UPDATED: Daily Data: Saturday, May 22

TRACK & FIELD

Division 2 Regional

At Stevensville

Boys Results

Team Scores

Edwardsburg 101, Berrien Springs 91.5, Vicksburg 80, Allegan 78, Otsego 64, Lakeshore 61.5, Plainwell 46, Paw Paw 37, Three Rivers 37, Sturgis 30, Hopkins 19, Benton Harbor 11, South Haven 4, Niles 2

 

(Local Top 5 Finishers)

200: 3. Braiden Domer (ED) 23.38; 400: 1. Warren Fessenden (ED) 51.37, 4. Bryce Backus (ED) 54.35; 110 hurdles: 4. Jacob Pegura (ED) 16.31; 300 hurdles: 4. Jacob Pegura (ED) 43.15; 400 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Warren Fessenden, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 44.64; 800 relay: 3. (Isaiyah Swartz, Luke Stowasser, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 1:32.73; 1,600: 2. Edwardsburg (Jacob Pegura, Jayden Slough, Bryce Backus, Warren Fessenden) 3:37.26; Discus: 1. Sam Kaczor (ED) 131-9, 3. Derek Smith (ED) 118-7; High jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 6-10 (new school record); Pole vault: 4. Isaiah Detweiier (ED) 11-10; Long jump: 1. Luke Stowasser 22-6.5 (new school record)

 

 

Girls Results

Team Scores

Otsego 106.5, Three Rivers 72.5, Plainwell 67.5, Berrien Springs 63, Vicksburg 62, Lakeshore 62, Allegan 43, Edwardsburg 42, Sturgis 35, Hopkins 28, Paw Paw 27, South Haven 25.5, Niles 22, Dowagiac 5, Benton Harbor 2

 

(Local Top 5 Finishers)

200: 3. Alayah Calhoun (ED) 27.93; 400: 1. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 1:02.00; 400 relay: 2. (Alayah Calhoun, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Emmalee Hayden) 51.82; 800 relay: 4. Edwardsburg (Emmalee Hayden, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Alayah Calhoun) 1:53.92; 3,200: 4. Edwardsburg (Macy Andress, Claire Ritchey, Kaylee Barnes, Jessica Ferguson) 10:44.76; Shot Put: 4. Maiya Warren (N) 34-10.5; Discus: 4. Maiya Warren (N) 91-5; High jump: 1. Marika Ruppart (N) 5-3, 5. Sophie Overmyer (ED) 5-0; Pole vault: 4. Amelia Jones (D) 8-6

 

Division 3 Regional

At Constantine

Boys Results

Team Scores

Centreville 91.5, Lawton 79, Schoolcraft 77.5, Constantine 77, Buchanan 62, Parchment 55, Watervliet 50, Coloma 44.5, Bloomingdale 33, Brandywine 30, Bridgman 21, Bronson 15, Bangor 12.5, Comstock 8, Hartford 4

 

(Local Top 5 Finishers)

100: 5. Ty Scurlock (BU) 11.72; 1,600: 5. Walker Barz (BU) 4:54.19; 3,200: 2. Walker Barz (BU) 10:23.97; 400 relay: 5. Brandywine (Allison Fedore, Ericka Bergenham, Jaelyn Franks, Madison Franks) 55.18; Long jump: 1. Lauren Strefling (BU) 15-7.5; High jump: 1. Caleb Bryd (BW) 6-0, 3. Jake Zelmer (BU) 5-8

 

Girls Results

Team Scores

Lawton 100.5, Centreville 96.5, Constantine 63.5, Bloomingdale 53, Comstock 48, Hartford 41, Bridgman 41, Bronson 38, Schoolcraft 30.5, Watervliet 27, Galesburg-Augusta 25, Buchanan 20, Coloma 20, Bangor 14, Brandywine 10

 

(Local Top 5 Finishers)

