UPDATED: Daily Data: Wednesday, May 12

TRACK & FIELD

At Comstock

Girls Results

BRANDYWINE 74, COMSTOCK 42

 

(Brandywine Top 5 Finishers)

100: 4. Liberty Hickok 18.3; 200: 3. Allison Fedore 30.71, 4. Ericka Bergenham 32.64; 400: 2.  Madison Franks 1:16.60; 800: 1. Allison Lauri 3:17.53, 2. Ann Youngs 3:33.91; 1,600: 2. Allison Lauri 6:44.29, 3. Ann Youngs 7:40.69; 3,200: 2. Allison Lauri 14:37.61; 100 hurdles: 1. Jaelyn Franks 25.25, 2. Hailee Fedore 25.87, 3. Alexandra Marin-Tello 28.27; 300 hurdles: 1. Alexis Cox 1:14.98, 2. Hailee Fedore 1:17.95, 3. Alexandra Marin-Tello 1:23.05; 400 relay: 2. Brandywine (Ericka Bergenham, Alexis Cox, Allison Fedore, Jaelyn Franks) 1:01.87; 800 relay; 2. Brandywine (Ericka Bergenham, Allison Fedore, Jaeyln Franks, Madison Franks) 2:05.68; 400 relay: 1. Brandywine (Allison Fedore, Madison Franks, Libery Hickok, Chloe Hart) 6:32.76; 3,200 relay; 1. Brandywine (Chloe Hart, Allison Lauri, Liberty Hickok, Alexis Cox) 16:30.94; Shot put: 1. Ann Youngs 19-7, 2. Hailee Fedore 19-3.5, 3. Chloe Hart 17-7.5, 4. Kiersten Colby 16-0; Discus: 1. Chloe Hart 55-7, 2. Ann Youngs 48-1, 3. Kiersten Colby 33-3.5; Long jump: 1. Alexis Cox 11-9, 2. Alexandria Marin-Tello 10-8, 3. Hailee Fedore 9-3

 

 

Boys Results

BRANDYWINE 100, COMSTOCK 32

 

(Brandywine Top 5 Finishers)

100: 2. Michael Palmer 12.13; 200: 5. Gavin Schoff 27.12; 400: 1. Caleb Byrd 59.26, 4. Brad Hayslip 1:08.57, 5. Kaiden Reith 1:10.61; 800: 1. Bryce Taberski 5:28.04, 2. Micah Colby 5:39.94, 3. Jacob Rydweiski 6:38.56; 3,200: 1. Robert Hartz 12:25.55, 2. Mason Young 14:41.85, 3. Jacob Rydweiski 15:42.02; 110 hurdles: 1. Zachary Anderson 19.18.3, 3. Jake McCubbin 20.82, 3. Gavin Schoff 21.01; 300 hurdles: 2. Jake McCubbin 50.68, 3. Zachary Anderson 53.23; 400 relay: 1. Brandywine (Mason Young, Kevin Roberts, Michael Palmer, Gavin Schoff) 50.57, 800 relay: 1. Brandywine (Gavin Schoff, Michael Palmer, Bryce Taberski, Caleb Byrd) 1:44.24; 1,600 relay: 1. Brandywine (Zachary Anderson, Alex Adams, Mason Young, Robert Hartz) 11:25.75; Shot put: 1. Phillip McLaurin 33-2, 2. Michael Palmer 31-8, 4. Connor Sobecki 26-10, 5. Kenneth Wells 26-3; Discus: 1. Phillip McLaurin 101-4, 2. Kenneth Wells 87-2, 3. Connor Sobecki 84-1.5, 4. Brad Huber 75-8; High jump: 1. Caleb Byrd 5-6, 3. Jake McCubbin 5-3; Pole vault: 1. Kevin Roberts 7-6

 

BASEBALL

DOWAGIAC 0-8, THREE RIVERS 3-5

At Dowagiac

First Game

Three Rivers    000      010      2 – 3 7 2

Dowagiac        000      000      0 – 0 3 0

Gavin Bueter (W); Kanyon Binns (L), Maggert (7)

