Daily Data: Monday, Jan. 28

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DECATUR 45, CASSOPOLIS 34

CASSOPOLIS 34

Sophia Fiala 14, Angel Gary 9, Jadin Wolfe 4, Lizzy Ocampo 4, Kiersten Hartsell 3. TOTALS: 15 7-3 34

DECATUR 45

Regan Rose 22, Jania Green 8, Morgan Hall 6, Gwen Grosvenor 4, Lauren Ogrin 2, Allison Warner 2, Charleen Allen 1, Leah Baushke 0. TOTALS: 18 14-7 45

 

Cassopolis       4          13        20        34

Decatur           6          23        32        45

3-point baskets: Cassopolis 0, Decatur 2 (Rose 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Cassopolis 14 (none), Decatur 10 (none). Varsity records: Cassopolis 2-8, 2-6 Southwest 10; Decatur 4-6, 4-4 Southwest 10

 

BRANDYWINE 57, BERRIEN SPRINGS 21

At Niles

BERRIEN SPRINGS 21

Zoe Dortch 9, Kym’meisha Ellis-Davis 3, Narpreet Singh 7, Maggie Griffiths 2. TOTALS: 8 2-5 21

BRANDYWINE 57

Zakiyyah Abdullah 10, Malikayyah Abdullah 5, Madison Bailey 4, Alexis Rhodes 13, Nicole Sachman 15, Megan Schmidt 2, Kennedy Boyd 5, Bethany Duval 3. TOTALS: 23 9-12 57

 

Berrien                 3          7          13        21

Brandywine     18        43        53        57

3-point baskets: Berrien Springs 3 (Dortch 2, Ellis-Davis), Brandywine 2 (Rhodes, Duval). Total fouls (fouled out): Berrien Springs 13 (none), Brandywine 8 (none). Varsity records: Berrien Springs 3-8, 1-4 BCS Red; Brandywine 10-1, 4-1 BCS Red

 

STURGIS 36, DOWAGIAC 33

At Dowagiac

STURGIS 36

Taylor Hopkins 2, Brooke Bodi 13, Sage Groves 9, Madison Pueschel 2, Adara Owsky 2, Holly Ellington 8. TOTALS: 13 8-14 36

DOWAGIAC 33

Hayden First 4, Kellyn Daly 8, Taylor Dye 0, Gaeta Whitaker 4, Allie Conner 9, Amiyah Smith 8. TOTALS: 11 8-14 33

 

Sturgis             8          12        22        36

Dowagiac        8          13        19        33

3-point baskets: Sturgis 0, Dowagiac 3 (Daly 2, Smith). Total fouls (fouled out): Sturgis 10 (none), Dowagiac 11 (none). Varsity records: Dowagiac 2-8, 0-5 Wolverine South; Sturgis 5-6, 2-2 Wolverine South

 

EDWARDSBURG 45, THREE RIVERS 20

At Edwardsburg

THREE RIVERS 20

Alivia Knapp 0, Alaina Abnet 7, Jessica Barnes 2, Kali Heivilin 2, Hadley Miller 6, Rhylie Kelly 3, Erin Brady 0, Kylee Nash 0. TOTALS: 8 2-6 20

EDWARDSBURG 45

Claire Bartz 8, Chloe Bartz 4, Abbey Krugh 9, Bailey Anson 4, Kaitlyn Zarycki 16, Kaitlynn Allen 0, Claire Alby 4. TOTALS: 18 6-9 45

 

Three Rivers    5          7          9          20

Edwardsburg   14        27        38        45

3-point baskets: Three Rivers 2 (Abnet 1, Kelly 1), Edwardsburg 3 (Krugh 3). Total fouls (fouled out): Three Rivers 13 (none), Edwardsburg 13 (none). Varsity records: Three Rivers 7-3, 2-2 Wolverine South; Edwardsburg 11-0, 4-0 Wolverine South

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

CASSOPOLIS 89, DECATUR 45

DECATUR 45

Garrett Smith 0, Anthony Hunter 2, Colin Warkentien 6, Ben Cerven 19, Matty Stambek 4, Ross Vaickus 9, Hunter Slavings 5. TOTALS: 12 9-17 45

CASSOPOLIS 89

Tyrese Hunt-Thompson 25, Davonte Goins 6, Brayden Saxton 12, Cerious Wilson 10, Darrion Gaston 14, Devin Jennings 15, Ashan Hart 7. TOTALS: 36 7-10 89

 

