Daily Data: Monday, Oct. 29

FOOTBALL

DELTON-KELLOGG 86, BRANDYWINE 50

At Delton

Brandywine   0 28 14   8 – 50

Delton 14 40   8 24 – 86

DK – Riley Roblyer 12 run (run failed)

DK – Max Swift 5 run (Swift run)

BW – Shane Brown 1 pass from Bryce McLane (Ryan Clingaman pass from McLane)

DK – Roblyer 36 run (Swift run)

DK – Roblyer 15 run (Swift run)

BW – Brown 17 pass from McLane (Brown pass from McLane)

DK – Swift 6 run (Swift run)

BW – Robert Gordon 45 pass from McLane (pass failed)

DK – Roblyer 78 kickoff return (Swift run)

DK – Owen Koch 11 run (Swift run)

BW – Shane Brown 39 pass from McLane (pass failed)

BW – Shane Brown 50 pass from Jordan Abrams (Abrams run)

DK – Roblyer 8 run (Swift run)

BW – Abrams 53 run (run failed)

DK – Swift 8 run (Swift run)

BW – Brown 61 pass from Abrams (Gabe Gouin pass from McLane)

DK – Bradley Bunch 10 run (Swift run)

DK – A.J. Scarsella 10 run (Kaleb Post pass from Payton Smoczynski)

Varsity records: Brandywine 7-3, Delton-Kellogg 7-3

 

EDWARDSBURG 45, PLAINWELL 0

At Edwardsburg

Plainwell 0   0   0 0 –  0

Edwardsburg 0 30 15 0 – 45

E – Caden Goggins 27 pass from Tre Harvey (Chase Sager run)

E – Sager 24 run (pass failed)

E – Sager 1 run (Isaiah Mitchell run)

E – Sager 3 run (Mitchell run)

E – Mitchell 9 run (Harvey run)

E – Mac Gaideski 3 run (Dylan Morley kick)

Varsity records: Plainwell 6-4, Edwardsburg 10-0

 

CASSOPOLIS 49, MAPLE VALLEY 6

At Cassopolis

Maple Valley 6   0   0 0 –   6

Cassopolis 7 13 22 7 – 49

M – Noah Hanson 15 run (pass failed)

C – Tyrese Hunt-Thompson 20 pass from Dylan Green (Lane Francis kick)

C – J.J. Hart 38 run (Francis kick)

C – Hart 5 run (kick failed)

C – Hunt-Thompson 41 run (Hart run)

C – Hunt-Thompson 37 run (Francis kick)

C – Hunt-Thompson 35 run (Francis kick)

C – Mason Polomcak 65 run (Francis kick)

Varsity records: Maple Valley 6-4, Cassopolis 10-0

CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION 2

At Centreville

Boys team scores

Zeeland West 30, Holland Christian 96, Zeeland East 102, St. Joseph 125, Lakeshore 162, Allegan 172, Edwardsburg 179, South Haven 185, Sturgis 190, Three Rivers 236, Niles 287, Paw Paw 287

Individual results

Overall winner

Shawn Little, Dowagiac – 16:03.80

Edwardsburg finishers top 6

2. Jack Leman 16:25.90, 18. Keaton Brandt 17:39.70, 41. Killian Marshall 18:29.60, 46. Danny Guarino 18:35.90, 72. Sam Fish 20:18.80, 78. Connor Wyant 24:27.20

Niles top 5

11. Adam Shepherd 17:00.00, 54. Weston Eager 17:44.650, 70. Zach Borton 20:09.10, 75. Ashton Burruous 22:12.50, 77. Teagan Young 22:36.70

Girls team results

Holland Christian 47, Zeeland West 67, Zeeland East 132, Paw Paw 132, South Haven 144, St. Joseph 159, Sturgis 171, Allegan 204, Hamilton 208, Niles 239, Three Rivers 260, Edwardsburg 261, Lakeshore 272

