Daily Data: Sunday, Jan. 9

Published 10:32 am Saturday, January 8, 2022

WRESTLING

A Three Rivers Super Duals

DOWAGIAC 54, PORTAGE NORTHERN 24

103: A.J. Munson (D) p. Evan Stacy 5:26; 112: Nick Green (D) d. Alyse Koss 9-2; 119: Jorge Rivera (D) d. Dyllan Lovell 7-2; 125: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Ian Ebhy 3:09; 130: Caleb Bryant (PN) p. Pedro Brito 1:44; 135: Israel Villegas (D) p. Austin Walburn 3:51; 140: Dustin Sirk (D) wins by forfeit; 145: Zach Gettig (D) p. William Huges 2:40; 152: Connor Hogan (PN) p. Nicholas Schultz 1:31; 160: Brayan Paredes (D) wins by forfeit; 171: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Kenyon Brock 1:54; 189: Jet Toepfer (PN) p. Hayden Groth 1:58; 215: Carson Hernandez (PN) wins by forfeit; 285: Cal Chapman (D) p. Mason McDowell 2:12

 

LAWTON 42, DOWAGIAC 33

(DOWAGIAC Unsportsmanlike Conduct -1)

103: Austin Garcia (L) p. A.J. Munson 0:47; 112: Caleb Mallory (L) p. Nick Green 3:30; 119: Jorge Rivera (D) p. Victoy Ruynveld 2:59; 125: Dustin Mallory (LAWTON) over Jordan Simpson (DOWAGIAC) (Dec 10-4) 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Degan Wipple 1:21; 135: Blake Holder (L) p. Pedro Brito 2:56; 140: J.J. Crall (L) d. Dustin Sirk 7-3; 145: Zach Gettig (D) m.d. Andrew VanTuyl 16-8; 152: Koby Sparks (L) p. Nicholas Schultz 1:26; 160: Carter Cosby (L) wins by forfeit; 171: Brayan Paredes (D) p. Caleb Stanley 0:35; 189: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Cody Miller 2:09; 215: Brenden Bornas (L) wins by forfeit; 285: Cal Chapman (D) p. Ethan O`Donnell 3:15

 

THREE RIVERS 53, DOWAGIAC 21

103: Clinton Kaiser (TR) p. Markus Ottinger 0:55; 112: Nick Green (D) p. Kylan Eckler 0:48; 119: Talan Flowers (TR) t.f. Jorge Rivera 18-1; 125: Jordan Simpson (D) d. Ayden Kelller 11-6; 130: Drew McClain (TR) p. Pedro Brito 1:46; 135: Israel Villegas (D) p. Joshua Jones 0:45; 140: Javier Kelley (TR) p. Dustin Sirk 3:13; 145: Landon Moreland (TR) d. Zach Gettig 8-1; 152: Adam Saddler (TR) p. Nicholas Schultz 1:00; 160: Jeremiah Detwiler (TR) d. Brayan Paredes 6-2; 171: Hayden Groth (D) wins by forfeit; 189: Lloyd Ruesink (TR) p. Andrew Hartman 2:10; 215: Devin Harden (TR) wins by forfeit; 285: Jacob Reynolds (TR) p. Cal Chapman 2:51

 

CONSTANTINE 48, DOWAGIAC 30

103: Jace Vavul (CO) p. Markus Ottinger 4:38; 112: Nick Green (D) p. Kaidyn Allinger 1:20; 119: Preston Like (CO) p. Cody White 4:43; 125: Jordan Simpson (D) wins by forfeit; 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Logan Kee 0:13; 135: Eric Demas (CO) p. Dustin Sirk 1:42; 140: Zach Gettig (D) t.f. Brody Jones 15-0; 145: Erric Oldenburg (CO) wins by forfeit. 152: Jayden Everett (CO) p. Nicholas Schultz 0:33; 160: Brayan Paredes (D) m.d. Dathan Smith 15-3; 171: Andrew Hartman (D) d. Carter Godfrey Dec 8-4; 189: Bennett VandenBerg (CO) p. Hayden Groth 0:51; 215: Greg Reed (CO) wins by forfeit; 285: Greg Crawford (CO) p. Cal Chapman 1:23

 

