UPDATED: Daily Data: Sunday, Feb. 28

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EDWARDSBURG 49, OTSEGO 32

At Edwardsburg

OTSEGO 32

Aly Aldrich 3, Kendra Vanderlugt 2, Sabrina Powers 5, Jenna Ballman 1, Cali Miller 12, Jayden Jameson 2, Cara Kitchen 3, Kaitlyn Payseno 2, Hannah Fitzpatrick 2. TOTALS: 8 11-15 32

EDWARDSBURG 49

Ella Castelucci 12, Paige Albright 4, Macey Laubach 7, Katie Schaible 9, Averie Markel 11, Haley Masten 4, Abby Bossler 2. TOTALS: 19 9-13 49

 

Otsego                    7          18        21        32

Edwardsburg   15        29        40        49

3-point baskets: Otsego 3 (Aldrich 1, Powers 1, Miller 1), Edwardsburg 2 (Markel 2). Total fouls: Otsego 12, Edwardsburg 16. Varsity records: Edwardsburg 5-1, 5-0 Wolverine Conference; Otsego 3-2, 3-2 Wolverine Conference

 

BRANDYWINE 60, TRI-UNITY CHRISTIAN 50

At Niles

TRI-UNITY 50

Elizabeth Smit 0, Gabrielle Snider 0, Andrea Heath 2, Selena Titus 3, Solea Stevenson 17, Olivia Eerdmans 22, Nataleigh Badgers 6. TOTALS: 14 16-23 50

BRANDYWINE 60

Ellie Knapp 24, Malikiyyah Abdullah 8, Gabby Bergenham 0, Olivia Laurita 3, Kallie Solloway 7, Kadence Brumitt 6, Tressa Hullinger 0, Nevaeh Mason 0, Marigrace Foster 1, Cortney Bates 0, Haley Scott 11. TOTALS: 21 13-19 60

 

Tri-Unity          9          22        38        50

Brandywine     13        26        36        60

3-point baskets: Tri-Unity 6 (Titus, Stevenson 2, Eerdmans 3), Brandywine 5 (Abdullah, Laurita, Solloway, Brumitt 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Tri-Unity 16 (none), Brandywine 17 (Brumitt). Varsity records: Tri-Unity 2-4, Brandywine 6-2

 

BUCHANAN 58, BLOOMINGDALE 35

At Bloomingdale

BUCHANAN 58

Haley Jonatzke 5, Jillian McKean 0, Claire Lietz 8, LaBria Austin 12, Claire Shelton 6, Hannah Herman 2, Alea Fisher 3, Alexa Burns 3, Hannah Tompkins 3, Faith Carson 16. TOTALS: 20 11-14 58

BLOOMINGDALE 35

Olaisa Moss 4, Allison Starwick 3, Kallie Harrison 11, M. Sustaita 2, Aquinnah Kelly 4, O. Kelly 1, A. Robinson 8, J. Bennett 2. TOTALS: 12 8-12 35

 

Buchanan                    15        37        5          58

Bloomingdale             7          14        24        35

3-point baskets: Buchanan 7 (Austin 2, Shelton 2, Jonatzke 1, Fisher 1, Tompkins 1), Bloomingdale 1 (Harrison 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Buchanan 11, Bloomingdale 12 (A. Kelly). Varsity records: Bloomingale 5-2, Buchanan 5-0

 

MATTAWAN 51, NILES 27

At Mattawan

NILES 27

Kamryn Patterson 8, Bailey Bickel 2, Zyon Brazo 0, Natalie Lucero 3, Sydney Skarbek 3, Alizabeth VanDePutte 2, Chloe Tabbert 0, Alexis Rauch 5, Amirah Lee 4, Kaylynn Radecki 0, Allison Andres 0. TOTALS: 9 5-12

