UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, Dec. 9

Published 11:05 am Thursday, December 9, 2021

WRESTLING

DOWAGIAC 51, WATERVLIET 27

At Buchanan

103: A.J. Munson (D) p. Annabel Farlow 1:17; 112: Nick Green (D) d. Luke Isbrecht 4-1; 119: Jorge Rivera (D) p. Taylor Woolett 0:42; 125: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Amber Robbins 0:32; 130: Kameron Smith (W) p. Cody White 5:24; 135: Dustin Sirk (D) p. Marshal Farlow 0:45; 140: Israel Villegas (D) wins by forfeit; 145: Jeff Woollett (W) d. Zach Gettig 15-8; 152: Cole Oppold (D) p. Camdyn Gerlach 1:20; 160: Brayan Paredes (D) p. Isaac Barton 0:29; 171: Riley Hess (W) p. Andrew Hartman 3:50; 189: Marco Veal (W) wins by forfeit; 215: Noah Bentley (W) wins by forfeit; 285: Cal Chapman (D) wins by forfeit

Varsity record: Watervliet 1-1

 

DOWAGIAC 42, DECATUR 41

103: A.J. Munson (DO) p. Michael Prieto 1:54; 112: Thor Baker (DE) p. Nick Green 3:14; 119: Jordan Simpson (DO) wins by forfeit; 125: Jorge Rivera (DO) wins by forfeit; 130: Brett Clauser (DE) wins by forfeit; 135: Dustin Sirk (DO) p. Dart Avery 1:13; 140: Andrew Confer (DE) t.t. Israel Villegas 15-0; 145: Zach Gettig (DO) p. Carson Shugars 1:01; 152: Bryce Reyna (DE) p. Nicholas Schultz 1:15; 160: Brayan Paredes (DO) p. Landon Swetz 0:12; 171: Andrew Hartman (DO) p. Danny Camarillo 0:46; 189: Zachary Wiggins (DE) wins by forfeit; 215: Gavin Boodt (DE) wins by forfeit; 285: Braydon Ross (DE) p. Cal Chapman 1:08

Varsity records: Decatur 1-1, Dowagiac 2-0

 

DECATUR 48, BUCHANAN 30

At Buchanan

103: Michael Prieto (DE) wins by forfeit; 112: Thor Baker (DE) wins by forfeit; 119: Sadie Holloway (BU) wins by forfeit; 125: Double forfeit; 130: Hunter Weinberg (BU) p. Brett Clauser; 135: Dart Avery (DE) p. Walker Barz 2:00; 140: Andrew Confer (p.) over Bobby Grosse; 145: Carson Shugars (DE) wins by forfeit; 152: Bryce Reyna (p.) over Alan Reybuck; 160: Caleb Sweeney (BU) p. Landon Swetz; 171: Jackson Starnes (BU) p. Danny Camarillo; 189: Zachary Wiggins (DE) p. Jacob Wegener; 215: Gavin Boodt (DE) p. Drew Andersen 4:00; 285: Dean Roberts (BU) p. Braydon Ross 2:00

 

WATERVLIET 51, BUCHANAN 27

103: Luke Isbrecht (W) wins by forfeit; 112: Sadie Holloway (BU) p. Annabel Farlow 1:48; 119: Taylor Woolett (W) wins by forfeit; 125: Amber Robbins (W) wins by forfeit; 130: Hunter Weinberg (BU) d. Kameron Smith 7-3; 135: Walker Barz (BU) p. Marshal Farlow 0:39; 140: Bobby Grosse (BU) wins by forfeit; 145: Jeff Woollett (W) wins by forfeit; 152: Camdyn Gerlach (W) p. Alan Reybuck 2:21; 160: Isaac Barton (W) d. Caleb Sweeney 13-6; 171: Riley Hess (W) p. Jackson Starnes 1:11; 189: Marco Veal (W) p. Jacob Wegener 1:14; 215: Noah Bentley (W) wins by injury default over Drew Andersen; 285: Dean Roberts (BU) wins by forfeit;

Varsity record: Buchanan 0-2

 

GULL LAKE 39, EDWARDSBURG 33

At Richland

103: Trystan Ziska (ED) wins by forfeit; 112: Caden Manfred (ED) p. Megan Crawford 2:32; 119: Caleb Mason (GL) d. Braden Lundgren 6-2; 125: Camden Miller (GL) p. Earl Shaw 1:47; 130: Nick Eaton (ED) p. Ethan Ward 1:41; 135: Jerry Wyman (GL) p. Keegan Parsons 1:11; 140: Patricio Ortiz (GL) d. Andrew Castelucci 9-5; 145: Cael Miller (GL) p. Dane Wilson 2:33; 152: Jacob Holt (GL) p. Zac Zache 1:39; 160: Jesse Crawford (GL) d. Colten Strawderman 7-6; 171: Nathan Andrina (ED) d. Brenden Perry 6-2; 189: Austin Mark (ED) p. Reed Pierce 0:39; 215: Garrie Mann (GL) p. Gavin Ziska 3:02; 285: Andrew Harris (ED) p. Brody Grimes 1:20

 

TEMPERANCE BEDFORD 68, BRANDYWINE 12

At Bronson

103: Vincent Cole (T) p. Josmar Perez 0 :51; 112: Matt Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Brock Jandasek (T) m.j. Kaiden Rieth 12-2; 125: Drake Heath (BW) p. Carter Wallace 1:32; 130: Noah Benore (T) p. Alexis Cox 1:10; 135: Nathan Gerber (T) wins by forfeit; 140: Caleb Jagieslski (T) wins by forfeit; 145: Austin Meszaros (T) wins by forfeit; 152: Tyler Boerst (T) wins by forfeit; 160: Rollie Denker (T) p. Gavin Schoff 4:39; Jacob Bruning (T) p. Doug Hawley 0:55; 189: Randy Boisselle (T) p. Alex Johnson 1:12; 215: Ethan Manger (T) m.j. Phil McLaurin 10-2; 285: Conner Green (T) p. Kenny Wells 1:20

 

CONSTANTINE 48, BRANDYWINE 30

103: Josmar Perez (BW) d. Jace Vavul 4-3; 112: Matt Veach (BW) wins by disqualification over Garen Crofoot; 119: Kaiden Rieth (BW) p. Kaidyn Allinger 1:08; 125: Drake Heath (BW) d. Koltin Gross 6-5; 130: Logan Kee (C) p. Alexis Cox 0:30; 135: Brody Jones (C) wins by forfeit; 140: Collin Featherstone (C) wins by forfeit; 145: Breauna Swinehart (C) wins by forfeit; 152: Skyler Locker (C) wins by forfeit; 160: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Julian Hawthorne 1:55; 171: Troy Demas (C) p. Doug Hawley 3:52; 189: Bennett VanderBerg (C) p. Alex Johnson 1:33; 215: Phil McLaurin (B) p. Greg Reed 1:23; Greg Crawford (C) p. Kenny Wells 1:20

Varsity record: Brandywine 0-2

 

COMPETITIVE CHEER

At Otsego

Paw Paw 767.46

Allegan 666.56

Sturgis 641.40

Plainwell 620.46

Edwardsburg 604.00

Three Rivers 588.40

Otsego 558.60

Vicksburg 546.62

Dowagiac 545.12