3,200: 4. Allison Lauri (BW) 13:15.86; 110 hurdles: 3. Zachary Anderson (BW) 16.67; 300 hurdles: 3. Caleb Graham (BU) 43.27; 400 relay: 2. Buchanan (Johnny Rager, Ty Scurlock, Justin Taylor, David Twum) 46.43; 800 relay: 4. Brandywine (Gavin Schoff, Michael Palmer, Bryce Taberski, Caleb Byrd) 1:37.66; 1,600 relay: 5. Buchanan (Luke Sherwood, Caleb Graham, Jackson Starnes, Britian Philip) 3:49.52; 3,200 relay: 5. Brandywine (Micah Colby, Mason Young, Robert Hartz, Bryce Taberski) 9:30.99; Pole vault: 5. Draven Hirsch (BU) 10-3; Long jump: 3. Jake Zelmer (BU) 19-1.5, 5. Caleb Byrd (BW) 18-1.5

 

Division 4 Regional

At New Buffalo

Boys Results

Team Scores

Kalamazoo Christian 126.5, Kalamazoo Hackett 125, Cassopolis 83, Marcellus 82, Decatur 59.5, Lawrence 54, Gobles 51.5, River Valley 28, Eau Claire 27, New Buffalo 12, Lake Michigan Catholic 4.5, Benton Harbor Countryside 4

 

(Local Top 5 Finishers)

400: 2. Cole Millirans (CA) 53.20; 800: 3. Robert Ward (CA) 2:12.04; 1,600: 3. William Westphal (CA) 5:01.67; 3,200: 4. William Westphal (CA) 11:17.39; 110 hurdles: 3. Daishean Jamison (CA) 17.00; 300 hurdles: 1. Daishean Jamison (CA) 43.68; 800 relay: 4. Cassopolis (Braydon Grissom, Daishean Jamison, Steven Christopher, Cole Millirans) 1:36.83; 1,600 relay: 2. Cassopolis (Robert Ward, Braydon Grissom, Daishean Jamison, Cole Millirans) 3:43.05; 3,200 relay: 3. Cassopolis (Ben Gillesby, Aidan Ward, William Westphal, Robert Ward) 9:02.78; Long jump: 1. Braydon Grissom (CA) 17-11.5, 5. Steven Christopher (CA) 17-9.75

 

Girls Results

Team Scores

Gobles 117.5, Marcellus 105, New Buffalo 97.5, Kalamazoo Christian 92.5, Kalamazoo Hackett 75, River Valley 41, Lake Michigan Catholic 31, Cassopolis 29.5, Lawrence 28, Benton Harbor Countryside 11, Eau Claire 10, Decatur 8

 

(Local Top 5 Finishers)

800: 1. Lauren Anderson (CA) 2:38.50; 1,600: 2. Lauren Anderson (CA) 5:50.40; High jump: 3. Katherine Gregory (CA) 4-10

 

GOLF

WOLVERINE JAMBOREE

At Sauganash, Three Rivers

Medalist

Alexander Johnson, Plainwell – 38

 

Team Scores

Plainwell 165, Three Rivers 186, Dowagiac 205

 

Dowagiac Results

Kaden Sandora 48, Jonathan Bontrager 49, Luke Spagnoli 53, Abraham Guernsey 55, Dan Spagnoli 64

 

BASEBALL

EDWARDSBURG 12-7, PAW PAW 2-5

At Edwardsburg

First Game

Paw Paw             000      20 – 2 3 1

Edwardsburg   300      09 – 12 13 2

Zach Closson (W), Connor Ostrander (5); Landen Harris (L), Cullen Sylvester (5)

2B: Tyler Wressel (PP), Andrew Colvin (ED), Patrick Szlanfucht (ED)

 

Second Game

Paw Paw             000      050      0 – 5 4 4

Edwardsburg   014      110      x – 7 12 1

Tabor Lock (W), Connor Ostrander (5); Remi Hahn (L)

2B: Joe Miller (PP), Ostrander (ED), Landon Mikel (ED)

3B: Andrew Colvin (ED)

