UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, May 6

GOLF

Wolverine Conference Tri-Meet

At Vicksburg

Medalist

Johnny Bontrager, Dowagiac – 42

 

Team Scores

Vicksburg 188, Dowagiac 219, Otsego 225

 

Dowagiac Results

Johnny Bontrager 42, Abraham Guernsey 53, Luke Spagnoli 73, Hunter Ausra 66, Kaden Sandora 58, Duane Spagnoli 73

 

BCS Athletic Conference Jamboree

At Comstock

Medalist

Matt McKeel, Niles – 40

 

Team Scores

Niles 177, South Haven 215, Comstock 220

 

Niles Results

Matt McKeel 40, Evan Bruckner 43, George Pullen 43, Aiden Krueger 51

 

BCS Athletic Conference Jamboree

At Berrien Springs

Medalist

George Pullen, Niles; Ethan Valentine, Buchanan – 38

 

Team Scores

Niles 170, Comstock 195

 

Niles Results

George Pullen 38, Evan Bruckner 43, Matt McKeel 45, Aiden Kruger 45

 

TENNIS

BRANDYWINE 7, SOUTH HAVEN 1

At Niles

Singles

  1. Jessica Williamson (BW) d. Jesse Ford 6-1, 6-1; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Daisy Solis 6-1, 6-1; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Catalina Sarco 6-1, 6-0; 4. Cortney Bates (BW) d. Lucero Arizaga 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Katie Stratton-Morgan Horvath (BW) d. Andrea Guzman-Alayah Williams 6-0, 6-0; 2. Abbie Hubbard-Grace Hinsey (BW) d. Camborley Gleason-Katherine Hartsmann 6-0, 6-0; 3. Meg Pomranka-Dani Holden (BW) d. Kelsey Hodgman-Maggie Trowbridge 6-1, 6-1

Varsity record: Brandywine 10-0, 7-0 BSC (Eighth straight regular-season title)

 

STURGIS 8, DOWAGIAC 0

At Dowagiac

Singles

  1. Rylee Carver (S) d. Scout Hunsberger 6-0, 6-1; 2. Amy Chen (S) d. Isabella Ruiz 6-0, 6-0; 3. MacKenzie McMillin (S) wins by forfeit; 4. Sturgis wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Kristen Ward-Hayley Miller (S) d. Gabbi Munson-Lily Hiler 6-0, 6-1; 2. Vivienne Merchant-Tina Tran (S) d. Rubby Maggert-Taylor Palmer 6-0, 6-0; 3. Emily Schuller-Tess (S) wins by forfeit; 4. Sturgis wins by forfeit

 

BASEBALL

BRANDYWINE 24-24, LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC 1-0

At Brandywine

First Game

Lake Michigan             001 – 1 2 1

Brandywine                 (14)(10)x – 24 18 1

Cam Barrier (W), Hunter Heath (2), Gabe Gouin (3)

2B: Kendall Chrismon (BW), Tyler Deming (BW), Gouin (BW), Jamier Palmer (BW)

HR: James Vaughn (BW)

 

Second Game

Lake Michigan             000 – 0 0 5

Brandywine                 (15)9x – 24 15 1

Micah Gamble (W, no-hitter), Kendall Chrismon (3)

2B: James Barnes (BW) 2, Jamier Palmer (BW)

Varsity record: Brandywine 9-5

 

BUCHANAN 4-8, CONSTANTINE 3-0

At Buchanan

First Game

Constantine     001      010      010 – 3 6 1

Buchanan        001      100      011 – 4 8 3

Drew Glavin, Jack Branch (W,9); Trevor Tice, Jacob Derda (L,5)

2B: Tice (CO) 2, Matthew Hoover (BU), Macoy West (BU)

 

Second Game

Constantine     000      00 – 0 5 1

Buchanan        001      17 0 – 8 8 0

Macoy West (W); Brayden Clark (L)

2B: West (BU)

Varsity record: Buchanan 15-2

 

SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 17-13, CONSTANTINE 0-0

At Buchanan

First Game

Constantine     000 – 0 0 4

Buchanan        (12)5x – 17 16 0

Sophia Lozmack (W, no-hitter)

2B: Hannah Herman (BU), Hailee Kara (BU), Lozmack (BU)

HR: Alea Fisher (BU), Herman (BU)

 

Second game

Constantine     000      00 – 0 2 1

Buchanan        175      0x – 13 11 4

Camille Lozmack (W)

2B: Alea Fisher (BU), Sophia Lozmack (BU) 2

Varsity record: Buchanan 18-0

 

BRANDYWINE 17-17, LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC 2-7

At Brandywine

First Game

Lake Michigan             200      0 – 2 3 4

Brandywine                 464      3 – 17 16 1

Haley Scott (W); Jane Cutter (L)

2B: Scott (BW), Presley Gogley (BW)

