Daily Data: Sunday, Oct. 24

Published 11:09 pm Saturday, October 23, 2021

VOLLEYBALL

BCS Red Division Tournament

At Bridgman

Buchanan Match Scores

Buchanan d. Berrien Springs 25-16, 25=16

Buchanan d. Brandywine 24-26, 25-20, 15-12

Buchanan d. South Haven 25-9, 25-13

Buchanan d. Bridgman 25-19, 25-13

 

Buchanan Individual Statistics

Kill

Josie West 19, Faith Carson 15, Alyssa Carson 13, Chloe Aalfs 10, Alexa Burns 15

Digs

Hailey Jonatzke 30, West 20, Alyvia Hickok 19, Lauren Strefling 17, Alea Fisher 15

Aces

Hickok 6, Fisher 5, West 5

Solo Blocks

Faith Carson 6

Assisted Blocks

West 8, Burns 7, Faith Carson 7

Assists

Hickok 77, Riley Capron 5

Varsity record: Buchanan 30-6

 

Brandywine Match Scores

Brandywine d. South Haven 25-13, 25-22

Buchanan d. Brandywine 24-26, 25-20, 15-12

Brandywine d. Bridgman 19-25, 25-21, 15-9

Brandywine d. Berrien Springs 25-18, 25-13

 

Individual Statistics

Aces

Hope Typer 6, Haley Scott 6, Elizabeth Stockdale 5, Kadene Brumitt 5, Olivia Laurita 3

Digs

Laurita 37, Brumitt 29, Ellie Knapp 27, Stockdale 21, Typer 15

Kills

Brumitt 43, Clara DePriest 11, Scott 10

Blocks

Brumitt 5, DePriest 4, Scott 4

Varsity record: Brandywine 27-15-4

 

Harper Creek Quad

At Berrien Springs

Niles Match results

Niles d. Portage Central 19-25, 25-14, 17-15

Niles d. Harper Creek 22-25, 25-19, 15-8

Niles d. Otsego 25-23, 25-19

 

Individual Results

Leading scorers

Cadence Knight 18 points, 4 aces; Kailyn Miller 16 points, 1 ace; Amelia Florkowski 15 points, 2 aces; Emma Beckman 15 points, 4 aces; Jillian Bruckner 13 points, 4 aces; Anna Johnson 12 points, 2 aces

Kills

Marika Ruppart 30, Bruckner 21, Amara Palmer 21, Zyon Brazo 8, Beckman 7, Chloie Alkire 5, Samarah Custard 1, Johnson 1, Knight 1

Blocks

Bruckner 12, Ruppart 10, Palmer 9, Beckman 8, Brazo 3, Custard 2, Alkire 1

Digs

Knight 48, Miller 36, Beckman 30, Florkowski 27, Johnson 17, Bruckner 10, Ruppart 7, Brazo 4, Palmer 2, Alkire 2, Sydney Schiele 2, Custard 1

Assists

Johnson 34, Beckman 32, Schiele 5

Varsity record: Niles 43-8

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Little Guys Invitational

At Gobles

Boys Team Scores

River Valley 45, Lake Michigan Catholic 53, Gobles 57, Fennville 59, Buchanan DNF, Brandywine DNF, Cassopolis DNF

 

Overall Winner

Charlie Gibson, River Valley – 11:38

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Walker Barz 18:23, 20, Coy Weinberg 19:34, 89. Caleb Sweeney 25:59

 

Cassopolis Finishers

  1. Zeb Lenex 23:23, 84. Galen Stahl 24:32

 

Brandywine Finisher

  1. Mason Young 24:01

 

Girls Team Scores

Lawton 67, Buchanan 77, Quincy 81, Lake Michigan Catholic 105, Hartford 139, Marcellus 154, Parchment 163, Brandywine 180, River Valley 182, Gobles 250, Cassopolis DNF

 

Overall Winner

Kendra Koster, Lawton 20:04

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Emma Miller 21:37, 7. Eleanor Young 21:58, 22. Sydney Greaves 23:28, 32. Alyvia Baker 24:03, 34. Joy Kaltenbach 24:20, 38, Caitlyn Horvath 24:52, 44. Sadie Holloway 25:02, 45. Katelyn Ailes 25:19, 46. Saleen Brennan 25:21, 49. Isabelle Bryans 25:26, 50. Maddix Roberts 25:27, 80. Jenna French 30:57

 

Cassopolis Finisher

  1. Lauren Anderson 21:22

 

Brandywine Finishers

  1. Allison Lauri 21:58, 28. Miley Young 23:49, 62. Lexi Troup 26:56, 69. Karla Avina-Rios 27:58, 75. Monse Avina 29:10

 

FOOTBALL

BERRIEN SPRINGS 48, CASSOPOLIS 8

At Cassopolis

Berrien Springs           7          14        20        7 – 48

Cassopolis                     8           0          0         0 – 8

BS – Tyler Ewalt 5 run (55 kick)

CA – Daishean Jamison 7 run (Bogue pass good)

BS – Ewalt 1 run (Ruben Pedroza kick)

BS – Ewalt run (Pedroza kick)

BS – Jamal Hailey 54 run (Pedroza kick)

BS – Hailey 48 run (kick failed)

BS – Hailey 1 run (Pedroza kick)

BS – Garrett Brewer 19 run (Pedroza kick)

Varsity records: Berrien Springs 9-0, Cassopolis 5-4