Daily Data: Friday, Oct. 15

Published 12:26 pm Friday, October 15, 2021

VOLLEYBALL

NILES 3, OTSEGO 0

At Niles

Match Score

Niles d. Otsego 25-17, 25-19, 25-17

 

Individual Statistics

Leading scorers

Amelia Florkowski 11 points, 1 ace; Emma Beckman 8 points; Kailyn Miller 8 points, 1 ace; Cadence Knight 5 points, 2 aces; Marika Ruppart 3 points; Anna Johnson 2 points

Kills

Jillian Bruckner 11, Ruppart 6, Amara Palmer 5, Chloie Alkire 5, Beckman 5, Bree Lake 2, Brynn Lake 2, Knight 1

Blocks

Bruckner 8, Ruppart 3, Brynn Lake 3, Beckman 3, Palmer 2, Alkire 2, Samarah Custard 1

Digs

Knight 17, Beckman 14, Florkowski 12, Miller 11, Palmer 4, Brynn Lake 4, Johnson 3, Custard 2, Bruckner 1, Ruppart 1, Alkire 1, Bree Lake 1, Sydney Schiele 1

Assists

Beckman 16, Johnson 7, Schiele 3, Knight 2

Varsity record: Niles 39-8, 8-0 Wolverine Conference; Otsego 6-2 Wolverine Conference

 

DOWAGIAC 3, EDWARDSBURG 2

At Edwardsburg

Match Score

Dowagiac d. Edwardsburg 21-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-12

 

Individual Statistics

Kills

Megan Davis 17, Caleigh Wimberley 13, Riley Stack 6, Abbey Dobberstein 6, Maggie Weller 1

Blocks

Dobberstein 4, Alanah Smith 3, Stack 1, Wimberley 1, Weller 1

Digs

Wimberley 20, Davis 14, Dobberstein 14, Brooklyn Smith 10, Stack 9, Khloie Goins 6, Weller 3, Emma Allen 1, Alanah Smith 1

Aces

Wimberley 1, Goins 1, Dobberstein 1

Assists

Stack 24, Brooklyn Smith 17

Varsity record: Dowagiac 17-10-6, 5-3 Wolverine; Edwardsburg 6-2 Wolverine

 

Wolverine Conference Standings

Niles 8-0

Edwardsburg 6-1

Otsego 6-1

Dowagiac 5-3

Sturgis 5-3

Three Rivers 5-3

Plainwell 2-6

Allegan 1-6

Paw Paw 1-7

Vicksburg 1-7

 

BRANDYWINE 3, LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC 1

At St. Joseph

Match Scores

Brandywine d. Lake Michigan 21-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-13

 

Individual Statistics

Aces

Kadence Brumitt 5, Clara DePriest 3, Haley Scott 3, Elizabeth Stockdale 2

Blocks

Scott 2, Brumitt 1

Kills

Brumitt 17, Scott 8, Kallie Solloway 5, DePriest 5

Assists

Stockdale 14, Ellie Knapp 14, DePriest 11

Digs

Olivia Laurita 21, Brumitt 18, Knapp 10, Scott 10

Varsity record: Brandywine 23-11-2

JV results: Brandywine d. Lake Michigan 23-25, 25-14, 15-12

 

SOCCER

Division 2 Districts

LAKESHORE 8, NILES 0

At Niles

Halftime Score

Lakeshore 8, Niles 0

 

Lakeshore Goals

Trevor Olson (2), John Emerson, Wes Deja, Carson Pline (2), Josue Santana, Braedyn Arend

Lakeshore Assists

Ethan Ganum (2), Chris Williams (2), Connor White, John Macy, Emerson, Ben Pline

Shots on Goal

Lakeshore 15

Niles 3

 

Saves

Lakeshore 7 (Noah Deitrich)

Niles 7 (Antwone Whitelow)

 

THREE RIVERS 4, EDWARDSBURG O

At Edwardsburg

Halftime Score

Three Rivers 2, Edwardsburg 0

 

First Half

TR – Christian Selent (Brody Fletcher assist)

TR – Selent (Ryan Lubienecki assist)

 

Second Half

TR – Selent (Elliott Weed assist)

TR – Selent (Lubienecki assist)

 

Shots on Goal

Edwardsburg 16

Three Rivers 21

 

Saves

Three Rivers 16 (Thomas Ross)

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 8-5-3, Three Rivers 8-11

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Dowagiac Rock-n-Run

At Dowagiac Middle School

Boys Team Scores

Berrien Springs 50, St. Joseph 56, Paw Paw 83, Lakeshore 102, Bridgman 102, South Haven 110, Decatur 197, White Pigeon 232, Niles DNF, Dowagiac DNF, Buchanan DNF, Cassopolis DNF

 

Overall winner

Race Bettich, Lakehsore – 16:00

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Walker Barz 17:36, 29. Coy Weinberg 19:50, 87. Caleb Sweeney 23:58

 

Cassopolis Finishers

  1. Jaren Waldschmidt 20:02, 80. Galen Stahl 23:31, 84. Zeb Lenex 23:49

 

Dowagiac Finishers

  1. Owen Saylor 21:03, 61. Logan Wallace 21:39, 94. Ryan Allen, 95. Julian Brooks

 

Niles Finishers

  1. Aiden Krueger 18:25, 39. Ashton Burrous 20:24, 58. Miguel Vazguez 21:24, 97. Tyler Reeves 25:33

 

Girls Team Scores

St. Joseph 23, Lakeshore 70, Bridgman 97, Buchanan 104, Niles 107, Paw Paw 109, Berrien Springs 197, Decatur 239, Cassopolis DNF, Dowagiac, DNF

 

Overall Winner

Riley Mullen, St. Joseph – 19:54

 

Cassopolis Finisher

  1. Lauren Anderson 21:42

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Madeline Young 20:46, 11. Emma Miller 21:19, 18. Eleanor Young 21:48, 37. Sydney Greaves 23:51, 41. Caitlyn Horvath 23:59. 43. Alyvia Baker 24:04, 58. Joy Kaltenbach 25:24, 72. Katelyn Ailes 26:57, 73. Caitlyn Morris 27:00, 94. Saleen Brennan 30:32.5, 95. Jenna French 30:32.6

 

Dowagiac Finisher

  1. Faith Green 27:54

 

Niles Finishers

  1. Kierstyn Thompson 21:34, 15. Aubrey Jackson 21:40, 20. Eva Shepherd 22:21, 49. Meg Crites 24:36, 61. Ansley McIntosh 25:45, 77. Carsyn Franz 27:21, 84. Kamryn Patterson 28:30, 91. Anna Tibbits 29:48