2B: Brady Bissett (TR) 2, Aiden Gidley (TR)

3B: Garron Gahan (TR)

 

Second Game

Three Rivers    004      000      1 – 5 8 4

Dowagiac        201      500      x – 8 7 1

Henry Weller (W); Connor Quake (TR), Bennett Leveck (6)

 

BUCHANAN 15-5, NILES 1-0

At Niles

First Game

Buchanan        005      217 – 15 15 1

Niles                100      000 – 1 4 1

Jack Branch (W); Jude Abbadessa (L), Chase Lotsbaich (4)

2B: Branch (BU), Matthew Hoover (BU), Keeghan Pelley (BU), Cade Preissing (BU), Murphy Wagner (BU), Macoy West (BU)

 

Second Game

Buchanan        300      011      0 – 5 12 0

Niles                000      000      0 – 0 0 1

Matthew Hoover (W), Macoy West (7); Drew Racht (L)

2B: Hoover (BU)

3B: Hoover (BU)

Varsity records: Buchanan 19-2, Niles 14-8-1

 

EDWARDSBURG 9-10, VICKSBURG 8-3

At Edwardsburg

First Game

Vicksburg        070      001      0 – 8 7 4

Edwardsburg   100      212      3 – 9 8 5

A.J. Obren, Zach Closson (5), Nate Dalenberg (W,7); Parker Wilson, Zemitans Dylan, Gebben Cole (L,7)

2B: Logan McColley (ED), Tyler DeVries (V), Drew Havel (V)

HR: McColley (ED), Wilson (V)

 

Second Game

Vicksburg        000      100      2 – 3 6 1

Edwardsburg   001      009      X – 10 10 2

Sam Robinson (W), Connor Ostrander (7); Brendan Moore (L), Evan Anderson (6)

2B: A.J. Obren (ED)

HR: Parker Wilson (V), Andrew Colvin (ED)

Varsity records: Vicksburg 14-9, Edwardsburg 14-3

 

SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 11-8, NILES 1-12

At Niles

First Game

Buchanan        001      027      1 – 11 14 2

Niles                000      010      0 – 1 3 3

Sophia Lozmack (W); Mya Syson (L)

2B: Hailee Kara (BU), Kamille Lemon (BU); Amira Lee (N)

3B: Hannah Herman (BU)

 

Second Game

Buchanan        230      030      0 – 8 10 5

Niles                251      310      x – 12 10 5

Mya Syson (W); Hailee Kara, Sophia Lozmack (2)

2B: Alexis Rauch (N), Syson (N) 2

3B: Hannah Herman (BU)

HR: Lozmack (BU), Hannah Tompkins (BU), Syson (N)

Varsity records: Buchanan 20-3, Niles 15-9

 

THREE RIVERS 16-16, DOWAGIAC 13-6

At Dowagiac

First Game

Three Rivers    600      240      4 – 16 14 0

Dowagiac        102      046      0 – 13 20 2

Ava Forman (W); Jessie Hulett, Sarah Allen (L)

2B: Gabby Chatvat (TR), Forman (TR); Kim Beattie (D) 2, Anna Dobberstein (D), Caleigh Wimberley (D), Aubrey Busby (D) 3, Allen (D)

HR: Kali Heivilin (TR) 2, Shantel Blyly (TR)

 

Second Game

Three Rivers    004      010      (11) – 16 15 1

Dowagiac        302      001      0 – 6 13 3

Natalie Barnes (W); Aubrey Busby (L), Jessie Hulett (7), Sarah Allen (7)

2B: Shantel Blyly (TR), Macy Ivens (TR), Barnes (TR), Brooklyn Furlong (TR), Anna Dobberstein (D) 2, Hulett (D), Caleigh Wimberley (D), Busby (D)

3B: Busby (D)

HR: Kali Heivilin (TR), Blyly (TR), Furlong (TR) 2

Varsity records: Three Rivers 11-6, Dowagiac 9-6

 

