Daily Data: Thursday, Dec. 16

Published 10:41 pm Thursday, December 16, 2021

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STURGIS 33, DOWAGIAC 28 (OT)

STURGIS 33

Rylee Carver 0, Riley Eicher 0, Emily Schuller 0, Yundlanda Villafuerte 0, Madison Ater 0, Korin Whitcomb 16, Annabelle Bucklin 1, Nancy Montoya 0, Juliette Schroeder 16, Brianna Heiber 0. TOTALS: 11 10-19 33

DOWAGIAC 28

Josie Lock 4, Calley Ruff 2, Makayla Hill 5, Faith Green 0, Maggie Weller 9, Damia Brooks 0, Audrey Johnson 1, Alanah Smith 7. TOTALS: 8 11-20 28

 

Sturgis             0          9          14        26        33

Dowagiac        7          9          14        26        28

3-point Sturgis 1 (Whitcomb), Dowagiac 1 (Weller). Total fouls (fouled out): Sturgis 16 (Whitcomb), Dowagiac 16 (none). Varsity records: Sturgis 2-2, 1-2 Wolverine South; Dowagiac 0-6, 0-1 Wolverine South

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

STURGIS 52, DOWAGIAC 36

At Dowagiac

STURGIS 52

Ian Smith 1, Austin Stanford 0, Johnny Morgan 0, Hayden Goodman 2, Hunter Kosmerick 0, Eleazar Dukarski 0, Jacob Thompson 19, J.J. Stevens 30, Sam Rehm 0, Connor Strudwick 0, Tyler Sikorski 0. TOTALS: 19 13-24 52

DOWAGIAC 36

Cole Weller 5, Ethan Hannapel 0, Henry Weller 15, Keshawn Russell 6, Jordan Hardin 5, Noah Green 3, Logan Wallace 2. Ben Klann 0. TOTALS: 14 6-12 36

 

Sturgis             5          28        38        52

Dowagiac        12        16        27        36

3-point baskets: Sturgis 1 (Thompson), Dowagiac 2 (C. Weller, Green). Total fouls (fouled out): Sturgis 15 (none), Dowagiac 20 (none). Varsity records: Sturgis 3-1, 2-0 Wolverine South; Dowagiac 1-2, 0-1 Wolverine South

 

WRESTLING

EDWARDSBURG 48, DOWAGIAC 18

At Edwardsburg

103: A.J. Munson (D) d. Trystan Ziska 7-4; 112: Caden Manfred (ED) d. Nick Green 9-3; 119: Braden Lundgren (ED) d. Jorge Rivera 4-1; 125: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Keegan Parsons 2:35; 130: Nick Eaton (ED) d. Israel Villegas 4-2; 135: Andrew Castelucci (ED) p. Dustin Sirk 4:43; 140: Zach Gettig (D) d. 15-13 (OT); 145: Nicholas Edgerton (ED) wins by forfeit; 152: Colten Strawderman (ED) p. Nicholas Schultz 0:32; 160: Brayan Paredes (D) p. Brenden Seabolt 2:18; 171: Nathan Andrina (ED) wins by forfeit; 189: Austin Mark (ED) d. Andrew Hartman 4-0; 215: Gavin Ziska (ED) p. Kelvin Bravo 3:43; 285: Andrew Harris (ED) p. Cal Chapman 2:20

Varsity records: Dowagiac 7-1, 0-1 Wolverine; Edwardsburg 2-1, 1-0 Wolverine

 

THREE RIVERS 61, NILES 15

At Three Rivers

103: Clinton Kaiser (TR) p. Kaleb Miller 0:28; 112: Rikeysha James (TR) wins by forfeit; 119: Talan Flowers (TR) p. Conner Pickens 0:44; 125: Ayden Keller (TR) p. Mason Fletcher 0:26; 130: Carson Rachels (N) p. Lillian Ruesink 0:42; 135: Joshua Jones (TR) p. Jetson Rodgers 1:12; 140: Javier Kelley (TR) wins by forfeit; 145: Bryson McKee (TR) wins by forfeit; 152: Ezra Vance (N) d. Landon Moreland 8-6; 160: Jeremiah Detwiler (TR) d. Julian Means-Flewellen 7-4; 171: Azariah Price (TR) p. Chris Heflin 0:28; 189: Lloyd Ruesink (TR) p. Isaiah Moore 0:50; 215: Dan Gaya (N) p. Devin Harden 1:37; 285: Jacob Reynolds (TR) m.d. Jimmy Gaya 10-1

 