MATTAWAN 51

Abby Schaefer 4, Delaney Elsmore 8, Amy Harman 0, Peyton Wright 2, Mckenna Macon 10, Yasmin Pirbhai 9, Olivia Eubank 0, Natalie Hanoute 0, Meya Vines 6, Julia Mosier 0, Adelaide Douglass 12. TOTALS: 22 3-4 51

 

Niles                6          13        19        27

Mattawan       14        25        43        51

3-point baskets: Niles 4 (Patterson 2, Lucero, Skarbek), Mattawan 4 (Macon 2; Vines 2). Total fouls: Niles 11, Mattawan 9. Varsity records: Niles 5-2, Mattawan 6-1

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

OTSEGO 62, EDWARDSBURG 53

At Otsego

EDWARDSBURG 53

Max Hafner 3, Jakobe Luster 0, Isaac Merrill 5, Jaylynn Luster 9, Jacob Pegura 9, Mason Crist 0, Jake Moore 2, Luke Stowasser 8, Zach Bartz 0, Brendan Byce 17. TOTALS: 20 9-16 53

OTSEGO 62

Ashton Atwater 8, Jon Reitenour 2, Tyler Norris 0, Jackson Dentler 17, Trae Knight 18, Jacob Zartman 6, Sam Bronkema 3, Cooer Smalldon 8. TOTALS: 18 21-23 62

 

Edwardsburg   10        20        39        53

Otsego                 19        33        47        62

3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 4 (Merrill, Jay. Luster 2, Byce), Otsego 5 (Dentler, Knight, Zartman 2, Bronkema). Total fouls (fouled out): Edwardsburg 18 (Moore, Stowasser), Otsego 14 (none). Varsity records: Edwardsburg 4-1, 4-1; Otsego 4-1, 4-1

 

WRESTLING

BRONSON 54, EDWARDSBURG 26

At Constantine

103: Chloe Norton (BR) wins by forfeit; 112: Perry Lake (BR) wins by forfeit; 119: Logan Long (BR) wins by forfeit; 125: Blake Platter (BR) wins by forfeit; 130: Andrew Castelucci (ED) p. Dakota Miller 4:39; 135: (ED) p. Drew Seekman 1:31; 140: Ben Thomas Grate (BR) p. Ethan Born 1:06; 145: Jackson Hoover (ED) t.f. Aricin Smith 22-7; 152: Carson Norton (BR) p. Davion Schmucker 2:06; 160: Craig Tappenden (BR) wins by forfeit; 171: Caden Reece (ED) p. J.C. DePaz 0:58; 189: Jacob Britten (BR) p. Blake Ludwick 3:16; 215: Justin Blakenship (BR) p. Tanner Hursh 5:43; 285: Drew Bidwell (ED) d. Blayn Gibson 3-1

 

CONSTANTINE 51, EDWARDSBURG 18

103: Faith Waldron (CO) wins by forfeit; 112: Double forfeit 119: Double forfeit 125: Logan Kee (CO) wins by forfeit; 130: Dylan Reiff (CO) p. Andrew Castelucci 3:01; 135: Colten Strawderman (ED) p. Eric Demas 5:46; 140: Ethan Born (ED) wins by forfeit; 145: Jackson Hoover (ED) p. Jayden Everett 0:32; 152: Gage Ensign (CO) p. Davion Schmucker 2:27; 160: Austin Gross (CO) wins by forfeit; 171: Troy Demas (CO) d. Caden Reece 10-8; 189: Bennett VandenBerg (CO) p. Blake Ludwick 3:16; 215: Isaac Hall (CO) p. Tanner Hursh 3:23; 285: Chuck Taylor (CO) p. Drew Bidwell 3:42

 

