Daily Data: Thursday, Oct. 7

Published 11:40 pm Wednesday, October 6, 2021

TENNIS

Division 4 Regional

At Niles

Team Scores

Berrien Springs 24, Brandywine 10, Three Rivers 9, New Buffalo/Bridgman/LMC 7, Buchanan 3, Bronson 2, Hillsdale 1

 

Flight Champions

Singles

  1. Paul Cho (BS) d. Trey Heyn (NB/BR/LMC) 6-0, 6-2; 2. Payton Anderson (BS) d. Noah Siglow (NB/BR/LMC) 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-1; 3. Yeonwoo Seo (BS) d. Bode Bosch (BW) 6-2, 6-3; 4. Jack Elliott (BS) d. Brody Prenkert (BW) 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Adam Johnson-Brandon Tripp (BS) d. Jack Miller-Josh Moore (TR) 6-1, 6-1; 2. Erik Belin-Erik Blake (BS) d. Triston Peterson-Ethan Adamczyk (BW) 6-1, 6-1; 3. Jeremy Kwon-James Anderson (BS) d. Brenden Marchand-Landon Grubbs (TR) 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-2; 4. Ben Cook-Johnathan Kertawidjaja (BS) d. Brayden Williams-Jay Nowak (TR) 6-1, 6-4

 

SOCCER

DOWAGIAC 7, PAW PAW 0

At Dowagiac

Halftime Score

Dowagiac 5, Paw Paw 0

 

First Half

D – Noah Green

D – Isaac Saavedra

D – Cole Weller

D – Saavedra (Konnor Voss assist)

D – Alejandro Martinez (Penalty kick)

 

Second Half

D – Gavin Nearpass (Penalty kick)

D – Allex Hernandez (Ethan Hannapel assist)

 

Shots on Goal

Paw Paw – 4

Dowagiac – 20

 

Saves

Paw Paw – 9

Dowagiac – 4 (Martinez)

 

Corner Kicks

Paw Paw – 1

Dowagiac – 3

Varsity record: Dowagiac 12-4, 6-3 Wolverine

 

BRANDYWINE 4, BUCHANAN 2

At Niles

Halftime Score

Brandywine 2, Buchanan 0

 

First Half

BW – Andrew Schadler (Tyler Deming assist)

BW – Schadler

 

Second Half

BW – Robby Dillard

BU – Hunter Weinberg

BW – Carson Knapp

BU – Logan Grwinski

BW – Schadler

 

Shots on Goal

Buchanan – 5

Brandywine – 22

 

Saves

Buchanan – 13

Brandywine – 9

 

Corner Kicks

Buchanan – 6

Brandywine – 6

 

EDWARDSBURG 2, STURGIS 0

At Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg Goals

Tye Vargo

Clay Edman (Grayson Herbert assist)

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 8-4-3, 6-1-2 Wolverine

 

VOLLEYBALL

CASSOPOLIS 3, HARTFORD 0

At Cassopolis

Match Score

Cassopolis d. Hartford 25-10, 25-9, 25-11

 

Individual Statistics

Ella Smith 4 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs; Quianna Murra 19 digs; Ryli Burk 4 aces, 4 kills, 23 assists

Atyanna Alford 2 digs; Lisette Tilk 3 kills, 2 assists; Hailey Hunsberger 4 aces, 1 kill, 3 digs; Zaniya Dodd 12 kills, 1 dig; Jadin Wolfe 9 kills, 1 ace; Mya Young 2 digs;  Rachel Williams 3 digs

 

BUCHANAN 3, SOUTH HAVEN 0X

At South Haven

Match Score

Buchanan d. South Haven 25-19, 25-15, 25-17

 

Individual Statistics

Kills

Josie West 15, Faith Carson 12, Lauren Strefling 3

Aces

Hailey Jonatzke 3, Lauren Strefling 3, Alexa Burns 3

Blocks Solo

Faith Carson 3

Digs

Jonatzke 10, Alea Fisher 5, Strefling 5

Assists

Alyvia Hickok 25,

Riley Capron 12

Varsity record: Buchanan 14-6

 

MISHAWAKA 3, BRANDYWINE 1

At Mishawaka

Match Score

Mishawaka d. Brandywine 25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 25-21

 

Individual Statistics

Aces

Kadence Brumitt 3, Clara DePriest 3

Blocks

Brumitt 3, Julia Babcock 3

Kills

Brumitt 19, Kallie Solloway 8, Haley Scott 5

Assists

DePriest 23, Ellie Knapp 13

Digs

Olivia Laurita 18, Brumitt 15, DePriest 17, Hope Typer 6, Knapp 6, Babcock 5

Varsity record: Brandywine 16-10-2

 

CROSS COUNTRY

BCS Jamboree

At Bangor

Boys Team Scores

Bloomingdale 30, Centreville 48, Bangor 64, Hartford 87, White Pigeon 121

Overall Winner

Jaden Barnes, Bloomingdale – 17:18

 

Cassopolis Finishers

  1. Jaren Waldschmidt 20:11, 33. Zeb Lenex 23:37, 35. Galen Stahl 24:32

 

 

Girls Team Scores

Hartford 57, Centreville 59, Bloomingdale 72, Marcellus 76, Bangor 106, Decatur 136, White Pigeon 150

Overall Winner

Presley Allen, Mendon – 19:01

 

Cassopolis Finisher

  1. Lauren Anderson 23:42