Daily Data: Monday, Oct. 15

FOOTBALL

DOWAGIAC 45, SOUTH HAVEN 0

At Dowagiac

South Haven   0   0 0 0 – 0

Dowagiac 21 14 7 3 – 45

D – Andrew McIntosh 31 run (kick failed)

D – Duan Simpson 7 run (Kade Schreiber run)

D – Dashawn Brooks 3 run (Drew Davis kick)

D – Alex McIntosh 27 pass from Cailyn Murphy (Davis kick)

D – Nico Linares 8 run (Davis kick)

D – Nick Turnbow 19 run (Davis kick)

D – Davis 27 field goal

Varsity records: South Haven 0-8, Dowagiac 4-4

BRANDYWINE 53, PARCHMENT 30

At Parchment

Brandywine 6 20 19 8 – 53

Parchment 8 14   8 0 – 30

BW – Bryce McLane 1-yard run (pass failed)

P – Tyler Klepatz  67-yard run (Klepatz run)

BW – Jordan Abrams 1-yard run (pass failed)

BW – Robert Gordon 55-yard run (Abrams run)

P – Amir Obare 70-yard kickoff return (Ontayveon Fry run)

P – Fry 8-yard run (run failed)

BW – Shane Brown 9-yard catch from McLane (run failed)

BW – Abrams 2-yard run (run failed)

BW – Gordon 83-yard run (Bryce Taberski kick)

P – Fry 1-yard run (Klepatz run)

BW – Gordon 25-yard run (kick failed)

BW – Abrams 30-yard run (Gordon run)

Varsity records: Brandywine 6-2, Parchment 0-8

 

BATTLE CREEK CENTRAL 24, NILES 21

At Niles

Central   0 12 6 6 – 24

Niles 14   0 7 0 – 21

N: Javond Ball 19 run (Drew Gourlay kick)

N: Ball 11 run (Gourlay kick)

BCC: Jermaine Morris 40 pass to Mohamed Ahamed (kick failed)

BCC: Markel Main 14 run (conversion failed)

N: Ball 71 run (Gourlay kick)

BCC: Morris 5 pass to Eric Hopkins (conversion failed)

BCC: Morris 16 pass to Keondre Glass (conversion failed)

Varsity records: Niles 3-5, Battle Creek Central 5-3

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Dowagiac Rock N Run

At Dowagiac

Boys team scores

1. Berrien Springs 57, 2. St. Joseph 71, 3. Lakeshore 78, 4. Edwardsburg 116, 5. Bridgman 127, 6. Paw Paw 176, 7. Niles 189, 8. River Valley 200, 9. Dowagiac 246, 10. White Pigeon 260, 11. Eau Claire 284, 12. Cassopolis 310, Buchanan DNF, New Buffalo DNF

Top 15

1. Shawn Little (D) 16:14, 2. Jack Leman (E) 16:42, 3. Ashton Sheline (BSp) 16:43, 4. Race Bettich (L) 16:52, 5. Cooper Clark (L) 16:57, 6. Jonah Maichele (PP) 17:02, 7. Andrew Moyer (SJ) 17:08, 8. Carter Sheline (BSp) 17:10, 9. Adam Shepherd (N) 17:14, 10. Luke Blesy (Brid) 17:16, 11. Evan Griffiths (BSp) 17:32, 12. Walker Barz (Buch) 17:34, 13. Nolan Rich (SJ) 17:36, 14. Charlie Ogata (L) 17:38, 15. Keaton Brandt (E) 17:44

Additional Niles finishers (top 5)

20. Weston Eager (N) 18:27, 51. Ashton Burrous 21:27, 53. Zach Borton 21:37, 57. Da’Quan McClean 21:50

Additional Edwardsburg finishers (top 5)

25. Killian Marshall (E) 18:31, 36. Danny Guarino 19:17, 40. Sam Fish 19:58, 48. Kane Riley McCory 21:11, 68. Connor Wyant 25:08

Additional Dowagiac finishers (top 5)

50. David Napier 21:14, 59. Logan Wallace 24:58, 66. Ryan Allen 24:58, 70. Brandon Whaley 25:50

Cassopolis finishers (top 5)

43. Aiden Ward 20:21, 60, A.J. Evans 22:24, 64. Andrew Rininger 23:39, 71. Austin Smego 30:28, 72. Tristan Westrate 33:07

Buchanan finishers (top 5)

12. Walker Barz 17:34, 48. Kelsey Brown 19:19, 63. Garret Lollar 20:06

Girls team scores

1. St. Joseph 42, 2. Paw Paw 58, 3. Lakeshore 105, 4. Edwardsburg 105, 5. Bridgman 114, 6. Niles 118, 7. Berrien Springs 180, 8. Cassopolis 262, 9. White Pigeon 265, 10. Buchanan, Dowagiac DNF, New Buffalo DNF

Top 15

1. Kaylee Thompson (N) 19:25, 2. Molly Thompson (PP) 19:56, 3. Erin Moore (BSp) 20:00, 4. Karsyn Stewart (Brid) 20:43, 5. Hannah Richmond (PP) 20:45, 6. Alex Arrans (SJ) 20:51, 7. Grace Koch (SJ) 20:53, 8. Jillian Tunnicliff (SJ) 21:01, 9. Morgan Tschetter (SJ) 21:07, 10. Anna Glomski (PP) 21:09, 11. Sophia Mick (E) 21:14, 12. Jessie Rieth (RV) 21:20, 13. Erin Penner (SJ) 21:33, 14. Mikaela Owen (Brid) 21:35, 15. Ellie Marger (PP) 21:36

