Daily Data: Monday, Oct. 11

Published 2:02 pm Monday, October 11, 2021

RUNNING

Steve’s Run

At Dowagiac

5K Run

Male Overall Winner

Justin Kowalski 16:42

Female Overall Winner

Sarah Saylor 23:08

 

Top 10 Finishers

Justin Kowalski 16:42, David Jones 17:51, N/A 19:46, Ryan Maggert 23:06, Sarah Saylor 23:08, Easton Levi 23:34, Sean Hennen 24:39, Rob Clingaman 24:59, Tyler Cross 25:33

 

Age Division Winners

Male

14 and Under

E. Baldwin 26:35

15-19

Simon Minor 35:24

20-24

Tyler Hippensteel 25:44

25-29

David Jones 17:49

30-34

Easton Levi 23:26

35-39

Ryan Maggert 23:03

40-44

Josh Hood 26:05

45-49

Rob Clingaman 24:49

50-55

Bill Ward 29:47

55-59

David Tibbitts 30:24

60-64

Clarence Grimm 25:44

65-69

Mike Skrzypek 28:11

70-74

Paul Lyons 36:58

75-79

David Ferency 42:34

 

Female

14 and Under

Kara Symonds 30:09

15-19

Paige Swearinger 31:00

20-24

Caitlyn Doyle 31:47

25-29

MacKenzie Shelton 28:34

30-34

Abby Shanahan 32:43

35-39

Rebekah Weist 25:47

40-44

Meghan McCormick Lahey 26:43

45-49

Lisa Minor 32:20

50-54

Carrie Muessig 27:58

55-59

Ann Hunsberger 41:16

60-64

Stacy Grimm 36:27

65-69

Cyndi Raven 39:24

70-74

Marcy Lyons 31:43

75-79

Gladys Smith 50:08

80 and Over

Linda Campbell 1:02:11

 

10K Run

Male Overall Winner

Connor Hickey 37:13

Female Overall Winner

Kelly Hasse 51:53

 

Top 10 Finishers

  1. Connor Hickey 37:15, 2. Deric Poorman 42:55, 3. Daniel Awahana 45:58, 4. John Detrick 46:14, 5. Brian Detrick 46:19, 6. Kelly Hasse 51:58, 7. Danny Balos 52:32, 8. William Baltz 52:45, 9. Chuck Pope 53:10, 10. Dan Dennis 53:20

 

Age Division Winners

15-19

Daniel Awahana 45:55

30-34

Deric Poorman 42:55

35-39

Brian VanHusan 1:13:53

40-44

John Detrick 46:11

45-49

Danny Balos 52:23

50-54

Chuck Pope 53:02

55-59

Tim Doyle 53:31

60-64

Stephen Breen 1:00:27

65-69

William Baltz 52:41

70-74

John Komatka 1:05:17

80 and Over

Gus Kuhn 1:20:23

 

Female

30-34

Christina Huff 1:03:11

35-39

Kelly Garland-Egeler 54:17

40-44

Chrissy Grant 1:04:52

45-49

Lisa Ann Durbin 1:03:33

50-54

Rebecca Young 56:48

60-64

Doreena Dunning 56:47

65-69

Louann Hagenbuch 1:00:25

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Portage Invitational

At Portage

Division 2 Boys Top 10 Team Scores

(Local finishers)

  1. Grand Rapids Christian 121, 2. Chelsea 166, 3. St. Clair 256, 4. Fremont 257, 5. Petoskey 261, 6. East Grand Rapids 272, 7. Freeland 287, 8. Defiance 332, 9. Yale 334, 10. Mason 362, 42. Edwardsburg 1,159

 

Overall Winner

Ian Hill, Spring Lake – 15:33

 

Edwardsburg Finishers

  1. Will Leman 18:42, 216. Maguire Johnson 19:43, 244. Jon Leith 20:16, 277. Finn Divane 21:16, 281. Mark Welsch 21:27, 298. Titus Devlin 22:08, 307. Cole Claire 23:16