NILES 56, STURGIS 12

103: Kaleb Miller (N) wins by forfeit; 112: Double forfeit 119: Conner Pickens (N) p. Oscar Gulran 3:10; 125: Lola Barkby (S) p. Miguel Vaizquez Aguado 1:55; 130: Carson Rachels (N) wins by forfeit; 135: Jetson Rodgers (N) wins by forfeit; 140: Dale Cassidy (STURGIS) wins by forfeit; 145: Double forfeit 152: Ezra Vance (N) p. Gavin Strang 1:37; 160: Julian Means-Flewellen (N) p. Angel Alvarez 1:40; 171: Chris Heflin (N) p. Aaron Castro 0:57; 189: Isaiah Moore (N) d. Luis Correa 8-4; 215: Brayden Zimmerman (N) t.f. Tristan Ainsworth 16-0; 285: Jimmy Gaya (N) p. Logan Garbine 0:36

Varsity record: Niles 1-1

 

UNION CITY 53, BRANDYWINE 24

At Niles
103: Logan Mears (UC) t.f. Josmar Perez 16-1; 112: Mason Hawthorne (UC) p. Mathieu Veach 4:44; 119: Kaiden Rieth (BW) p. Shaelynn Lawhead 0:25; 125: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 130: Landyn Crance (UC) wins by forfeit; 135: Aidan Taylor (UC) wins by forfeit; 140: Montana Connell (UC) wins by forfeit; 145: Colton Russell (UC) wins by forfeit; 152: Maddox Miller (UC) p. Perdo Segundo 1:57; 160: Double forfeit 171: Garrett Iobe (UC) p. Gavin Schoff 2:39; 189: Garrett Halder (UC) p. Doug Hawley 1:38; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. William Carpenter 0:32; 285: Cael VanSandt (BW) p. Hunter Gillies 5:17

 

DECATUR 53, BRANDYWINE 30

(Decatur Unsportsmanlike Conduct at 215 -1 point)

103: Josmar Perez (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Thor Baker (D) p. Mathieu Veach 5:02; 119: Kaiden Rieth (BW) p. Javier Moreno (D) p. N/A 0:39; 125: Brett Clauser (D) wins by forfeit; 130: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 135: Dart Avery (D) wins by forfeit; 140: Andrew Confer (D) wins by forfeit; 145: Carson Shugars (D) wins by forfeit; 152: Bryce Reyna (D) p. Perdo Segundo 0:51; 160: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Landon Swetz 2:38; 171: Zachary Wiggins (D) p. Doug Hawley 0:54; 189: Gavin Boodt (D) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) p. Ismael Pena 1:32; 285: Braydon Ross (D) p. Cael VanSandt 2:47

 

CASSOPOLIS 24, BLOOMINGDALE 18

At Buchanan

Cassopolis Winners

D.J. Rimpson p. Troy Zuck 3:23

Jaren Waldschmidt p. Nick Furlan 0:40

Galen Stahl p. Zavier Gonzalez 0:11

Jermaine Williams p. Noah Wells 0:41

 

BRONSON 24, CASSOPOLIS 0

Bronson won each may by way of a pin

 

Michigan Grappler Rankings

Division 1

  1. Detroit Catholic
  2. Davison
  3. Hartland
  4. Holt
  5. Macomb Dakota
  6. Romeo
  7. Grandville
  8. Rockford
  9. Temperance Bedford
  10. Brighton

 

Division 2

  1. Lowell
  2. Gaylord
  3. Goodrich
  4. Lakeshore
  5. Whitehall
  6. Mason
  7. Middleville
  8. St. Joseph
  9. Bay City John Glenn
  10. Monroe Jefferson

 

Division 3

  1. Dundee
  2. Clinton
  3. Alma
  4. Richmond
  5. Montrose
  6. Algonac
  7. Kingsley
  8. Portland
  9. Freeland
  10. Hart

 

Division 4

  1. Hudson
  2. New Lothrop
  3. Bronson
  4. Manchester
  5. St. Louis
  6. Pine River
  7. Bark River
  8. Lawton
  9. Iron Mountain
  10. Union City

 

BOWLING

Boys Results

NILES 29, EDWARDSBURG 1

At Joey Armadillo’s

Baker Game Results

Niles 358, Edwardsburg N/A

 

Regular Game 1

Niles 852, Edwardsburg N/A

 

Regular Game 2

Niles 965, Edwardsburg N/A

 

Niles Results

Adam Jackson 356, Connor Weston 326, Nathan Ryman 369, Preston Sharpe 368, Trenton Phillips 398

 

Girls Results

NILES 25, EDWARDSBURG 5

Baker Game Results

Niles 227, Edwardsburg N/A

 

Regular Game 1

Niles 564, Edwardsburg N/A

 

Regular Game 2

Niles 521, Edwardsburg N/A

 

Niles Results

Kaitlyn Hopper 215, Angel Walsh 237, Kaelynn Smith 225, Chevelle Jaynes 161