UPDATED: Daily Data: Friday, April 23

SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 4-14, SOUTH HAVEN 2-2

At Buchanan

First Game

South Haven    000      101      0 – 2 5 3

Buchanan         022      000      x – 4 5 0

Sophia Lozmack (W); L. Young (L)

2B: K. Hoyt (SH), H. Kaczmarek (SH), Alea Fisher (BU), Hannah Tompkins (BU)

 

Second Game

South Haven    020      00 – 2 4 3

Buchanan          337      1x – 14 10 0

Hailee Kara (W), L. Young, K. Hoyt (L,2), T. Holland (4)

2B: E. Scheider (SH), Alea Fisher (BU)

3B: Sara Faulkner (BU), Sophia Lozmack (BU)

HR: L. Young (SH)

Varsity record: Buchanan 10-0

 

EDWARDSBURG 17-22, NILES 1-7

At Niles

First Game

Edwardsburg   244      25 – 17 16 0

Niles                    010      00 – 1 4 3

Hannah Hartline (W); Liv Johnson (L)

2B: Alyssa Gearhart (ED), Samantha Baker (ED), Hannah Northcutt (N)

HR: Gearhart (ED), Caitlyn Tighe (ED) 3

 

Second Game

Edwardsburg   55(11) 1 – 22 18 5

Niles                   520      0 – 7 7 3

Samantha Baker, Averie Markel (W,2); Hannah Hollingworth (L), Liv Johnson (3)

2B: Ella Castelucci (ED), Alyssa Gearhart (ED), Caitlyn Tighe (ED), Bailey Bickel (N)

HR: Gearhart (ED), Tighe (ED), Markel (ED), Abbey Bossler (ED) 2, Johnson (N)

Varsity records: Edwardsburg 5-1, Niles 4-5

 

BASEBALL

EDWARDSBURG 11, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 1

Marian                001      000 – 1 5 2

Edwardsburg   012      404 – 11 12 0

Tabor Lock (W), Ethan Cebra (6); Matt Early (L), Henry Singer (3), Kellen Demkovich (4)

2B: Singler (M), Nate Dalenberg (ED), Connor Ostrander (ED), Logan McColley (ED), Andrew Colvin (ED)

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 2-1

 

BUCHANAN 8-10, SOUTH HAVEN 2-0

At Buchanan

First Game

South Haven    000      000      2 – 2 2 0

Buchanan         010      025      x – 8 8 2

Jack Branch (W); Aaron Boyer (L), Brady Danenberg (5), Kaleb Bodfish (6)

2B: Drew Glavin (BU), Keeghan Pelley (BU), Cade Preissing (BU)

HR: Macoy West (BU)

 

Second Game

South Haven    000      000 – 0 0 4

Buchanan         101      224 – 10 11 0

Matthew Hoover (W) no-hitter; Andrew Johnston (L), Ethan Cole (3), Kaleb Bodfish (6)

2B: Drew Glavin (BU), Macoy West (BU), Levi Zelmer (BU)

Varsity records: South Haven 2-5, Buchanan 10-1

 

CENTREVILLE 19, CASSOPOLIS 1

At Cassopolis

Centreville       2(12)0 05 – 19 12 1

Cassopolis       001      00 – 1 0 8

Jared Spencer (W); Mason Polomcak (L), C (2)

HR: Tyler Griggs (CE), Spencer (CE)

 

GOLF

Wolverine Jamboree

At Hampshire C.C., Dowagiac

Medalist

Ethan Emenaker, Edwardsburg – 41

 

Team Scores

Edwardsburg 185, Sturgis 209, Dowagiac 287

 

Edwardsburg Results

Ethan Emenaker 41, Mason Crist 45, Aiden McLue 47, Jake Moore 52, Andrew Kurowski 54, Cooper Moody 53

 

Dowagiac Results

Abraham Guernsey 54, Ethan Orrick 71, Jordon Townsend 74, Nic Green 88, Eric Davis 99

 

TRACK & FIELD

Paw Paw Invitational

At Paw Paw

Girls team scores

Paw Paw 104, Mattawan 87, Niles 32, Dowagiac 14

 

(Local Top Five Finishers)

800: 2. Erin Beck (D) 2:42.51, 4. Lilly Jackson (N) 3:16.94; 1,600: 3. Erin Beck (D) 6:11.74; Shot put: 2. Maiya Warren (N) 30-5.75, 3. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 28-4.25; 4. Marika Ruppart (N) 2706; Discus: 2. Marika Ruppart (N) 79-10, 4. Maiya Warren (N) 70-8, 5. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 70-2; High jump: 1. Marika Ruppart (N) 5-4; 4. Amelia Jones (D) 4-3, 4. Alanah Smith (D) 4-3; Pole vault: 2. Marika Ruppart (N) 7-0, 2. Stella Hover (N) 7-0; Long jump: 4. Jaleana Payne (D) 12-10.25, 5. Makayla Hill (D) 12-6.25

 

Boys team scores

Mattawan 112.25, Paw Paw 88.5, Niles 23, Dowagiac 8.25

 

(Local Top Five Finishers)

