Daily Data: Sunday, Jan. 16

Published 12:10 pm Sunday, January 16, 2022

BOYS BASKETBALL

EDWARDSBURG 66, WYOMING LEE 47

At Edwardsburg

WYOMING LEE 47

Troy Fox 2, Reynaldo Christopher 12, Keontre Taylor 23, Kemijion Reed 8, Domiic Burrel 2. TOTALS: 17 5-7 47

EDWARDSBURG 66

Zach Bartz 7, Jacob Pegura 6, Mason Crist 5, Owen Eberlein 5, Jake Moore 7, Luke Stowasser 9, Isaac Merrill 11, Brendan Byce 12, Matt Ander 4. TOTALS: 25 15-14 66

 

Wyoming Lee  15        17        32        47

Edwardsburg   16        34        52        66

3-point baskets: Wyoming Lee 8 (Taylor 4, Christopher 2, Reed 2), Edwardsburg 1 (Moore 1). Total fouls: Wyoming Lee 16, Edwardsburg 8. Varsity records: Wyoming Lee 2-6, Edwardsburg 6-2

 

BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

Wolverine South

Team                    Division     Non-Divisional

Sturgis                         1-1                   4-0

Edwardsburg             1-1                   3-0

Dowagiac                    1-1                   1-1

Three Rivers              1-1                   2-2

Niles                            0-0                 2-2

 

Wolverine North

Plainwell                     2-1                   3-0

Otsego                         2-0                  2-2

Allegan                        1-1                   0-4

Vicksburg                   1-1                   0-3

Paw Paw                     0-2                 0-3

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 86, CASSOPOLIS 38

At Niles

CASSOPOLIS 38

Ja’nia Williams 0, Ella Smith 4, Alexis Millirans 2, Quianna Murray 2, Atyanna Alford 11, Jadin Wolfe 10, Makayla Robinson 2, Mackenzie Boyer 7, Janayla Franklin 0. TOTALS: 16 6-11 38

BRANDYWINE 86

Adeline Gill 5, Ellie Knapp 39, Chloe Sidenbennder 3, Adelyn Drotoz 0, Ireland Prenkert 6, Lexi Troup 2, Paige Krisher 0, Miley Young 17, Oliva Laurita 3, Niyah Mason 0, Kadence Brumitt 6, Cortney Bates 3, Allie Curtis-Lee 2. TOTALS: 34 8-11 86

 

Cassopolis       15        28        34        38

Brandywine     26        45        73        86

3-point baskets: Cassopolis 0, Brandywine 10 (Knapp 6, Sidenbender, Young, Laurita, Bates). Total fouls (fouled out): Cassopolis 13 (none), Brandywine 14 (none). Varsity records: Cassopolis 5-2, Brandywine 9-1

 

WRESTLING

BRANDYWINE 42, WHITE PIGEON 33

At Hillsdale

103: Mazzy Lambert (WP) d. Josmar Perez 4-2 (OT); 112: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Mathieu Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 125: Double forfeit 130: Drake Heath (BW) p. Gavin McGrady 2:36; 135: Preston Delarye (WP) wins by forfeit; 140: Cole Jackson (WP) wins by forfeit; 145: Evan Rudloff (WP) wins by forfeit; 152: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Jack Davidson 1:59; 160: Doug Hawley (BW) p. Caleb Lane 5:25; 171: Luke Gropp (WP) wins by forfeit; 189: Alex Johnson (BW) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. Seth Miller 2:50; 285: Chaz Underwood (WP) p. Brad Huber 5:15

 

BRANDYWINE 52, MILAN 18

103: Josmar Perez (NILBRAND) over Jordan Vinson (MILAN) (Fall 0:28) 112: Mathieu Veach (NILBRAND) over (MILAN) (For.) 119: Kaiden Rieth (NILBRAND) over (MILAN) (For.) 125: Drake Heath (NILBRAND) over Kaleb Martin (MILAN) (Fall 2:54) 130: Double Forfeit 135: Double Forfeit 140: Jonathan Steeb (MILAN) over (NILBRAND) (For.) 145: Peter Pena (MILAN) over (NILBRAND) (For.) 152: Gavin Schoff (NILBRAND) over Beau LeBlanc (MILAN) (Fall 0:39) 160: Doug Hawley (NILBRAND) over Tasen Bevins (MILAN) (Fall 3:49) 171: Alex Johnson (NILBRAND) over Noah Elias (MILAN) (MD 22-9) 189: Micah Adkins (MILAN) over (NILBRAND) (For.) 215: Philip McLaurin (NILBRAND) over Dallas Goodridge (MILAN) (Fall 0:51) 285: Brad Huber (NILBRAND) over Gabriel Justavino (MILAN) (Fall 0:36)

 

LAWTON 53, BRANDYWINE 24

103: Austin Garcia (L) t.f. Josmar Perez 16-1; 112: Caleb Mallory (L) d. Kaiden Rieth 7-1; 119: Andrew Garcia (L) m.d. Mathieu Veach 13-2; 125: Dustin Mallory (L) t.f. Drake Heath 17-0; 130: Blake Holder (L) wins by forfeit; 135: JJ Crall (L) wins by forfeit; 140: Andrew VanTuyl (L) wins by forfeit; 145: Carter Dekoning (L) wins by forfeit; 152: Gavin Schoff (BW) wins by forfeit; 160: Carter Cosby (L) wins by forfeit; 171: Caleb Stanley (L) p. Doug Hawley 3:02; 189: Alex Johnson (BW) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. Brenden Bornas 1:08; 285: Brad Huber (BW) wins by forfeit

 

EDWARDSBURG 54, BRANDYWINE 17

103: Trystan Ziska (ED) d. Josmar Perez 9-5; 112: Caden Manfred (ED) p. Mathieu Veach 5:03; 119: Braden Lundgren (ED) d. Kaiden Rieth 8-7; 125: Drake Heath (BW) d. Keegan Parsons 7-4; 130: Nick Eaton (ED) wins by forfeit; 135: Andrew Castelucci (ED) wins by forfeit; 140: Dane Wilson (ED) wins by forfeit; 145: Zac Zache (ED) wins by forfeit; 152: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Colten Strawderman 1:59; 160: Doug Hawley (BW) d. Brenden Seabolt 10-7; 171: Nathan Andrina (ED) p. Alex Johnson 1:19; 189: Austin Mark (ED) wins by forfeit;  215: Philip McLaurin (BW) t.f. Andrew Harris 16-0; 285: Landon Mikel (ED) p. Brad Huber 0:22

 

BRONSON 54, BRANDYWINE 21

103: Josmar Perez (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Mathieu Veach (BW) p. Owen Kimmons 1:54; 119: Kaiden Rieth (BW) d. Logan Long 9-6; 125: Perry Lake (BR) d. Drake Heath 6-4; 130: Dakota Miller (BR) wins by forfeit; 135: Mason Lindsey (BR) wins by forfeit; 140: Drew Seekman (BR) wins by forfeit; 145: Devlin Duff (BR) wins by forfeit; 152: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Carson Norton 0:21; 160: Aricin Smith (BR) p. Doug Hawley 1:37; 171: Jacob Britten (BR) p. Alex Johnson 1:01; 189: Jacob Dixon (BR) wins by forfeit; 215: Matthew Blankenship (BR) d. Philip McLaurin 5-3; 285: Jayden Post (BR) p. Brad Huber 3:58