Daily Data: Wednesday, Sept. 25
Published 1:53 am Wednesday, September 25, 2019
GOLF
SMAC West jamboree
At Orchard Hills C.C.
Medalist
Maya Hunter, St. Joseph – 41
Team scores
Mattawan 191, St. Joseph 198, Portage Northern 199, Niles 207, Lakeshore 217, Portage Central 219
First-team All-West Division
Maya Hunter (SJ), Madison Jackson (SJ)
Honorable mention
Bella Finnigan (SJ), Maddie Lister (N), Olivia Miller (L)
Niles results
Willow Brawley 48, Maddie Lister 48, Skyler Brawley 53, Maddie Fuller 58
SOCCER
DOWAGIAC 5, STURGIS 0
At Dowagiac
Halftime score
Dowagiac 1, Sturgis 0
First half
D – Cristian Wilson fifth minute
Second half
D – Cole Weller 46th minute (Matt Mosier assist)
D – Weller 47th minute
D – Weller 55th minute
D – Wilson 58th minute
Shots on goal
Sturgis 2
Dowagiac 10
Saves
Sturgis 5
Dowagiac 2 (Alejandro Martinez)
Corner kicks
Sturgis 3
Dowagiac 6
Varsity record: 13-4, 3-3 Wolverine
PLAINWELL 4, EDWARDSBURG 0
At Edwardsburg
No further results available
Varsity record: Edwardsburg 7-7, 4-2 Wolverine
BANGOR 4, CASSOPOLIS 3
At Bangor
Halftime score
Cassopolis 3, Bangor 0
First half
CA – Logan Plug 11th minute (Buster Ward assist)
CA – Brett Williams 13th minute
CA – Pflug 22nd minute
Second half
B – 53rd minute
B – 55th minute
B- 59th minute
B – 66th minute
Shots on goal
Cassopolis 22
Bangor 11
Saves
Cassopolis 3 (Jason Sopaseuth)
Bangor 5
SOCCER
B.C. CENTRAL 4, NILES 4
At Niles
Halftime Score
Central 4, Niles 2
First half
N – Kyle Bruckner second minute (Andrew Boling assist)
BCC – Brandon Peez-Mertinez eighth minute (Jonah Hurtado-Macias assist)
BCC – Ivan Sanchez-Hurtado 15th minute
BCC – 16th minute
N – Cade Vota 33rd minute
Second half
BCC – Richard Lian 38th minute
N – Dominick Thornton 46th minute (Bruckner assist)
N – Bruckner 79th minute (Vota assist)
Saves
Central 5 (Kevin Romero-Perez)
Niles 9 (Drew Gourlay)
Varsity records: Central 1-13-1, Niles 4-10-2
TENNIS
MATTAWAN 8, NILES 0
At Niles
Singles
- Nathaniel Webster (M) d. Chase Lotsbaich 6-0, 6-0; 2. Luke Hodgman (M) d. Carson Schiele 6-0, 6-0; 3. Nolan Lohroff (M) d. Luis Vazquez 6-0, 6-0; 4. Sam Sullivan (M) d. Owen Lingle 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
- Owen O’Keefe-Carlos Vega (M) d. Jake Gondeck-Ryan Kosten 6-1, 6-2; 2. Lukas Hultberg-Dominic Zaidan (M) d. Trey Knight-Sam Knight 6-0, 6-3; 3. Brian Weaver-Alex Weaver (M) d. Ty Elms-Huck Coffee 6-3, 6-4; 4. Carson Brinks-Narthaniel Weeldreyer (M) d. Aidan McKiernan-Brandon-Kosten 6-0, 6-2
CROSS COUNTRY
Boys results
OTSEGO 15, DOWAGIAC 50
At Otsego
Dowagiac finishers
- Shawn Little 15:58, 3. Cole Parker 16:47, 24. Jonathan Phillips 22:41, 25. Logan Wallace 24:46
Boys results
EDWARDSBURG 27, PAW PAW 29
At Edwardsburg
Edwardsburg finishers
- Jack Leman 17:13, 3. Killian Marshall 19:44, 4. Danny Guarino 19:45, 8. Will Leman 21:11, 11. Kane McCrory 21:48, 13. Derek Hess 22:46, 14. Finn Divane 23:08
Girls results
PAW PAW 22, EDWARDSBURG 33
Edwardsburg finishers
- Anna Cleveland 23:56, 4. Dacey Divane 24:14, 7. Athena Chapman 25:30, 9. Lili Szalai 27:57, 10. Katie Schaible 28:13, 11. Jessica Ferguson 28:48, 12. Helen Welteke 28:51
BCS JAMBOREE
At Lawrence
Boys team scores
Berrien Springs 39, Bridgman 72, Parchment 94, Lawrence 107, Buchanan 132, Lake Michigan Catholic 141, River Valley 150, Brandywine 199, New Buffalo 244
Buchanan finishers
- Walker Barz 17:50, 7. Kelsey Brown 18:09, 29. Ryan Young 20:49, 52. Frank Furst 23:20, 62. Logan Carson 24:10, 63. Caden Mattingly 24:22, 70. Luke Sherwood 26:10
Brandywine finishers
- Micah Colby 21:14, Jesus Ruiz 22:10, 43. Aaron Lauri 22:22, 45. Keegan Rieth 22:26, 65. Caiden Wagley 25:11
Girls team scores
Bridgman 31, Berrien Springs 52, Parchment 76, Lawrence 104, Buchanan 119, Brandywine 139, River Valley 156
Buchanan finishers
- Natalie Riley 23:56, 22. Joy Kaltenbach 25:21, 27. Jade Smith 26:34, 31. Katie DeVlaminck 27:29, 39. Nora Kaltenbach 28:40, 49. Lorna Matuszewski 31:16, 52. Morgan Koenigshof 32:15, Amel Alllouri 33:19
Brandywine finishers
- Morgan Horvath 24:52, 18. Allison Lauri 25:07, 38. Karla Avina-Rios 28:38, 41. Madison Franks 29:18, 44. Ava Doctor 29:33, 48. Annie Youngs 30:39
VOLLEYBALL
CENTREVILLE 3, CASSOPOLIS 0
At Centreville
Match results
Centreville d. Cassopolis 25-6, 25-9, 25-16
Decatur Invitational
Cassopolis match results
Cassopolis split with Comstock 25-15, 14-25
Cassopolis d. Eau Claire 25-23, 25-21
Cassopolis d. Hartford 23-25, 25-13, 15-10
Decatur d. Cassopolis 25-16, 25-11