3B: Malikiyyah Adbullah (BW), Cutter (LMC)

 

Second Game

Lake Michigan             430      00 – 7 3 9

Brandywine                 237      23 – 17 10 3

Gogley, Scott (W,3); Jane Cutter (L)

2B: Scott (BW)

HR: Scott (BW)

Varsity record: Brandywine 4-9

 

LAKESHORE 7-17, NILES 2-2

At Stevensville

First Game

Niles                000      000      2 – 2 5 1

Lakeshore        320      101      x – 7 9 1

Gianna Kerschbaum (W), Avery Arwood (7); Mya Syson (L)

2B: Anna Chellman (L), Hannah Stankiewicz (L), Kerschbaum (L)

 

Second Game

Niles                000      2 – 2 3 2

Lakeshore        842      3 – 17 7 1

Anna Chellman (W); Chloe Hargreaves (L), Annabelle Johnson (2)

2B: Chellman (L)

 

TRACK & FIELD

At Brandywine

Girls Results

Team Score

Niles 63, Brandywine 47

 

(Top 5 Finishers)

800 relay: 1. Brandywine (Lauri, Allison, Hickok, Liberty, Franks, Jaelyn, McCubbin, Shannon) 15:01.72; 100: 1. Franks, Madison (BW) 14.19; 2. Brazo, Zyon (N) 14.33. 3. Bergenham, Ericka (BW) 15.12. 4. Franks, Jaelyn (BW) 15.91. 5. Browning, Jade (N); 800 relay: 1. Brandywine (Bergenham, Ericka, Cox, Alexis, McCubbin, Shannon, Hickok, Liberty) 2:30.60; 1,600: 1. Lauri, Allison (BW) 6:22.42. 2., Kierstyn (N) 6:24.72. 3. McIntosh, Ansley (N) 6:57.37; 4. Jackson, Lilly (N) 7:04.06; 800 relay: 1, Brandywine (Bergenham, Ericka, Franks, Jaelyn, Franks, Madison, Cox, Alexis) 1:16.52; 400: 1. Brazo, Zyon (N) 1:09.42, 2. Franks, Madison (BW) 1:14.03, 3. McIntosh, Ansley (N) 1:19.21, 4. Murphy, Elaine (N) 1:20.15; 300 hurdles: 1. Hover, Stella (N) 1:04.48; 800: 1. Thompson, Kierstyn (N) 2:56.83, 2. McIntosh, Ansley (N) 3:08.43, 3. Lauri, Allison (BW) 3:15.00, 4. Jackson, Lilly (N) 3:15.80; 200: 1. Franks, Madison (BW) 30.00, 2. Franks, Jaelyn (BW) 30.87, 3. Browning, Jade (N) 31.00, 4, Bergenham, Ericka (BW) 31.89, 5, Marinelli, Savannah (N) 33.66; 3,200: 1. Lauri, Allison (BW) 13:58.09; High jump: 1. Ruppart, Marika (N) 5-0; Long jump: 1. Brazo, Zyon (N) 13-04, 2. Cox, Alexis (BW) 11-10, 3. Fedore, Hailee (BW) 10-08; Discus: 1. Ruppart, Marika (N) 71-11, 2. Ruiz-Grant, Elle (N) 71-00, 3. Warren, Maiya (N) 70-02, 4. Hart, Chloe (BW) 58-01, 5. Roden, Chloe (N) 50-01.5; Shot put: 1. Warren, Maiya (N) 31-00.75, 2. Ruiz-Grant, Elle (N) 28-00.75, 3. Ruppart, Marika (N) 25-03, 4. Fedore, Hailee (BW) 20-09, 5. Roden, Chloe (N) 20-07.25; Pole vault: 1. Ruppart, Marika (N) 7-06, 2. Hover, Stella (N) 7-00

 

Boys Results

Team Score

Niles 90, Brandywine 43

 

(Top 5 Finishers)

