Daily Data: Saturday, Jan. 18

WRESTLING

Lakeshore Super Duals

At Stevensville

Team records

Rockford 4-0, Lakeshore 3-1, Dowagiac 2-2, St. Joseph 2-2, Cedar Springs 1-3, Hundsonville 0-4

 

LAKESHORE 54, DOWAGIAC 21

103: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Taylor Lucas 3:54; 112: Bailey De La Torre (l) p. Jorge Gamino-Rivero 0:57; 119: Aaron Lucio (L) t.f. Tyler Huston 20-5; 125: Jonathan Gelesko (L) t.f. Dustin Sirk 15-0; 130: Alex Mcintosh (D) t.f. Keanu Dickerson 22-5; 135: Micah Hanau (L) p. Adrian Lee 3:24; 140: Shane Williams (L) wins by forfeit; 145: James Harris (L) p. Seth Ward 0:46; 152: Sammy Prince (L) p. Braqsten  Whitaker 1:08; 160: Case Rohl (L) p. Deny White 0:47; 171: Lamberto Paredes (D) m.d. Tafara Rukunda 17-4; 189: Diego Avello (L) d. Brayan Parades 8-1; 215: Zeke Rohl (L) t.f. Mike Schlup 16-0; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) Wins by forfeit

 

ROCKFORD 57, DOWAGIAC 17

103: Jak Keller (R) p. Jordan Simpson 5:05) 112: Elijah Bunn (R) t.f. Jorge Gamino-Rivero 16-1; 119: Brysonn Aulbach (R) p. Tyler Huston 3:56; 125: Logan Schwartz (R) p. Dustin Sirk 1:44;130: Ashton Halland wins by forfeit; 135: Alex Mcintosh (D) t.f. Andrew Bolen 19-4; 140: Trenton Wachter (R) t.f. Seth Ward 16-1; 145: Evan Kaser (R) p. Braqsten  Whitaker 1:09; 152: Moses Bosscher (R) m.d. Deny White 10-2; 160: Josh Hill (R) d. Lamberto Paredes 3-1; 171: Reid  Nicholson (R) p. Dylan Anderson 5:14; 189: Brayan Parades (D) p. Cole Gleason 5:02; 215: Charles Feeley (R) m.d. Mike Schlup 10-2; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Tanner Hohnholt 3:23

 

DOWAGJAC 42, ST. JOSEPH 32

103: Nolan Wertanen (SJ) m.d. Jordan Simpson 8-0; 112: Collin Staneart (SJ) p. Jorge Gamino-Rivero 0:35; 119: Tyler Huston (D) d. Jack Sherman 4-3; 125: Dustin Sirk (D) p. Teddy Olmsted 3:22; 130: Jacob Halsey (SJ) m.d. Alex Mcintosh 9-1; 135: Adrian Lee (D) d. Gabe Soler 1-0; 140: Seth Ward (D) p. Yazan Farhan 0:58; 145: Ben Betita (SJ) p. Braqsten  Whitaker 3:09; 152: Deny White (D) p. James Behrman 0:27; 160: Lamberto Paredes (D) wins by forfeit; 171: Matthew Morris (SJ) p. Dylan Anderson 1:04; 189: Drake Collins (SJ) p. Chris Schultz 3:18; 215: Mike Schlup (D) p. Joey Sicurello 5:43; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Cameron Hurskin 2:32

 

DOWAGIAC 44, HUDSONVILLE 28

103: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Braxton Meekoff 0:37; 112: Michael Biggar (H) d. Jorge Gamino-Rivera 8-4; 119: Tyler Houston (D) wins by forfeit; 125: Jaxon Siler (H) p. Yael Garcia 0:35; 130: Alex McIntosh (D) d. Jake Rottier 11-6; 135: Elijah Eeinsma (H) p. Adrian Lee 1:27; 140: Owen Wax (H) wins by forfeit; 145: Tyler Arntz (H) p. Braqsten Whitaker 1:08; 152: Deny White (D) p. Cory Rozelle 0:51; 160: Lamberto Paredes (D) t.f. Tyler Hook 16-0; 171: Trevor Stehouwer (H) Malikai Haines 10-3; 189: Jager Hoeksema (H) m.d. Chris Schultz 11-2; 215: Mike Schlup (D) wins by disqualification; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Jacob Leese 1:22

