Daily Data: Wednesday, May 26

BASEBALL

OTSEGO 8-9, DOWAGIAC 1-1

At Otsego

First Game

Dowagiac        000      010      0 – 1 4 2

Otsego            100      133      x – 8 11 0

Andrew Kubiak (W); Kanyon Binns (L)

2B: Jakson Dentlier (O), Colby Ward (O)

 

Second Game

Dowagiac        001      000      0 – 1 7 0

Otsego            004      410      x – 9 14 0

Sam Bronkema (W), Tyler Norris (6); Ben Klann (L), Ethan Hannapel (4)

2B: Cole Weller (D), Jayden Fuelling (O), Kyle Lingbeek (O), Norris (O), Callum Wesseldyk (O)

 

SOFTBALL

OTSEGO 14-9, DOWAGIAC 1-1

At Otsego

First Game

Dowagiac        000      01 – 1 5 3

Otsego            148      1x – 14 12 0

Kendra Vanderlugt (W); Sarah Allen (L)

2B: Sierra Carpenter (D), Avery Neville (O), Abby Lucas (O), Ally Watson (O)

HR: Caleigh Wimberley (D)

 

Second Game

Dowagiac        000      010      0 – 1 5 3

Otsego            040      131      x – 9 8 1

Kendra Vanderlugt (W); Sierra Carpenter (L)

2B: Carpenter (D), Vanderlugt (O), Avery Neville (O), Kacie Scott (O), Abby Lucas (O) 3, Jade Bolhuis (O), Ali Janke (O)

Varsity record: Dowagiac 16-10

 

SOCCER

NILES 6, KALAMAZOO CENTRAL 3

Niles Goals

Sydney Skarbek 5, Shelby Haboush 1

 

Kalamazoo Central Goals

Brown 2, Diaz

 

TRACK & FIELD

Southwest 10 Championships

At Bloomingdale

Girls Team Scores

Centreville 156.5, Marcellus 117.5, Bloomingdale 115, Hartford 85, Mendon 75, Bangor 49.5, Cassopolis 33.5, White Pigeon 12, Decatur 6

 

(Cassopolis Top 5 Finishers)

800: 3. Lauren Anderson 2:38.44; 1,600: 4. Lauren Anderson 5:59.67; 400 relay: 5. Cassopolis (Alexis Millirans, Kayla Baker, Sydney Anderson, Katherine Gregory) 45.88; Shot put: 3. Alexis Millirans 31-10; High jump: 2. Katherine Gregory 4-8

 

Boys Team Scores

Centreville 141.5, Cassopolis 73, Bloomingdale 69, Decatur 67, White Pigeon 65, Marcellus 64.5, Mendon 61, Bangor 53, Hartford 27

 

(Cassopolis Top 5 Finishers)

400: 5. Braydon Grissom 56.00; 1,600: 2. Robert Ward 5:13.84, 3. Wiliam Westphal 5:16.37; 3,200: 2. Robert Ward 11:42.50, 3. William Westphal 11:49.61; 110 hurdles: 5. Jadyn Brown 20.14; 300 hurdles: 4. Jadyn Brown 49.81; 3,200 relay: 2. Cassopolis (Ben Gillesby, Aidan Ward, Robert Ward, William Westphal) 9:02.19; High jump: 5. William Westphal 5-3; Long jump: 3. Braydon Grissom 18-3

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 995,910 cases, 20,700 deaths

Education

Parents protest masks at Niles Community Schools Board of Education meeting

Berrien County

CFCN hosting flu, COVID-19 vaccine clinic

Business

Under the Harvest Moon Festival to offer children’s activities

News

Niles man, 13-year-old passenger killed in Sodus Township crash

Cass County

PHOTO STORY: Old Rugged Cross Church hosts church, museum dedication

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Elks hosting annual Guys and Dolls Golf Outing

News

New general surgeon seeing patients in Niles

Edwardsburg

Michigan Traveling Vietnam Memorial Wall stops in Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg

PHOTO STORY: Edwardsburg Area Chamber of Commerce hosts fall festival

News

Niles man sentenced to probation for drunk driving

News

PHOTO STORY: Uptown Fright Fest a success

News

PHOTO STORY: Niles student crowned Miss Apple Festival 2021

News

Three injured in Howard Township crash

Dowagiac

Medical event causes car to crash into Dowagiac Burger King

Cass County

Cassopolis man sent to prison on drug charges

Dowagiac

SMC recognized for turning students into citizens

Dowagiac

ETS program awarded grant from Department of Education

Cass County

Dowagiac man who broke elementary school windows sentenced to probation

Dowagiac

Changes to retirement benefits cause for concern among Cass County employees

News

Niles first ward residents ask for an end to gun violence in their community

Buchanan

Buchanan Area Senior Center raising funds to convert porch into sunroom

Cass County

Man arrested on drug charges in Mason Township

Cass County

Cass County Commissioners approve grant for Dowagiac River restoration