400: 5. Josh Winchester-Jones (D) 58.80; 800: 4. Daniel Becraft (N) 2:25.05; 300 hurdles: 5. Julian Brooks (D) 53.0; 400 relay: Niles (Maximillian Clark, Colin Hess, Nick Alkire, Dylan Snyder) 51.33; 800 relay: 3. Niles (Nick Alkire, Kofi Amponsah, Maximilian Clark, Trevor Fox) 1:54.56; 1,600 relay: 2. Dowagiac (Josh Winchester-Jones, Isaiah Hill, Jordan Hardin, Kemon Russell) 4:09.19; 3. Niles (Dylan Snyder, Nick Alkire, Aaron Hayes, Parker Lyden) 4:39.25; Shot put: 3. Murry Allen (N) 37-9.5; High jump: 2. Zachary Stokes (N) 6-0, 3. Murry Allen (N) 5-10, 5. Jordan Hardin (D) 5-0; Long jump: 3. Hunter Suddon (N) 16-5.5, 4. Zachary Stokes (N) 16-4.75, 5. Justin Bannow (D) 16-1.5

 

Wolverine Tri-Meet

At Vicksburg

Girls Team Scores

Otsego 95, Edwardsburg 41; Vicksburg 84, Edwardsburg 48

 

(Top 5 Edwardsburg finishers)

100: 2. Alayah Calhoun 13.82, 5. Amelia Colvin 14.06; 4. Alayah Calhoun 29.0; 400: 4. Kaylee Barnes 1:10.89; 300 hurdles: 4. Brenna Farmer 1:01.64, 5. Gabrielle Hamilton 1:02.95; 400 relay: 3. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Katie Schaible) 55.20; 800 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Emmalee Hayden) 2:02.08; 3,200 relay: 3. Edwardsburg (Macy Andress, Claire Ritchey, Andie Dew, Jessica Ferguson) 12:45.50; Shot put: 4. Paige Smith 23-11, 5. Jadyn Harman 23-9; Discus: 2. Paige Smith 62-5, 3. Jadyn Harman 60-10, 5. Addyson Wrigley 53-4; Pole Vault 1. Olivia Hansen 6-6; Long jump: Danni Purlee 13-1

 

Boys Team Scores

Edwardsburg 70, Otsego 63; Vicksburg 67, Edwardsburg 62

 

(Top 5 Edwardsburg finishers)

100: 3. Isaiyah Swartz 11.92, 4. Warren Fessenden 11.94; 200: 1. Braiden Domer 24.77, 3. Trace Milliken 26.56; 400: 1. Warren Fessnden 54.57; 800: 2. Jessica Ferguson 2:40.62; 800: 4. Kaleb Brown 2:30.92; 110 hurdles: 2. Kade Erwin 17.74, 3. Jacob Pegura 17.93; 300 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura 44.89, 4. Kade Erwin 47.55, 5. Tre Willard 51.08; 400 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Warren Fessenden, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 46.57; 800 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Luke Stowasser, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 1:41.71; 3,200 relay: 2. Edwardsburg) Dane Bailey, Jayden Slough, Kane Reilly McCrory, Kaleb Brown) 9:58.37; Shot put: 5. Sam Kaczor 36-10; Discus: 2. Sam Kaczor 113-6, 5. Steven Anders 93-2; High jump: 1. Luke Stowasser 6-3, 3. Jacob Peguara 5-9; Pole vault: Isaiah Detweiler 11-6; Long jump: 2. Luke Stowasser 20-0.5, 3. Isaiah Detweiler 18-11

 

TENNIS

EDWARDSBURG 5, VICKSBURG 3

At Edwardsburg

Singles

  1. Yaiza Banares (V) d. Claire Deak 2-0, 2-0; 2. Ella Jerdon (ED) d. Chloe Stevens 6-3, 6-2; Issabelle Hardy (V) d. Reagan Hartman 6-4, 6-3; 4. Leah Hosang (ED) d. Grace Breitenbach 2-0, 2-0

 

Doubles

  1. Jenna McGann-Channing Green (ED) d. Frances Howard-Megan Holmes 6-0, 6-0; 2. Paige Albright-Mackenzie Schaible (ED) d. Anna Deal-Clare Wilson 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ella Stem-Eucvris Ugay (ED) d. Savina Centofanti-Alyssa Kaye 7-5, 6-1; 4. Sydeny Glerum-Sadie Grossman (V) d. Avery McNew-Delaney Haradine 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Education

EPS reports no threat to students following report of suspicious individual

Berrien County

LMC supports Biden’s plan for free community college

Dowagiac

Mobile medical unit providing free ultrasound, STD testing

Berrien County

Niles man, Buchanan woman share experiences from COVID-19 vaccine clinics

Business

Greater Niles Chamber of Commerce celebrates business award winners

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 30-May2

Dowagiac

Dowagiac National Guard Hosts Food Truck Muster

Brandywine Education

Tri-County Head Start planning new Cass County facility

Cass County

Cass County commissioners support four-year terms

Berrien County

Broadband survey finds lack of access for Berrien County residents

Cass County

COA partners with health department to deliver vaccines to homebound residents

News

Local EMS to deploy COVID-19 treatments in-house to high risk patients

Berrien County

Niles MSP post searches for missing man

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Van Buren counties report new COVID-19 deaths

Buchanan

Buchanan woman named junior member of American Angus Association

Berrien County

Berrien County Conservation District hosting native plant sale

Cass County

Cass County Fair to host Spring Fling Campout

Dowagiac

Town and Country Garden Club to host annual plant sale

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac elementary students thank nurses during National Nurses Week

Edwardsburg

Biggby Coffee location opens in Edwardsburg

News

Fort St. Joseph archaeology virtual camps coming this summer

Business

Two new businesses receive ribbon-tying ceremonies from Dowagiac chamber

News

Niles Renaissance Faire returns May 15 to Plym Park

Cass County

Cassopolis man injured in shooting at Constantine little league game