Varsity record: Dowagiac 13-7

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

BRANDYWINE 66, BUCHANAN 56

At Niles

BUCHANAN 56

Logan Carson 17, Gavin Fazi 14, Chris Young 9, Levi Zelmer 5, Brad VanOverberghe 5, Cam Lorance 5, Jack Branch 1. TOTALS: 21 12-20 56

BRANDYWINE 66

Jordan Abrams 24, Kendall Chrisman 14, Shane Brown 9, Jaelen Briggs 6, Caleb Byrd 6, Carson Knapp 5, Gabe Gouin 2, Jacob Fox 0. TOTALS: 22 15-24 66

 

Buchanan        10        23        32        56

Brandywine     14        38        47        66

3-point baskets: Brandywine 7 (Abrams 4, Knapp, Brown, Byrd), Buchanan 2 (Fazi, VanOverberghe). Total fouls (fouled out): Buchanan 22 Zelmer, Young), Brandywine 18 (none). Varsity records: Brandywine 8-0, 3-0 BCS Red; Buchanan 4-2, 1-2 BCS Red

 

ST. JOSEPH 47, NILES 42

At St. Joseph

NILES 42

Cerious Wilson 10, Adrian Thomas 4, Jordan Jones 2, Mari Nichols 8, Zach Stokes 4, Brayden Lake 12, Mike Gilcrese 2. TOTALS: 18 0-4 42

ST. JOSEPH 47

Jeremiah Sterling 1, Luke Hedstrom 3, Nick Borre 8, Griffin Shinrock 8, Conner Wright 5, Andy Blomgren 4, Brennen Kerns 6, Sam Simpson 12. TOTALS: 14 16-22 47

 

Niles                8          24        30        42

St. Joseph        11        24        29        47

3-point baskets: Niles 6 (Wilson 2, Lake 2, Nichols 2), St. Joseph 3 (Simpson 2, Wright 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Niles 21 (Nichols), St. Joseph 11. Varsity records: Niles 2-6, 1-2 SMAC West Division; St. Joseph 3-5, 2-1 SMAC West Division

 

EDWARDSBURG 63, SOUTH HAVEN 41

At Edwardsburg

SOUTH HAVEN 41

Brendan Williamson 7, Xavier Ward 2, Bo Larkin 3, Xander Russell 10, Damarion Elliott 1, Anthony White 10, Jackson Williams 8. TOTALS: 15 7-17 41

EDWARDSBURG 63

Max Hafner 12, Mac Gaideski 0, Colby Sidenbender 10, Luke Hudak 2, Zach Strycker 14, Conner Nelson 11, Luke Stowasser 3, Jaylynn Luster 5, Brendan Bryce 6. TOTALS: 23 11-12 63

 

South Haven                14        20        26        41

Edwardsburg               20        29        38        63

3-point baskets: South Haven 4 (Williams 2, Larkin 1, Russell 1), Edwardsburg 6 (Nelson 3, Sidenbender 2, Luster 1). Total fouls (fouled out): South Haven 14 (none), Edwardsburg 17 (none). Varsity records: South Haven 4-4, Edwardsburg 5-4

 

CASSOPOLIS 64, EAU CLAIRE 48

At Cassopolis

EAU CLAIRE 48

Marquis Hackney 8, Terrance Murphry 1, Karmelo Taylor 4, Damarion Travis 19, Daquawn Evans 4, Joel Gomez 2, Deshun Holmes 6, Tino Henry 4. TOTALS: 21 5-15 48

CASSOPOLIS 64

Jerry Johnson 6, Darrion Gatson 26, Daimen Jamison 9, J.J. Hart 6, Matthew Anderson 3, R.J. Drews 12, Steven Christopher 2. TOTALS: 23 12-21 64

 

Eau Claire        8          17        31        48

Cassopolis       11        20        39        64

3-point baskets: Eau Claire 1 (Travis 1), Cassopolis 6 (Gatson 4, Drews 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Eau Claire 21 (Evans), Cassopolis 19 (none). Varsity records: Eau Claire 3-4, 2-4 Southwest 10; Cassopolis 6-1, 6-0 Southwest 10

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EDWARDSBURG 54, SOUTH HAVEN 8

At Edwardsburg

SOUTH HAVEN 8

Jina Patel 3, Taylor Williams 2, Blanca Gonzales 1, Bernadette Brown 1, Dayzha Crawley 1, Makenna Marr 0, Jordyn Holland 0, Alexis Eddy 0, Maralmaa Dugai 0, Faith Lewis 0, Alley Woodall 0. TOTALS: 2 4-10 8

