Runners take to the streets to support Niles-Buchanan YMCA

NILES — More than 1,900 runners and walkers crossed the finish line during the 36th annual Niles-Buchanan YMCA Thanksgiving Day Run Thursday morning.

Jacob Timmons, of South Bend, won the 5K men’s title, with a time of 16:55, while Katie Paolucci, of South Bend, was the women’s overall winner, with a time of 18:54.

There were 1,565 finishers in the 5K run, which started after the 10K run, which kicked off the day at 7:45 a.m.

Nicholas Scheel, of Granger, won his second straight Thanksgiving Day Run title, after he captured the 10K run, with a time of 36:53.

Sophie Nielsen, of Westfield, Indiana, was the women’s overall winner, with a time of 41:08. Nielsen finished fourth overall in 2016.

Proceeds from the Thanksgiving Day Run fund the YMCA’s annual campaign, which supports youth programming as well as financial aid to families through membership give scholarships.

The Niles-Buchanan YMCA Thanksgiving Day Run is the largest, most popular run in the Michiana area, officials said.

NILES-BUCHANAN YMCA

THANKSGIVING DAY RUN

At Niles

5K top 10

Top male finisher

Jacob Timmons, South Bend 16:55

Top female finisher

Katie Paolucci, South Bend, 18:54

Top 10 finishers

Jacob Timmons, South Bend 16:55; Greg Bulgrin, St. Louis, Missour 16:54; Sean Valentine, Berrien Springs 17:06; Chris White, Elkhart, Indiana 17:27; Adam Shepherd, Niles 17:29; Nicholas Murray, Berkley, 17:33; Ashton Sheline, Berrien Center 17:33; Mike McCarty, South Bend 18:36; Evan Griffiths, Berrien Springs 18:38; Devin Tomlinson, Niles 18:40.

Age Division winners

Male

5-9: G. Tyler, Dublin, Ohio 24:30; 10-14: Ashton Sheline, Berrien Center 17:33; 15-19: Sean Valentine, Berrien Springs 17:06; 24-29: Jacob Timmons, South Bend 16;55; 25-29Joel Sparks, Lafayette, Indiana 19:02; 30-34: Brian O’Neill, Fullerton, California 20;28; 35-39: Greg Bulgrin, St. Louis 16:54; 40-44: Chris White, Elkhart, Indiana 17:27; 45-49: Eric Rueppel, Sturgis 20:25; 50-54: Dean Warren, Loveland, Colorado 19:28; 55-59: David Dodd, South Bend 19:59; 60-64: Peter Karlowicz, Niles 23:38; 65-69: Gary Gardner, Niles 22:48; 70-79: Carl Pemberton, New Carlisle, Indiana 30:48; 80 and over: Charles Frey, Niles 27:05.

Female

4 and under: M. Huss, Niles 47:01; 5-9: M. Price, Niles 26:57; 10-14: C. Drew, Niles 20:43; 15-19: Emma Murray, Berkley 20:44; 20-24: Jennifer Dimos, Indianapolis 21;18; 25-29: Sophie Nielsen, Westfield 20:41; 30-34: Katie Paolucci, South Bend 18:54; 35-39: Chloe Risto, St. Louis 24:17; 40-44: Colleen Dabler, Osceola, Indiana 21;22; 45-49: Clare Portinga, Grand Rapids 22:27; 50-54: Mary Hemenway, Holland 25:34; 55-59: Liane Hoppstock, Niles 28:09; 60-64: Karen Schweinus, South Bend 30:02; 65-69: Patty Melnik-Cole, Lakeville, Indiana 35:40; 70-79: Susan Eblen, Downers Grove, Illinois 41:27; 80 and over: Dorothy Johnson, Niles 55:55.

10K run

Top male finisher

Nicholas Scheel, Granger, Indiana 36:53

Top female finisher

Sophie Nielsen, Westfield, Indiana 41:08

Top 10 finishers

Nicholas Scheel, Granger 36;53; Nathan Blosser, Buchanan 37:06; Count Harris, Fayetteville, North Carolina 38:14; Luciano Villegas, South Bend 38:27; Devin Tomlinson, Niles 39:05; Nathan Hohulin, Springboro, Ohio 39:14; Charlie Ogata, St. Joseph 39:42; Race Bettich, St. Joseph 39:52; Ben Minnick, Rockford, Illinois 40:00; Kieran Taylor, Berrien Springs 40:11.

10K age division winner

Male

10-14: Race Bettich, St. Joseph 39:52; 15-19: Charlie Ogata, St. Joseph 39:42; 20-24: Nathan Hohulin, Springboro 39:14; 25-29: Ben Minnick, Rockford, Illinois 40:00; 30-34: Barrett Batchelder, Goshen, Indiana 44:12; 35-39: John Detrick, Hamilton 43:36; 40-44: Derek Nold, Decatur 42:35; 45-49: Brian Sims, Chicago 42:52; 50-54: Richard Wheeler, South Bend 42:24; 55-59: William O’Brien, Glen Ellyn, Illinois 45:21; 60-64: Tim Cornwell, Buchanan 48:43; 65-69: Edward Erickson, South Bend 53:12; 70-79: Robert Conway, Niles 1:07:52.

Female

14 and under: Anna Constable, Niles 53:00; 15-18: Megan Cooper, South Bend 46:31; 19-24: Hannah Francis, Chicago 49:35; 25-29: Audrey Stempky, Petosky 48:04; 30-34: Laura Malcom, Niles 46:42; 35-39: Andrea Romig, New Carlisle, Indiana 52;33; 40-44: Tracy Balkema, Stevensville 52:03; 45-49: Lisa Viergutz, Dowagiac 48:54; 50-54: Laura Carlson, South Bend 49:18; 55-59: Donita Jardine, Buchanan 52:59; 60-64: Jean Storm, Niles 55:41; 65-69; 70-79: Dorothy Show, Berrien Springs 1:29.

Cass County

Roadwork on M-60 near Niles begins Monday

News

Spectrum Health requires COVID-19 vaccine for staff, volunteers

Berrien County

Van Buren/Cass District Health Department recommends masks indoors for all regardless of vaccine status

Berrien County

Southwest Michigan organizations join forces to increase COVID-19 vaccination rates, combat misinformation

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Department gears up for National Night Out event

Berrien County

Berrien, Cass counties hosting backpack, school supply drives

Cass County

Cass County to host hazardous waste, tire collection

Business

Caring Circle, Lakeland Homecare to host community open house in Niles

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 901,683 cases, 19,902 deaths

Dowagiac

Free Concert Friday caps SMC choir camp

News

Fort St. Joseph Open House returns Aug. 7-8

Dowagiac

City of Dowagiac accepts donation of property for redevelopment

Buchanan

Buchanan leaders hear community development update, resident tree concerns

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: July 23-26

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Niles, Dowagiac featured stops in Lemon Rally vehicle race

Cass County

9-year-old injured in Cass County ATV accident

Local Government

Mayor presents volunteer with Certificate of Appreciation

Cassopolis

Cassopolis Public Schools superintendent resigns

Berrien County

Niles man gets jail, probation on assault-related charges

News

Two arrested on drug trafficking charges in Niles

Berrien County

Dowagiac woman gets probation, jail time in Berrien County stolen property case

Dowagiac

SMC ETS ventures back outdoors

News

Drunk driver sentenced to prison

Business

Chamber hosts ribbon cutting for Dr. A’s Releaf Center