800 relay: 1. Brandywine (Adams, Alex, Young, Mason, Colby, Micah, Hartz, Robert) 10:00.36, 2. Niles (Burrous, Ashton, Becraft, Daniel, Quist, Lucas, Coffee, Huck) 10:01.63; 110 hurdles: 1. Anderson, Zachary, Niles Brandy, 17.61, 2. Lyden, Parker, Niles, 19.89. 3. Snyder, Dylan, Niles, 19.90. 4. Schoff, Gavin, Niles Brandy, 20.00; 100: 1. Means-Flewellen, Julian (N) 12.28, 2., Palmer, Michael (BW) 12.44, 3. Hoskin, Gage (BW) 13.17, 4. Parks, Corrion, Niles, 13.31, 5. Suddon, Hunter (N) 13.53; 800 relay: 1. Brandywine (Anderson, Zachary, Palmer, Michael, Taberski, Bryce, Byrd, Caleb), 1:46.25, 2. Niles (Means-Flewellen, Julian, Reichanacker, Brady, Parks, Corrion, Lyden, Parker) 1:50.47; 1,600: 1. Colby, Micah (BW) 5:35.65, 2. Hartz, Robert (BW) 5:44.38, 3. Becraft, Daniel (N) 5:46.90, 4. Burrous, Ashton (N) 5:59.33, 5. Young, Teagan (N) 6:15.32; 400 relay: 1. Brandywine (Young, Mason, Palmer, Michael, Anderson, Zachary, Schoff, Gavin) 51.02, 2. Niles (Snyder, Dylan, Parks, Corrion, Reichanacker, Brady, Perez, David) 53.43; 400: 1. Byrd, Caleb (BW) 58.06, 2. Roberts, Kevin (BW) 1:02.98, 3, Suddon, Hunter (N) 1:04.10, 4. Reeves, Tyler (N) 1:06.30, 5. Hayslip, Brad (BW) 1:08.67; 300 hurdles: 1. Lyden, Parker (N) 47.06, 2. Anderson, Zachary (BW) 50.04, 3. Hoskin, Gage (BW) 50.86, 4. Snyder, Dylan (N) 54.39; 800: 1. Becraft, Daniel (B) 2:18.22, 2. Taberski, Bryce (BW) 2:20.35, 3. Colby, Micah (BW) 2:32.07, 4. Quist, Lucas (N) 2:55.24, 5. Clark, Maximilian (N) 3:16.49; 200: 1. Schoff, Gavin (BW) 26.53, 2. Parks, Corrion (N) 27.77, 3. Roberts, Kevin (BW) 28.35, 4. Reeves, Tyler (N) 28.93, 5. Reith, Kaiden (BW) 29.03; 3,200: 1. Hartz, Robert (BW) 12:32.32, 2. Hoskin, Gage (BW) 13:52.84, 3. Young, Teagan (N) 14:07.13, 4. Quist, Lucas (N) 14:21.01; 1,600 relay: 1. Brandywine (Byrd, Caleb, Taberski, Bryce, Colby, Micah, Young, Mason) 4:04.30, 2. Niles (Suddon, Hunter, Reeves, Tyler, Coffee, Huck, Lyden, Parker) 4:20.87; Long jump: 1, Stokes, Zachary (N) 5-08; Long jump: 1. Byrd, Caleb (BW) 19-06.50, 2. Taberski, Bryce (BW) 18-11.50, 3. Suddon, Hunter (N) 17-06.50, 4. Landon, Carson (N) 15-02, 5. Roberts, Kevin (BW) 14-05.75; Discus: 1. Wells, Kenneth (BW) 90-11.50, 2. Greenman, Bradyn (N) 85-00.50, 3. Sobecki, Connor (BW) 83-10, 4. Blair, Devin (N) 80-01.50, 5. Huber, Brad (BW) 78-10.50; Shot put: 1, Palmer, Michael (BW) 31-08, 2. McLaurin, Philip (BW) 30-08.50, 3. Blair, Devin (N) 30-02.75, 4. Coffee, Huck (N) 30-01.50, 5. Wells, Kenneth (N) 28-10.75; Pole vault: 1. Landon, Carson (N) 7-09, 2. Burrous, Ashton (N) 7-09, 3. Roberts, Kevin (BW) 7-00

Buchanan

Buchanan commission approves two beautification projects

Buchanan

Buchanan commission votes ‘no’ on ducks, reconsiders future with Niles chamber

Local Government

Niles City Council approves Riverfest, fireworks

Business

Open air market coming to The NODE beginning in July

Business

Ice cream shop opens on M-62 in Edwardsburg

Giving

Niles Burn Run returns this month for 20th ride

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 892,469 cases, 19,548 deaths

Dowagiac

SMC Board of Trustees adopts 2021-22 budgets

Berrien County

South Bend man gets prison for robbery of Niles business

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac Elks celebrate Flag Day

Edwardsburg

Motorcyclist injured in Edwardsburg crash

News

PHOTO STORY: Niles Summer Concert Series kicks off with Bob Seger tribute band

News

Niles Police Log: June 2-9

Buchanan

PHOTO STORY: Buchanan High School graduates Class of 2021

News

Hit-and-run injures Niles woman

News

Niles natives collaborate on song

Dowagiac

Young Professionals of Greater Dowagiac visit Dowagiac Rotary

Cass County

Two sentenced on meth charges in Cass County Court

Edwardsburg

Drugs found in Ontwa Township residence

Dowagiac

Annual Sister Lakes wakeboard tournament to return in August

Cass County

Homeless man gets jail time for stealing vehicle in Dowagiac

Berrien County

Illinois man dead, Benton Harbor teen arrested after two vehicle Oronoko Township crash Monday

Dowagiac

Long-lost friends, Navy veterans reunite after 58 years

Berrien County

Honor Credit Union announces Tracy Sanders as VP of operations