UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, April 15

TRACK AND FIELD

At Edwardsburg

Boys Results

EDWARDSBURG 87, THREE RIVERS 44; EDWARDSBURG 122, DOWAGIAC 6; THREE RIVERS 106, DOWAGIAC 21

 

Top Individual Local Finishers

100: 2. Warren Fessendeb (ED) 12.03,3.  Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 12.23; 200: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 24.58; 2. Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 24.73; 3. Braiden Domer (ED) 25.00, 5. Jordan Hardin (D) 25.55; 400: 1. Warren Fessenden (ED) 56.13, 3. Josh Winchester-Jones (D) 1:01.52, 5. Derek Smith (ED) 1:03.50; 800: 1. Will Leman (ED) 2:28.59, 3. Kaleb Brown (ED) 2:34.63, 4. Kane Reilly McCrory (ED) 2:36.70, 5. Dane Bailey (ED) 2:27.13; 1,600: 2. Will Leman (ED) 5:25.19, 3. Daniel Guarino (ED) 5:42.17, 5. Dane Bailey 5:46.97; 3,200: 2. Daniel Guarino (ED) 12:35.52, 5. Jayden Slough (ED) 13:16.42; 110 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 16.98, 3. Kade Erwin (ED) 18.52. 4. Dylan Leep (ED) 21.95, 5. Tre Williard (ED) 22.28; 300 hurdles: 2. Gabrielle Hamilton (ED) 22.32, 3. Kodi Jones (ED) 22.91, 4. Brenna Farmer (ED) 22.96; 300 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 45.66, 3. Kade Erwin (ED) 48.21, 5. Dylan Leep (ED) 53.51; 400 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Mikey Pryor, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 47.78; 800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Trace Milliken, Isaiyah Swartz, Mikey Pryor, Braiden Domer) 1:42.84; 1,600 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Jacob Pegura, Mikey Pryor, Will Leman, Warren Fessender) 3:56.59, 3. Dowagiac 4:31.37; 3,200 relay: No times available; Shot put: 2. Sam Kaczor (ED) 35-7, 3. Avery Wrigley (ED) 34-6, 4. Jacob Walker (ED) 34-00, 5. Donovan Meyers 32-10; Discus: 1. Sam Kaczor (ED) 122-7, 2. Derek Smith (ED) 102-11, 3. Donovan Meyers (ED) 92-11, 4. Steve Strong (ED) 91-2, 5. Jacob Walker (ED) 81-07; High jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 6-4, 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 5-8, 3. Mikey Pror (ED) 5-6, 4. Jordan Hardin (D) 5-3; Pole vault: 1. Isaiah Detweiler (ED) 11-0; Long jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 21-3, 3. Isaiah Detweiler (ED) 19-2, 5. Justin Bannow (D) 15-5

 

Girls Results

THREE RIVERS 91, EDWARDSBURG 44; THREE RIVERS 92, DOWAGIAC 40; EDWARDSBURG 85, DOWAGIAC 46

 

Top Individual Local Finishers

100: 3. Danni Purlee (ED) 13.95, 4. Amelia Jones (D) 14.12. 5. Kaylee Barnes (ED) 14.44; 200: 2. Alayah Calhoun (ED) 29.25, 4. Emmalee Hayden (ED) 30.54. 5. Makayla Hill (D) 31.18; 400: 1. Caleigh Wimberley (D) 1:14.27; 800: 1. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 2:42.79, 2. Erin Beck (D) 2:53; 1,600: 2. Erin Beck (D) 6:34.21, 3. Andie Drew (ED) 6:42.90, 4. Laura Schaller (D) 6:47.95; 3,200: 2. Lauren Schaller (D) 14:14.40, 3. Macy Andress (ED) 15:53.29; 100 hurdles: 2. Riley Wimberley (D) 1:01.19, 3. Gabrielle Hamilton (ED) 1:01.42, 5. Brenna Farmer (ED) 1:04.53; 400 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Kylie Bennett, Amelia Colvin, Kaitie Schaible) 1:58.84; 800 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Kylie Bennett, Amelia colvin, Kaitie Schaible) 1:58.84; 1,600 relay: 1. Dowagiac (Riley Wimberly, Taylor Wimberley, Makaya Hill, Erin Beck) 4:52.64, 3. Edwardsburg 4:58.32; 3,200 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Macy Andress, Claire Ritchey, Andie Drew, Jessica Ferguson) 11:51.17; Shot put: 2. Macy Laubach (ED) 27-11, 5. Jadyn Harman (ED) 24-6; Discus: 2. Jadyn Harman (ED) 65-9, 3. Paige Smith (ED) 60-9.5; High jump: 1. Amelia Jones (D) 4-6, 3. Alanah Smith (D) 4-3, 4. Macy Laubach (ED) 4-0; Pole vault: 2. Amelia Jones (D) 7-0, 3. Olivia Hansen (ED) 6-6; Long jump: 2. Katie Schaible (ED) 13-4.5, 2. Danni Purlee (ED) 13-4.5, 4. Amelia Colvin (ED) 13-3.5, 5. Jaleana Payne (D) 13-3