Cassopolis       22        48        74        89

Decatur           14        25        41        45

3-point baskets: Cassopolis 9 (Hunt-Thompson 4, Gatson 2, Jennings, Hart, Wilson), Decatur 6 (Cerven 5, Slavings 1). Totals fouls (fouled out): Cassopolis 20 (none), Decatur 9 (none). Technical foul: Decatur (coach). Varsity records: Cassopolis 11-1, 9-1 Southwest 10; Decatur 9-3, 7-3 Southwest 10

 

BRANDYWINE 70, BERRIEN SPRINGS 47

At Berrien Springs

BRANDYWINE 70

Bryce McLane 3, Jaelen Briggs 7, Shane Brown 16, Gabriel Gouin 4, Timothy Walker 2, Carson Knapp 8, Bradley Rizzo 0, Derrick Miller 4, Jaden Croom 2, Jordan Abrams 20, Brycen Duffield 2. TOTALS: 30 0-5 70

BERRIEN SPRINGS 47

Sam Spaulding 14, Jackson Glanzer 4, Danny Vinson 4, Evan Hoge 5, Marshall McFarland 8, Payton White 4, Tyler Ewalt 1, Jumauca Golliday 5, Byron Tate 2. TOTALS: 17 7-14 47

 

Brandywine     15        37        54        70

Berrien            13        21        34        47

3-point baskets: Berrien Springs 2 (Hoge, Golliday), Brandywine 10 (McLane, Briggs, Brown 2, Knapp 2, Abrams 4). Total fouls (fouled out): Berrien Springs 12 (none), Brandywine 16 (none). Varsity records: Brandywine 11-1, 6-0 BCS Red; Berrien Springs 4-8, 1-5 BCS Red

 

BRANDYWINE 68, LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC 29

At St. Joseph

BRANDYWINE 68

Caleb Byrd 12, Jaden Croom 9, Jordan Abrams 8, Derrick Miller 8, Carson Knapp 8, Gabe Gouin 7, Jaelen Briggs 6, Shane Brown 5, Bradley Rizzo 4, Bryce McLane 1. TOTALS: 27 12-23

LAKE MICHIGAN 29

Michael Markoch 12, Caleb Conklin 7, Christian Monconduit 4, Jake Koenig 2, Jake Jozwiak 2, Will Latham 2, Nate Green 0, Max Allen 0. TOTALS: 10 7-12 29

 

Brandywine                 15        38        55        68

Lake Michigan             4          17        23        29

3-point baskets: Brandywine 2 (Briggs, Brown), Lake Michigan Catholic 2 (Markoch 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Brandywine 16 (none), Lake Michigan Catholic 22 (Allen, Jozwiak). Varsity records: Brandywine 12-1, Lake Michigan 4-8

 

DOWAGIAC 56, STURGIS 47

At Dowagiac

STURGIS 47

Wallick 2, T. Kurowski 10, T. Lewis 3, Z. Chapman 16, L. Wiard 2, D. Murphy 14. TOTALS: 19 305 47.

DOWAGIAC 56

Andrew McIntosh 1, Shaquan Stanback 10, Dashawn Brooks 11, D.J. Lanier 21, Trae Brookins 8, Donovan Sullivan 4, Tajuan Reed 1. TOTALS: 18 15-24 56

 

Sturgis             7          22        39        47

Dowagiac        13        30        42        56

3-point baskets: Sturgis 6 (Chapman 4, Lewis, Kurowski), Dowagiac 5 (Stanback 2, Brooks, Lanier, Brookins). Total fouls (fouled out): Sturgis 18 (none), Dowagiac 13 (none). Varsity records: Dowagiac 6-7, 3-2 Wolverine South; Sturgis 6-6, 3-1 Wolverine South

 

BRIDGMAN 53, BUCHANAN 50

At Buchanan

BRIDGMAN 53

Hunter Adams 14, Jackson Schmaltz 12, Jayce Warren 11, Alec Goff 6, Luke Blesy 5, Henry Branch 5. TOTALS: 17 15-22 53

BUCHANAN 50

Chris Young 15, Levi Zelmer 12, Isaiah Rimpson 8, Logan Carson 5, Cam Lorance 4, Brad VanOverberg 3, Gavin Fazi 3. TOTALS: 20 5-13 50

 

Bridgman        8          15        32        53

Buchannan      11        22        34        50

3-point baskets: Bridgman 4 (Warren 2, Branch, Blesy), Buchanan 5 (Young 2, Zelmer 2, VanOverberg). Total fouls (fouled out): Bridgman 17 (none), Buchanan 19 (Carson, Fazi). Varsity records: Bridgman 6-7, 1-5 BCS Red; Buchanan 5-8, 2-4 BCS Red)

