Cass County Fair 2020 goat show results

Dairy Market

Class 1

  • First Place — Azariah Brenneman
  • Second Place — Mackenzie Schuur
  • Third Place — Montana Mosher

Class 2

  • First Place — Madison Marshall
  • Second Place — Madison Marshall
  • Third Place — Fisher Mosher
  • Fourth Place — Bryce Mosher
  • Fifth Place — Archer Mosher

Class 3

  • First Place — Fisher Mosher
  • Second Place — Christopher Mosher
  • Third Place — Evan kniss
  • Fourth Place — MacKenzie Schuur
  • Fifth Place — Evan Kniss

 

Meat Market

Class 1

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Adam Starr
  • Third Place — Hunter Steinman
  • Fourth Place — Emma Rauch
  • Fifth Place — Caiden Freeman
  • Sixth Place — Isiah Walker

Class 2

  • First Place — Lexus Watson
  • Second Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Third Place — Chase Johnson
  • Fourth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Sixth Place — Isaac Walker
  • Seventh Place — Adeline LaPorte
  • Eighth Place — Korbin Hamilton

Jr. Doe, 12 months or younger

  • First Place — Adam Starr
  • Second Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Third Place — Grace VanOverberghe
  • Fourth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Sixth Place — Adeline G LaPorte

Champion Doe 12, months and Under — Adam Starr

Reserve Champion Doe, 12 months and Under  — Johanna McDonald

 

Jr Doe 12, months and Older

  • First Place — Chase Johnson
  • Second Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Third Place — Johanna McDonald
  • Fourth Place — Adeline LaPorte

Champion Jr Doe 12 months or older — Chase Johnson

Reserve Champion Jr Doe 12 months or older — Adam Starr

Doe, 2 years and under 3

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Lexus Watson
  • Third Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fourth Place — Adeline LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Sixth Place — Emma Rauch
  • Seventh Place — Chase Johnson
  • Eighth Place — Grace VanOverberghe

Doe, 3 years and Under 5

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Camron Tyrakowski
  • Third Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Fourth Place — Grace VanOverberghe

Champion Senior Doe — Emily Luthringer

Reserve Senior Champion Doe — Lexus Watson

 

Pet Wether

  • First Place — Cameron Tyrakowski

Senior Goat Showmanship

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Emma Rauch
  • Third Place — Christopher Mosher
  • Fourth Place — Lexus Watson

Intermediate Showmanship

  • First Place — Adam Starr
  • Second Place — Evan Kniss
  • Third Place — Mackenzie Schuur
  • Fourth Place — Conner Weston
  • Fifth Place — Fisher Mosher

Junior Showmanship

  • First Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Second Place — Azariah Brenneman
  • Third Place — Johanna McDonald
  • Fourth Place — Isaac Walker
  • Fifth Place — Montana Mosher
  • Sixth Place — Jacob LaPorte

Beginning Showmanship

  • First Place — Cameron Tyrakowski
  • Second Place — Kinley Weston
  • Third Place — Chase Johnson
  • Fourth Place — Caiden Freeman
  • Fifth Place — Isiah Walker
  • Sixth Place — Hunter Steinman
  • Seventh Place — Archer Mosher
  • Eighth Place — Bryce Mosher
  • Ninth Place — Korbin Hamilton

Education

Niles Community Schools’ remote platform allows students to go at own pace

Business

Dowagiac business donates backpacks, school supplies to students in need

Cassopolis

Miss Cassopolis Scholarship Program hosting school supply drive

Berrien County

Berrien County Health department gets blunt on marijuana education, safety

Cass County

Two Dowagiac men sentenced Friday in Cass County Court

Cass County

Cass County works to expand broadband access

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township passes 2.25 percent millage increase

Berrien County

Local talent development leader honored by Michigan Works! Association

Cassopolis

Cassopolis awards preliminary marijuana licenses

News

Niles police chief looks forward to continuing work with city, two departments

Cass County

North Pointe Center class partners with church for cemetery cleanup project

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan sees 113,863 cases, 6,623 deaths

Cassopolis

Cass County to partake in annual Crop Hunger Walk

Brandywine Education

Performing Arts Workshops launches memorial fundraising campaign

News

Court of Appeals rules secretary Benson acted lawfully in mailing absentee voter ballot applications to registered voters

Dowagiac

SMC welcomes new dean of business, advanced technology

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Elks to host annual Guys & Dolls Golf Outing

Cass County

Michigan Works! closes central office, opens three new locations

Berrien County

MSP traffic stop data reveals need for deeper study

Berrien County

Ballard staff member tests positive for COVID-19

Cass County

Two arrested on meth charges in Pokagon Township

Berrien County

Lakeland Heart and Vascular earns testing reaccreditation by IAC

News

Court of Appeals: Absentee ballot mailers were lawfully distributed

Cassopolis

Our Father’s Family Keeper Ministries helps families in need during pandemic