EDWARDSBURG 54

Macey Laubach 13, Claire Bartz 13, Abbey Krugh 6, Ella Castelucci 5, Kaitlynne Allen 4, Averie Markel 4, Paige Albright 3, Alyssah Simmons 2, Katie Schaible 2, Amyah Swartz 2, Hannah Blair 0. TOTALS: 18 10-14 54

 

South Haven                4          7          8          8

Edwardsburg               14        35        49        54

3-point baskets: South Haven 0, Edwardsburg 1 (Albright). Total fouls (fouled out): South Haven 11 (none), Edwardsburg 13 (none). Varsity records: South Haven 2-7, Edwardsburg 9-1

 

ST. JOSEPH 59, NILES 54

At St. Joseph

NILES 54

Kamryn Patterson 2, Reese Davies 4, Amara Palmer 24, Alycia Patterson 22, Sydney Skarbek 2. TOTALS: 18 14-18 54

ST. JOSEPH 59

Alyssa Krenek 1, Symone King 24, Leah Barlow 5, Emma Inman 14, Alexandria Malone 2, Cailynn Junk 9, Karly Klaer 4. TOTALS: 18 18-33 59

 

Niles                10        25        36        54

St. Joseph        18        27        40        59

3-point baskets: Niles 4 (A. Patterson 4), St. Joseph 5 (Inman 4, Junk). Total fouls (fouled out): Niles 22 (Davies, Rauch), St. Joseph 17. Technical fouls: Niles (Rauch). Varsity records:— Niles 5-4, 2-2 SMAC West; St. Joseph 6-4, 4-0 SMAC West

 

BRANDYWINE 45, BUCHANAN 17

At Buchanan

BRANDYWINE 45

Zakiyyah Abdullah 15, Malikiyyah Abdullah 13, Megan Schmidt 0, Alysa Adamczyk 0, Kennedy Byrd 9, Alexis Rhodes 5, Bethany Duval 3. TOTALS: 16 7-11 45

BUCHANAN 17

Hailey Jonatzke 2, Claire Lietz 6, Emma Lozmack 2, Alea Fisher 0, Alexa Burns 0, Faith Carson 7. TOTALS: 6 4-10 17

 

Brandywine     9          22        36        45

Buchanan        5          9          13        17

3-point baskets: Brandywine 6 (M. Abdullah 3, Byrd, Rhodes, Duval); Buchanan 1 (Lietz). Total foul (fouled out): Brandywine 12; Buchanan 8. Records: Brandywine 9-0, 4-0 BCS Red Division; Buchanan 6-2, 3-1 BCS Red Division

Education

Niles Community Schools’ remote platform allows students to go at own pace

Business

Dowagiac business donates backpacks, school supplies to students in need

Cassopolis

Miss Cassopolis Scholarship Program hosting school supply drive

Berrien County

Berrien County Health department gets blunt on marijuana education, safety

Cass County

Two Dowagiac men sentenced Friday in Cass County Court

Cass County

Cass County works to expand broadband access

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township passes 2.25 percent millage increase

Berrien County

Local talent development leader honored by Michigan Works! Association

Cassopolis

Cassopolis awards preliminary marijuana licenses

News

Niles police chief looks forward to continuing work with city, two departments

Cass County

North Pointe Center class partners with church for cemetery cleanup project

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan sees 113,863 cases, 6,623 deaths

Cassopolis

Cass County to partake in annual Crop Hunger Walk

Brandywine Education

Performing Arts Workshops launches memorial fundraising campaign

News

Court of Appeals rules secretary Benson acted lawfully in mailing absentee voter ballot applications to registered voters

Dowagiac

SMC welcomes new dean of business, advanced technology

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Elks to host annual Guys & Dolls Golf Outing

Cass County

Michigan Works! closes central office, opens three new locations

Berrien County

MSP traffic stop data reveals need for deeper study

Berrien County

Ballard staff member tests positive for COVID-19

Cass County

Two arrested on meth charges in Pokagon Township

Berrien County

Lakeland Heart and Vascular earns testing reaccreditation by IAC

News

Court of Appeals: Absentee ballot mailers were lawfully distributed

Cassopolis

Our Father’s Family Keeper Ministries helps families in need during pandemic