Daily Data: Monday, Nov. 2

CROSS COUNTRY

Division 2 Regional

at Portage

Boys team scores

Battle Creek Harper Creek 70, Berrien Springs 85, Vicksburg 91, Lakeshore 97, Jackson Parma Western 100, Coldwater 103, Three Rivers 136, Sturgis 181

 

Overall winner

Race Bettich, Lakeshore – 16:16

 

Edwardsburg finishers

  1. Will Lehman 18:52, 53. Daniel Guarino

 

Niles finisher

  1. Aiden Kruger 19:16

 

Girls team scores
Marshall 28, Battle Creek Harper Creek 82, Vicksburg 90, Sturgis 94, Three Rivers 112, Niles 163, Berrien Springs 166

 

Overall winner

Legend Szfrnski, Coldwater – 20:07

 

Niles finishers

  1. Eva Shepherd 21:28, 29. Kierstyn Thompson 22:14, 47. Cassandra Shortman 23:50, 51. Ansley McIntosh 24:31, 52. Lily Jackson 24:44, 55. Rachael Oltz 25:40, 57. Meg Crites 26:25

 

Edwardsburg finishers

  1. Abigail Hess 23:10, 53. Claire Ritchey 24:51

 

Division 3 Regional

At Portage

Boys team scores

Bronson 55, Parchment 72, Coloma 79, Bloomingdale 81, Bridgman 102, Watervliet 118, Centreville 205, Constantine 208

 

Overall winner

Garrett Winter, Parchment – 16:41

 

Buchanan finishers

  1. Walker Barz 17:33, 18. Ryan Young 18:18

 

Brandywine finisher

  1. Micah Colby 21:14

 

Girls team score

Bloomingdale 82, Coloma 82, Centreville 93, Buchanan 106, Bronson 116, Parchment 117, Lawton 122, Bridgman 141

 

Overall winner

Mary Dow, Parchment – 19:55

 

Buchanan finishers

  1. Eleanor Young 21:04, 21. Sydney Greavs 22:10, 29. Alyvia Baker 23:14, 37. Joy Kaltenbach 23:41, 40. Katie DeVlaminck 23:52, 49. Maddix Roberts 24:48, 58. Morgan Koenigshof 27:03

 

Brandywine finisher
20. Allison Lauri 22:04

 

Division 4 Regional

At Portage

Boys team scores

Kalamazoo Christian 25, Lawrence 70, Mendon 84, Battle Creek St. Philip 93, Kalamazoo Hackett 109, Eau Claire 142, Marcellus 151

 

Overall winner

Isaac Bos, Kalamazoo Christian – 16:49

 

Cassopolis finishers

  1. William Westphal 19:47, 30. Aiden Ward 20:38, 34. Jaren Waldschmidt 21:15, 55. Austin Smego 25:55

 

Girls team scores

Kalamazoo Christian 23, Battle Creek St. Philip 53, Colon 89, Lawrence 113, Marcellus 117, Kalamazoo Hackett 126

 

Overall winner

Ari Pontoni, St. Philip – 20:21

 

Cassopolis finishers

  1. Lauren Anderson 21:33, 26. Alexis Millirans 23:57

 

FOOTBALL

MENDON 28, CASSOPOLIS 6

At Mendon

Cassopolis       0          6          0          0 – 6

Mendon           6          8          6          8 – 28

M – Jaquan Hodges 1 run (conversion fails)

M – Hodges 9 run (Hodges run)

CA – Ahsan Hart 4 run (conversion fails)

M – Hodges 5 run (conversion fails)

M – Jackson Crotser 2 run (Connor Oatley run)

Varsity records: Cassopolis 2-5, Mendon 6-1

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township Edwardsburg Police Log: Feb. 15-22

Dowagiac

SMC graduate experiences Super Bowl

Dowagiac

Dowagiac women aim to create change through local government

Dowagiac

SMC COVID task force leader talks with Dowagiac Rotary Club

Business

Niles roller rink reopens following legal battle

Berrien County

Michigan Works! announces community wide survey to learn about COVID-19’s impact

Cass County

Cass County prepares to adjust to criminal justice reforms

Berrien County

Michiana Family Center seeks mentors for foster teens

Business

Nobo Michigan opens Edwardsburg location

Cassopolis

Businesses battle over land use in Cassopolis’ Industrial Park

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: Feb. 19-24

Berrien County

Mount Calvary Baptist to host COVID-19 vaccination clinic March 5

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County reports new COVID-19 death

Berrien County

Berrien County Health Department, Spectrum Health Lakeland give vaccination updates

Cass County

Applications open for Cass County Sheriff’s Community Scholarship

Berrien County

Berrien County commissioners send message to state on regionalizing COVID-19 approach

Cass County

Lewis Cass ISD to host superintendent interviews Monday

Cass County

Michigan Works! to open office in Cass County administration building

Business

Dollar General, marijuana microbusiness, Iron Shoe expansion coming to Niles

Dowagiac

Silver Creek Township Planning Commission tables short-term rental ordinance draft vote

News

New SOS online, self-service options coming soon

Business

Niles restaurant week to showcase 18 restaurants

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 583,964 cases, 15,405 deaths

Cass County

Cass County GOP censures Congressman Fred Upton for vote against Marjorie Taylor Greene