DOWAGIAC 54, COLDWATER 30

103: Yahya UMari (CO) p. Markus Ottinger 3:24; 112: Umari UMari (CO) p. Nick Green 4:34; 119: Tre Miller (CO) p. Jorge Rivera 3:29; 125: Jordan Simpson (d) p. Deegan Herlan 1:02; 130: Israel Villegas (D) wins by forfeit; 135: Pedro Brito (D) wins by forfeit; 140: Maverick Johnson (CO) p. Dustin Sirk 5:00; 145: Zach Gettig (D) p. Kasseem Umari 0:52; 152: Nicholas Schultz (D) p. Cody Morrrick 0:49; 160: Brayan Paredes (D) p. Hunter Munson 4:17; 171: Andrew Hartman (D) p. Hayden Coan 1:32; 189: Hayden Groth (D) wins by forfeit; 215: Christopher Mobley (CO) wins by forfeit; 285: Cal Chapman (D) p. Alex Crabtree 0:29

 

Hillsdale Team Tournnamennt

At Hillsdale

SPRINGPORTS 43, BRANDYWINE 31

103: Josmar Perez (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Mathieu Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Kaiden Rieth (BW) m.d. Trenton Hamilton 11-0; 125: David Becker (S) d. Drake Heath 4-2; 130: Benjamin Butler (S) wins by forfeit; 135: Joe Sunkle (S) wins by forfeit; 140: Chase Caudill (S) wins by forfeit; 145: Patrick Culbreth (S) wins by forfeit; 152: Gavin Schoff (BS) d. Rylinn Hale 5-0; 160: Dylan Sanford (S) m.d. Doug Hawley 16-6; 171: Matt Riehle (S) p. Alex Johnson 4:26; 189: Louis Brow IV (S) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Cael VanSandt (BW) p. Austin Tieman 3:54

 

BRANDYWINE 42, QUINCY 27

103: Josmar Perez (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Mathieu Veach (BW) p. Caleb Rose 1:58; 119: Kaiden Rieth (BW) p. Carter Pierce 0:59; 125: Jacob Reif (Q) d. Drake Heath 10-4 130: Double forfeit; 135: Grayson Laney (Q) wins by forfeit; 140: Double forfeit 145: Nicholas Weber (Q) wins by forfeit; 152: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Braiden Mosher 0:49; 160: Doug Hawley (BW) p. Michael Daniels 2:58; 171: Gavin Peet (Q) p. Alex Johnson 1:46; 189: Davin George (Q) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. Xavier Fullbright 0:24; 285: Cael VanSandt (BW) p. Lucas Dixon 1:37

 

HILLSDALE 51, BRANDYWINE 28

103: Josmar Perez (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Mathieu Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Kaiden Rieth (BW) m.d. Levi Smith 12-4; 125: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 130: Thallan Forrant (H) wins by forfeit; 135: Jordan Barnes (H) wins by forfeit; 140: Jonathan Frank (H) wins by forfeit; 145: Bradley Ellsworth (H) wins by forfeit; 152: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Emmett Woodcox 3:49; 160: Jace Ringman (H) p. Doug Hawley 1:20; 171: Stephen Petersen (H) p. Alex Johnson 0:46; 189: Carson Loader (H) wins by forfeit; 215: Quade Mesarosh (H) d. Philip McLaurin 2-0; 285: Logan Horn (H) p. Cael VanSandt 1:10

 

BRANDYWINE 42, BLISSFIELD 33

103: Josmar Perez (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Mathieu Veach (BW) p. Joshua Harris 1:20; 119: Conner Deaton (B) p. Kaiden Rieth 1:24; 125: Double forfeit ;130: Drake Heath (BW) p. Griffen Jeffrey 3:41; 135: Tanner Seiser (B) wins by forfeit; 140: Gerardo Martinez (B) wins by forfeit; 145: Chase Stevens (B) wins by forfeit; 152: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Adam Stutzman 0:49; 160: Doug Hawley (BW) p. Noah Marks 0:52; 171: Alex Johnson (BW) p. Nicholas Curry 0:28; 189: Ethan Hilyard (B) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. Collin Eggleston 1:01; 285: Julius Brown (B) d. Cael VanSandt 3-0

 

Adam H. Provencal Invitational

At Grand Ledge

Team Scores

St. Joseph 242.5, Grand Haven 186, Edwardsburg 171, Cedar Springs 140, Holland 118, Shelby 95, Kenowa Hills 93.5, Mattawan 57, Zeeland West 51, Spring Lake 47.5, Thornapple-Kellogg 41

 

Edwardsburg Results

Championship Round

103: Nick Cano (Shelby) d. Caden Manfred 5-3 (OT)

130: Jack Sherman (St. Joseph) d. Nick Eaton 4-3

171: Jacob Halsey (St. Joseph) m.d. Nathan Andrina 11-3

 