 

WRESTLING

Greater Berrien County Wrestling Invitational

At St. Joseph

Team scores
1. Niles 261, 2. Lakeshore 228.5, 3. Edwardsburg 171, 4. Dowagiac 125, 5. St. Joseph 103, 6. Constantine 79.5, 7. Coloma 73.5, 8. Lawton 64, 9. South Haven 55, 10. Cassopolis 54, 11. Buchanan 49, 12. Watervliet 45, 13. Marcellus 34, 14. (tie) Brandywine and Benton Harbor both 33, 16. (tie) River Valley and Eau Claire, both 8; 18. Berrien Springs 7, 19. New Buffalo-Bridgman 0

 

Championship Round

103: Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) d. Cameron Litaker (Lakeshore) 7-5; 112: Jacob Halsey (St. Joseph) by default over Trevor Pelton (Watervliet); 119: Dylan Amm (Lawton) d. Dylan Elmore (Dowagiac) 8-1; 125: Micah Hanau (Lakeshore) p. Noah Tinkham (Edwardsburg) 0:44; 130: Shane Williams (Lakeshore) d. Bryce Brust (Niles) 8-5; 135: Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) d. Javond Ball (Niles) 2-0; 140: Landon VanWyk (Lawton) Ian Ishmael (Coloma) 9-7; 145: Kade Wagley (Niles) m.d. Cody Reese (Coloma) 17-9; 152: Robert Buckland (Niles) d. Erik Taylor (Lakeshore) 3-1; 169: Dylan Green (Cassopolis) d. Cade Reece (Edwardsburg) 12-5; 171: Drake Collins (St. Joseph) d. Cade Best (Niles) 2-1; 189: Dillon Hursh (Edwardsburg) d. Dawson Bruckner (Niles) 2-1; 215: Zeke Rohl (Lakeshore) p. Boe Eckman (Constantine) 3:35; 285: Brian Soto (Niles) d. Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) 10-6

 

Consolation Round (third place)

103: Caleb Ishmael (Coloma) d. Jack Sherman (St. Joseph) 6-0; 112: Kyle Stampfly (Lakeshore) p. Race Bettich (Lakeshore) 4:43; 119: Ray Woodall (S. Haven) d. Bill Westphal (Cassopolis) 4-2; 125: Alex McIntosh (Dowagiac) d. Nick Baldwin (Lawton) 3-2; 130: Hunter Heath (Brandywine) d. Issac Meyer (St. Joseph) 6-0; 135: Skyler Means (Niles) m.d. Trevor Winkel (South Haven) 9-0; 140: Connor Tibbitts (Niles) t.f. Jacob Reece (Edwardsburg) 19-3; 145: Mike Tatay (Edwardsburg) m.d. Dan Vaughn (Lakeshore) 15-2; 152: James Harris (Lakeshore) p. Brayden Burgess (Edwardsburg) 4:03; 160: Cole Simpson (Niles) d. Lamberto Paredes (Dowagiac) 5-3; 171: Gage Collins (Cassopolis) d. Evan Keppke (Lakeshore) 5-1; 189: Dakota Anthony (Constantine) p. Mike Schlup (Dowagiac) 0:30; 215: Matt Melcher (Watervliet) wins by default over Wrennie Davis (Benton Harbor); 285: Cole Alsup (Coloma) p. Chuck Taylor (Constantine) 0:55

 

Consolation (fifth place)

103: Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac); 112: Ian Cleveland (Berrien Springs); 119: Jon Gelesko (Lakeshore); 125: Terris Frick (Niles); 130: Harrison Haden (Niles); 135: Justin Crowder (Lakeshore); 140: Sam Prince (Lakeshore); 145: Case Rohl (Lakeshore); 152: Matt Morris (St. Joseph); 160: Travis Marsh (Marcellus); 171: John Noel (Marcellus); 189: Jackson Calvert (South Haven); 215: Ken Krempetz (Niles); 285: Mason Colglazier (Buchanan)

 

BRANDYWINE 54, PARCHMENT 21

At Niles

103: Searra Inman (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Noah Krohn (P) wins by forfeit; 119: Aaron Lauri (BW) p. Tucker McIntyre 0:50; 125: Mathew Cox (BW) p. Dylan McLean 0:32; 130: Double forfeit; 135: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 140: Steven Kendall (BW) p. Dawson Selner 2:15; 145: Zack Anderson (BW) wins by forfeit. 152: Vinny Yado (P) p. Gage Hoskin 1:05; 160: AJ Stockdale (BW) p. Killian Czerniak 6:30 (OT); 171: Ivory McCollough (BW) wins by forfeit; 189: Ben McKee (BW) p. Parker Sackett 1:26; 215: Xavier Pearson (P) d. Wesley Marlin 6-1; 285: Marco Rodriguez (P) wins by forfeit