WRESTLING

At St. Joseph

LAWTON 35, DOWAGIAC 27

103: Caleb Mallory (L) m.d. Jorge Gamino-Rivero 10-2; 112: Nick Green (D) d. Zach Kooyers 9-6; 119: Jordan Simpson (D) d. Dustin Mallory 4-2; 125: Blake Holder (L) p. Cody White 3:53; 130: Israel Villegas (D) d. JJ Crall 15-8; 135: Evan Kovach (L) p. N/A 0:31; 140: Andrew Van Tuyl (L) p. Pedro Brito 2:57; 145: Seth Miller (L) p. Noah Phillips 1:58; 152: Dominic Pickett (L) d. Seth Ward 6-4; 160: Carter Cosby (L) m.d. Dylan Anderson 12-2; 171: Deny White (D) p. Caleb Stanley 0:38; 189: Double forfeit; 215: Brayan Parades (D) wins by forfeit; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) wins by forfeit

 

DOWAGIAC 48, SCHOOLCRAFT 36

103: Jorge Gamino-Rivero (D) p. Carsten Svoboda 1:42; 112: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Garren Kenkela 2:17; 119: Calib Lipscomb (S) p. Cody White 0:30; 125: Dustin Sirk (D) p. Lane DeLoof 4:51; 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Kolby Lloyd 2:18; 135: Gary Cramer (D) wins by forfeit; 140: Collin Pace (S) p. Pedro Brito 2:22; 145: Riley Cochran (S) p. Seth Ward 3:43; 152: Ryan Ling (S) p. Noah Phillips 5:28; 160: Dylan Anderson (D) p. Canaan Pavey 1:35; 171: Deny White (D) p. Drew Hamlin 1:25; 189: Bohdan Evans (S) wins by forfeit; 215: Brayan Parades (D) p. Cole Bailey 0:40; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Connor Webb 0:57

 

DOWAGIAC 42, ST. JOSEPH 41

103: Jorge Gamino-Rivero (D) p. Chase Murdoch 1:31; 112: Nick Green (D) wins by forfeit; 119: Nolan Wertanen (SJ) T.F. Jordan Simpson 16-1; 125: Collin Staneart (SJ) p. Dustin Sirk 0:37; 130: Jack Sherman (SJ) p. N/A; 135: Israel Villegas (D) p. Teddy Olmsted 2:44; 140: Gabe Soler (SJ) p. Pedro Brito 0:30; 145: Yazan Farhan (SJ) p. Seth Ward 5:08; 152: Jacob Halsey (SJ) p. Jonathon Phillips 1:28; 160: Dylan Anderson (D) p. Ben Betita 3:27; 171: Matthew Morris (SJ) wins by forfeit; 189: Deny White (D) p. Marious Alexander 4:28; 215: Brayan Parades (D) p. Luis Ayala ll 0:28; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Nathan Sparkman 1:57

Varsity record: Dowagiac 8-3

 

BRANDYWINE 60, COLOMA 12

At Niles

103: Delray Williams (CO) p. Allison Lauri 1:21; 112: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 125: Caeleb Ishmael (CO) p. Mattieu Veach 1:50 130: Double forfeit 135: Double forfeit 140: Sean Tweedy (BW) p. James Williams 0:39; 145: Kevin Roberts (BW) p. Mason Current 0:23; 152: Gage Hoskin (BW) wins by forfeit; 160: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 171: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Aaron Pounders 2:36; 189: Ivory McCullough (BW) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Ben McKee (BW) p. Travis Borr 4:52

 

BRANDYWINE 54, MAPLE VALLEY 21

103: Allison Lauri (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Matthew Slaght (MV) p. Kaiden Rieth 1:25; 119: Andrew Appelman (MV) d. Drake Heath 10-4; 125: Mattieu Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 130: Jesse Brumm (MV) wins by forfeit; 135: Double forfeit 140: Jessy Deppe (MV) p. Sean Tweedy 2:35; 145: Kevin Roberts (BW) wins by forfeit; 152: Gage Hoskin (BW) p. Dante Buttleman 1:55; 160: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Josiah Hawkins 1:56; 171: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 189: Ivory McCullough (BW) p. David Hosack-Frizzell 2:31; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Ben McKee (BW) wins by forfeit