HR: Logan McColley (ED) 2

Varsity records: Paw Paw 6-16-1, Edwardsburg 23-3

 

BRANDYWINE 11, MICHIGAN LUTHERAN 4

At Niles

Lutheran           000      021      1 – 4 3 3

Brandywine     221      204      x – 11 8 3

Cam Barrier (W), Hunter Heath (4), Micah Gamble (6)

2B: Barrier (BW)

3B: Jamier Palmer (BW)

Varsity record: Michigan Lutheran 13-8-1, Brandywine 19-8

 

SOFTBALL

DOWAGIAC 10-3, STURGIS 2-1

At Dowagiac

First Game

Sturgis             100      010      0 – 2 5 1

Dowagiac        301      402      x – 10 10 0

Sierra Carpenter (W); Kiley Wiederman (L)

2B: Aubrey Busby (D), Carpenter (D)

3B: Busby (D)

 

Second Game

Sturgis             100      000      0 – 1 8 5

Dowagiac        201      000      x – 3 7 1

Sarah Allen (W); Morgan Miller (L)

2B: Sierra Carpenter (D)

Varsity record: Dowagiac 15-7

 

EDWARDSBURG 11-8, PAW PAW 1-8

At Edwardsburg

First Game

Paw Paw             000      10 – 1 1 2

Edwardsburg   504      2x – 11 13 1

Hannah Hartline (W); Alana Burch (L)

2B: Caitlin Tighe (ED), Emma Denison (ED) 2

3B: Tighe (ED)

 

Second Game

Paw Paw             000      000      0 – 0 0 3

Edwardsburg   212      030      x – 8 11 0

Emma Denison (W, perfect game); Hannah Mellinger (L)

2B: Alyssa Gearhart (ED), Haley Masten (ED), Denison (ED), Samantha Baker (ED) 2

Varsity records: Paw Paw 12-17, Edwardsburg 20-8

 

NILES 6, ST. JOSEPH 3

At South Bend

Niles      000      030      000      3 – 6 10 1

St. Joe   000      030      000      0 – 3 6 4

Mya Syson (W); Savannah Hamilton, Kennedy Swope (L,7)

2B: Haley West (SJ)

HR: Alexis Rauch (N)

Varsity records: Niles 18-11, St. Joseph 16-8

 

Dowagiac

Dowagiac man ejected from vehicle in Howard Township

Berrien County

Michigan stepping up speed enforcement during regional traffic safety campaign

Cassopolis

Edwardsburg man sentenced to Adult Treatment Court following home invasion

Dowagiac

Benton Harbor man gets jail for role in Dowagiac fight

Cass County

Man involved in Dowagiac murder sentenced to 26-50 years in prison

Cassopolis

Community members speak out against ‘culture of bullying’ at Cassopolis Public Schools

Cass County

Cass County commissioners approve sidewalk leveling, cleaning contract

Dowagiac

Community rebuilds Little Free Library dedicated to late sister following vandalism incidents

News

Niles bicycle shop to host Pride Ride

Buchanan

Berrien Springs woman dies when vehicle collides with semi in Buchanan

Berrien County

Berrien County Board of Commissioners to resume in-person meetings July 1

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 893,002 cases, 19,598 deaths

Cass County

Dowagiac man, daughter injured in Newberg Township crash

Berrien County

Michigan 4-H eliminates participation fee

Berrien County

Michigan Works! announces new Jobs NOW hotline

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer announces state will open to full capacity on June 22

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Fire Department to host corn and sausage roast fundraiser

Cass County

Cass County Tractor Pullers to host fundraiser for cancer patients

Berrien County

Spectrum Health, Beaumont Health take first step toward creating new health system

Cassopolis

Local law enforcement hosts Bike with a Cop event in Cassopolis

Cass County

As residents begin summer construction projects, county urges them to take preventative steps against erosion

News

Local EAA chapter to host 34th pancake breakfast fly-in

News

Monday night music coming to The NODE

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 892,830 cases, 19,578 deaths