Daily Data: Sunday, March 28

BOYS BASKETBALL

SCHOOLCRAFT 56, BRANDYWINE 38

SCHOOLCRAFT 56

Tyler DeGroote 27, Shane Ryske 12, Asher Puhalski 9, Skyler Thompson 4, Harmon DeVries 4. TOTALS: 18 16-19 56

BRANDYWINE 38

Caleb Byrd 11, Kendall Chrismon 8, Gabe Gouin 8, Nate Orr 4, Jeremiah Palmer 4, Tyler Deminy 3. TOTALS: 10 17-22 38

 

Schoolcraft      18        28        40        56

Brandywine     6          11        22        38

3-point baskets: Brandywine 1 (Deminy). Team fouls (fouled out): Brandywine 20 (Chrismon). Varsity records: Brandywine 10-3, Schoolcraft 14-1

 

LAKESHORE 57, BUCHANAN 54

At Niles

BUCHANAN 54

Logan Carson 14, Gavin Fazi 17, John Gartland 13, Johnny Rager 0, Jack Branch 4, Levi Zelmer 1, Macoy West 5, Cade Preissing 0. TOTALS: 19 12-17 54

LAKESHORE 57

Grant Gondrezick II 29, JJ Bushu 7, TJ Mitchell 4, Grant Ruddell 0, Gavin Foster 9, Joseph Lake 5, Ryan Korfmacher 1, Brandon Hodder 2. TOTALS: 14 26-33 57

 

Buchanan        4          20        41        54

Lakeshore        15        30        41        57

3-point baskets: Buchanan 4 (Carson 2, Gartland 1, Fazi 1), Lakeshore 3 (Gondrezick 2, Lake 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Buchanan 26 (Fazi), Lakeshore 18 (none). Technical foulss: Buchanan 1 (bench). Varsity records: Buchanan 11-6, Lakeshore 12-2

 

WRESTLING

Division 2 Regional

at Mason

119: Tayden Miller (Mason) p. Keegan Parsons (Edwardsburg) 1:56; Caleb Smith (Charlotte) d. Keegan Parsons (Edwardsburg) 4-1.

145: Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) p. Jesus Bautista (Haslett) :34; Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) d. Eli Severns (DeWitt) 3-1; First Place: Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) t.f. over Jimmy Buurma (Fowlerville) 17-1.

160: Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) p. Cole Munson (Chelsea) 2:43; A.J. Martel (Mason) p. Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) 2:21; Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) p. Joshua Gomez (Pontiac) 1:48; Third Place: Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) p. Cole Munson (Chelsea) 2:08.

171: Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) p. Jayden LaPerna (South Lyon East) :44; Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) d. Derek Badgley (Mason) 5-3; First Place: Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) p. Owen McDaniel (Plainwell) 3:56.

189: Nathan Andrina (Edwardsburg) received bye; Lance Trost (Pinckney) d. Nathan Andrina (Edwardsburg) 8-2; Landon Peiffer (Mason) injury default over Nathan Andrina (Edwardsburg).

Tabor Lock (Edwardsburg) d. Landon Peiffer (Mason) 5-1; Adam Haselius (Jackson Northwest) p. Tabor Lock (Edwardsburg) 5:19; Tabor Lock (Edwardsburg) d. Matthew Morris (St. Joseph) 4-2 (OT); Third Place: Tabor Lock (Edwardsburg) injury default over Landon Peiffer (Mason).

215: Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) p. Vinny Patierno (Pinckney) 3:46; Bode Brown (Parma Western) t.f. over Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) 16-1; Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) d. R.J. Veldman (Edwardsburg) 7-5; Third Place: Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) m.d. over Dominick Louagie (Jackson Northwest) 9-1.

285: Harun Mkumbakwa (Lansing Eastern) d. Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) 9-4; Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) d. Logan Pennock (Gull Lake) 7-3 (OT); Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) d. Alpha Bangurah (Auburn Hills Avondale) 5-1; Third Place: Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) d. Dominic Honsinger (Parma Western) 3-2.

 

Division 3 Regional

At Constantine

103: Jorge Gamino-Rivero (Dowagiac) d. Antonio Bocanegra (Napoleon) 3-2; Kade Kluce (Dundee) p. Jorge Gamino-Rivero (Dowagiac) :49; Jorge Gamino-Rivero (Dowagiac) p. Delray Williams (Coloma) 4:03; Third Place: R.J. Cicero (Erie Mason) m.d. over Jorge Gamino-Rivero (Dowagiac) 10-2.

112: Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) p. Aiden Bocanegra (Napoleon) 2:42; Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) m.d. over Brenden Yob (Napoleon) 17-4; First Place: Braeden Davis (Dundee) t.f. over Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) 18-2.

Braeden Davis (Dundee) p. Nick Green (Dowagiac) :32; Osvaldo Vergara (South Haven) p. Nick Green (Dowagiac) 1:39.

