Daily Data: Sunday, April 25

TRACK & FIELD

Edwardsburg Invitational

Girls Team Scores

Penn 130, Paw Paw 96, Constantine 80, Vicksburg 78, Edwardsburg 64, South Bend Riley 44, Dowagiac 16, Buchanan 13

 

Local Finishers (Top 5)

100: 2. Emmalee Hayden (ED) 13.74; 1. Alayah Calhoun (ED) 28.14; 400: 1. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 1:04.17; 800: 3. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 2:42.59, 5. Erin Beck (D) 2:43.41; 300 hurdles: 3. Brenna Farmer (ED) 57.55; 800 relay: 2. (Alayah Calhoun, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Emmalee Hayden) 1:57.93, 5. Buchanan (Kylie Boller, Alaina Kehoe, Lauren Strefling, Destiny Thomas) 2:05.59; 1,600 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Amelia Colvin, Kaylee Barnes, Jessica Ferguson) 4:34.84, 5. Dowagiac (Erin Beck, Makayla Hill, Riley Wimberley, Taylor Wimberley) 4:48.56; 3,200 relay: 5. Buchanan (Sydney Greaves, Rose Sherwood, Joy Kaltenbach, Maddix Roberts) 13:01.61; High jump: 4. Amelia Jones (D) 4-4; Pole vault: 3. Amelia Jones 7-0 (D), 4. Olivia Hansen (ED) 7-0; Long jump: 3. Kylie Boller (BU) 14-5

 

Boys Team Scores

Vicksburg 118.33, Edwardsburg 118, South Benf Riley 92.5, Paw Paw 88, Buchanan 68.33, Constantine 36.83, Dowagiac 1

 

Local Finishers (Top 5)

100: 2. Ty Scurlock (BU) 11.68, 4. Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 11.81; 200: 2. Br.66; iden Domer (ED) 23; 400: 2. Warren Fessenden (ED) 53.63, 4. Caleb Graham (BU) 57.15. 5. Britian Phillip (BU) 57.67; 1,600: 3. Walker Barz (BU) 4:55.97; 3,200: 1. Walker Barz (BU) 10:32.46; 110 hurdles: 3. Jacob Pegura (ED) 17.12, 4. Kade Erwin (ED) 17.49; 300 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 45.07, 5. Kade Erwin (ED) 46.93; 400 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Warren Fessenden, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer 45.42, 5. Buchanan (Ty Scurlock, Johnny Rager, Justin Taylor, Jackson Starnes) 47.98; 800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Luke Stowasser, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 1:37.44; 1,600 relay: 4. Edwardsburg (Dylan Leep, jayden Slough, Brock Leniski, Warren Fessenden) 3:53.79; 3,200 relay: 5. Edwardsburg (Dane Bailey, Jayden Slough, Kane Reilly McCrory, Kaleb Brown) 9:49.53; Shot put: 3. Jacob Walker (ED) 37-2, 4. Caleb Stewart (BU) 36-2, 5. Blaize Orphanidis (BU) 34-3; Discus: 1. Caleb Stewart (BU) 121-7, 3. Sam Kaczor (ED) 113-11. 4. Derik Smith (ED) 104-8; High jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 6-9. 3. Jacob Pegura (ED) 5-8, 5. Brady Thompson (BU) 5-8; Pole vault: 1. Isaiah Detweiler (ED) 11-6, 2. Rowan Kile (BU) 8-6, 4. Draven Hirsh (BU) 8-0; Long jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 21-5, 3. Brady Thompson (BU) 17-11, 5. Jake Zelmer (BU) 17-3

Education

EPS reports no threat to students following report of suspicious individual

Berrien County

LMC supports Biden’s plan for free community college

Dowagiac

Mobile medical unit providing free ultrasound, STD testing

Berrien County

Niles man, Buchanan woman share experiences from COVID-19 vaccine clinics

Business

Greater Niles Chamber of Commerce celebrates business award winners

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 30-May2

Dowagiac

Dowagiac National Guard Hosts Food Truck Muster

Brandywine Education

Tri-County Head Start planning new Cass County facility

Cass County

Cass County commissioners support four-year terms

Berrien County

Broadband survey finds lack of access for Berrien County residents

Cass County

COA partners with health department to deliver vaccines to homebound residents

News

Local EMS to deploy COVID-19 treatments in-house to high risk patients

Berrien County

Niles MSP post searches for missing man

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Van Buren counties report new COVID-19 deaths

Buchanan

Buchanan woman named junior member of American Angus Association

Berrien County

Berrien County Conservation District hosting native plant sale

Cass County

Cass County Fair to host Spring Fling Campout

Dowagiac

Town and Country Garden Club to host annual plant sale

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac elementary students thank nurses during National Nurses Week

Edwardsburg

Biggby Coffee location opens in Edwardsburg

News

Fort St. Joseph archaeology virtual camps coming this summer

Business

Two new businesses receive ribbon-tying ceremonies from Dowagiac chamber

News

Niles Renaissance Faire returns May 15 to Plym Park

Cass County

Cassopolis man injured in shooting at Constantine little league game