 

UNION CITY 45, BRANDYWINE 21

103: Allison Lauri (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Kaiden Rieth (BW) p. Shaelynn Lawhead 0:55; 119: Landyn Crance (UC) p. Drake Heath 3:49; 125: Brayton Mears (UC) p. Braiden Tilford 0:25; 130: Isaac Bumgardner (UC) wins by forfeit; 135: Colton Russell (UC) wins by forfeit; 140: Andrew Linnabary-Smith (UC) p. Sean Tweedy 1:56; 145: Kevin Roberts (BW) p. Owen Jackson 1:46; 152: Garrett Iobe (UC) p. Gage Hoskin 1:46; 160: Hunter Heath (BW) m.d. Garrett Halder 9-1; 171: Gavin Schoff (BW) d. Robert Heckman 6-4; 189: Wyatt King (UC) d. Ivory McCullough 10-6; 215: Grady Iobe (UC) p. Philip McLaurin 3:37; 285: Ben McKee (BW) p. Hunter Gillies 0:52

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

MATTAWAN 48, NILES 34

At Niles

MATTAWAN 48

Jonny Gergely 0, Caleb Hicks 8, Colin Deboer 6, Owen Engels 2, Jarod Hubbard 6, Michael Phelps 2, Ryan Vanliere 12, Drew Foster 6, Kiesling 6. TOTALS: 17 7-20 48

NILES 34

Jordan Jones 2, George Pullen 6, Zach Stokes 5, Demetrius Butler 2, Adrian Thomas 10, Austin Bradley 3, Michael Gilcrese 5, Elijah Hester 1. TOTALS: 11 9-20 34

 

Mattawan       17        23        31        48

Niles                3          5          11        34

3-point baskets: Mattawan 7 (Hubbard 2, Vanliere 2, Foster 2, Hicks 1), Niles 3 (Thomas 1, Bradley 1, Gilcrese 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Mattawan 19, Niles 21 (Thomas). Varsity records: Mattawan 2-5, Niles 1-6

 

 

Berrien County

Michigan stepping up speed enforcement during regional traffic safety campaign

Cassopolis

Edwardsburg man sentenced to Adult Treatment Court following home invasion

Dowagiac

Benton Harbor man gets jail for role in Dowagiac fight

Cass County

Man involved in Dowagiac murder sentenced to 26-50 years in prison

Cassopolis

Community members speak out against ‘culture of bullying’ at Cassopolis Public Schools

Cass County

Cass County commissioners approve sidewalk leveling, cleaning contract

Dowagiac

Community rebuilds Little Free Library dedicated to late sister following vandalism incidents

News

Niles bicycle shop to host Pride Ride

Buchanan

Berrien Springs woman dies when vehicle collides with semi in Buchanan

Berrien County

Berrien County Board of Commissioners to resume in-person meetings July 1

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 893,002 cases, 19,598 deaths

Cass County

Dowagiac man, daughter injured in Newberg Township crash

Berrien County

Michigan 4-H eliminates participation fee

Berrien County

Michigan Works! announces new Jobs NOW hotline

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer announces state will open to full capacity on June 22

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Fire Department to host corn and sausage roast fundraiser

Cass County

Cass County Tractor Pullers to host fundraiser for cancer patients

Berrien County

Spectrum Health, Beaumont Health take first step toward creating new health system

Cassopolis

Local law enforcement hosts Bike with a Cop event in Cassopolis

Cass County

As residents begin summer construction projects, county urges them to take preventative steps against erosion

News

Local EAA chapter to host 34th pancake breakfast fly-in

News

Monday night music coming to The NODE

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 892,830 cases, 19,578 deaths

Dowagiac

Greater Dowagiac Chamber of Commerce hosts ribbon tying ceremony for Diva’s Fashion and More