Daily Data: Saturday, Sept. 18

Published 1:11 am Saturday, September 18, 2021

FOOTBALL

EDWARDSBURG 49, VICKSBURG 0

At Edwardsburg

Vicksburg             0        0         0            0 – 0

Edwardsburg   28        7          0          14 – 49

ED – Brett Allen 68 run (Trevor Houseworth kick)

ED – Logan McColley 2 run (kick fails)

ED – Isaiyah Swartz 3 run (Allen run)

ED – Connor Ostrander 5 run (Houseworth kick)

ED – Jacob Pegura 10 run (Houseworth kick)

ED – Swartz 40 run (Houseworth kick)

ED – Andrew Colvin 29 run (kick failed)

Varsity records: Vicksburg 3-1, 2-1 Wolverine; Edwardsburg 4-0, 3-0 Wolverine

 

NILES 22, THREE RIVERS 16

Three Rivers    14        0          0          2 – 16

Niles                     0        6          8          8 – 22

TR – Brady Bissett 7 pass from Caleb Quake (kick good)

TR – Bissett 22 pass from Quake (kick good)

N – Julian Means-Flewellen 5 run (kick failed)

N – Mean-Flewellen 1 run (Talon Brawley run)

N – Means-Flewellen 4 run (Brawley run)

TR – Safety (blocked punt)

Varsity records: Three Rivers 2-2, 2-2 Wolverine; Niles 3-1, 2-1 Wolverine

 

CASSOPOLIS 40, HARTFORD 0

At Hartford

Cassopolis       20      14        0        6 – 40

Hartford              0       0        0        0 – 0

C – Daishean Jamison 21 run (Logan Pflug kick)

C – Daeton Gilliam 43 pass from Collin Bogue (Pflug kick)

C – Jermaine Williams 3 run (run failed)

C – Jaden Ivery 31 run (Bogue run)

C – Gilliam 9 pass from Bogue (run failed)

C – Neelanh Vanhphoumy 1 run (run failed)

Varsity records: Cassopolis 3-1, 2-0 Southwest 10; Hartford 0-4, 0-2 Southwest 10

 

SAND CREEK 62, BRANDYWINE 34

At Sand Creek

Brandywine     16        12        6          0 – 34

Sand Creek      24        16        8          14 – 62

SC – John Alexander 52 run (Alexander run)

SC – Alexander 5 run (Alexander run)

BW – Blake Krueger 2 run (Michael Palmer run)

SC – Alexander 16 (Cody Prater run)

BW – Palmer 9 run (Drake Heath pass from Krueger)

SC – 40 interception return (Alexander run)

BW – Palmer 62 run (pass fails)

SC – Alexander 62 run (Prater run)

BW – Conner Dye 53 pass from Krueger (run fails)

BW – Krueger 1 run (pass fails)

SC – Alexander 19 run (Alexander run)

SC – Alexander 25 run (pass fails)

SC – Jack Pifer 12 run (Heath Green pass from George Hilliard)

Varsity records: Brandywine 2-2, Sand Creek 3-1

 

SOUTH HAVEN 3O, BUCHANAN 26

At South Haven

Buchanan            7        12        7          0 – 26

South Haven    14        16        0          0 – 30

BU – Thomas Van OverBerghe 38 pass from Connor LeGault (Logan Grwinski kick)

SH – N/A 61 run (run failed)

SH – N/A 2 run (conversion pass good)

SH – N/A 79 run (conversion pass good)

BU – Jack Ruth 25 pass from LeGault (kick failed)

SH – N/A 45 pass (conversion pass good)

BU – Grwinski 23 field goal

BU – Grwinski 42 field goal

BU – LeGault 7 run (Grwinski kick)

Varsity records: Buchanan 1-3, 0-1 BCS; South Haven 3-1, 1-0 BCS

 

OTSEGO 14, DOWAGIAC 0

At Dowagiac

Otsego              0          0          7          7 – 14

Dowagiac        0          0          0          0 – 0

O – Tyler Norris 29 pass from Steven Drewyor (Jacob Eichler kick)

0 – N/A run (Eichler kick)

Varsity records: Otsego 1-3, 1-3 Wolverine; Dowagiac 0-4, 0-4 Wolverine

 

CROSS COUNTRY

ONU Tiger Cross Country Invitational

At Bourbonnais, Ill.

Women’s Team Scores

Olivet Nazarene 25, Bethel University 113, Judson University 115, University of Illinois Club 118, Clarke University 135, Trinity Christian College 151, Joliet Junior College 153, St. Xavier 165, College of DuPage 198, Southwestern Michigan College 259, Lincoln 333

 

Overall Winner

Kristen Metcalfe, Unattached – 16:50

 

SMC Finishers

  1. Ava Hart 21:05, 41. Bailee Shambaugh 21:45, 58. Tionga Kamanga 23:13, 64. Coralynn Helennthal 24:26, 65. Raegan Del Guanto 24:36, 72. Abby Lee 32:12

 

Men’s Team Scores

Olivet Nazarene 27, University of Illinois Club 47, Bethel University 116, Judson University 132, College of DuPage 148, Joliet Junior College 157, St. Xavier 177, Trinity Christian College 188, Lincoln 208, Southwestern Michigan College 278

 

Overall Winner

Taylor Vallangeon, Olivet Nazarene – 25:44

 

SMC Finishers

  1. William Westphal 31:16.8, 52. Alec Saylor 31:16.9, 56. Robert Ward 31:39, 58. Levi Hall 32:19, 61. Alex Blanton 32:49, 64. Adam Frye 33:22, 67. Thomas Lorenz 35:28, 115. Gavin Smith 36:59, 124. Sam Loomis 40:17, 130. Nehemiah Adams 45:40

 

VOLLEYBALL

CASSOPOLIS 3, DECATUR 0

At Cassopolis

Match Score

Cassopolis 25-20, 25-15, 25-18

 

Individual Statistics

Ella Smith 2 kills, 2 digs; Quianna Murray 6 digs; Ryli Burke 2 kills, 29 assists, 2 blocks; Atyanna Alford 1 ace, 5 kills, 5 digs; Lisette Tilk 1 ace, 4 kills, 4 digs; Hailey Hunsberger 6 digs; Zaniya Dodd 1 ace, 11 kills, 4 blocks; Jadin Wolfe 1 ace, 7 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Mya Young 3 kills; Rachel Williams: 3 digs