 

BRANDYWINE 34, COMSTOCK 48

103: Searra Inman (BW) wins by forfeit. 112: Jacob Rooney (CO) wins by forfeit. 119: Teague Roellchen (CO) p. Aaron Lauri 1:32; 125: Mathew Cox (BW) p. Markeyis Boland 2:49; 130: Rodrigo Juarez (CO) wins by forfeit. 135: Hunter Heath (BW) p. Aaron Alvarado 2:49; 140: Steven Kendall (BW) p. Zach Perkins 5:19; 145: Zack Anderson (BW) p. Sage DeCamp 3:42; 152: Jesse VanAvery (CO) p. Gage Hoskin 0:44; 160: Brandon Bavin (CO) p. AJ Stockdale 0:32; 171: Cameron Gilley (CO) p. Ivory McCollough 5:56; 189: Rob Sivley (CO) p. Ben McKee 0:50; 215: Wesley Marlin (BW) m.d. Jack Kendall 8-0; 285: Noah Jackson (CO) wins by forfeit

 

RUNNING

Frigid 5K

At Niles

Men’s overall winner

Justin Kowalski 18:55.72

Women’s overall winner

Elaine Benace 21:16.34

 

Age Division winners

Male 1-9

Malachi Gamble 37;56.33

Male 10-14

Walker Barz 20:09.50

Female 10-14

Stella Mowery 34:25.76

Male 15-19

Austin Wilmoth 24:42.47

Female 15-19

Mad Dog Lister 33:02.56

Male 20-24

Devin Kuemin 24:02.07

Female 20-24

Allison Hassle 38:26.79

Male 25-29

Elmer Schlabach 20:20.54

Female 25-29

Brooke Ammearman 23:29.74

Male 30-34

Paul Johnson 19:07.75

Female 30-34

Claire Abraham 26:22.85

Male 35-39

Mike Moser 21:10.21

Female 35-39

Tara Sabo 23:44.89

Male 40-44

Jeff Smoke 21:33.39

Female 40-44

Elaina Bata 26:41.18

Male 45-49

Mike Timm 22:34.11

Female 45-49

Angie Davis 28:10.42

Male 50-54

Todd Hoffer 21:39.50

Female 50-54

Crickett Gibbons 31:19.08

Male 55-59

David Dodd 21:20.25

Female 55-59

Dawn Avery 31:33.34

Male 60-64

David Mathis 29:09.27

Female 60-64

Jean Storm 29:36.57

Male 65-69

Edward Erickson 29:09.14

Female 65-69

Martha Randall 40:17.50

Male 70-74

Tom Disterheft 31:33.35

Male 75-99

Dave Ferency 42:58.47

 

Education

EPS reports no threat to students following report of suspicious individual

Berrien County

LMC supports Biden’s plan for free community college

Dowagiac

Mobile medical unit providing free ultrasound, STD testing

Berrien County

Niles man, Buchanan woman share experiences from COVID-19 vaccine clinics

Business

Greater Niles Chamber of Commerce celebrates business award winners

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 30-May2

Dowagiac

Dowagiac National Guard Hosts Food Truck Muster

Brandywine Education

Tri-County Head Start planning new Cass County facility

Cass County

Cass County commissioners support four-year terms

Berrien County

Broadband survey finds lack of access for Berrien County residents

Cass County

COA partners with health department to deliver vaccines to homebound residents

News

Local EMS to deploy COVID-19 treatments in-house to high risk patients

Berrien County

Niles MSP post searches for missing man

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Van Buren counties report new COVID-19 deaths

Buchanan

Buchanan woman named junior member of American Angus Association

Berrien County

Berrien County Conservation District hosting native plant sale

Cass County

Cass County Fair to host Spring Fling Campout

Dowagiac

Town and Country Garden Club to host annual plant sale

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac elementary students thank nurses during National Nurses Week

Edwardsburg

Biggby Coffee location opens in Edwardsburg

News

Fort St. Joseph archaeology virtual camps coming this summer

Business

Two new businesses receive ribbon-tying ceremonies from Dowagiac chamber

News

Niles Renaissance Faire returns May 15 to Plym Park

Cass County

Cassopolis man injured in shooting at Constantine little league game