Daily Data: Friday, Sept. 17

Published 11:58 pm Thursday, September 16, 2021

GOLF

DOWAGIAC 189, ALLEGAN 209

At Indian Lake Hills

Medalist

Calley Ruff, Dowagiac – 42

 

Individual Results

Dowagiac

Calley Ruff 42, Anna Ironside 49, Rebecca Guernsey 41, Josie Lock 60, Cora Wegner 57, Carlee Spagnoli 59

 

Allegan

Zoe Bronkema 60, Mia Kolhoff 47, Marcarena Serratosa 52, Leah Snyder 52, McKenna Morrie 58, Charlie Wedge 67

 

VOLLEYBALL

OTSEGO 3, DOWAGIAC 0

At Dowagiac

Match Score

Otsego d. Dowagiac 25-11, 25-15, 25-20

 

Individual Statistics

Kills

Riley Stack 5, Megan Davis 5, Caleigh Wimberley 3, Emma Allen 1, Abbey Dobberstein 1

Blocks

Allen 2, Dobberstein 2, Stack 1, Davis 1, Maggie Weller 1

Digs

Alyssa Dyer 9, Wimberley 5, Stack 4, Khloie Goins 4, Dobberstein 4, Brooklyn Smith 3, Davis 2

Aces

Stack 1, Dyer 1, Dobberstein 1

Assists

Smith 6, Stack 5, Dyer 1

Varsity record: 9-4-1, 3-1 Wolverine Conference

 

Varsity record: Dowagiac 9-4-1, 3-1 Wolverine

 

NILES 3, THREE RIVERS 1

At Niles

Match Score

Niles d. Three Rivers 25-12, 25-10, 26-28, 25-18

 

Individual Statistics

Leading scorers

Kailyn Miller 14 points, 2 aces; Anna Johnson 9 points; Amelia Florkowski 8 points; Cadence Knight 7 points, 3 aces; Emma Beckman 7 points, 2 aces; Jillian Bruckner 7 points, 2 aces

Kills

Marika Ruppart 15, Bruckner 9, Amara Palmer 7, Chloie Alkire 4, Beckman 3, Bree Lake 2, Knight 1

Blocks

Ruppart 6, Bruckner 4, Brynn Lake 2, Alkire 2, Beckman 2, Palmer 1, Bree Lake 1

Digs

Knight 15, Miller 12, Johnson 11, Florkowski 10, Bree Lake 8, Beckman 6, Palmer 5, Bruckner 3, Alkire 3, Ruppart 1

Assists

Beckman 17, Johnson 13, Sydney Schiele 2, Knight 1, Miller 1

Varsity record: Niles 23-6, 4-0 Wolverine Conference

 

EDWARDSBURG 3, VICKSBURG 1

At Edwardsburg

Match Score

Edwardsburg d. Vicksburg 25-16, 25-14, 16-25, 25-20

 

Individual Statistics

Kills

Macey Laubach 11, Drew Glaser 6

Blocks

Kathryn Shull 6, Glaser 6

Digs

Danni Purlee 16, Alaina DeHart 7

Aces

Lexi Schimpa 3, Laubach 2

Assists

Schimpa 27

 

TENNIS

THREE RIVERS 5, BRANDYWINE 3

At Three Rivers

Singles

  1. Bode Bosch (BW) d. Brady Minnard 2-6, 6-4, 10-5; 2. Brody Prenkert (BW) d. Isaac Adams 6-1, 6-2; 3. Gio Giolosa (TR) d. Carson Knapp 6-1, 7-5; 4. Matt Veach (BW) d. Jaxson Gilleylen 6-3, 6-2

 

Doubles

  1. Josh Moore-Jack Miller (TR) d. Tanner Cox-Sean Wixson 6-0; 6-0; 2. Kayden Stratton-Justin McDonald (TR) d. Triston Peterson-Ethan Adamczyk 6-3, 7-6(3); 3. Brenden Marchand-Landon Grubbs (TR) d. William Hayes-Alexis Cox 6-2, 6-0; 4. Jay Nowak-Brayden Williams (TR) d. Alex Ellis-Eli Gouin 6-1, 6-2

 

BUCHANAN 5, BRIDGMAN/NEW BUFFALO/LMC 3

At New Buffalo

Singles

  1. Colby Borgman (BU) d. Aiden Sokol 6-0, 6-0; 2. Brennen Weaver (BU) d. Noah Siglow 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; 3. Trevor Mulick (BR/NB/LMC) d. Jacob Tews 6-0, 6-3; 4. Ellie Kroeze (BR/NB/LMC) d. Mason Griffis 6-0, 6-1

 

Doubles

  1. Alex Thompson-Matt DeMeulenaere (BR/NB/LMC) d. Rowen Kile-Quinten Ruff 7-6(2), 6-1 2. Zack Timmons-Luke Sherwood (BU) d. Wes Barnes-Dylan Miller 6-4, 6-4; 3. Jaden Robinson-Carson Shelton (BU) d. Brock Jones-Richard Mabry 6-2, 6-2; 4. Bodie Bryans-Parker Overmyer (BU) D. Kanha Patel-Grace Swenson 6-2, 7-5