Cass County Fair Sheep Show results

Senior

  • Sixth Place — AJ Harris
  • Seventh Place — Fisher Mosher
  • Eighth Place — Paige Swearinger

 

Junior

  • First Place — Jackson Whitmer
  • Second Place — Azariah Brennaman
  • Third Place — Faith Tharp
  • Fourth Place — Kaden Sparks
  • Fifth Place — Isaac Walker
  • Sixth Place — Louisa Peterson

 

Beginning

  • First Place — Chase Johnson
  • Second Place — Colt Whitmer
  • Third Place — Masan Pike
  • Fourth Place — Isaiah Walker
  • Fifth Place — Olivia Hayden
  • Sixth Place — Parker Wiggins
  • Seventh Place — Isabelle Sullivan
  • GRAND CHAMPION SHEEP SHOWMAN
  • Grand Champion Showman — Emily Luthringer
  • Reserve Grand Champion Showman — Jena Bradley

 

Market Classes

Market Wether Show

Class 1          

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Jena Bradley
  • Third Place — Emma Rauch
  • Fourth Place — Mallory Dohm
  • Fifth Place — Brianna Stockwell
  • Sixth Place — Lexus Watsun
  • Seventh — Julia Sheets
  • Eighth — Christopher Moser
  • Ninth — Elizabeth Tharp

 

Intermediate

  • First Place — Katherine Gregory
  • Second Place — Kyla Sparks
  • Third Place — Layla True
  • Fourth Place — Ella Boulanger
  • Fifth Place — Riley H

 

AOB

First Place — Chase Johnson

Second Place — Riley Harris

Third Place — Jackson Whitmer

 

Class 2, White Face Cross

First Place — Emma Rauch

Second Place — Isaiah Walker

Third Place — Isaac Walker

Fourth Place — Faith Tharp

Fifth Place — Elizabeth Tharp

 

Class 3

Crossbred

First Place — Jena Bradley

Second Place — Mallory Dohm

Third Place — Mallory Dohm

Fourth Place — Ella Boulanger

Fifth Place — Brianna Stockwell

Sixth Place — Azariah Brenneman

Seventh Place — AJ Harris

Eighth Place — Christopher Mosher

 

Class 4

Hampshire

First Place — Emily Luthringer

Second Place — Lexus Watson

Third Place — Layla True

Fourth Place — Olivia Hayden

Fifth Place — Azariah Brenneman

 

Class 5

Natural

First Place — Katherine Gregory

Second Place — Louisa Peterson

Third Place — AJ Harris

Fourth Place — Paige Swearinger

Fifth Place — Colt Whitmer

Champion Wether — Katherine Gregory

Reserve Champion Wether — Jena Bradley

Market Ewe Show

 

Class 6

Crossbred

First Place — Kaden Sparks

Second Place — Kyla Sparks

Third Place — Ella Boulanger

Fourth Place — Julia Sheets

Fifth Place — Parker Wiggins

Sixth Place — Fisher Mosher

 

Class 7

Hampshire

First Place — Jena Bradley

Second Place — Emily Luthringer

Third Place — Brianna Stockwell

Fourth Place — Mason Pike

Fifth Place — Isaac Walker

Sixth Place — Paige Swearinger

 

Class 8

Suffolk

First Place — Isaiah Walker

Second Place — Riley Harris

Third Place — Isabelle Sullivan

Fourth Place — Jackson Whitmer

Champion Ewe — Jena Bradley

Reserve Champion Ewe — Kaden Sparks

 

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Lambs

Grand Champion Overall Lamb — Jena Bradley

Reserve Grand Champion Overall Lamb — Katherine Gregory

 

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan sees 117,406 cases, 6,665 deaths

Dowagiac

Dowagiac City Council authorizes loans for sanitary sewer improvements

News

Local organization hosts voter registration, cookout

Berrien County

Michigan Works! announces support for front line workers

Dowagiac

Sept. 21 Dowagiac weather report

Berrien County

Michigan Teen Safe Driving program enters 10th year

Berrien County

Free virtual cancer symposium open to providers, public

Education

Niles Community Schools’ remote platform allows students to go at own pace

Business

Dowagiac business donates backpacks, school supplies to students in need

Cassopolis

Miss Cassopolis Scholarship Program hosting school supply drive

Berrien County

Berrien County Health department gets blunt on marijuana education, safety

Cass County

Two Dowagiac men sentenced Friday in Cass County Court

Cass County

Cass County works to expand broadband access

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township passes 2.25 percent millage increase

Berrien County

Local talent development leader honored by Michigan Works! Association

Cassopolis

Cassopolis awards preliminary marijuana licenses

News

Niles police chief looks forward to continuing work with city, two departments

Cass County

North Pointe Center class partners with church for cemetery cleanup project

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan sees 113,863 cases, 6,623 deaths

Cassopolis

Cass County to partake in annual Crop Hunger Walk

Brandywine Education

Performing Arts Workshops launches memorial fundraising campaign

News

Court of Appeals rules secretary Benson acted lawfully in mailing absentee voter ballot applications to registered voters

Dowagiac

SMC welcomes new dean of business, advanced technology

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Elks to host annual Guys & Dolls Golf Outing