Additional Edwardsburg finishers (top 5)

21. Chloe Bartz (E) 21:25, 22. Anna Cleveland (E) 22:23, 25. Katie Schaible 22:29, 28. Zoe Pegura 22:39, 32. Jessica Ferguson 22:46, 37, Lili Szalai 22:57

Additional Niles finishers (top 5)

19. Erin Thomas (N) 21:50, 31. Cassandra Shortman 22:45, 33. Kayla Trublood 22:48, 35. Taylor Haboush 22:49, 38. Zoey Martin 23:15, 42. Eva Sheperd 23:45

Cassopolis finishers (top 5)

44. Lauren Anderson 23:54, 47. Eliza McGinn 24:53, 54. Anna Leach 27:08, 56. Alyssa Roark 27:42, 61. Katelyn Waldschmidt 28:55, 64. Kyleigh Gould 29:50, 66. Jasmine Kadlec 30:34

Buchanan finishers (top 5)

45. Emily Riley 24:16, 48. Jade Smith 25:06, 53. Carly Greaves 26:55, 59. Katie Devlaminck 28:18, 65. Sydney Bauer 29:54, 67. Mary Becvar 32:58

Dowagiac finishers

68. Kellyn Daly 25:01, 114. Thalia Lara 29:47

SOCCER

PAW PAW 2, DOWAGIAC 0

At Paw Paw

Halftime

Paw Paw 1, Dowagiac 0

First half

PP – Dowagiac own goal

Second half

PP – McClaughlin 75th minute

Shots on goal

Dowagiac 8

Paw Paw 3

DOWAGIAC JV 6, PAW PAW 0

At Paw Paw

Halftime score

Dowagiac 3, Paw Paw 0

Dowagiac goals

Chris Mosier 3, Cole Weller, Noah Green, Jordan Simpson

Assists

Weller 2

VOLLEYBALL

DOWAGIAC 3, SOUTH HAVEN 1

Match results

Dowagiac d. South Haven 25-18, 25-16, 25-27, 25-21

Individual statistics

Aces

Jenna Davis 3, Riley Stack 2, Megan Davis 2, Amiyah Smith 2, Grace Clark 2

Kills

Smith 10, Kelsey Crocker 9, Jenna Davis 8, Megan Davis 7, Jessie Hulett 3, Madison Potter 2

Blocks

Jenna Davis 4, Kira Schmidt 3, Crocker 2, Smith 2

Digs

Grace Clark 30, Smith 23, Megan Davis 20, Crocker 14, Hulett 9, Jenna Davis 9, Stack 4

Assists

Hulett 21, Stack 6

Varsity record: Dowagiac 16-10-0, 3-5 Wolverine

GOLF

DIVISION 3 REGIONAL

At Lake Doster, Plainwell

Team scores

Marshall 366, Niles 402, Plainwell 408, Three Rivers 413, Battle Creek Harper Creek 427, Charlotte 433, Allegan 436, Lakeshore 450, Otsego 451, Vicksburg 480, Dowagiac 486

Individual qualifiers

Lydia Aungst (Lakeshore) 86, Morgan Sturman (Allegan) 89, Heidi Hines (Three Rivers) 89

Niles results

Aynslee Myer 83, Katie Bruckner 103, Skyler Brawley 110, Willow Brawley 106, Maddie Lister 117

Dowagiac results

Rebecca Franklin 105, Greta Whitaker 104, Calley Ruff 138, Ruby Maggert 139

Education

Niles Community Schools’ remote platform allows students to go at own pace

Business

Dowagiac business donates backpacks, school supplies to students in need

Cassopolis

Miss Cassopolis Scholarship Program hosting school supply drive

Berrien County

Berrien County Health department gets blunt on marijuana education, safety

Cass County

Two Dowagiac men sentenced Friday in Cass County Court

Cass County

Cass County works to expand broadband access

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township passes 2.25 percent millage increase

Berrien County

Local talent development leader honored by Michigan Works! Association

Cassopolis

Cassopolis awards preliminary marijuana licenses

News

Niles police chief looks forward to continuing work with city, two departments

Cass County

North Pointe Center class partners with church for cemetery cleanup project

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan sees 113,863 cases, 6,623 deaths

Cassopolis

Cass County to partake in annual Crop Hunger Walk

Brandywine Education

Performing Arts Workshops launches memorial fundraising campaign

News

Court of Appeals rules secretary Benson acted lawfully in mailing absentee voter ballot applications to registered voters

Dowagiac

SMC welcomes new dean of business, advanced technology

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Elks to host annual Guys & Dolls Golf Outing

Cass County

Michigan Works! closes central office, opens three new locations

Berrien County

MSP traffic stop data reveals need for deeper study

Berrien County

Ballard staff member tests positive for COVID-19

Cass County

Two arrested on meth charges in Pokagon Township

Berrien County

Lakeland Heart and Vascular earns testing reaccreditation by IAC

News

Court of Appeals: Absentee ballot mailers were lawfully distributed

Cassopolis

Our Father’s Family Keeper Ministries helps families in need during pandemic