Consolation Round

112: Taurin Zimpleman p. Luis Cesarez (Shelby) 3:30 – Fifth place

119: Braden Lundgren p. Preston Priese (Shelby) 1:23 – Fifth place

125: Christian Peacock p. Connnor Steensma (Mattawan) 4:50 – Seventh place

135: Andrew Castelluci m.d. Hudson Crystal (Cedar Springs) 15-3 – Third place

145: Colten Strawderman p. Eian Nelson (St. Joseph) 5:00 – Third place

152: Zac Zache p. Seth Frye (Zeelannd West) 2:36 – Seventh place

160: Bryce Samdal (Grand Haven) p. Brenden Seabolt 1:53 – Fourth place

189: Matthew Morris (St. Joseph) p. Austin Mark 1:32 – Fourth place

215: Chris van Opstall (Jenison) p. Andrew Harris 1:54 – Fourth place

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EDWARDSBURG 50, DOWAGIAC 28

At Dowagiac

EDWARDSBURG 50

Ella Castelucci 8, Macey Laubach 9, Katie Schaible 19, Kenzie Schaible 4, Averie Markel 3, Lindsey Dalenberg 1, Abby Bossler 4, Caitlin Tighe 2. TOTALS: 16 13-24 50

DOWAGIAC 28

Josie Lock 7, Makayla Hill 8, Maggie Weller 1, Alanah Smith 12, Calley Ruff 0. TOTALS: 12 2-8 28

 

Edwardsburg   13        30        39        50

Dowagiac        3          3          10        28

3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 5 (Katie Schaible 5), Dowagiac 2 (Hill 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Edwardsburg 14, Dowagiac 20 (Smith). Varsity records: Edwardsburg 6-0,, 3-0 Wolverine South; Dowagiac 1-7, 0-2 Wolverine South

 

BENTON HARBOR 44, BRANDYWINE 42

At Niles

BENTON HARBOR 44

Desrae Kyles 21, Jamiza Wright 8, Jonya Jordan 7, Katrina Mays 6, Antiana Hackney 2, Aamaya Johnson 0. TOTALS: 18 6-13 44

BRANDYWINE 42

Ellie Knapp 17, Miley Young 12, Kadence Brumitt 4, Adeline Gill 3, Ireland Prenkert 3, Niyah 3. TOTALS: 11 13-22 42

 

Benton Harbor            13        19        36        44

Brandywine                 14        26        29        42

3-pointers: Brandywine 7 (Knapp 2, Young 2, Gill, Prenkert, Mason), Benton Harbor 2 (Wright, Jordan). Total fouls (fouled out): Benton Harbor 18 (Wright), Brandywine 13 (Young). Varsity records: Benton Harbor 4-3, Brandywine 7-1

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

DOWAGIAC 46, EDWARDSBURG 42

At Dowagiac

EDWARDSBURG 42

Jacob Pegura 11, Mason Crist 5, Luke Stowasser 14, Isaac Merrill 7, Brendan Byce 5. TOTALS: 15 10-15 42

DOWAGIAC 46

Cole Weller 16, Ethan Hannapel 0, Mason Peck 4, Henry Weller 17, Keshawn Russel 2, Jordan Hardin 7. TOTALS: 20 1-5 46

 

Edwardsburg   11        23        32        42

Dowagiac        14        23        36        46

3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 2 (Crist 1, Merrill 1), Dowagiac 5 (H. Weller 3, C. Weller 2). Total fouls: Edwardsburg 14, Dowagiac 15. Varsity records: Edwardsburg 3-2, 1-1 Wolverine South; Dowagiac 3-3, 1-1 Wolverine South

 

BUCHANAN 48, BRIDGMAN 34

At Bridgman

BUCHANAN 48

Thomas VanOverberghe 5, Connor Legault 8, Dillon Oatsvall 5, Ryan Young 22, Brady Thompson 4, Troy Holloway 2, Paul VanOverberghe 2. TOTALS: 15 13-19 48

BRIDGMAN 34

John Sanderson 3, Jayce Warren 5, Tanner Peters 1, Riley Gloe 13, Dylan Reisig 9, Landon Mulick 3. TOTALS: 12 2-3 34

 

Buchanan        11        21        38        48

Bridgman        8          15        31        34

3-point baskets: Buchanan 5 (Young 3, Legault 2), Bridgman 8 (Gloe 3, Reisig 2, Sanderson 1, Warren 1, Mulick 1). Total fouls: Buchanan 11, Bridgman 19. Varsity records: Buchanan 1-4, Bridgman 3-4