Daily Data: Wednesday, Sept. 30
Published 3:22 pm Wednesday, September 30, 2020
Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
|
CROSS COUNTRY
BCS Jamboree
At Comstock
Boys team scores
Berrien Springs 21, Bridgman 52, South Haven 85, Brandywine 110, Comstock 124, Niles 126, Buchanan
Overall winner
James Burke, Berrien Springs – 17:32
Brandywine finishers
- Connor Dye 20:52, 20, Micah Colby 21:20, 23. Brock Dye 22:06, 26. Bryce Taberski 22:18, 30. Mason Young 22:49, 36. Ethan Ohara 23:35, 41. Gage Hoskin 24:20, 42. Jacob Rydwelski 24:33, 48. Kevin Roberts 31:12, 49. Kaiden Reith 31:36, 50. Gavin Schoff 32:02
Niles finishers
- Aiden Kruger 20:04, 21. Ashton Burrous 21:37, 28. Clement Baird 22:24, 34. Drew George 23:14, 38. Parker Lyden 24:04, 39. Teagan Young 24:05, 45. Preston Sharpe 25:44
Buchanan
- Walker Barz, 32. Caden Mattingly 23:01, 40. Luke Sherwood 24:18, 43. Frank Furst 25:25
Girls team scores
Bridgman 23, Niles 60, Berrien Springs 67, Buchanan 71, Brandywine DNF
Overall winner
Lydia Kruis, Comstock – 21:25
Niles finishers
- Cassandra Shortman 22:54, 7. Eva Shepherd 23:27, 19. Rachael Oltz 25:50, 21. Ansley McIntosh 26:06, 22. Lilly Jackson 26:42, 29. Meg Crites 28:22, 32. Kylie Buskirk 29:21
Buchanan finishers
- Sydney Greaves 24:20, 16. Katie DeVlaminck 25:06, 17. Alyvia Baker 25:36, 20. Joy Kaltenbach 25:51, 23. Maddix Roberts 27:04, 28. Morgan Koenigshof 28:11
Brandywine finishers
- Allison Lauri 23:38, 9. Morgan Horvath 23:38
WOLVERINE TRIANGULAR
At Paw Paw
Boys team scores
Plaiwnell 20, Paw Paw 46, Edwardsburg 71
Overall winner
Eli Veen, Plainwell – 17:33
Edwardsburg finishers
- Daniel Guarino 19:24, 10. Will Leman 19:29, 20. Finn Divane 21:11, 24. Kane Reilly McCrory 21:55, 29. Christopher McGregor 24:00, 44. Andrew Letter 35:48
Girls team scores
Plainwell 22, Edwardsburg 48, Paw Paw 63
Overall winner
Grace Pettit, Plainwell – 20:47
Edwardsburg finishers
- Macy Andress 23:10, 7. Abigail Hess 23:23, 8. Jessica Ferguson 23:41, 13. Claire Ritchey 24:33, 15. Lili Szalai 24:51, 17. Delani Stull 25:00, 28. Rylee Keefe 29:55
TENNIS
BUCHANAN 5, NILES 3
At Buchanan
Singles
- Thomas Matuszewski (BU) d. Chase Lotsbaich 6-2, 6-3; 2. Leonardo Passeri (N) d. Rylen Baker 6-4, 6-4; 3. Colby Borgman (BU) d. Justin Russo 6-0, 6-1; 4. John Ankrapp (BU) d. Gavin Mahar 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
- Sam Knight-Huck Coffee (N) d. Brennen Weaver-Cowen Strauss 6-1, 6-2; 2. Seth Bromley-C.J. Taylor (BU) d. Brandon Kosten-Ty Elms 6-4, 6-3; 3. William Goodrich-Jacob Tews (BU) d. Wyatt Mitchell-Rylan Custard 6-3, 6-0; 4. Ryker Daniel-Jackson Podlin (N) d. Mason Griffis-Caleb Weaver 6-1, 6-1
Varsity records: Niles 1-9-1, Buchanan 3-3-2
BRANDYWINE 8, BRONSON 0
At Niles
Singles
- Jacob Fox (BW) d. Jonathan Elkins 6-0, 6-1; 2. Micah Gamble (BW) d. Daniel Kubel 6-3, 6-0; 3. Connor Tittle (BW) d. Dylan Butters 6-2, 6-3; 4. Corbin Gamble (BW) d. Colin Smith 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
- Caleb Byrd-Josh Sachman (BW) d. Dylan-Lynsey 6-0, 6-2; 2. Carson Knapp-Gabe Gouin (BW) win by default; 3. Matt Veach-Bode Bosch (BW) win by default; 4. Ragjit Gorja-Brody Prenkert (BW) win by default
Varsity record: Brandywine 9-2-1
VOLLEYBALL
BUCHANAN 3, MICHIGAN LUTHERAN 0
At Buchanan
Match results
Buchanan d. Michigan Lutheran 25-22, 25-17, 25-27
Individual statistics
Kills
Katie Schau 7, Faith Carson 7, Kylie Boller 7
Digs
Hailey Jonazke 15, Schau 14
Aces
Kaylin Rogers 9, Carson 7
Assists
Claire Shelton 29
Varsity record: Buchanan 9-2
WHITE PIGEON 3, MARCELLUS 2
At Marcellus
Match results
White Pigeon d. Marcellus 21-25, 19-25, 25-22, 25-21, 15-8
Individual statistics
Abby Voss 9 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs
Jenna Wells 5 kills, 1 block,
Talan Hiemstra 2 kills, 4 blocks,
Emma Holmes 2 aces, 7 digs, 10 kills
Rachel Mihills 4 kills, 10 assists
Gabby High 13 assists, 1 ace, 1 kill