 

TENNIS

NILES 6, NEW BUFFALO 2

At New Buffalo

Singles

  1. Laura Golubski (N) d. Ashley Hauseman 6-0, 6-0; 2. Emma Snyder (NB) d. Eva Shepher 7-5, 6-1; 3. Camille Czech (NB) d. Meg Crite 4-6, 6-3, 10-5; 4. Arielle Davis (N) d. Ella Roch 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Alaina Baker-Cervantes-Abi Sheldon 6-3, 6-0; 2. Anna Johnson-Nevaeh Williams (N) d. Zoe Price-Gabby Levine 6-0, 6-0; 3. Nicole Aufie-Stella McDaniel (N) d. Emma Totzke-Sam Smith 6-0, 6-0; 4. Zoe Gondeck-Anna Kennedy (N) d. Letzibeth Rodriguez-Sanchez-Autumn Bukowski 6-0, 6-0

Varsity record: Niles 2-0

 

BRANDYWINE 8, COMSTOCK 0

At Comstock

Singles

  1. Jessica Williams (BW) d. Cadence Hofacre 6-0, 6-0; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Evelynn Hulet 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Charlotte Bemmghoven 6-0; 6-0. 4. Courtney Bates (BW) wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Katie Stratton-Emma Hinsey (BW) d. Greta Hoopman-Jessica Hummel 6-0, 6-0; 2. Abbie Hubbard-Morgan Horvath (BW) wins by forfeit; 3. Meg Pomranka-Grace Hinsey (BW) wins by forfeit; 4. Tressa Hullinger-Ellie Knapp (BW) wins by forfeit

Varsity record: Brandywine 2-0

 

THREE RIVERS 8, DOWAGIAC 0

At Three Rivers

Singles

  1. Abigail Lemacks (TR) d. Scout Hunsberger 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kienna Shank (TR) d. Isabella Ruiz 6-0, 6-0; 3. Abigail Thompson (TR) wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Samantha Hayden-Laynie Zabonick (TR) d. Gabbi Munson-Lily Hiler 5-6, 6-2, 6-1; Caleigh Barth-Brooklyn Page (TR) d. Ruby Maggert-Taylor Palmer 6-0, 6-2; 3. Taylor Workman-Allie Lundquist (TR) wins by forfeit

 

GOLF

WOLVERINE JAMBOREE

At Four Lakes C.C.

Medalist

Austin Sanford, Sturgis – 45

 

Team scores

Sturgis 198, Edwardsburg 201, Dowagiac 236

 

Edwardsburg Results

Mason Crist 46, Andrew Kurowski 48, Will Moore 48, Reed Rosenkranz 52, Owen Kertes 54

 

Dowagiac Results

Abraham Guernsey 55, Dane Spagnoli 61, Ben Pinkowski 63, Luke Spagnoli 64

 

SOCCER

DOWAGIAC 4, HARTFORD 0

At Dowagiac

Dowagiac Goals

Laura Schaller, Jessa Davis, LaReina Reina 2

 

Saves

Dowagiac 5 (Kayla Contreras)

Varsity record: Dowagiac 1-0

Education

EPS reports no threat to students following report of suspicious individual

Berrien County

LMC supports Biden’s plan for free community college

Dowagiac

Mobile medical unit providing free ultrasound, STD testing

Berrien County

Niles man, Buchanan woman share experiences from COVID-19 vaccine clinics

Business

Greater Niles Chamber of Commerce celebrates business award winners

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 30-May2

Dowagiac

Dowagiac National Guard Hosts Food Truck Muster

Brandywine Education

Tri-County Head Start planning new Cass County facility

Cass County

Cass County commissioners support four-year terms

Berrien County

Broadband survey finds lack of access for Berrien County residents

Cass County

COA partners with health department to deliver vaccines to homebound residents

News

Local EMS to deploy COVID-19 treatments in-house to high risk patients

Berrien County

Niles MSP post searches for missing man

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Van Buren counties report new COVID-19 deaths

Buchanan

Buchanan woman named junior member of American Angus Association

Berrien County

Berrien County Conservation District hosting native plant sale

Cass County

Cass County Fair to host Spring Fling Campout

Dowagiac

Town and Country Garden Club to host annual plant sale

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac elementary students thank nurses during National Nurses Week

Edwardsburg

Biggby Coffee location opens in Edwardsburg

News

Fort St. Joseph archaeology virtual camps coming this summer

Business

Two new businesses receive ribbon-tying ceremonies from Dowagiac chamber

News

Niles Renaissance Faire returns May 15 to Plym Park

Cass County

Cassopolis man injured in shooting at Constantine little league game