Individual results

Overall winner

Meg Scheske, Sturgis 18:52.70

Niles top 7

4. Kaylee Thompson 19:40.20, 44. Kayla Trueblood 21:41.20, 58. Erin Thomas 22:26.30, 59. Cassandra Shortman 22:28.10, 74. Eva Shepherd 23:15.40, 75. Taylor Haboush 23:17.50, Cassie Klingerman 23:31.20

Edwardsburg top 7

30. Sophia Mick 21:16.40, 34. Chloe Bartz 21:24.00, 55. Katie Schaible 22:20.90, 70. Anna Cleveland 22:54.30, 72, Zoe Pegura 23:02.30, 78. Lili Szalai 23:29.20, 83. Dacey Divane 23:40.30

Dowagiac finishers

88. Riley Wimberley 25:03.50, 90. Kellyn Daly 25:13.30

Division 3

At Centreville

Boys team scores

Berrien Springs 53, Bloomingdale 55, Bangor 98, Parchment 108, Watervliet 109, Coloma 165, Constantine 236, Centreville 247, Galesburg-Augusta 253, Schoolcraft 254, Brandywine 281, Hartford 284, Comstock 357, Buchanan DNF, Lawton DNF

Individual results

Overall winner

Ashton Sheline, Berrien Springs – 16:36.12

Brandywine top 5

9. Bryce McLane 17:40.71, 62. Keegan Rieth 20:58.36, 74. Hunter Heath 21:45.30, 78. Gage Hoskins 22:02.70, 83. Aaron Lauri 22:32.60

Buchanan finishers

3. Walker Barz 17:04.53, 34. Kelsey Brown 19:15.97, 44. Garret Lollar 19:43.36

Girls team scores

Bloomingdale 71, Hartford 86, Galesburg-Augusta 112, Berrien Springs 147, Schoolcraft 148, Bangor 170, Coloma 183, Centreville 184, Lawton 218, Constantine 222, Parchment 230, Buchanan 285, Watervliet 310, Brandywine 356, Comstock DNF

Individual results

Overall winner

Erin Moore, Berrien Springs – 19:48.52

Buchanan top 5

38. Joy Kaltenbach 23:44.17, 48. Jade Smith 24:46.69, 49. Emily Riley 24:32.11, 79. Katie DeVlaminck 28:14.26, 81. Carly Greaves 28:38.25

Brandywine top 5

45. Allison Lauri 23:58.10, 61. Morgan Horvath 25:32.45, 76. Madison Franks 27:59.65, 87. Karla Avina-Rios 29-16.86, 91. Annie Youngs 29:54.58

News

Niles City Council approves three social district permits

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 867,341 cases, 18,338 deaths

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 30-May 3

Berrien County

LMC offering community ESL classes beginning May 17

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township Board tables short term rental ordinance vote

Dowagiac

DUS honors retiring faculty, staff members

Buchanan

Buchanan master planning enters home stretch

Berrien County

United Way of Southwest Michigan honors community’s resiliency with annual awards

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 865,349 cases, 18,239 deaths

Cassopolis

Cass County 4-H auction items available for viewing

Berrien County

Man who led police on two-state chase headed to prison

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township/Edwardsburg Police Log: April 26-May 2

Buchanan

Buchanan Middle School threat under investigation

Berrien County

SMCAA celebrates Community Action Month

Berrien County

2021-22 Strengthening Schools grant cycle open

Cass County

Chase leads to the capture of larceny suspects

Education

EPS reports no threat to students following report of suspicious individual

Berrien County

LMC supports Biden’s plan for free community college

Dowagiac

Mobile medical unit providing free ultrasound, STD testing

Berrien County

Niles man, Buchanan woman share experiences from COVID-19 vaccine clinics

Business

Greater Niles Chamber of Commerce celebrates business award winners

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: April 30-May2

Dowagiac

Dowagiac National Guard Hosts Food Truck Muster

Brandywine Education

Tri-County Head Start planning new Cass County facility