Cass County Fair 2020 goat show results

Dairy Market

Class 1

  • First Place — Azariah Brenneman
  • Second Place — Mackenzie Schuur
  • Third Place — Montana Mosher

Class 2

  • First Place — Madison Marshall
  • Second Place — Madison Marshall
  • Third Place — Fisher Mosher
  • Fourth Place — Bryce Mosher
  • Fifth Place — Archer Mosher

Class 3

  • First Place — Fisher Mosher
  • Second Place — Christopher Mosher
  • Third Place — Evan kniss
  • Fourth Place — MacKenzie Schuur
  • Fifth Place — Evan Kniss

 

Meat Market

Class 1

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Adam Starr
  • Third Place — Hunter Steinman
  • Fourth Place — Emma Rauch
  • Fifth Place — Caiden Freeman
  • Sixth Place — Isiah Walker

Class 2

  • First Place — Lexus Watson
  • Second Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Third Place — Chase Johnson
  • Fourth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Sixth Place — Isaac Walker
  • Seventh Place — Adeline LaPorte
  • Eighth Place — Korbin Hamilton

Jr. Doe, 12 months or younger

  • First Place — Adam Starr
  • Second Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Third Place — Grace VanOverberghe
  • Fourth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Sixth Place — Adeline G LaPorte

Champion Doe 12, months and Under — Adam Starr

Reserve Champion Doe, 12 months and Under  — Johanna McDonald

 

Jr Doe 12, months and Older

  • First Place — Chase Johnson
  • Second Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Third Place — Johanna McDonald
  • Fourth Place — Adeline LaPorte

Champion Jr Doe 12 months or older — Chase Johnson

Reserve Champion Jr Doe 12 months or older — Adam Starr

Doe, 2 years and under 3

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Lexus Watson
  • Third Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fourth Place — Adeline LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Sixth Place — Emma Rauch
  • Seventh Place — Chase Johnson
  • Eighth Place — Grace VanOverberghe

Doe, 3 years and Under 5

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Camron Tyrakowski
  • Third Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Fourth Place — Grace VanOverberghe

Champion Senior Doe — Emily Luthringer

Reserve Senior Champion Doe — Lexus Watson

 

Pet Wether

  • First Place — Cameron Tyrakowski

Senior Goat Showmanship

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Emma Rauch
  • Third Place — Christopher Mosher
  • Fourth Place — Lexus Watson

Intermediate Showmanship

  • First Place — Adam Starr
  • Second Place — Evan Kniss
  • Third Place — Mackenzie Schuur
  • Fourth Place — Conner Weston
  • Fifth Place — Fisher Mosher

Junior Showmanship

  • First Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Second Place — Azariah Brenneman
  • Third Place — Johanna McDonald
  • Fourth Place — Isaac Walker
  • Fifth Place — Montana Mosher
  • Sixth Place — Jacob LaPorte

Beginning Showmanship

  • First Place — Cameron Tyrakowski
  • Second Place — Kinley Weston
  • Third Place — Chase Johnson
  • Fourth Place — Caiden Freeman
  • Fifth Place — Isiah Walker
  • Sixth Place — Hunter Steinman
  • Seventh Place — Archer Mosher
  • Eighth Place — Bryce Mosher
  • Ninth Place — Korbin Hamilton

Berrien County

Berrien County Commissioners sign resolution asking state to restore county revenue share

News

Niles Renaissance Faire to return in May

Berrien County

United Way of Southwest Michigan’s director of advocacy chosen for selective statewide advocacy program

Dowagiac

Salvation Army receives grant from The Pokagon Fund for emergency financial assistance

Edwardsburg

South Bend man injured in Edwardsburg car vs train accident

Buchanan

School, community partner to bring bikes to Buchanan students

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg church collecting donations for southwest Michigan veterans

News

Niles native calls for photography submissions

News

Video shows altercation at flag football game in Niles

Breaking News

Fire contained at former Niles Inn

Brandywine Education

Former Brandywine teacher charged with accosting a minor for immoral purposes, use of a computer to commit a felony

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County reports two COVID-19 deaths

Berrien County

4-H announces alumni, supporters walking challenge

Education

Ballard Elementary, Niles High School to remain remote through end of the week

Business

Niles real estate agent named Realtor of the Year

News

Evergreen Road special assessment district created

Cass County

Cass County millages on the ballot for May 4

Dowagiac

Dowagiac announces March students of the month

Buchanan

Local provisioning centers celebrate cannabis holiday with sales, overcome software snags

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 799,140 cases, 16,986 deaths

Dowagiac

DUS to install classroom phones in elementary schools, high school

Berrien County

Berrien County 4-H Leaders Association sets annual meeting

Dowagiac

DUS Board of Education honors Class of 2021 Top 10

Buchanan

Buchanan HCU member center lands new leadership