Daily Data: Sunday, April 25

TRACK & FIELD

Edwardsburg Invitational

Girls Team Scores

Penn 130, Paw Paw 96, Constantine 80, Vicksburg 78, Edwardsburg 64, South Bend Riley 44, Dowagiac 16, Buchanan 13

 

Local Finishers (Top 5)

100: 2. Emmalee Hayden (ED) 13.74; 1. Alayah Calhoun (ED) 28.14; 400: 1. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 1:04.17; 800: 3. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 2:42.59, 5. Erin Beck (D) 2:43.41; 300 hurdles: 3. Brenna Farmer (ED) 57.55; 800 relay: 2. (Alayah Calhoun, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Emmalee Hayden) 1:57.93, 5. Buchanan (Kylie Boller, Alaina Kehoe, Lauren Strefling, Destiny Thomas) 2:05.59; 1,600 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Amelia Colvin, Kaylee Barnes, Jessica Ferguson) 4:34.84, 5. Dowagiac (Erin Beck, Makayla Hill, Riley Wimberley, Taylor Wimberley) 4:48.56; 3,200 relay: 5. Buchanan (Sydney Greaves, Rose Sherwood, Joy Kaltenbach, Maddix Roberts) 13:01.61; High jump: 4. Amelia Jones (D) 4-4; Pole vault: 3. Amelia Jones 7-0 (D), 4. Olivia Hansen (ED) 7-0; Long jump: 3. Kylie Boller (BU) 14-5

 

Boys Team Scores

Vicksburg 118.33, Edwardsburg 118, South Benf Riley 92.5, Paw Paw 88, Buchanan 68.33, Constantine 36.83, Dowagiac 1

 

Local Finishers (Top 5)

100: 2. Ty Scurlock (BU) 11.68, 4. Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 11.81; 200: 2. Br.66; iden Domer (ED) 23; 400: 2. Warren Fessenden (ED) 53.63, 4. Caleb Graham (BU) 57.15. 5. Britian Phillip (BU) 57.67; 1,600: 3. Walker Barz (BU) 4:55.97; 3,200: 1. Walker Barz (BU) 10:32.46; 110 hurdles: 3. Jacob Pegura (ED) 17.12, 4. Kade Erwin (ED) 17.49; 300 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 45.07, 5. Kade Erwin (ED) 46.93; 400 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Warren Fessenden, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer 45.42, 5. Buchanan (Ty Scurlock, Johnny Rager, Justin Taylor, Jackson Starnes) 47.98; 800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Luke Stowasser, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 1:37.44; 1,600 relay: 4. Edwardsburg (Dylan Leep, jayden Slough, Brock Leniski, Warren Fessenden) 3:53.79; 3,200 relay: 5. Edwardsburg (Dane Bailey, Jayden Slough, Kane Reilly McCrory, Kaleb Brown) 9:49.53; Shot put: 3. Jacob Walker (ED) 37-2, 4. Caleb Stewart (BU) 36-2, 5. Blaize Orphanidis (BU) 34-3; Discus: 1. Caleb Stewart (BU) 121-7, 3. Sam Kaczor (ED) 113-11. 4. Derik Smith (ED) 104-8; High jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 6-9. 3. Jacob Pegura (ED) 5-8, 5. Brady Thompson (BU) 5-8; Pole vault: 1. Isaiah Detweiler (ED) 11-6, 2. Rowan Kile (BU) 8-6, 4. Draven Hirsh (BU) 8-0; Long jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 21-5, 3. Brady Thompson (BU) 17-11, 5. Jake Zelmer (BU) 17-3

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 906,538 cases, 19,947 deaths

Cass County

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac’s Stockwell named champion swine showman at Cass County Fair

Berrien County

Registration now open for Lory’s Place Run, Walk, and Rock

Berrien County

BCF Arts Challenge seeking support for Berrien County arts venues

Berrien County

Community members encouraged to donate blood, save lives

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: July 28-Aug. 2

News

Niles Township reconsiders document scanning project, rescinds special meeting vote

Giving

Niles church to host Family Fun Fest Saturday

Cass County

PHOTO STORY: Niles’ Tharp wins Cass County Youth Dairy Show

Cass County

Dowagiac man gets jail time for assaulting brother-in-law

Cass County

Cassopolis teen wins sheep showman overall, grand overall market

Cass County

PHOTO STORY: Cass County Fair names royal court

News

Niles man sentenced to counseling, time served following drunk driving incident

News

Niles man sentenced to prison for fleeing police

Dowagiac

Students help design SMC esports arena

Cass County

PHOTO STORY: Cass County Fair kicks off with opening ceremonies, parade

Business

Event organizers, local dispensaries call inaugural Niles Cannabis Festival a success

Breaking News

Buchanan native Hannah Roberts takes silver in Olympics

News

PHOTO STORY: Inaugural Niles Cannabis Festival sells nearly 800 tickets

Cass County

Cass County Fair grand marshals are longtime advocates of the fair

Cass County

Fair organizers excited for fair after 2020 cancellation

Cass County

Fair guests in for a treat with main grounds entertainment

Cass County

COA’s Meals on Wheels program seeks delivery volunteers

Berrien County

Inaugural LIVESTRONG at the YMCA 5K to take place Aug. 7