Daily Data: Wednesday, Sept. 29

Published 10:35 pm Tuesday, September 28, 2021

GOLF

Wolverine Conference

Golf Tournament

At Stonehedge, Richland

Medalist

Ranae Jaeger, Plainwell – 84

 

Team Scores

Plainwell 394, Allegan 398, Edwardsburg 406, Sturgis 410, Dowagiac 420, Vicksburg 422, Otsego 440, Paw Paw 460, Niles 544

 

Individual Top 10

Ranae Jaeger (PL) 84, Madison Webb (S) 92, Macarena Serratos (A) 93, Rebecca Guernsey (D) 93, Calley Ruff (D) 96, Channing Green (ED) 97, Mia Kolhoff (A) 97, Anessa Jaeger (PL) 98, Chloe Baker (ED) 98, Maddie Schense (O) 99

 

Additional Edwardsburg Finishers

Libby Hunsberger 105, Vivian Tomas 106, Chelsea Zeismer 114,

 

Additional Dowagiac Finishers

Carlee Spagnoli 115, Anna Ironside 116, Cora Wegner 123, Josie Lock 126

 

Niles Finisher

Trinity Heighway 131, Eva Van Dyke 131, Bailee Davis 137, Chloe Roden 145, Maddy Brook DNF

 

VOLLEYBALL

CASSOPOLIS 3, COMSTOCK 0

At Cassopolis

Match Score

Cassopolis d. Comstock 25-11, 25-15, 25-14

 

Individual Statistics

Ella Smith 1 ace, 3 kills, 8 digs, 7 consecutive points; Quianna Murray 1 kill, 19 digs; Ryli Burks 3 aces, 3 kills, 13 assisst, 9 digs, 7 consecutive points; Atyanna Alford 3 digs; Lisette Tilk 4 aces, 12 consecutive points, 3 kills, 2 digs; Zaniya Dodd 8 kills, 4 blocks; Jadin Wolfe 8 kills, 1 block; Mya Young 2 kills; Rachel Williams 1 kill, 3 digs

Varsity record: Cassopolis 5-0 Southwest 10 Conference

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys Results

PLAINWELL 19, NILES 42

At Madeline Bertrand Park

 

Overall Winner

Eli Veen, Plainwell – 17:29

 

Niles Finishers

  1. Aiden Krueger 18:22, 7. Ashton Burrous 20:08, 10. Miguel Vazguez 21:59, 11. Logan Ritchie 22:00, 19, Tyler Reeves 27:29

 

Girls Results

PLAINWELL 19, NILES 42

At Madeline Bertrand Park

 

Overall Winner

Mackenzie Hills, Plainwell – 19:49

 

Niles Finishers

  1. Kierstyn Thompson 22:04, 6. Aubrey Jackson 23:00, 10. Eva Shepherd 24:08, 11. Meg Crites 24:33, 14. Cassandra Shortman 25:04, 15. Ansley McIntosh 25:10, 16. Kylie Conn 25:15, 23. Carsyn Franz 28:57, 24. Kamryn Patterson 29:16, 25. Anna Tibbits 29:44, 29. Janelle Watts 35:14

 

BCS Jamboree

At Buchanan

Boys Results

BERRIEN SPRINGS 26, BRIDGMAN 46, SOUTH HAVEN 48

At Buchanan

 

Overall Winner

James Burke, Berrien Springs – 17:25

 

Brandywine Finishers

  1. Ethan Ohara 23:37, 27. Jacob Rydwelski 24:49, 28. Mason Young 24:52

 

Buchanan Finishers

  1. Walker Barz 18:37, 13. Coy Weinberg 19:50, 19. Ryan Young 21:26

 

Girls Results

BUCHANAN 32, BRIDGMAN 33, BERRIEN SPRINGS 82, BRANDYWINE 94

 

Overall Winner

Madeline Young, Buchanan – 21:09

 

Additional Buchanan Finishers

  1. Emma Miller 22:12, 5. Eleanor Young 22:27, 10. Sydney Greaves 23:31, 12. Joy Kaltenbach 24:21, 13. Caitlyn Horvath 24:45, 17. Sadie Holloway 25:12, 18. Saleen Brennan 25:20, 21. Isabelle Bryans 27:20, 22. Madison Mix 27:37, 26. Caitlyn Morris 28:36. 31. Jenna French 30:19

 

Brandywine Finishers

  1. Allison Lauri 22:36, 24. Karla Avina-Rios 28:11, 25. Lexi Troup 28:31, 30. Steffany Cruz 30:08, 36. Monse Avina 32:48

 

TENNIS

EDWARDSBURG 8, THREE RIVERS 0

At Three Rivers

Singles

  1. Harrison Smith (ED) d. Brady Minnard 6-2, 6-0; 2. Ethan Emenaker (ED) d. Isaac Adams 6-2, 6-2; 3. Trace Milliken (ED) d. Glo Giolosa 6-1, 6-2; 4. Isaac Merrill (ED) d. Theo Herman 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Brady Layher-Jake Emenaker (ED) d. Jaxson Gilleylen-Jack Miller 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Hudson Haberland-Mason Crist (ED) d. Kayden Stratton-Justin McDonald 6-1, 6-1; 3. Nathan Hayes-Abe Oppman (ED) d. Brenden Marchard-Landon Grubbs 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; 4. Caleb Layman-Mitch Emenaker (ED) d. Jay Nowak-Brayden Williams 6-0, 6-2