Brenden Yob (Napoleon) p. Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) 3:41; Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) p. Aiden Bocanegra (Napoleon) 4:34; Jacob Reif (Quincy) d. Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) 5-3.

119: Drake Heath (Brandywine) d. Levi Smith (Hillsdale) 5-3; Kaden Chinavare (Dundee) p. Drake Heath (Brandywine) :36; Drake Heath (Brandywine) d. Cameron Berry (Napoleon) 9-8; Third Place: Drake Heath (Brandywine) injury default over Brenden Bohl (Otsego).

Kyle Smith (Dundee) p. Hunter Weinberg (Buchanan) 4:50; Cameron Berry (Napoleon) p. Hunter Weinberg (Buchanan) 2:25.

140: Derek Ballinger (Jonesville) p. Zachary Gettig (Dowagiac) 3:19; Thomas Sturdevant (Brooklyn Central) p. Zachary Gettig (Dowagiac) 2:17.

152: Nathaniel Decker (Adrian Madison) won by forfeit over Gavin Schoff (Brandywine); Mason Roth (Napoleon) won by forfeit over Gavin Schoff (Brandywine).

160: Hunter Heath (Brandywine) p. Bowen Bradley (Michigan Center) :56; Hunter Heath (Brandywine) d. Geri Pish (Quincy) 8-6 (OT); First Place: Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) t.f. over Hunter Heath (Brandywine) 26-11.

189: Trevin Eggleston (Napoleon) p. Ivory McCullough (Brandywine) 2:39; Brayden Williams (Flat Rock) p. Ivory McCullough (Brandywine) 4:41.

215: Kaiden Hubbell (Dundee) p. Brayan Parades (Dowagiac) 4:45; Davin George (Quincy) p. Brayan Parades (Dowagiac) 4:41.

Brady Brooks (Napoleon) p. Phillip McLaurin (Brandywine) 5:43; Phillip McLaurin (Brandywine) d. Colin Eggleston (Blissfield) 9-8; Phillip McLaurin (Brandywine) p. Kaiden Hubbell (Dundee) 3:34; Third Place: Brady Brooks (Napoleon) p. Phillip McLaurin (Brandywine) 1:43.

285: Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) p. Brendan Przytulski (Blissfield) 1:17; Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) p. Eli Marshall (Watervliet) 2:38; First Place: Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) t.f. over Chuck Taylor (Constantine) 21-5.

Joseph Siniarski (Flat Rock) p. Ben McKee (Brandywine) :43; Ben McKee (Brandywine) p. Ryan Price (Hillsdale) 2:17; Eli Marshall (Watervliet) p. Ben McKee (Brandywine) 4:44.

 

Division 4 Regional

At Union City

135: William Westphal (Cassopolis) d. Brendan Ford (Addison) 3-1 (OT); Gary Cramer (Schoolcraft) d. William Westphal (Cassopolis) 3-1; William Westphal (Cassopolis) d. Drew Seekman (Bronson) 8-1; Third place: William Westphal (Cassopolis) d. Andrew Forker (River Valley) 6-5.

160: Dylan Smith (Hudson) p. Jared Waldschmidt (Cassopolis) :59; Zachary Wiggins (Decatur) m.d. over Jared Waldschmidt (Cassopolis) 8-0.

 

Dowagiac

Round Oak’s impact on Dowagiac still felt 60 years later

Dowagiac

Young Professionals of Greater Dowagiac reach fundraising requirements for Russom Park Pavilion Project

Dowagiac

Rotarian Walter Swann discusses life, community outreach

Cass County

Three Rivers man sentenced to probation for meth possession

Cass County

Edwardsburg man sentenced to one year for assault

Cass County

Cass County hosting workshop about child abuse prevention

Berrien County

Spectrum Health Lakeland revises visitor guidelines

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer asks residents to take COVID-19 precautions, high schools to suspend in-person activities

Cassopolis

Cassopolis couple working to get musical nonprofit off the ground

Berrien County

Berrien County commissioners approve 911 grant

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg/Ontwa Township Police Log: March 29 to April 5

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 723,297 cases, 16,400 deaths

Cass County

Cass County 4-H offering painting program

Berrien County

Johnson and Johnson vaccine clinic to be hosted at Niles-Buchanan YMCA

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer, MDHHS encourage spring break travelers to get tested for COVID-19

Berrien County

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle Day taking place next week at LMC campus

Dowagiac

Dowagiac District Library hosting poetry contest

Education

Edwardsburg chamber fundraising to donate personalized tumblers to graduating seniors

Business

Niles DDA takes on NODE expenses

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 715,478 cases, 16,327 deaths

Berrien County

Niles man hospitalized after motorcycle, SUV crash

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 2-4

News

State approves Niles social district

Cassopolis

Bureau of Land Management to offer wild horses, burros for adoption, sale at Cassopolis event