VICKSBURG 5-9, EDWARDSBURG 6-6

At Edwardsburg

First Game

Vicksburg        010      202      0 – 5 13 3

Edwardsburg   140      010      x – 6 8 1

Hannah Hartline (W), Emma Denison (6); Dugan (L)

2B: Payton Lewis (V), Peyton Smith (V), Brooklyn Ringler (V), Caitlin Tighe (ED)

 

Second Game

Vicksburg        141      021      0 – 9 10 0

Edwardsburg   401      001      0 – 6 9 4

Jordan Cook (W); Emma Denison (L), Averie Markel (5)

2B: Maddie Diekman (V), Payton Lewis (V), Denison (ED) 2

3B: Alyssa Gearhart (ED)

Varsity records: Vicksburg 24-3, Edwardsburg 11-8

 

TENNIS

NILES 6, LOY NORRIX 2

At Niles

Singles

  1. Laura Golubski (N) d. Anna Buck 6-3, 4-6, 10-3; 2. Carson Williams (LN) d. Zoe Gondeck 6-0, 6-0; 3. Grace Getachew (LN) d. Meg Crites 7-5, 6-1; 4. Nicole Aufie (N) d. Hanna Getachew 6-3, 6-3

 

Doubles

  1. Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Kat Suarez-Bridgette Bol 6-0, 6-0; 2. Nevaeh Williams-Anna Johnson (N) d. Lucy Langerveld-Kelcey Briggs 6-0, 6-1; 3. Stella McDaniel-Meg Klingerman (N) d. Ava Abate-Maia Lintner 6-0, 6-0; 4. Caelyn Hinds-McKayla Book (N) win by forfeit

NEW BUFFALO 7, DOWAGIAC 1

At New Buffalo

Singles

  1. Ashley Hauseman (NB) wins by forfeit; 2. Emma Snyder (NB) wins by forfeit; 3. Camille Czech (NB) wins by forfeit; 4. New Buffalo wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Gabbi Munson-Lily Hiler (D) d. Abi Sheldon-Gabby Levine 6-0, 6-1; 2. Alaina Baker-Cervantes (NB) wins by forfeit; 3. Autumn Bukowski-Jetzibeth Rodriguez-Sanchez (NB) wins by forfeit; 4. New Buffalo wins by forfeit

Buchanan

Buchanan commission approves two beautification projects

Buchanan

Buchanan commission votes ‘no’ on ducks, reconsiders future with Niles chamber

Local Government

Niles City Council approves Riverfest, fireworks

Business

Open air market coming to The NODE beginning in July

Business

Ice cream shop opens on M-62 in Edwardsburg

Giving

Niles Burn Run returns this month for 20th ride

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 892,469 cases, 19,548 deaths

Dowagiac

SMC Board of Trustees adopts 2021-22 budgets

Berrien County

South Bend man gets prison for robbery of Niles business

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac Elks celebrate Flag Day

Edwardsburg

Motorcyclist injured in Edwardsburg crash

News

PHOTO STORY: Niles Summer Concert Series kicks off with Bob Seger tribute band

News

Niles Police Log: June 2-9

Buchanan

PHOTO STORY: Buchanan High School graduates Class of 2021

News

Hit-and-run injures Niles woman

News

Niles natives collaborate on song

Dowagiac

Young Professionals of Greater Dowagiac visit Dowagiac Rotary

Cass County

Two sentenced on meth charges in Cass County Court

Edwardsburg

Drugs found in Ontwa Township residence

Dowagiac

Annual Sister Lakes wakeboard tournament to return in August

Cass County

Homeless man gets jail time for stealing vehicle in Dowagiac

Berrien County

Illinois man dead, Benton Harbor teen arrested after two vehicle Oronoko Township crash Monday

Dowagiac

Long-lost friends, Navy veterans reunite after 58 years

Berrien County

Honor Credit Union announces Tracy Sanders as VP of operations