Daily Data: Monday, Feb. 12

WRESTLING

Division 2

At Battle Creek

Championship round

103: Riley Bettich (Lakeshore) wins by forfeit over Bailey DeLaTorre (Lakeshore); 112: Noah Tinkham (Edwardsburg) d. Zoe Nowicki (Coldwater) 11-6; 119: Austin Franco (Niles) m.d. Nick Buchanan (Coldwater) 16-4; 125: Shane Williams (Lakeshore) d. Hamza Muflihi (Coldwater) 9-6; 130: Peter Deaton (Mattawan) d. Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) 8-7; 140: Tony Williams (Lakeshore) m.d. Koehl Meek (Sturgis) 10-1; 145: Nick Bradley (Edwardsburg) d. Robert Glover (Niles) 3-2; 152: Tyson Ford (Mattawan) p. Cole Simpson (Niles) 1:31; 160: Cody Carlisle (Lakeshore) t.f. Justin Hankey (Marshall) 19-4; 171: Davin Simpson (Niles) d. Dayton Smith (Niles) 3-1; 189: Hunter Kolassa (Harper Creek) d. Ray Atkinson (Mattawan) 8-5; 215: Tyler Moore (Three Rivers) wins by forfeit over Zach Gipple (Coldwater). 285: Tyler Hill (Lakeshore) d. Owen Miller (Marshall) 5-2.

Consolation round

103: Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) p. Marshall Hoard (Coldwater) 4:07; 112: Cameron Sandeson (Mattawan) m.d. Zeke Nowicki (Coldwater) 13-2; 119: Jacob Reese (Edwardsburg) d. Chandler Froehlich (Harper Creek) 5-3; 125: Jacob Ragotzy (Gull Lake) d. Isaac Meyer (St. Joseph) 3-1; 130: Javond Ball (Niles) p. Logan Picketts (Marshall) 1:44; 135: Austin Reid (Niles) wins by forfeit over Reese Gardner (Niles); 140: Derek Hess (Edwardsburg) wins by injury default over Anthony Williamson (Mattawan); 145: Kearri Myrick (Lakeshore) wins by injury default over Anthony Williamson (Mattawan) 7-4; 152: Alec Austin (Lakeshore) d. Drake Collins (St. Joseph) 6-3; 160: Seth Bounce (Mattawan) p. David Larson (Gull Lake) 0:45; 171: Zach Miller (Coldwater) p. Jake Taylor (Lakeshore) 4:58; 189: Dawson Bruckner (Niles) d. Ryan Rush (Lakeshore) 5-4; 215: Zeke Rohl (Lakeshore) p. Parker Hamel (Mattawan) 0:32; 285: Brian Soto (Niles) p. Josh Harris (Edwardsburg) 1:47.

Division 3

At Constantine

Championship round

103: Kaden Sukich (Schoolcraft) p. Ian Cleveland (Berrien Springs) 3:03; 112: Devyn Begley (Constantine) d. Hunter Heath (Brandywine) 10-4; 119: Cole Jackson (Lakewood) p. Kody Walker (Dowagiac) 1:24; 125: Aaron Alvarado (Comstock) p. Gary Cramer (Schoolcraft) 1:43; 130: Brady Gillaspie (Schoolcraft) p. Steven Kendall (Brandywine) 3:04; 135: Adam Eger (Buchanan) d. Ian Ishmael (Coloma) 7-5; 140: Cody Reese (Coloma) p. Roy Solis (Constantine) 1:36; 145: Jack Jones (Constantine) m.d. Brandon Bavin (Comstock) 10-0; 152: Lane Allen (Lakewood) injury default Vern Fields (Lakewood); 160: Andrew Carper (Constantine) d. Cameron Gilley (Comstock) 10-5; 171: Jon Clack (Lakewood) d. Boe Eckman (Constantine) 11-6; 189: Jamane Smith (Coloma) d. Max Swift (Delton) 9-5; 215: Devin O’Bryant (Schoolcraft) d. Eric Hernandez (Fennville) 3-1; 285: Tyden Ferris (Delton) d. River Fox (Schoolcraft) 4-1.


Consolation round

103: Ashtyn Sund (Hopkins) p. Andrew Fales (Delton) 1:16; 112: Kennan Loehrs (Paw Paw) d. Dylan Elmore (Dowagiac) 13-10; 119: Ethan Reed (Delton) p. Darren Begley (Constantine) 1:57; 125: Alex McIntosh (Dowagiac) d. Ben Giovinneti (Lakewood) 5-2; 130: Jaxom Alwine (Constantine) d. Gabe Harkey (Lakewood) 6-2; 135: Cameron Kennedy (Hopkins) d. Conner Nolan (Comstock) 7-2; 140: Garrett Stank (Lakewood) p. Wyatt Adams (Schoolcraft) 3:00; 145: Nick Turnbow (Dowagiac) m.d. Corbin Eckenberger (Brandywine) 14-3; 152: Mark Fox (Schoolcraft) d. Hunter Belew (Delton) 6-5; 160: Dakota Cowan (Buchanan) d. Nick Lawson (Delton) 8-1; 171: Chance Stevens (Delton) p. Issac Hall (Constantine) :29; 189: Justin Lyle (Dowagiac) p. Avontae Young (Benton Harbor) 1:12; 215: Richard Holmes (Benton Harbor) p. Roberto Sifentes (Fennville) 3:25; 285: Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) d. Cole Alsup (Coloma) 13-11.

Dowagiac

Dowagiac man ejected from vehicle in Howard Township

Berrien County

Michigan stepping up speed enforcement during regional traffic safety campaign

Cassopolis

Edwardsburg man sentenced to Adult Treatment Court following home invasion

Dowagiac

Benton Harbor man gets jail for role in Dowagiac fight

Cass County

Man involved in Dowagiac murder sentenced to 26-50 years in prison

Cassopolis

Community members speak out against ‘culture of bullying’ at Cassopolis Public Schools

Cass County

Cass County commissioners approve sidewalk leveling, cleaning contract

Dowagiac

Community rebuilds Little Free Library dedicated to late sister following vandalism incidents

News

Niles bicycle shop to host Pride Ride

Buchanan

Berrien Springs woman dies when vehicle collides with semi in Buchanan

Berrien County

Berrien County Board of Commissioners to resume in-person meetings July 1

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 893,002 cases, 19,598 deaths

Cass County

Dowagiac man, daughter injured in Newberg Township crash

Berrien County

Michigan 4-H eliminates participation fee

Berrien County

Michigan Works! announces new Jobs NOW hotline

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer announces state will open to full capacity on June 22

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Fire Department to host corn and sausage roast fundraiser

Cass County

Cass County Tractor Pullers to host fundraiser for cancer patients

Berrien County

Spectrum Health, Beaumont Health take first step toward creating new health system

Cassopolis

Local law enforcement hosts Bike with a Cop event in Cassopolis

Cass County

As residents begin summer construction projects, county urges them to take preventative steps against erosion

News

Local EAA chapter to host 34th pancake breakfast fly-in

News

Monday night music coming to The NODE

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 892,830 cases, 19,578 deaths