NILES — More than 2,200 runners and walkers participated in the 37th annual Niles-Buchanan YMCA Thanksgiving Day Run Nov. 22.

The runners hit the streets at 7:45 a.m. for the 10K run and again at 9:15 a.m. for the 5K event.

THANKSGIVING DAY RUN

At Niles

5K results

Overall male winner

Chris White, Granger, Indiana 17:06.68

Overall female finisher

Emily Pedzinski, Niles 18:55.36

Overall top 10

1. Chris White, Granger, Indiana 17:06.68; 2. Sean Valentine, Berrien Springs, 17:18.74; 3. Nicholas Murray, Berkley, Michigan 17:19.77; 4. Devin Tomlinson, Niles 17:31.67; 5. Adam Shepherd, Buchanan 17:37.39; 6. Colby Clark, Stevensville 17:55.87; 7. Cooper Clark, Stevensville 18:09.45; 8. Hunter Greenman, Niles 18:17.44; 9. Quinn Beall, New Carlisle, Indiana 18:35.42; 10. Jalen Alexander, Niles 18:38.85

Age Division winners

Male

4 and under

K. Santiesteban, South Bend, Indiana 1:04:17

5-9

R. Szalai, Edwardsburg 26:58.99

10-14

Nile Devers, Gobles 19:59.90
15-19

Sean Valentine, Berrien Springs 17:18.74

20-24

Colby Clark, Stevensville 17:55.87

25-29

Joel Sparks, Lafayette, Indiana 19:21.71

30-34

Charles Nelson, Niles 20:53.41

35-39

Sean Reed, Holland 19:19.65

40-44

Chris White, Granger 17:06.68

45-49

Kevin Cousins, Mishawaka, Indiana 18:18.95

50-54

Kurt Heuermann, Granger 21:25.53

55-59

David Dodd, South Bend 19:39.67

60-64

Gary Haga, South Haven 21;07.62

65-69

Roland Klockow, South Bend 23:04.39

70-79

Carl Pemberton, New Carlisle, Indiana 27:28.99

80 and over

John Carlos Jr., Berrien Springs 35:50.26

Female

4 and under

L. Atkins, Arvada. Colorado 40:04.75

5-9

M. Price. Niles 24:16.80

10-14

Julie Smith, Granger 21:03.05

15-19

Aislinn Hunter, South Bend 19:37.07

20-24

Emily Pedzinski, Niles 18:55.36

25-29

Mary Ward, Elkhart, Indiana 20:21.51

30-34

Stephanie Strauss, New York 23:00.95

35-39

Sarah Saylor, Niles 22:26.02

40-44

Joanna White, Granger 20:58.05

45-49

Molly Pate, Berrien Springs 23:56.82

50-54

Laura Carlson, South Bend 24:31.50

55-59

Terri Rider, Dowagiac 27:41.95

60-64

Sherrie Wolfe, Cassopolis 29:45.97

65-69

Kathy Stark, Berrien Springs 37:58.42

70-79

Patricia Richardson, Onsted, Michigan 39:35.66

80 and over

Dorothy Johnson, Niles 50:49.9

10K results

1. Ben Jacobs, Hopkins, Minnesota 35:09.23; 2. Race Bettich, St. Joseph 35:49.05; 3. Jacob Corbett, Michigan City, Indiana 35:49.33; 4. Mariano Retzloff, Mishwaka 36:36.62; 5. Nicholas Scheel, Granger 36:41.91; 6. David Dailey, Michigan City 37:01.76; 7. Brian Sharda, Grand Rapids 37:11.29; 8. Carson Rewiski, Wheaton, Illinois 37:15.37; 9. Devin Tomlinson, Niles 37:17.56; 10. Jim Pancoast, Stevensville 37:17.65

Overall male winner

Ben Jacobs, Hopkins, Minnesota 35:09.23

Overall female winner

Laura Jacobs, Minnetonka, Minnesota 41:25.79

Age division winners

10-14

Lucas Balkema, Stevensville 48:56.24

15-19

Devin Tomlinson, Niles 37:17.56

20-24

Daniel Sierra, Niles 41:26.30

25-29

Luciano Villegas, South Bend 38:18.19

30-34

Jeffrey Hunter, Berrien Springs 40:25.34

35-39

Christopher Jordan, South Bend 39:47.94

40-44

Russell Stokes, Stevensville 41:54.70

45-49

Brian Sims, Chicago 42:48.61

50-54

Andrew Benko, Dubuque, Iowa 44:13.35

55-59

Rex Sessions, Chicago 49:33.62

60-64

Edwin Hurlow, Berrien Springs 42:40.99

65-69

Read Tuddeham, Granger 52:22.43

70-79

Dennis Rose, Granger 1:18:12.19

Female

14 and under

Eva Prouty, Niles 1:07:07.73

15-18

Alexa Zeese, New Carlisle 46:50.94

19-24

Taylor Rimpel, Kalamazoo 50:40.79

25-29

Ariel Langley, Westville, Indiana 47:33.15

30-34

Lisa Wolf, South Bend 49:57.07

35-39

Andrea Bau, Kalamazoo 50:06.56

40-44

Missy Biek, Elkhart 49:06/86

45-49

Erin Corcoran, Mishawaka 52:15.92

50-54

Darlene Suvelza, South Bend 53:18.89

55-59

Tomi Pekins, Granger 55:10.12

60-64

Jean Storm, Niles 59:10.94

65-69

Martha Randall, South Bend 1:19:32.49

Education

EPS reports no threat to students following report of suspicious individual

Berrien County

LMC supports Biden’s plan for free community college

Dowagiac

Mobile medical unit providing free ultrasound, STD testing

Berrien County

Niles man, Buchanan woman share experiences from COVID-19 vaccine clinics

Business

Greater Niles Chamber of Commerce celebrates business award winners

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 30-May2

Dowagiac

Dowagiac National Guard Hosts Food Truck Muster

Brandywine Education

Tri-County Head Start planning new Cass County facility

Cass County

Cass County commissioners support four-year terms

Berrien County

Broadband survey finds lack of access for Berrien County residents

Cass County

COA partners with health department to deliver vaccines to homebound residents

News

Local EMS to deploy COVID-19 treatments in-house to high risk patients

Berrien County

Niles MSP post searches for missing man

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien, Van Buren counties report new COVID-19 deaths

Buchanan

Buchanan woman named junior member of American Angus Association

Berrien County

Berrien County Conservation District hosting native plant sale

Cass County

Cass County Fair to host Spring Fling Campout

Dowagiac

Town and Country Garden Club to host annual plant sale

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Dowagiac elementary students thank nurses during National Nurses Week

Edwardsburg

Biggby Coffee location opens in Edwardsburg

News

Fort St. Joseph archaeology virtual camps coming this summer

Business

Two new businesses receive ribbon-tying ceremonies from Dowagiac chamber

News

Niles Renaissance Faire returns May 15 to Plym Park

Cass County

Cassopolis man injured in shooting at Constantine little league game