 

Niles Finisher

  1. Aiden Krueger 18:00

 

Division 2 Girls Top 10 Team Scores

(Local finishers)

  1. East Grand Rapids 88, 2. Petoskey 120, 3. Forest Hills Eastern 167, 4. Grand Rapids Christian 211, 5. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 247, 6. Spring Lake 303, 7. Mason 304, 8. Cadillac 353, 9. Tecumseh 367, 10. Zeeland East 367, 26. Edwardsburg 637, 34. Niles 869

 

Overall Winner

Drew Muller, East Grand Rapids – 18:21

 

Edwardsburg Finishers

  1. Charlie Drew 20:15, 133. Claire Ritchey 22:13, 137. Carlee Brown 22:19, 165. Jessica Ferguson 22:51, 171. Macy Andress 22:58, 229. Lili Szalai 24:08, 264. Vanessa Zasadzinski 25:32

 

Niles Finishers

  1. Aubrey Jackson 21:40, 129. Kierstyn Thompson 22:09, 161. Eva Shepherd 22:48, 245. Cassandra Shortman 24:34, 251. Meg Crites 24:55, 258. Kylie Conn 25:10, 280. Carsyn Franz 26:46

 

Division 3 Boys Top 10 Team Scores

(Local finishers)

  1. Traverse City St. Francis 95, 2. Hart 139, 3. Grandville Calvin Christian 149, 4. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 193, 5. Lansing Catholic 205, 6. Benzie Central 261, 7. Hanover-Horton 266, 8. Saugatuck 286, 9. Manton 304, 10. Jackson Lumen Christi 307

 

Overall Winner

Hunter Jones, Benzie Central – 14:52

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Walker Barz 17:41, 180. Coy Weinberg 20:25, 305. Caleb Sweeney 24:59

 

Division 3 Girls Top 10 Team Scores

(Local finishers)

  1. Hart 83, 2. Jackson Lumen Christi 102, 3. Kent City 140, 4. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 143, 5. Lansing Catholic 145, 6. Traverse City St. Francis 172, 7. Benzie Central 235, 8. Manton 280, 9. Grandville Calvin Christian 311, 10. Bridgman 350, 12. Buchanan 402

 

Overall Winner

Alyson Enns, Hart – 18:18

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Madeline Young 20:49, 37. Emma Miller 20:54, 69. Eleanor Young 22:07, 145. Sydney Greaves 24:04, 159. Alyvia Baker 24:28. 164. Joy Kaltenbach 24:32, 184. Katelyn Ailes 25:09, 209. Saleen Brennan 25:57, 225. Caitlyn Morris 26:20, 273. Madison Mix 29:18, 274. Jenna French 29:19

 

Division 4 Boys Top 10 Team Scores

  1. Johannesburg-Lewiston 72, 2. Concord 86, 3. Hillsdale Academy 115, 4. Kalamazoo Christian 129, 5. Petosky St. Michael Academy 144, 6. Gobles 195, 7. Wyoming Potter’s House 203, 8. Lake Michigan Catholic 216, 9. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 224, 10. Grand Traverse Academy 246

 

Overall Winner

Lezawe Osterink, Wyoming Potter’s House 15:42

 

Cassopolis Finishers

  1. Jaren Waldschmidt 20:20, 107. Zeb Lenex 22:27, 119. Galen Stahl 23:26

 

Division 4 Girls Top 10 Team Scores

(Local Finishers)

  1. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 67, 2. Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 88, 3. Johannesburg-Lewiston 94, 4. Hillsdale Academy 110, 5. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 163, 6. Kalamazoo Christian 170, 7. Wyoming Potter’s House 201, 8. Petoskey St. Michael Academy 205, 9. Lake Michigan Catholic 212, 10. Grand Traverse Academy 217, 13. Marcellus 319

 

Overall Winner

Abby VanderKooi, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 18:07

 

Cassopolis Finisher

  1. Lauren Anderson 21:37