit; 145: Landon Moreland (TR) d. Zach Gettig 4-1; 152: Nicholas Schultz (D) wins by injury default over Brayden Balk; 160: Jeremiah Detwiler (TR) d. Andrew Hartman 5-0; 171: Azariah Price (TR) p. Brayan Paredes 2:55; 189: Lloyd Ruesink (TR) p. Hayden Groth 0:43; 215: Sam Reynolds (TR) wins by forfeit; 285: Jacob Reynolds (TR) p. Cal Chapman 2:56

 

DOWAGIAC 72, STURGIS 12

At Three Rivers

103: AJ Munson (D) wins by forfeit; 112: Oscar Gulran (S) p. Nick Green 2:41; 119: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Esteban Venegas-Soto 3:03; 125: Jorge Rivera (D) p. Lola Barkby 2:45; 130: Pedro Brito (D) p. Gabriel Munoz 2:50; 135: Israel Villegas (D) p. Kaiden Waldron 2:48; 140: Dustin Sirk (D) p. Dale Cassidy 3:07; 145: Zach Gettig (D) p. Gavin Strang 2:36; 152: Nicholas Schultz (D) p. Jacob Armey 2:15; 160: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Aaron Castro 1:06; 171: Cole Oppold (D) p. Angel Alvarez 1:23; 189: Brayan Paredes (D) p. Cole Becker 0:54; 215: Sebastian Garcia (S) wins by forfeit; 285: Cal Chapman (D) p. Logan Garbine 0:33

 

EDWARDSBURG 46, THREE RIVERS 33

At Three Rivers

103: Caden Manfred (ED) p. Clinton Kaiser 3:15; 112: Taurin Zimpleman (ED) p. Kylan Eckler 1:38; 119: Talan Flowers (TR) p. Brandon Lundgren 1:35; 125: Ayden Kelller (TR) p. Keegan Parsons 2:57; 130: Nicholas Edgerton (ED) p. Joshua Jones 1:46; 135: Andrew Castelucci (ED) p. Bryson McKee 5:47; 140: Javier Kelley (TR) d. Dane Wilson 8-1; 145: Colten Strawderman (ED) m.d. Landon Moreland 11-1; 152: Zac Zache (ED) p. Gavin Peterson 1:23; 160: Jeremiah Detwiler (TR) p. Brenden Seabolt 0:58; 171: Nathan Andrina (ED) p. Azariah Price 1:12; 189: Lloyd Ruesink (TR) p. Austin Mark 2:23; 215: Andrew Harris (ED) p. Sam Reynolds 5:08 285: Jacob Reynolds (TR) p. Jaylin McClaire 1:44

 

BRANDYWINE 39, LAWRENCE 36

At Buchanan

103: Double forfeit 112: Josmar Perez (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Mathieu Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 125: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 130: Drake Heath (BW) d. Justin Ledesma 3-1; 135: Kennedy Edson (L) wins by forfeit; 140: Jack Mclemore (L) wins by forfeit; 145: McKenzie Leighton (L) wins by forfeit; 152: Maddison Ward (BW) 160: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Victor Belmares 1:02; 171: Bol Bak (L) wins by forfeit; 189: Logan LaGrow (L) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. Austin Vasquez 2:59; 285: Conner Tangeman (L) wins by forfeit

 

LAWRENCE 45, BUCHANAN 29

At Buchanan

103: Leslie Reed (L) wins by forfeit; 112: Double forfeit 119: Leslie Gardoza (L) wins by forfeit; 125: Justin Ledesma (L) wins by forfeit; 130: Gabriella Phillips (L) wins by forfeit; 135: Hunter Weinberg (BU) t.f. Kennedy Edson 16-0; 140: Walker Barz (BU) p. Jack Mclemore 1:26; 145: Alan Reybuck (BU) wins by forfeit; 152: Kali Reed (L) wins by forfeit; 160: Leland Payne (BU) p. Victor Belmares 0:30; 171: Bol Bak (L) d. Brayden Sebasty 5-1; 189: Logan LaGrow (L) wins by forfeit; 215: Austin Vasquez (L) p. Kaitlynne Walters 0:16; 285: Dean Roberts (BU) p. Conner Tangeman 2:54

 

PLAINWELL 54, NILES 25

at Paw Paw

103: Kaleb Miller (N) wins by forfeit; 112: Gordon Hueschen (PL) wins by forfeit; 119: Rickey Lynch (PL) p. Carson Rachels 3:38; 125: Conner Pickens (N) d. Steele Madison 6-5; 130: Caleb Williams (PL) p. Miguel Vaizquez Aguado 1:08; 135: Michael Gonyeau (PL) wins by forfeit; 140: Jack Bliss (PL) wins by forfeit; 145: Mason Meert (PL) p. Alex Cole 3:46; 152: Julian Means-Flewellen (N) p. Matthew Beck 4:41; 160: Sam Rucker (N) m.d. Javon Sampley 16-2; 171: Tyler Preuss (PL) p. Lincoln Carrington 1:35; 189: Isaiah Moore (N) p. Jaxon Miller 1:39 215: Landon Dixon-Schuhmacher (PL) p. Dan Gaya 5:47; 285: Adin Young (PL) p. Jimmy Gaya 4:37

 

WHITE PIGEON 60, CASSOPOLIS 4

At White Pigeon

103: Mazzy Lambert (WP) wins by forfeit; 112: Carter Becraft (WP) wins by forfeit; 119: Double forfeit 125: Double forfeit 130: Darnell Rimpson (CA) m.d. Gavin McGrady 26-15; 135: Preston Delarye (WP) wins by forfeit; 140: Cole Jackson (WP) wins by forfeit; 145: Jack Davidson (WP) wins by forfeit; 152: Evan Rudloff (WP) wins by forfeit; 160: Caleb Lane (WP) p. Jaren Waldschmidt 5:02; 171: Luke Gropp (WP) wins by forfeit; 189: Double forfeit 215: Seth Miller (WP) wins by forfeit; 285: Chaz Underwood (WP) wins by forfeit

 

CENTREVILLE 42, CASSOPOLIS 12

At White Pigeon

103: Double forfeit 112: Double forfeit 119: Double forfeit 125: Braxton Harker (CE) wins by forfeit; 130: Darnell Rimpson (CA) p. Brady Miller 2:36; 135: Lukas Brooks (CE) wins by forfeit; 140: Thai Pratel (CE) wins by forfeit; 145: Double forfeit 152: Chaseton Wyckoff (CE) wins by forfeit; 160: Jaren Waldschmidt (CA) p. Kaeden Wells 3:34; 171: Douglas Wood (CE) wins by forfeit; 189: Kaiden Scott (CE) wins by forfeit; 215: Aidan Monsivaes (CE) wins by forfeit; 285: Double forfeit