UPDATED: Daily Data: Tuesday, Aug. 31

Published 8:49 pm Monday, August 30, 2021

STATE SOCCER RANKINGS

(Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association)

Division II

  1. Niles (3-0)
  2. Plainwell (1-0-3)
  3. St. Joseph (4-0-1)
  4. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (1-0)
  5. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (5-0-2)
  6. Coopersville (3-0)
  7. DeWitt (1-0-1)
  8. Fruitport (3-0)
  9. Battle Creek Central (0-0-1)
  10. Edwardsburg (2-2-1)
  11. Mattawan (2-0-1)
  12. Gaylord (2-2-0)
  13. Ludington (2-0)
  14. East Grand Rapids (1-0-3)
  15. Holland (3-1-1)

 

Division 3

  1. Lake Odessa Lakewood (2-0)
  2. Grosse Ile (1-0)
  3. Ogemaw Heights (2-1)
  4. Dowagiac (2-1)
  5. Lainsburg (2-1)
  6. Hillsdale (2-0)
  7. Midland Bullock Creek (3-1-1)
  8. Brandywine (1-2)
  9. Cheboygan (1-1)
  10. Detroit Country Day (3-10
  11. G.R. South Christian (3-0-1)
  12. Holland Christian (2-1-1)
  13. Big Rapids (4-0-1)
  14. Alma (4-1-1)
  15. Muskego Oakridge (4-1)

 

VOLLEYBALL STATE RANKINGS

(Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association)

Division 2

  1. Grand Rapids Christian
  2. Notre Dame Prep
  3. Detroit Country Day
  4. Lake Odessa Lakewood
  5. Cadillac
  6. G.R. Catholic Central
  7. North Branch
  8. Whitehall
  9. Lansing Catholic

Honorable Mention: Garber, Dundee, Edwardsburg, Niles, Battle Creek Harper Creek

 

GOLF

EDWARDSBURG 209, NILES 213, THREE RIVERS 297

At Orchard Hills Country Club

Medalist

Maddy Brook, Niles – 48

 

Individual Results

Edwardsburg

Chloe Baker 50, Channing Green 51, Libby Hunsberger 52, Vivian Tomas 56, Chelsea Zeismer 60, Samantha Stewart 60

 

Niles

Maddy Brook 48, Maddie Fuller 51, Eva Van Dyke 57, Baylee Davis 57, Trinity Heighway 67, Allison Andres 71

 

Three Rivers

Laynie Zabonick 61, Lily Zabonick 66, Taylor Gowan 80, Mariah Powell 90

 

TENNIS

OTSEGO 5, NILES 3

At Niles

Singles

  1. Huck Coffee (N) d. J.J. Knuizenga 6-0, 6-2; 2. Sam Bronkema (O) d. Jack Badman 6-0, 6-1; 3. Dylan Chandler (O) d. Gavin Mahar 6-3, 6-0; 4. Tyler DeHaan (O) d. Hunter Suddon 6-1, 6-2

 

Doubles

  1. Aiden Krueger-Ty Elms (N) d. Jack Chapman-Tyler DeHaan 6-2,6-3; 2. Tommy Housman-Spencer Shearer (O) d. Wyatt Mitchell-Rylan Custard 6-2, 7-6; 3. Isaac Madalinski-Ricky Amos (O) d. Justin Russo-Dakota Schneider 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; 4. Elais Babler-Jackson Podlin (N) d. Ryan Fielbrandt-Kysen Krishnaswamy 6-1, 6-2

 

PENN INVITATIONAL 

Boys Results

Team scores: Penn 60, Valparaiso 71, Homestead 74, Goshen 135, Mishawaka 153, Elkhart 162, New Prairie 194, Adams 234, Culver Academies 243, Northridge 261, Plymouth 262, Wabash 346, LaLumiere 387, Clay 393, Edwardsburg 423

 

Individual Results

Top 15

1. Mariano Retzloff (Penn) 16:48.02, 2. Carter Kaser (Penn) 16:50.44, 3. Ethan Baitz (Homestead) 16:51.99, 4. Tommy Claxton (Goshen) 16:58.44, 5. Liam Bauschke (Mishawaka) 1:904.15, 6. Ryan Hoopingarner (Mishawaka) 17:06.40, 7. Teagen Rodriguez (Elkhart) 17:15.29, 8. Jimmy Dillabaugh (Valparaiso) 17:26.79, 9. Max Malloy (Elkhart) 17:29.79, 10. Nicholas Probst (Penn) 17:39.62, 11. Chase Molden (Homestead) 17:43.04, 12. Mason Nobles (Valparaiso) 17:46.27, 13. Trey Hall (Plymouth) 17:48.59, 14. Aiden Waugh (Homestead) 17:54.66, 15. Nathaniel Malchow (Valparaiso) 17:57.86

 

Edwardsburg Finishers

  1. Will Leman 19:39, 104. Maquire Johnson 22:51, 107. Mark Welsh 24:54, 112. Cole Claire 25:41, 113. Chris McGregor 25:52

 

Girls Results

Team scores

Homestead 35, Penn 61, Culver Academies 81, Elkhart 86, New Prairie 171, Mishawaka 196, Adams 203, Goshen 208, Edwardsburg 213, Plymouth 239, Wabash NS, LaLumiere NS, Clay NS

 

Individual Results

Top 15

1. Lillian Zelasko (New Prairie) 19:03.58, 2. Addison Knoblauch (Homestead) 19:15.93, 3. Julie Smith (Penn) 19:37.33, 4. Mary Eubank (Penn) 20:36.31, 5. Lauren Saddington (Homestead) 20:48.12, 6. Elise Peckinpaugh (Homestead) 20:52.86, 7. Alexis Goebel (Homestead) 20:54.45, 8. Julia Economou (Penn) 21:20.59, 9. Celeste Gram (Culver Academies) 21:42.05, 10. Emma Hodges (Elkhart) 21:43.40, 11. Ella Bilton (Culver Academies) 21:43.49, 12. Stella Kinney (Culver Academies) 21:44.10, 13. Adley Kaim (Elkhart) 21:49.39, 14. Koryn Flick (Mishawaka) 22:00.47, 15. Anna Denice (Homestead) 22:09.54.

 

Edwardsburg Finishers

  1. Charlie Drew 23:14. 40. Jessica Ferguson 24:07, 54. Carlee Brown 25:20, 61. Julia Lewis 26:14, 64. Macy Andress 26:34